01-01-25

The 2025 Kia EV9 Review – A Bold, Spacious Electric SUV Redefining the Family Vehicle

The 2025 Kia EV9 is making waves as one of the most innovative electric SUVs to hit the market. Combining bold design, spacious interiors, advanced technology, and impressive performance, it’s setting new benchmarks for family vehicles. Whether you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, Citrus Kia in the Greater Ontario Auto Center is the destination for this next-generation SUV. Let’s dive into the details that make the Kia EV9 a standout choice for families and EV enthusiasts alike.

Exterior Design and Features

The Kia EV9 features an aerodynamic design. Its striking silhouette includes standard automatic flush door handles, a customizable digital pattern lighting grille, and 21-inch alloy wheels that exude confidence on the road. The EV9’s drag coefficient of 0.28 enhances its efficiency, making it not just a head-turner but also a smart choice for eco-conscious drivers.

Other notable exterior features include:

  • 24-cube LED projection headlights for superior nighttime visibility.
  • Segment-first lighting grille for a personalized touch.
  • Sleek roofline and bold accents, emphasizing its modern aesthetic.

Interior Features and Comfort

Step inside the Kia EV9, and you’re greeted with an environment that balances luxury and practicality. With up to 160 cubic feet of passenger room, the EV9 outshines competitors like the 2024 Tesla Model in terms of spaciousness. Families will appreciate the innovative seating configurations, including available lounge seats for the first and second rows.

Key interior highlights include:

  • Digital cockpit with nearly 30 inches of combined displays for an immersive experience.
  • Acoustic glass for a quieter cabin, comparable to the Land Rover Range Rover P400 at highway speeds.
  • Meridian Premium Audio System with 14 speakers, delivering crystal-clear sound throughout the cabin.
  • Heated and ventilated seats with power leg rests and footrests for unmatched comfort.

Powertrain and Performance

The EV9 delivers performance and efficiency, redefining what a family SUV can do. Powered by advanced electric drivetrains, the EV9 is offered in multiple configurations to suit various driving needs.

  • Light RWD: EPA-estimated 230 miles of range with a 76.1 kWh battery.
  • Light Long Range RWD: EPA-estimated 304 miles of range with a 99.8 kWh battery.
  • Wind AWD: Dual-motor setup with 379 horsepower and 443 lb-ft of torque, offering a balanced blend of performance and efficiency.
  • GT-Line AWD: The pinnacle of power, with 516 lb-ft of torque and a 0-60 mph acceleration time of 4.5 seconds.

With up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity and 7.8 inches of ground clearance, the EV9 is equally capable for weekend adventures and daily commutes.

Trims Overview

The Kia EV9 is available in five trims, each offering a unique set of features:

  • Light RWD: Entry-level trim with 7-passenger seating, advanced safety features, and an EPA-estimated range of 230 miles.
  • Light Long Range RWD: Adds a larger battery, 6-passenger seating with captain’s chairs, and a power sunroof.
  • Wind AWD: Introduces dual motors for AWD capability, increased ground clearance, and premium interior features.
  • Land AWD: Enhances luxury with 20-inch wheels, a surround-view monitor, and additional safety technologies.
  • GT-Line AWD: The top-tier trim with exclusive GT-Line styling, increased torque, and premium materials like SynTex suede headliners.

Connectivity and Technology

The EV9 is packed with advanced technology to keep you connected and in control.

  • Digital Key 2.0: Use your smartphone to lock, unlock, and start the vehicle. Share access with up to three people for added convenience.
  • Kia Connect: Plan routes, check charging status, and remotely control the vehicle via your smartphone.
  • Over-the-Air Updates: Keep the EV9’s software up-to-date without visiting the dealership.

Driver Assistance and Safety

Safety is at the forefront of the Kia EV9’s design. With 25 standard collision-avoidance and driver-assist features, the EV9 is engineered to provide peace of mind.

Notable safety features include:

  • Auto Emergency Braking Technology with pedestrian and cyclist detection.
  • Blind-Spot View Monitor to display live video feeds of rear blind spots.
  • Highway Driving Assist 2 for semi-autonomous driving with lane-change assistance.
  • Parking sensors with ultrasonic detection to help prevent collisions.

Comparison: Kia EV9 vs Competitors

The 2025 Kia EV9 stands out in a growing field of electric SUVs. Here’s how it stacks up against key competitors:

Kia EV9 vs Tesla Model X

  • The Kia EV9 offers more passenger room (160 cubic feet vs. Tesla’s 140 cubic feet) and innovative lounge seating.
  • The EV9 provides comparable tech features, including over-the-air updates and customizable lighting.

Kia EV9 vs Rivian R1S

  • The EV9 boasts superior second-row legroom (42.8 inches vs. Rivian’s 36.6 inches), making it a more comfortable choice for families.
  • Kia’s extensive dealer network, including Citrus Kia, ensures reliable service and support.

FAQs About the 2025 Kia EV9

What is the driving range of the Kia EV9?

The Kia EV9 offers an EPA-estimated range of up to 304 miles, depending on the trim and battery configuration.

How many passengers can the Kia EV9 seat?

The EV9 accommodates up to 7 passengers with standard second-row bench seating or up to 6 passengers with available captain’s chairs.

Does the Kia EV9 have towing capabilities?

Yes, the EV9 can tow up to 5,000 pounds, making it suitable for hauling trailers, boats, or other gear.

What safety features does the Kia EV9 include?

The EV9 comes with a suite of 25 standard safety features, including Auto Emergency Braking, Blind-Spot View Monitor, and Highway Driving Assist 2.

Is the Kia EV9 compatible with fast charging?

Absolutely! The EV9 supports 350 kW DC fast charging, allowing you to charge from 10% to 80% in just 24 minutes.

Conclusion

The 2025 Kia EV9 redefines what an electric family SUV can be, combining bold design, advanced technology, and family-friendly features. Whether you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, Citrus Kia at the Greater Ontario Auto Center is your go-to destination to explore this remarkable vehicle. Be sure to contact us and let our team help you make the most of this incredible electric SUV.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-23-24

Best Family SUVs: Top Picks for Comfort, Space, and Value

When shopping for a family car, finding the perfect SUV can make all the difference. Whether you’re in the market for a new car or a used car, today’s SUVs are designed to offer spacious interiors, advanced safety features, and cutting-edge technology. If you’re looking for the best family SUV, here are some standout models available at Ontario Auto Center that cater to growing families and busy lifestyles. 

Kia Telluride: The Gold Standard for Family SUVs 

The Kia Telluride continues to set the benchmark for 3-row SUVs with its exceptional design and practicality. Offering a luxurious interior that seats up to eight passengers, the Telluride provides ample space for passengers of all ages. Even the third-row seats deliver impressive legroom, ensuring that no one feels cramped. 

Key highlights include a powerful engine, advanced safety features, and a spacious cargo area that makes it ideal for family trips. Plus, Kia’s industry-leading 10-year / 100,000-mile warranty provides peace of mind for years to come. 

 Explore Kia Telluride’s inventory 

 Nissan Pathfinder: Versatile and Ready for Adventure 

The Nissan Pathfinder strikes a balance between practicality and performance, making it an excellent choice for families who love road trips or towing extra gear. Its versatile seating configuration and robust powertrain make the Pathfinder a standout among family SUVs. 

The Pathfinder also excels in towing capacity, ensuring it can handle anything from a trailer to extra equipment for outdoor adventures. Combine this with advanced driver-assistance technologies, and you have a reliable and versatile family hauler. 

View Nissan Pathfinder Inventory 

 

Toyota Grand Highlander: Roomy and Fuel-Efficient  

For those needing maximum interior space, the Toyota Grand Highlander delivers in every way. Designed as a larger and more refined version of the popular Highlander, the Grand Highlander offers plenty of room for passengers and cargo alike. 

Available with both gasoline and hybrid powertrains, the Grand Highlander caters to families seeking efficiency and performance. Toyota’s commitment to safety and reliability makes this SUV a smart choice for families. 

View Grand Highlander Inventory 

 

Volkswagen Atlas: Spacious and Feature-Rich 

The Volkswagen Atlas is built for families who value space, comfort, and thoughtful design. This 3-row SUV features a roomy interior, making it perfect for grocery runs, sports equipment, or luggage for family vacations. 

Volkswagen equips the Atlas with premium features such as heated and ventilated seats, advanced infotainment systems, and ample cargo space. Whether you’re taking a short trip around town or embarking on a long journey, the Atlas has everything you need to keep your family comfortable. 

 

Explore Volkswagen Atlas Inventory 

 

Hyundai Palisade: Affordable Luxury 

The Hyundai Palisade rivals luxury SUVs in comfort and technology but comes at a fraction of the price. Offering seating for up to eight and plenty of premium features, the Palisade caters to families looking for a well-rounded SUV. 

Higher trims of the Palisade rival luxury brands with advanced features and refined interiors. It’s an excellent choice for families who prioritize style and substance. 

 

Check out Hyundai Palisade Inventory 

 

Honda Pilot: A Family Favorite 

The Honda Pilot continues to be a top choice for families thanks to its spacious interior and reputation for reliability. With three rows of seating, the Pilot comfortably accommodates up to eight passengers, making it perfect for larger families or those needing extra space. 

Advanced safety features, user-friendly technology, and a smooth ride make the Pilot a standout in its class. It’s a practical option for families who want an SUV that balances comfort and performance. 

 

Explore Honda Pilot models 

 

Volvo XC90: Luxury Meets Family-Friendly Design 

The Volvo XC90 blends Scandinavian luxury with family-focused practicality. Its premium materials, advanced safety features, and spacious three-row seating make it an excellent option for families seeking a touch of elegance. 

With available hybrid powertrains and cutting-edge technology, the XC90 is perfect for families who want a luxurious yet efficient SUV. Volvo’s commitment to safety ensures peace of mind for every journey. 

Check out Volvo XC90 options 

 

Subaru Ascent: Rugged and Reliable 

The Subaru Ascent is a great choice for families who value versatility and all-weather capability. With Subaru’s renowned Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, the Ascent is perfect for road trips, camping, or daily commutes. 

Its spacious interior features three rows of seating, advanced safety systems, and user-friendly technology. The Ascent is built for families who love adventure without sacrificing comfort.  

Explore Subaru Ascent inventory

What to Consider When Shopping for the Best Family SUV 

When choosing the right SUV for your family, keep these factors in mind: 

  1. Seating Capacity: Do you need a third row, or will a two-row model suffice? 
  1. Cargo Space: Look for SUVs with flexible cargo solutions to accommodate strollers, groceries, or sports equipment. 
  1. Fuel Efficiency: Hybrid or fuel-efficient options can save money on long commutes or road trips. 
  1. Safety Features: Advanced driver-assistance systems like adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking are essential for family vehicles. 
  1. Budget: Consider both the starting price and the cost of ownership, including fuel, maintenance, and insurance. 

Schedule a test drive or explore more options at Ontario Auto Center 

 

Why Buy from Ontario Auto Center? 

At Ontario Auto Center, we offer a wide selection of new and used cars from top brands, including Kia, Toyota, Nissan, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Honda, Subaru, and Volvo. Our expert team is here to help you find the perfect family SUV to meet your needs and budget. 

Explore our inventory today and discover why we’re the trusted choice for family car shopping in Southern California. View Current Inventory. 

With so many great options available, finding the best family SUV for your needs has never been easier. Visit Ontario Auto Center today to test drive these top picks and make your next family car one you’ll love for years to come. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-20-24

The $4,000 Used EV Tax Credit: How to Save Big on Your Used Electric Vehicle Purchase

Electric vehicles (EVs) are more accessible than ever, thanks to incentives with an up to $4,000 used clean vehicle tax credit. If you’re looking to save money and make an eco-friendly choice, this tax credit can help reduce your upfront used car costs. Let’s dive into the details, including eligibility, benefits, and how to take advantage of this exciting opportunity.

 

What Is the $4,000 Used EV Tax Credit?

The $4,000 used EV tax credit was introduced as part of the Inflation Reduction Act to make EV ownership more affordable. This credit offers up to $4,000 or 30% of the sale price—whichever is lower—to qualifying buyers of pre-owned electric or plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEVs). Unlike new EV incentives, this tax credit focuses on used vehicles, creating an entry point for budget-conscious consumers.

Eligibility Requirements

To qualify for the $4,000 used EV tax credit, the following criteria must be met:

  • Model Year: The vehicle must be at least two years older than the current calendar year. For example, in 2024, eligible models include 2022 and earlier.
  • Sale Price: The purchase price must be $25,000 or less, excluding taxes and fees.
  • First Transfer Rule: The vehicle cannot have already been resold after August 16, 2022, to a qualified buyer who claimed the credit. Dealer transfers are exempt from this rule.
  • Income Limits: Buyers must meet specific Modified Adjusted Gross Income (MAGI) thresholds:
    • $75,000 for single filers
    • $112,500 for heads of households
    • $150,000 for joint filers
  • Purchase Location: The vehicle must be bought from a licensed dealership. Private sales are not eligible.
  • Final Assembly: The car must have had final assembly in North America. Buyers can verify this using the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s VIN database.

Eligible Models

The IRS maintains a list of EVs and PHEVs eligible for the used vehicle tax credit. Popular qualifying models can be found at fueleconomy.gov

For the most accurate and up-to-date information, and to search for eligible vehicles

Savings Breakdown

The credit amount is based on the vehicle’s sale price and is capped at $4,000 or 30% of the sale price, whichever is lower. For example:

  • A $12,000 used EV would qualify for a $3,600 credit (30% of the price).
  • A $25,000 vehicle would earn the full $4,000 credit.

Remember that this is a non-refundable tax credit, meaning it reduces your tax liability but does not result in a refund.

 

How to Claim the Credit

Option 1: Point-of-Sale Discount

The dealer should give you a paper copy of a time-of-sale report when you complete your purchase.

  • Keep this copy for your records because it affirms that the dealer sent a report to the IRS on the purchase date.
  • If you didn’t receive a copy of the report, follow our step-by-step guide.

Option 2: File with Your Tax Return

If the credit is not applied at the dealership, you can claim it on your federal tax return using IRS Form 8936, “Qualified Plug-in Electric Drive Motor Vehicle Credit.” Make sure to retain all purchase documentation, including:

  • Dealer and buyer Taxpayer Identification Numbers (TINs)
  • Sale price and VIN
  • Date of sale and verification of final assembly location

 

Additional Restrictions

  • The credit can only be claimed once every three years.
  • The vehicle must weigh less than 14,000 pounds.
  • The vehicle must have a battery capacity of at least 7 kWh.

 

Why Shop Now?

The used EV market is expanding rapidly as early adopters trade in their vehicles for newer models. This trend has created a wide selection of affordable, high-quality used EVs, making now an ideal time to buy. Additionally, the tax credit’s terms are subject to change, so acting sooner rather than later ensures you won’t miss out.

 

Browse Our Inventory

Ready to find your perfect EV? Visit Ontario Auto Center’s used car page to explore a range of pre-owned electric and hybrid vehicles. Take advantage of the $4,000 used EV tax credit to save on your next purchase.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-19-24

History of the Toyota Land Cruiser

The Toyota Land Cruiser has been a symbol of durability, adventure, and off-road mastery for over 70 years. It continues to make an impact as one of Toyota’s longest-running models. Whether you’re looking for a new Land Cruiser or used Land Cruiser, we offer a variety on our lots at Crown Toyota. Join us as we take a closer look at its remarkable history, from its humble beginnings to its modern-day innovations.

View Toyota Land Cruiser Inventory

The First Generation: 1951-1955 (Toyota Jeep BJ)

The Land Cruiser story begins in 1951 with the Toyota Jeep BJ which was built for military and utility use. Designed as a heavy-duty, four-wheel-drive vehicle, the BJ demonstrated its reliability early on by becoming the first vehicle to climb to the sixth checkpoint of Mt. Fuji. Its rugged build and off-road capability quickly set it apart. In 1954, the name “Land Cruiser” was officially adopted to compete with models like the Land Rover.

The Second Generation: 1955-1960 (20-Series)

In 1955, the Land Cruiser transitioned from purely utilitarian to a more refined model with the 20-Series. This generation introduced a more comfortable and stylish design while retaining its off-road ability. The 20-Series became popular in both domestic and international markets with its stronger engine and improved suspension. This era marked Toyota’s growing global presence, solidifying the Land Cruiser as a trusted name.

The Third Generation: 1960-1984 (40-Series)

The 40-Series Land Cruiser is perhaps the most iconic of all. This generation was released in 1960 and was known for its boxy design and powerful 3.9L inline-6 engine. The 40-Series gained immense popularity across continents.

During its long production run, Toyota offered multiple body styles, including short, medium, and long-wheelbase versions, appealing to a wide range of drivers. Many enthusiasts still consider the 40-Series a collector’s item and a staple of Toyota’s heritage.

The Fourth Generation: 1980-1990 (60-Series)

The 60-Series marked a turning point for the Land Cruiser as it began to shift toward being a family-friendly SUV without sacrificing its off-road dominance. Launched in 1980, it introduced more luxurious features, including improved interior comfort, air conditioning, and an upgraded suspension system. Under the hood, larger engines offered better performance for both on-road and off-road driving.

With its mix of utility and passenger comfort, the 60-Series expanded the Land Cruiser’s appeal, bringing it into suburban homes while maintaining its adventurous spirit.

The Fifth Generation: 1989-1997 (80-Series)

By the late 1980s, Toyota introduced the 80-Series, a model that further embraced luxury while incorporating modern technology. Equipped with full-time four-wheel drive and advanced off-road systems, the 80-Series offered greater stability on rough terrains. The addition of coil-spring suspension provided a smoother ride, making it a versatile option for everyday use and off-road exploration.

The 80-Series also became known for its reliability, with many units surpassing 300,000 miles. This generation solidified the Land Cruiser’s reputation as a durable, long-lasting SUV.

The Sixth Generation: 1998-2007 (100-Series)

The 100-Series brought the Land Cruiser firmly into the modern era. Launched in 1998, it combined luxury, technology, and performance in one seamless package. The introduction of a V8 engine gave this generation more power than ever before, while advanced safety features like traction control and ABS improved driver confidence.

Toyota also focused on enhancing the Land Cruiser’s interior, adding leather upholstery, a premium audio system, and advanced climate control. This generation reflected the growing demand for high-end SUVs while maintaining Toyota’s off-road DNA.

The Seventh Generation: 2007-2021 (200-Series)

In 2007, Toyota unveiled the 200-Series Land Cruiser, a model that would dominate the SUV market for over a decade. Featuring a 5.7L V8 engine, the 200-Series offered exceptional power and towing capacity. Toyota also introduced innovative off-road technologies like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select, setting new benchmarks for off-road performance.

With regard to luxury, the 200-Series introduced premium features like ventilated leather seats, touchscreen navigation, and advanced driver-assistance systems. This generation struck a great balance between performance and elegance.

The Eighth Generation: 2021-Present (300-Series)

The latest generation, known as the 300-Series, debuted in 2021 with significant upgrades. The 5.7L V8 was replaced with a more efficient twin-turbocharged V6 engine, delivering improved fuel economy without sacrificing power. The new GA-F platform made the 300-Series lighter and stronger, enhancing both on-road and off-road performance.

Inside, the Land Cruiser embraces modern technology with a sleek infotainment system, wireless charging, and updated safety features like Toyota Safety Sense. While it retains its legendary capability, the 300-Series showcases Toyota’s commitment to innovation and sustainability.

The Future of the Land Cruiser: 2025 and Beyond

The 2025 Land Cruiser represents a return to the roots of this iconic model while incorporating modern engineering. Featuring Toyota’s advanced hybrid powertrain and a reimagined exterior, the latest Land Cruiser delivers efficiency, power, and timeless style. As it enters a new chapter, the Land Cruiser continues to be the vehicle of choice for both adventurers and families.

Why the Toyota Land Cruiser Remains a Legend

From its origins as a military workhorse to its current status as a luxury SUV, the Toyota Land Cruiser has remained true to its core values: durability, capability, and reliability. Whether conquering rocky trails, enduring harsh climates, or cruising city streets, the Land Cruiser is made to excel in many environments.

Over 70 years of evolution has made it one of the most respected SUVs in automotive history. Its ability to adapt to changing needs while staying loyal to its roots sets it apart as a true legend.

Find Your Toyota Land Cruiser at Crown Toyota

Whether you’re looking for a new Land Cruiser or used Land Cruiser, we have you covered at Crown Toyota (located in the greater Ontario Auto Center). Experience the rich history and unmatched capability of this iconic SUV for yourself. Contact us today to learn more or schedule a test drive.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-18-24

Best V6 Cars for Teens

It’s important to find vehicles that balance performance, safety, and reliability when car shopping for a teen. We offer the best V6 cars for teens at Ontario Auto Center, offering technology, fuel efficiency, and sporty designs. Six-cylinder models offer the ideal combination of power and practicality, and you’ll find excellent V6 options across standout models sold at our many OAC based dealerships. Below, we’ve highlighted five of the best V6 cars for teens, each with unique strengths of performance, safety, and technology. 

Toyota Camry (2018-Present) 

The Toyota Camry remains a standout choice for teens due to its reliability, safety, and strong performance. Available at Crown Toyota, the current generation Camry offers an available V6 engine for those who want power while retaining decent fuel efficiency. 

  • Performance: The 3.5L V6 engine produces 301 horsepower, providing smooth and controlled acceleration. 
  • MPG: The Camry achieves up to 22 MPG in the city and 33 MPG on the highway. 
  • Technology: Features include a standard touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and available JBL premium audio. 
  • Safety: Toyota Safety Sense includes adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and pre-collision braking. 

Ford Mustang (2015-2017) 

2017 was the final model year that the Ford Mustang featured a V6 engine. The V6 Mustang is a great choice for teens looking for sporty styling with manageable power. Available at Citrus Ford, the Mustang combines iconic looks with modern features and a focus on safety. 

  • Performance: The 3.7L V6 engine delivers 300 horsepower, offering a fun and balanced driving experience. 
  • MPG: The Mustang V6 achieves up to 18 MPG in the city and 27 MPG on the highway. 
  • Technology: Includes Ford SYNC with voice control, a touchscreen display, and available navigation. 
  • Safety: Standard features include a rearview camera, electronic stability control, and traction control. 

Honda Accord (2015-2017) 

The Honda Accord represents the last generation to offer a V6 engine, providing a perfect balance of performance, efficiency, and comfort. Available at Penske Honda, the V6 Accord remains one of the most reliable choices for teens. 

  • Performance: The 3.5L V6 engine delivers 278 horsepower with smooth and responsive acceleration. 
  • MPG: The Accord achieves up to 21 MPG in the city and 34 MPG on the highway. 
  • Technology: Features include a touchscreen infotainment system, Bluetooth connectivity, and available premium audio. 
  • Safety: Available safety features include forward collision warning, lane departure alert, and Honda LaneWatch for improved visibility. 

Dodge Charger (2015-2023)  

The Dodge Charger is a bold, full-sized sedan that offers V6 power in a practical and spacious package. Available at Jeep Chrysler Dodge RAM Fiat of Ontario, the Charger’s modern tech and optional all-wheel drive make it a strong contender for teens. 

  • Performance: The 3.6L V6 engine produces 292-300 horsepower, delivering confident and smooth performance. 
  • MPG: The Charger achieves up to 19 MPG in the city and 30 MPG on the highway. 
  • Technology: Features include Uconnect infotainment, a touchscreen display, and smartphone connectivity. 
  • Safety: The Charger offers rear parking sensors, a rearview camera, and optional blind-spot monitoring. 

Nissan Altima (2016-2018) 

The Nissan Altima is the final generation to include a V6 option, offering teens a mix of performance, comfort, and efficiency. Available at Empire Nissan, the Altima provides a refined driving experience with modern features. 

  • Performance: The 3.5L V6 engine produces 270 horsepower, offering smooth and reliable power delivery. 
  • MPG: The Altima achieves up to 22 MPG in the city and 32 MPG on the highway. 
  • Technology: Standard features include a touchscreen display, Bluetooth connectivity, and available navigation. 
  • Safety: Safety features include traction control, a rearview camera, and available forward collision warning. 

Conclusion 

When it comes to the best V6 cars for teens, these five models provide a combination of safety, performance, and modern features that make them ideal for young drivers. At Ontario Auto Center, you can explore options like the Toyota Camry, Ford Mustang, Honda Accord, Dodge Charger, and Nissan Altima at our partner dealerships. Be sure to contact us for more information or to schedule a test drive today. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-17-24

Best Used Cars With Great MPG

If you’re in the market for a pre-owned vehicle, finding a car with excellent miles per gallon (MPG) can save you money and reduce your environmental footprint. The following are some of the best mpg used cars available at Ontario Auto Center, where fuel-efficient options are offered across five top brands.

Toyota Prius

The Toyota Prius, available at Crown Toyota, continues to set the standard for hybrid efficiency. The 2023 model year achieves an exceptional 57 MPG in the city and 56 MPG on the highway, making it one of the most fuel-efficient vehicles on the market.

  • Performance: Equipped with a 2.0L hybrid powertrain, the Prius delivers smooth, quiet acceleration and impressive fuel savings.
  • Interior: The Prius features a spacious cabin with modern technology, including an 8-inch touchscreen display, wireless Apple CarPlay, and available heated seating for added comfort.
  • Cargo and Dimensions: Despite its sleek design, the Prius offers 23.8 cubic feet of cargo space, perfect for daily errands and road trips.
  • Safety: Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0 comes standard, featuring lane departure alert, adaptive cruise control, and pre-collision warning for added safety on every drive.

Honda Accord Hybrid

The Honda Accord Hybrid, available at Penske Honda, seamlessly combines performance and efficiency in a midsize sedan. The 2023 Accord Hybrid achieves up to 51 MPG in the city and 44 MPG on the highway, making it perfect for both urban and highway driving.

  • Performance: A 2.0L Atkinson-cycle engine works with an electric motor to deliver smooth and responsive acceleration. The hybrid system provides a total of 204 horsepower while maintaining fuel efficiency.
  • Interior: The Accord Hybrid offers a spacious, upscale interior with advanced features like a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone connectivity, and premium materials throughout the cabin.
  • Cargo and Dimensions: With a generous 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space, the Accord Hybrid excels in practicality for family trips or daily commutes.
  • Safety: Honda Sensing® safety suite includes collision mitigation braking, lane-keeping assist, and traffic sign recognition, keeping safety at the forefront.

For drivers seeking refined efficiency, the Honda Accord Hybrid at Penske Honda stands out as a top contender among the best mpg used cars.

Volkswagen Taos

The Volkswagen Taos, offered at Ontario Volkswagen, brings fuel-efficient performance to the compact SUV segment. The 2023 Taos, powered by its 1.5L turbocharged engine, delivers 28 MPG in the city and 36 MPG on the highway.

  • Performance: The turbocharged engine balances power and efficiency, providing a fun-to-drive experience while saving on fuel.
  • Interior: The Taos impresses with a clean, tech-forward interior featuring VW’s Digital Cockpit, an 8-inch touchscreen, and available wireless charging.
  • Cargo and Dimensions: Offering 27.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and up to 65.9 cubic feet when the seats are folded down, the Taos is ideal for families and weekend adventurers.
  • Safety: The Volkswagen Taos includes safety features like blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and adaptive cruise control for added peace of mind.

Kia Niro

The Kia Niro, available at Citrus Kia, shines as a versatile hybrid crossover. With the 2023 model year, the Kia Niro achieves an exceptional 53 MPG in the city and 48 MPG on the highway, making it a standout for eco-conscious drivers.

  • Performance: A 1.6L engine paired with a full hybrid system provides efficient performance, blending power and fuel savings seamlessly.
  • Interior: The Niro’s cabin features a modern design with a 10.25-inch touchscreen, smartphone integration, and ample comfort features for passengers.
  • Cargo and Dimensions: The Niro offers 22.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and up to 63.7 cubic feet with the seats folded. This versatility makes it practical for various needs.
  • Safety: Kia Drive Wise includes forward collision-avoidance assist, lane-following assist, and rear cross-traffic collision avoidance.

For those seeking a compact crossover with hybrid efficiency, the Kia Niro at Citrus Kia is a smart choice among the best mpg used cars.

Ford Escape

The Ford Escape, offered at Citrus Ford, combines hybrid efficiency with SUV practicality. The 2023 Escape Hybrid achieves 42 MPG in the city and 36 MPG on the highway, providing excellent fuel savings without compromising versatility.

  • Performance: Powered by a 2.5L iVCT Atkinson-cycle hybrid engine, the Escape Hybrid delivers smooth acceleration and confident handling.
  • Interior: The Escape offers a spacious interior with modern amenities, including an 8-inch touchscreen, Ford SYNC® 4 technology, and optional leather seating.
  • Cargo and Dimensions: With 34.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and up to 60.8 cubic feet when folded, the Escape Hybrid provides plenty of room for gear and groceries.
  • Safety: Ford Co-Pilot360™ comes standard with features like pre-collision assist, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist.

Conclusion

When it comes to finding the best mpg used cars, Ontario Auto Center offers a variety of reliable and fuel-efficient options to fit your needs. Whether you choose the Toyota Corolla Hybrid, Honda Accord Hybrid, Volkswagen Taos, Kia Niro, or Ford Escape, each of these vehicles delivers impressive fuel savings, comfort, and advanced features. Be sure to contact us to explore these models in person and find the perfect car to match your lifestyle.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-12-24

Best Electric SUVs with 3rd Row Seating in 2025

The emergence of electric vehicles has expanded to a variety of models, including spacious three-row SUVs. As larger families explore electric and hybrid vehicles, large electric SUV models with 3 rows of seating stand out as practical options that come with the benefits of modern EV technology. In 2025, Ontario Auto Center offers exceptional options for anyone looking for an electric SUV with 3rd row. Whether you’re looking for a new EV or used EV, these vehicles redefine the driving experience for families.

Kia EV9 at Citrus Kia

The 2025 Kia EV9, available at Citrus Kia, is Kia’s flagship electric SUV with 3rd row, blending bold styling, a spacious interior, and advanced features. It is a perfect choice for families who prioritize sustainability without sacrificing comfort or functionality.

Performance and Range

The Kia EV9 delivers a dual-motor setup with an estimated 380 horsepower, providing dynamic acceleration and reliable power. Its large 99.8 kWh battery pack offers an impressive range of up to 304 miles on a single charge. With fast-charging capabilities, drivers can replenish the battery from 10% to 80% in just 24 minutes, making the EV9 perfect for road trips and daily commutes alike.

Interior and Comfort

Inside, the EV9 emphasizes luxury and sustainability. Its three rows of seating accommodate up to seven passengers comfortably, with sliding second-row seats that improve accessibility for third-row occupants. The cabin features eco-friendly materials and a modern design. A 12.3-inch dual-screen dashboard integrates infotainment and driver displays for a seamless tech experience.

Cargo Space and Dimensions

The EV9 offers practical cargo space with approximately 20 cubic feet behind the third row. When the second and third rows are folded flat, the capacity expands to over 70 cubic feet, providing ample room for family gear, luggage, or shopping hauls.

Safety and Warranty

The EV9 comes equipped with Kia’s advanced driver-assistance systems, including Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Highway Driving Assist, and Blind-Spot Monitoring. Backed by a 10-year/100,000-mile battery warranty, the EV9 delivers long-term confidence for its owners.

Volvo EX90 at Volvo Cars Ontario

The 2025 Volvo EX90, available at Volvo Cars Ontario, is a luxurious electric SUV with 3rd row designed to meet the needs of eco-conscious families. Volvo’s focus on safety, innovation, and sustainability makes the EX90 a top contender in the electric SUV market.

Performance and Range

The EX90 offers a dual-motor powertrain with all-wheel drive and delivers up to 510 horsepower for smooth acceleration and confident handling. Its 111 kWh battery provides a range of up to 300 miles, supported by rapid-charging capabilities from 10% to 80% charge in about 30 minutes.

Interior and Technology

The EX90’s interior is a testament to Scandinavian design, featuring minimalist aesthetics, premium materials, and innovative technology. The three-row seating accommodates up to seven passengers, while the cabin is enhanced by Volvo’s Google-based infotainment system, which offers voice commands, navigation, and streaming services. Optional features like a premium audio system and heated seats add extra comfort.

Cargo Capacity and Practicality

The EX90 provides ample cargo space for family needs, with a spacious area behind the third row that can be expanded when the seats are folded down. Its thoughtful design ensures easy loading and versatility.

Safety and Warranty

As with all Volvo models, safety is paramount in the EX90. The SUV features Volvo’s Pilot Assist and a state-of-the-art Driver Understanding System, which monitors driver alertness. Volvo also offers an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty, ensuring long-term peace of mind.

Toyota Highlander Hybrid at Crown Toyota

The 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, available at Crown Toyota, is an excellent alternative for families who want the efficiency of a hybrid SUV without sacrificing the practicality of three-row seating. This model combines Toyota’s reputation for reliability with impressive fuel economy and modern features.

Performance and Efficiency

The Highlander Hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors, delivering a combined 243 horsepower. Its hybrid system offers an estimated 36 MPG, making it one of the most fuel-efficient three-row SUVs available. The seamless transition between gas and electric power ensures smooth performance on all types of roads.

Interior and Seating

Inside, the Highlander Hybrid offers three rows of seating for up to eight passengers, with options for captain’s chairs in the second row. The cabin features durable materials and an intuitive infotainment system with a standard 8-inch touchscreen. Available upgrades include a larger 12.3-inch display and premium audio.

Cargo and Utility

The Highlander Hybrid provides approximately 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, which expands to 84 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded down. Its practicality makes it an ideal choice for families needing flexibility for their gear and groceries.

Safety and Warranty

Toyota Safety Sense™ 2.5+ comes standard, offering features like pre-collision braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist. The Highlander Hybrid is covered by Toyota’s standard 5-year/60,000-mile warranty, along with an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty.

Which Three-Row SUV is Right for Your Family?

The Kia EV9, Volvo EX90, and Toyota Highlander Hybrid all bring unique qualities to the table for families looking for a spacious and eco-friendly SUV. The EV9 and EX90 provide an electric powertrain, while the Highlander Hybrid offers the trusted efficiency and reliability Toyota is known for. Whether you value all-electric performance, hybrid versatility, or a mix of both, Ontario Auto Center has the perfect option for your lifestyle.

Whether you’re looking for a new EV or used EV, Ontario Auto Center is your trusted destination for innovative, family-friendly vehicles. Be sure to contact us, schedule a test drive, and let us help you find the ideal electric SUV with 3rd row seating to meet your needs.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-06-24

The 2025 Kia Niro Trunk Space Review – Room for Your Gear

The 2025 Kia Niro has made its mark as a practical and fuel-efficient compact SUV. Whether you’re taking a weekend trip, a drive to the grocery store, or a long road trip, the Kia Niro trunk space offers impressive room to accommodate your needs. But the Niro isn’t just about its cargo capacity. This multi-functional SUV not only comes with a striking modern design, but also features exceptional fuel economy advanced technology at an affordable price. you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, Citrus Kia, located in the greater Ontario Auto Center has the 2025 Kia Niro ready to meet your needs. 

Kia Niro Trunk Space

The Kia Niro trunk space is one of the key highlights that make this compact hybrid SUV so functional. With 22.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, the Niro offers plenty of room for everyday tasks. Whether you’re transporting sports equipment, groceries, or luggage, the Niro ensures that your essentials fit with ease. 

For drivers who need even more space, folding the rear seats down unlocks a generous 63.7 cubic feet of cargo volume. This flexibility makes the Niro an excellent option for road trips, camping adventures, or hauling bulkier items. The flat load floor ensures loading and unloading your cargo remains hassle-free, while the wide opening of the rear hatch makes it easier to maneuver larger items. 

Designed for Functionality and Comfort 

While the Kia Niro trunk space sets a benchmark in its class, the Niro’s interior is equally impressive. With thoughtful design elements and premium materials, the cabin is both comfortable and practical. Passengers in the front and rear seats benefit from spacious legroom, with 41.5 inches in the front and 39.8 inches in the rear. Whether it’s a short commute or a long journey, the Niro ensures every passenger rides in comfort. 

The Niro’s layout includes useful storage options like door pockets, cupholders, and a center console compartment, making it easy to stow smaller items like phones, wallets, and snacks. These thoughtful details demonstrate Kia’s commitment to maximizing functionality without compromising style. 

Hybrid Efficiency Meets Performance 

Beyond the Kia Niro trunk space, the 2025 Niro impresses with its hybrid powertrain and excellent fuel economy. All trims of the Niro come equipped with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine paired with a hybrid electric motor, delivering a combined 139 horsepower. The six-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission ensures smooth and responsive driving, whether you’re navigating city streets or cruising on the highway. 

Fuel efficiency is a major selling point for the Niro, with an EPA-estimated 53 miles per gallon in the city and 54 miles per gallon on the highway for models equipped with the 16-inch alloy wheels. For eco-conscious drivers, this level of efficiency translates to fewer trips to the gas station and more savings over time. 

Technology

The 2025 Kia Niro delivers modern tech at an affordable price. The heart of the dashboard features a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility. From accessing your favorite playlists to navigating with ease, the Niro’s technology keeps you in control. 

Other notable tech features include wireless charging, multiple USB ports for passengers, and an available Harman Kardon premium audio system for a concert-like sound experience. Kia’s suite of driver-assistance features, including forward collision avoidance, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist, adds an extra layer of confidence to every drive. 

Modern Design 

The 2025 Kia Niro’s exterior design combines sleek lines with modern aesthetics, creating an SUV that stands out on the road. The front fascia features Kia’s signature grille, flanked by sharp LED headlights that give the Niro a bold and confident look. Higher trims offer stylish 18-inch alloy wheels, enhancing the SUV’s sporty appeal. 

At the rear, the Niro’s design remains functional and attractive. The wide-opening liftgate provides easy access to the cargo area, while the integrated rear spoiler and LED taillights add a modern touch. 

Why the Kia Niro Stands Out 

The Kia Niro trunk space, hybrid efficiency, and advanced features make it a well-rounded option in the compact SUV segment. Here’s a quick summary of what sets the 2025 Niro apart: 

  • Cargo Space: 22.8 cubic feet with rear seats up, 63.7 cubic feet with seats folded. 
  • Fuel Efficiency: Up to 54 miles per gallon on the highway for top trims. 
  • Technology: Standard Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and available 10.25-inch touchscreen. 
  • Design: Modern styling with a functional interior space. 

Visit Citrus Kia at Ontario Auto Center 

The 2025 Kia Niro offers everything drivers need, including impressive trunk space, exceptional fuel efficiency, and modern features. Whether you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, we are here to help you find the perfect vehicle for your lifestyle at Citrus Kia. Contact us today to schedule a test drive and experience the 2025 Kia Niro for yourself. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-05-24

Best Electric Family Cars in 2024 and 2025

As the automotive industry continues its shift to the electric vehicle segment, EVs become an increasingly popular choice for families. 2025 offers an impressive lineup of electric cars designed to meet the needs of families, combining space, technology, and efficiency. Whether you’re looking for a new EV or used EV, we are proud to offer a range of electric family cars through our various dealerships located in the greater Ontario Auto Center. Here, we’ll highlight the best electric family car options heading into 2025, each available from our trusted dealerships. Let’s explore these top contenders.

Volkswagen ID. Buzz

The 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz will soon be on the lot at Ontario Volkswagen, bringing a modern electric twist to the classic VW Microbus. With its spacious design and cutting-edge technology, it’s perfect for family adventures.

  • Performance and Range: The ID. Buzz is powered by a 91 kWh battery, offering an EPA-estimated range of up to 234 miles for the RWD model and 231 miles for the AWD model. Its balanced performance ensures a smooth and reliable drive for families on the go.
  • Interior and Cargo: With three rows of seating, the ID. Buzz accommodates up to seven passengers comfortably. Its flexible seating and ample cargo space make it ideal for both daily use and road trips. The cabin is equipped with a 12.9-inch infotainment display and multiple USB-C ports for added convenience.
  • Charging: Fast-charging capabilities allow the ID. Buzz to charge from 10% to 80% in approximately 30 minutes with a DC fast charger, ensuring quick and efficient recharges.
  • Warranty: Volkswagen includes a comprehensive warranty, covering the battery and electric components for added peace of mind.
  • Safety: Advanced safety features such as adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and a 360-degree camera provide a secure driving experience for families.

Hyundai Ioniq 6

The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6 is available at Ontario Hyundai, combining sleek design and efficiency. This model stands out as an aerodynamic sedan that prioritizes comfort and practicality for families.

  • Performance and Range: The Ioniq 6 delivers an EPA-estimated range of up to 342 miles. Its dual-motor AWD version produces up to 320 horsepower, offering smooth handling and acceleration for both city and highway driving.
  • Interior and Cargo: The cabin offers a minimalist yet premium feel, featuring dual 12.3-inch screens for driver information and infotainment. The spacious seating accommodates five passengers, while the trunk provides ample space for family luggage.
  • Warranty: Hyundai backs the Ioniq 6 with a 10-year/100,000-mile battery warranty, ensuring peace of mind for long-term ownership.
  • Safety: Equipped with Hyundai SmartSense, the Ioniq 6 includes features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and blind-spot collision avoidance.

Volvo EX90

The 2025 Volvo EX90 is available at Volvo Cars Ontario and is a premium 7-seat electric SUV that combines safety, performance, and luxury. The EX90 is designed to cater to families seeking advanced features and ample space.

  • Performance and Range: The EX90 delivers an EPA-estimated range of 310 miles and boasts a powerful 510 horsepower engine. It accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.7 seconds, providing a thrilling yet controlled driving experience.
  • Interior and Cargo: With seating for seven, the EX90 features a minimalist Scandinavian design and premium materials throughout the cabin. Its cargo space is generous, making it ideal for family road trips or everyday errands.
  • Charging: The EX90 supports fast charging, replenishing its battery in just 30 minutes, ensuring minimal downtime on longer journeys.
  • Warranty: Volvo offers an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty for added peace of mind.
  • Safety: Known for its commitment to safety, Volvo equips the EX90 with advanced driver-assistance features, including Pilot Assist, collision avoidance, and a 360-degree camera.

Nissan Leaf

The 2025 Nissan Leaf is available at Empire Nissan and stands as a budget-friendly, practical electric car for families. This model offers impressive value in the EV market.

  • Performance and Range: The Leaf delivers an EPA-estimated range of up to 212 miles on the SV Plus trim, powered by its 60 kWh battery. Its agile performance makes it perfect for urban commuting.
  • Interior and Cargo: The Leaf seats five passengers comfortably and features an easy-to-use infotainment system with available heated front seats. The rear cargo area provides up to 23.6 cubic feet of space, ideal for family needs.
  • Warranty: Nissan provides an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty.
  • Safety: Standard Nissan Safety Shield 360 includes features like automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert.

BMW iX

Available at BMW of Ontario, the 2025 BMW iX is a luxury electric SUV that redefines family travel with premium comfort and advanced technology.

  • Performance and Range: The iX xDrive50 offers up to 309 miles of range and 516 horsepower. For enhanced performance, the iX M60 provides 610 horsepower, though its range is slightly reduced to 285 miles.
  • Interior and Cargo: The iX features a luxurious interior with sustainably sourced materials and a dual-screen infotainment system. With the rear seats folded, the iX offers up to 77.9 cubic feet of cargo space.
  • Warranty: BMW includes an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty.
  • Safety: Equipped with Active Driving Assistant and Parking Assistant Plus, the iX offers convenience and safety for family outings.

Kia EV9

Citrus Kia offers the 2025 Kia EV9, a spacious three-row electric SUV designed with family needs in mind. This model delivers a combination of modern technology and practicality.

  • Performance and Range: The EV9 provides up to 304 miles of range with its long-range battery and offers between 201 and 379 horsepower depending on the configuration.
  • Interior and Cargo: With three rows of seating, the EV9 accommodates up to seven passengers. Its interior features a dual panoramic display and sustainably sourced materials. The cargo area is spacious, even with all seats in use.
  • Warranty: Kia offers an industry-leading 10-year/100,000-mile battery warranty.
  • Safety: The EV9 comes equipped with advanced safety features, including Highway Driving Assist 2, lane-following assist, and a surround-view monitor.

Final Thoughts

The 2025 model year offers a fantastic selection of electric family cars, each tailored to meet the unique needs of families. Ontario Auto Center’s dealerships—Ontario Hyundai, Volvo Cars Ontario, Empire Nissan, BMW of Ontario, and Citrus Kia—are ready to help you find the perfect fit. With options ranging from the luxurious BMW iX to the budget-friendly Nissan Leaf, there’s an electric family car for every lifestyle and budget. For more information or to schedule a test drive, contact us today!

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-04-24

Best Cars for College Students

College students need reliable, affordable, and efficient cars to suit their lifestyles. Whether it’s getting to campus, commuting to work, or heading home for the holidays, having a dependable vehicle makes life significantly easier. At Ontario Auto Center, you’ll find a diverse selection of cars perfect for college students. Below, we’ll explore six standout models, each available from a dealership in the Inland Empire, and break down their performance, MPG, technology, and safety features.

Toyota Prius

The Toyota Prius is a hybrid favorite for college students who are looking for fuel efficiency and eco-friendliness. Available at Crown Toyota, this hybrid icon is renowned for its MPG and modern features.

  • Performance and MPG: The 2024 Prius is powered by a hybrid system that delivers up to an estimated 57 MPG.
  • Technology: The Prius features an intuitive 8-inch touchscreen that includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility for seamless smartphone integration. Higher trims offer a larger display, premium sound system, and a head-up display for added convenience.
  • Safety: Equipped with Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0, the Prius includes features like Pre-Collision System, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, and Adaptive Cruise Control, ensuring peace of mind for every journey.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: The Prius combines excellent fuel economy with a spacious cabin

Subaru Forester

For students who need a practical car with utility, the Subaru Forester is an outstanding option. It’s available at Subaru of Ontario and known for its practicality and rugged reliability.

  • Performance and MPG: Equipped with Subaru’s famous Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, the Forester provides excellent traction in various weather conditions. The 2.5L engine offers 182 horsepower and an impressive 33 MPG highway.
  • Technology: A standard 11.6-inch touchscreen with intuitive navigation simplifies driving. Subaru’s STARLINK® system provides smartphone integration and hands-free capability.
  • Safety: Subaru’s EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology includes features like Automatic Emergency Braking and Lane Keep Assist, earning the Forester high marks in safety tests.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: The spacious cargo area and comfortable interior make it perfect for hauling supplies or gear, whether for school projects or weekend adventures.

Hyundai Tucson

The Hyundai Tucson offers a sleek design, advanced technology, and reliability that appeal to many students. You can find this versatile SUV at Ontario Hyundai.

  • Performance and MPG: The 2024 Tucson comes with a 2.5L engine producing 187 horsepower, providing a balance of power and efficiency. It offers up to 32 MPG highway.
  • Technology: Standard features include an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Premium trims offer a 10.25-inch display and surround-view monitor for added convenience.
  • Safety: Hyundai SmartSense includes Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Driver Attention Warning, and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision Warning.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: Its modern aesthetics and spacious interior make the Tucson an appealing choice for students juggling academics, part-time jobs, and social activities.

Honda CR-V

The Honda CR-V is a perennial favorite among compact SUVs, combining reliability with a spacious interior. It’s available at Penske Honda and remains a top choice for students.

  • Performance and MPG: The CR-V’s turbocharged 1.5L engine delivers 190 horsepower and up to 34 MPG highway
  • Technology: The cabin includes a standard 7-inch touchscreen with available upgrades for a 9-inch display. HondaLink® connectivity ensures seamless smartphone integration.
  • Safety: Honda Sensing® is standard, providing advanced safety features such as Collision Mitigation Braking and Adaptive Cruise Control.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: Its comfortable seating, ample cargo space, and excellent fuel economy make it ideal for long drives or quick campus commutes.

Ford Mustang

The Ford Mustang is an iconic option for students looking for performance at a more affordable cost. Available at Citrus Ford, this model offers exhilarating driving dynamics paired with modern features.

  • Performance and MPG: The 2024 Mustang features a 2.3L EcoBoost® engine that delivers 315 horsepower, while still achieving a respectable 33 MPG highway.
  • Technology: A customizable 12.4-inch digital cluster and SYNC® 4 infotainment system provide a high-tech cockpit experience.
  • Safety: Features such as Blind Spot Information System and Pre-Collision Assist with Automatic Emergency Braking add to the Mustang’s appeal for students prioritizing safety.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: It’s the perfect mix of sporty and practical, offering an exhilarating ride while remaining suitable for daily use.

Nissan Leaf

The Nissan Leaf is an affordable option for students looking for an electric car.  You can this find this practical EV at Empire Nissan.

  • Performance and MPG: The Leaf offers an EPA-estimated range of up to 212 miles on a full charge, making it ideal for daily commutes and weekend trips without frequent charging.
  • Technology: A user-friendly 8-inch touchscreen with navigation comes standard, along with NissanConnect® for seamless integration with your smartphone.
  • Safety: The Nissan Leaf includes Safety Shield® 360, which offers features such as Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection and Rear Automatic Braking.
  • Why It’s Ideal for Students: With its low cost of ownership, impressive range, and cutting-edge technology, the Leaf is a practical and forward-thinking choice for college students.

Conclusion

Choosing the right car as a college student is about finding the perfect balance between reliability, affordability, and practicality. Whether you’re drawn to the fuel efficiency of the Toyota Prius Prime, the versatility of the Subaru Forester, or the electric power of the Nissan Leaf, Ontario Auto Center has you covered. Be sure to contact us for more details, schedule a test drive, and let us help you find the vehicle that’s best suited for you.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

12-02-24

2025 Honda CR-V Review

The 2025 Honda CR-V has arrived and brings a refined driving experience paired with impressive hybrid efficiency. Whether you’re looking for a new Honda or used Honda, Penske Honda, located in the greater Ontario Auto Center, is the perfect place to explore the CR-V and find the right fit for your needs. Let’s take a closer look at what the 2025 Honda CR-V offers, including its specs, trims, and a comparison to its competition.

View Honda CR-V Inventory

Specs and Performance

The 2025 Honda CR-V comes with two powertrain options designed to balance performance and efficiency.

  • Turbocharged 1.5-Liter Engine: This 190-horsepower engine powers the standard models, delivering responsive acceleration with fuel economy ratings of 28 MPG city and 34 MPG highway.
  • Hybrid Powertrain: The Sport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid models feature a 204-horsepower two-motor hybrid system, offering up to 40 MPG in the city and smooth, efficient performance.

The CR-V also offers available Real-Time AWD™, enhancing traction for unpredictable weather or rough terrain. Paired with responsive handling and multiple drive modes, the CR-V is well-suited for various driving conditions.

Interior and Features

The 2025 Honda CR-V’s interior combines comfort, convenience, and cutting-edge technology. Its spacious design includes high-quality materials and thoughtful features.

  • Seating and Comfort: The CR-V provides seating for five passengers with available leather-trimmed interiors, heated front seats, and dual-zone climate control for a premium experience.
  • Technology: The available 9-inch touchscreen supports wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ compatibility. Additional features on higher trims include a wireless phone charger, Bose premium sound system, and a hands-free access power tailgate.
  • Cargo Space: With up to 76.5 cubic feet of cargo space when the rear seats are folded, the CR-V is ready for road trips, errands, and everyday adventures.

Trims and Engine Options

The 2025 Honda CR-V is available in six trims, each tailored to specific needs:

  • LX: Offers a 190-horsepower turbocharged engine, Honda Sensing®, and Apple CarPlay® compatibility.
  • EX: Adds a one-touch power moonroof, heated front seats, and dual-zone climate control.
  • Sport Hybrid: Features the hybrid powertrain, 18-inch gloss-black alloy wheels, and sporty styling.
  • EX-L: Includes a leather-trimmed interior, wireless Apple CarPlay®, and a 9-inch touchscreen.
  • Sport-L Hybrid: Combines the hybrid powertrain with premium features like a wireless phone charger.
  • Sport Touring Hybrid: The top-tier trim adds a Bose premium sound system, hands-free power tailgate, and 19-inch gloss-black alloy wheels.

Honda Sensing® Safety Features

The CR-V comes standard with the Honda Sensing® suite of advanced safety and driver-assistive features:

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System™
  • Road Departure Mitigation System
  • Lane Keeping Assist System
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Traffic Sign Recognition

These systems provide added confidence and peace of mind, making the CR-V a reliable choice for families.

2025 Honda CR-V Warranty

Honda backs the 2025 CR-V with a competitive warranty to give drivers peace of mind. The warranty coverage includes:

  • Limited Warranty: 3 years or 36,000 miles
  • Powertrain Warranty: 5 years or 60,000 miles
  • Hybrid Components Warranty: 8 years or 100,000 miles

2025 Honda CR-V vs Competitors

The 2025 Honda CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid excels against its competitors, offering a blend of performance, efficiency, and advanced features.

CR-V vs 2024 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5T RS AWD

The CR-V leads the Equinox with better fuel efficiency, offering 40 MPG city compared to the Equinox’s 24 MPG. It also delivers faster 0-60 acceleration at 7.4 seconds, compared to the Equinox’s 8.7 seconds, and provides more cargo space with 76.5 cubic feet versus 63.9 cubic feet.

CR-V vs 2024 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid SEL AWD

The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid comes close, but the CR-V edges ahead with a larger cargo area (76.5 cubic feet vs. 74.5 cubic feet) and a better fun-to-drive score according to Car and Driver. Both vehicles perform well on efficiency, with the Tucson offering 37 MPG compared to the CR-V’s 40 MPG.

CR-V vs 2024 Nissan Rogue 1.5T SV AWD

The CR-V offers significant advantages over the Rogue, including higher efficiency (40 MPG city vs. 28 MPG), better acceleration (7.4 seconds vs. 8.4 seconds), and more cargo space (76.5 cubic feet vs. 74.1 cubic feet).

CR-V vs 2024 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid XLE AWD

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is a strong contender, offering slightly better fuel economy at 41 MPG city. However, the CR-V boasts more cargo space (76.5 cubic feet vs. 69.8 cubic feet) and a higher fun-to-drive score according to Car and Driver.

Frequently Asked Questions

What engine options are available for the 2025 Honda CR-V?

The 2025 CR-V offers a 190-horsepower turbocharged engine and a 204-horsepower two-motor hybrid powertrain.

How much cargo space does the 2025 Honda CR-V offer?

The CR-V provides up to 76.5 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded.

What safety features are included with the Honda Sensing® suite?

Standard safety features include the Collision Mitigation Braking System™, Road Departure Mitigation System, Lane Keeping Assist System, Adaptive Cruise Control, and Traffic Sign Recognition.

Which trims of the 2025 CR-V feature the hybrid powertrain?

The hybrid powertrain is available on the Sport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid trims.

Conclusion

The 2025 Honda CR-V is a well-rounded SUV offering a perfect mix of performance, efficiency, technology, and safety. Whether you’re looking for a new Honda or used Honda, the CR-V is equipped to meet your needs with its advanced features and spacious design. Don’t forget to contact us at Penske Honda to learn more or take the CR-V for a test drive.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-30-24

Jeep Rubicon 392 vs Ford Bronco Raptor

The 2024 Jeep Rubicon 392 and the 2024 Ford Bronco Raptor are two off-road titans in performance and bring unique strengths to the trail. As powerful and capable vehicles, they appeal to enthusiasts looking for capability and exhilarating power. In this comprehensive comparison, we break down the key differences between the Jeep Rubicon 392 vs Ford Bronco Raptor to help you decide which vehicle better fits your lifestyle. Whether you’re searching for a new car or used car, Jeep Chrysler Dodge RAM Fiat of Ontario and Citrus Ford, proudly located within the greater Ontario Auto Center, are here to help you find the perfect fit.

Pricing and Trims

The 2024 Jeep Rubicon 392 has a starting MSRP of $92,140, equipped with a 6.4L V8 engine, robust four-wheel-drive system, and a host of advanced off-road features.

The 2024 Ford Bronco Raptor has a starting MSRP of $90,035, featuring a 3.0L EcoBoost V6 engine, Ford’s advanced HOSS 4.0 suspension system, and extensive off-road capabilities.

Performance

  • Jeep Rubicon 392:
    • Engine: 6.4L V8
    • Horsepower: 470 hp
    • Torque: 470 lb-ft
    • Transmission: 8-speed automatic
    • Towing Capacity: 3,500 lbs
  • Ford Bronco Raptor:
    • Engine: 3.0L EcoBoost V6
    • Horsepower: 418 hp
    • Torque: 440 lb-ft
    • Transmission: 10-speed automatic
    • Towing Capacity: 4,500 lbs

The Rubicon 392 delivers unmatched raw power with its V8 engine, ideal for those who prioritize brute strength and acceleration. On the other hand, the Bronco Raptor offers slightly better towing capacity and advanced suspension technology for off-road precision.

Fuel Economy

The Rubicon 392 achieves 13 MPG city / 16 MPG highway / 14 MPG combined, while the Bronco Raptor edges ahead slightly with 15 MPG city / 16 MPG highway / 15 MPG combined. For those looking to optimize fuel costs on longer journeys, the Bronco Raptor has a slight advantage.

Interior Differences

The interior of each vehicle offers a mix of rugged functionality and modern comfort, but their designs cater to different priorities.

The Rubicon 392 focuses on durability and practicality with its weather-resistant materials and user-friendly layout. With a passenger volume of 103 cubic feet and robust materials designed for tough conditions, it excels in functionality.

The Bronco Raptor leans into adventure-ready comfort with high-tech features like an available 12-inch touchscreen and premium upholstery. Its slightly larger front-row headroom and legroom provide added comfort during long journeys.

Cargo and Dimensions

Cargo capacity and size can greatly impact practicality for outdoor enthusiasts.

The Rubicon 392 provides 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up, expanding to 67.4 cubic feet when folded. Its length and narrower width enhance maneuverability on tighter trails.

The Bronco Raptor offers 22.4 cubic feet of space with the seats up (4-door model), maxing out at 52.3 cubic feet. Its wider stance and 191-inch length prioritize stability over compactness.

Warranty

  • Jeep Rubicon 392:
    • Basic Warranty: 3 years/36,000 miles
    • Powertrain Warranty: 5 years/60,000 miles
    • Corrosion Perforation: 5 years/unlimited miles
  • Ford Bronco Raptor:
    • Basic Warranty: 3 years/36,000 miles
    • Powertrain Warranty: 5 years/60,000 miles
    • Corrosion Perforation: 5 years/unlimited miles

Both vehicles offer identical warranty packages, ensuring peace of mind for owners.

Safety

Safety features in both models ensure confidence on the road and trail.

The Rubicon 392 includes adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, and a rear backup camera. These features make it a reliable choice for both off-road and daily driving.

The Bronco Raptor takes safety a step further with its 360-degree camera system, AdvanceTrac® with Roll Stability Control™, and Trailer Sway Control. These features enhance trail visibility and towing safety.

Off-Road Capability

Off-road dominance is the hallmark of both the Rubicon 392 and Bronco Raptor.

The Rubicon 392’s Selec-Trac Full-Time 4WD system, front and rear locking differentials, and 33-inch all-terrain tires are engineered for tough trails. It boasts 10.3 inches of ground clearance, making it a trail-tested powerhouse.

The Bronco Raptor features Ford’s HOSS 4.0 suspension with FOX™ Live Valve dampers, 37-inch all-terrain tires, and 13.1 inches of ground clearance. Its advanced suspension system ensures precise handling on the most demanding terrains.

Conclusion

Choosing between the Jeep Rubicon 392 vs Ford Bronco Raptor ultimately depends on your personal preferences and priorities. Both vehicles bring exceptional off-road capabilities, advanced features, and bold designs to the table, ensuring an unforgettable driving experience. Whether you’re searching for a new car or used car, Jeep Chrysler Dodge RAM Fiat of Ontario and Citrus Ford, proudly located within the greater Ontario Auto Center, are ready to help you explore these impressive models. Contact us today to learn more or schedule a test drive!

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-28-24

What Does BMW Stand For?

You likely think of sleek designs and precise engineering when you think of BMW, but have you ever wondered, what does BMW stand for? If you’re in the search for a new BMW or used BMW at BMW of Ontario, it may be important to also understand the origins of this iconic brand so you can increase your appreciation for the Bavarian automaker. Let’s take a look at what BMW stands for, where it comes from, and how it has evolved through history to become a symbol of innovation and performance.

View BMW Inventory at BMW of Ontario

The Meaning Behind BMW

BMW stands for Bayerische Motoren Werke, which translates to Bavarian Motor Works in English. Founded in 1916, BMW’s name reflects its origins in Bavaria, Germany. The company began as an aircraft engine manufacturer during the early 20th century, supplying powerful engines for airplanes. While BMW’s name has remained the same for over a century, its evolution into a global luxury car manufacturer is a story of innovation, perseverance, and reinvention.

The Early Years: The Birth of BMW

In 1916, BMW was founded as Bayerische Motoren Werke AG in Munich, Bavaria. The company initially focused on producing aircraft engines. Its signature blue and white roundel logo was inspired by the colors of the Bavarian flag. While often misinterpreted as a spinning propeller, the logo’s true meaning lies in its representation of BMW’s homeland and its early aviation focus.

Transition to Motorcycles and Automobiles

After World War I, BMW faced significant challenges due to restrictions on aircraft engine production. To survive, the company shifted focus to manufacturing engines for motorcycles, leading to the debut of its first motorcycle, the BMW R 32, in 1923. Known for its reliable Boxer engine, this model cemented BMW’s reputation for innovation in motorized transportation.

The company entered the automotive industry in 1928 with the acquisition of Fahrzeugfabrik Eisenach, a car manufacturer. BMW’s first car, the Dixi 3/15, was a licensed version of the Austin 7 but marked the beginning of a legacy that would redefine automotive excellence.

1930s: BMW’s Rise as a Performance Automaker

During the 1930s, BMW began producing cars under its own name, introducing models that showcased superior engineering and performance. Vehicles like the BMW 328 Roadster set the stage for the company’s commitment to creating cars that combined power with elegance. The BMW 328, in particular, gained acclaim in racing circles for its lightweight design and dynamic handling.

This era solidified BMW’s identity as a premium automaker known for its motorsport success, a reputation that continues to this day with models like the 2025 BMW M4.

Post-War Recovery and Reinvention

BMW faced immense challenges following World War II such as the destruction of its factories. The company initially resumed production with household appliances, bicycles, and motorcycles. In 1952, BMW returned to automobile manufacturing with the launch of the BMW 501 which was a luxury sedan.

The 1960s and 1970s: A New Era of Growth

The 1960s marked a period of tremendous growth for BMW as it developed a series of sporty, driver-focused vehicles. The BMW Neue Klasse (New Class) sedans, introduced in 1962, were instrumental in shaping the brand’s identity as the “Ultimate Driving Machine.”

Models like the BMW 2002 gained a cult following for their performance and handling, laying the groundwork for the brand’s future success. This era also saw the launch of BMW’s iconic 3 Series in 1975, which remains a flagship model to this day.

The 1980s and 1990s: Innovation and Expansion

In the 1980s and 1990s, BMW continued to push boundaries with cutting-edge technology and design. The introduction of the BMW M Division, dedicated to high-performance vehicles, gave enthusiasts cars like the BMW M3 and BMW M5, which set new standards for sports sedans and coupes.

BMW expanded its lineup to include luxury SUVs, starting with the launch of the BMW X5 in 1999, combining the versatility of an SUV with BMW’s signature driving dynamics.

The Modern Era: Luxury, Technology, and Electrification

Today, BMW continues to lead the automotive industry with its commitment to luxury, performance, and innovation. The brand has embraced electrification, offering models that combine sustainability with the driving experience BMW is known for.

Some of the standout BMW models available today include:

  • BMW i4 – a sporty electric Gran Coupe with a range of up to 300 miles
  • BMW iX – a luxury electric SUV with a futuristic design and advanced features
  • BMW 7 Series – the pinnacle of luxury and technology
  • BMW X7 – combines performance and space

The Future of BMW: Leading the Charge in EVs

BMW is embracing electric vehicles to meet the growing demands of a changing automotive landscape. Models like the BMW i4, iX, and upcoming BMW i7 demonstrate the brand’s move to sustainability.

View BMW Inventory at BMW of Ontario

Conclusion

So, what does BMW stand for? It stands for Bayerische Motoren Werke which reflects its roots in Bavaria and its journey from aircraft engines to becoming a global leader in luxury and performance automobiles. Whether you’re looking for a new BMW or used BMW, the team at BMW of Ontario, located in the greater Ontario Auto Center, is ready to help you explore the latest models. Contact us today to schedule a test drive and experience the innovation, luxury, and performance that BMW has to offer.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-26-24

The 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz: The Iconic Microbus Reimagined for the Electric Age

Volkswagen enthusiasts and fans of the classic Microbus, get excited! The 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz is here to carry forward the legacy of the beloved Bus into the future of sustainable mobility. As the world continues to embrace electric vehicles, the ID. Buzz captures hearts with its retro-modern design, cutting-edge technology, and sustainable electric drivetrain. This is not just a nostalgic nod to the past—it’s a bold leap into the future. The ID. Buzz is now at Ontario Auto Center!  

View ID Buzz Inventory

A Design That Honors History and Looks Ahead 

At first glance, the ID. Buzz pays homage to its iconic predecessor with its instantly recognizable silhouette, two-tone paint options, and oversized VW badge. But this is no mere replica. The ID. Buzz integrates sleek, modern aesthetics with aerodynamic lines that reduce drag and improve efficiency. 

The ID. Buzz has a size comparable to Volkswagen’s Atlas Cross Sport. The roomy interior design offers versatility with up to seven seats, making it perfect for families, adventurers, and anyone in need of spacious comfort. Whether you are embarking on a road trip or just cruising around town, this electric bus seamlessly combines style with functionality. 

 Electric Power Meets Practicality 

The 2025 ID. Buzz is built on Volkswagen’s modular electric drive (MEB) platform – where the battery is mounted on the floor-offers a driving experience that is as smooth as it is eco-friendly. Powered by a 91-kWh battery, the ID. Buzz delivers 282 horsepower in rear-wheel-drive models and up to 335 horsepower with 4Motion® all-wheel drive. With an EPA-estimated range of 234 miles for RWD and 231 miles for AWD, this electric bus ensures you’ll spend more time enjoying the road and less time charging. 

Speaking of charging, the ID. Buzz is equipped with DC fast-charging capabilities, allowing the battery to charge from 10% to 80% in as little as 26 minutes. Whether you’re on a cross-country adventure or running errands around town, the ID. Buzz keeps pace with your busy lifestyle. 

 Interior Innovation and Comfort 

Step inside the ID. Buzz, and you’ll find an interior that feels like a breath of fresh air. Volkswagen has carefully curated three distinct color schemes—Moonlight, Dune, and Copper—to match the vehicle’s retro-modern vibe. The cabin design emphasizes sustainability, with recycled materials used for upholstery and other finishes. 

The layout is not only stylish but also practical. Every ID. Buzz comes with Volkswagen’s innovative Buzz Box, a removable center console that doubles as a storage solution. The flexible seating configurations, ample cargo space, and thoughtful touches like a massive electrochromic glass roof make the interior feel open and inviting. 

Advanced tech features abound, including a 12.9-inch infotainment touchscreen and a fully digital driver display. Volkswagen’s latest infotainment system offers improved usability, with intuitive touch controls and AI-powered voice assistance through Car-Net®. Additionally, the ID. Buzz’s interior lighting system allows you to customize the cabin ambiance with up to 30 color options. 

Cargo and Passenger Space

The cabin offers an expansive interior, boasting 163.7 cubic feet of passenger space when paired with the electrochromic glass roof. Passengers will enjoy ample legroom, measuring 37.5 inches in the front row, 39.9 inches in the second row, and an impressive 42.4 inches in the third row. 

 

When it comes to cargo capacity, the ID. Buzz is exceptionally versatile. With all seats in place, you’ll have 18.6 cubic feet of storage space behind the third row—perfect for groceries or small luggage. Need more room? Folding down the third-row seats expands the cargo area to 75.5 cubic feet, accommodating larger items like bicycles or camping gear. For maximum storage, folding the second-row seats and removing the third row entirely opens up a cavernous 145.5 cubic feet of space, rivaling that of many cargo vans. This flexibility makes the ID. Buzz an ideal companion for both everyday errands and adventurous road trips. 

Modern Technology, Timeless Fun 

Volkswagen understands that the ID. Buzz isn’t just a vehicle—it’s a lifestyle. From wireless charging to USB-C ports throughout the cabin, every detail is designed for modern convenience. Advanced driver assistance features, part of Volkswagen’s IQ.DRIVE® suite, includes adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and a 360-degree Area View camera for added confidence on the road. 

One standout feature is the ID. Light, is a clever LED strip that runs along the dashboard, providing visual cues for navigation, incoming calls, and charging status. It’s these small but meaningful touches that make driving the ID. Buzz feels intuitive and fun. 

The Ultimate Family Vehicle 

With seating for up to seven passengers, the ID. Buzz is a practical choice for families. The second-and third-row seats can slide, recline, and fold flat, making it easy to adapt the space for passengers, luggage, or gear. Whether it’s a weekend camping trip or a drive to soccer practice, this electric bus delivers unmatched versatility. 

The ID. Buzz also shines when it comes to safety. Features like automatic emergency braking, rear traffic alert, and blind-spot monitoring ensure peace of mind for drivers and passengers alike. Volkswagen’s commitment to safety extends to its advanced crash protection systems, making the ID. Buzz is as secure as it is stylish. 

View ID Buzz Inventory

Why the ID. Buzz Stands Out 

In a rapidly growing EV market, the 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz is more than just another electric vehicle—it’s a cultural icon reimagined for a new era. Its combination of nostalgic design, modern technology, and family-friendly practicality sets it apart from competitors. Whether you’re a longtime Volkswagen enthusiast or a first-time EV buyer, the ID. Buzz offers something truly special. 

From its roomy interior and vibrant exterior colors to its advanced tech features and impressive range, the ID. Buzz encapsulates the joy of driving while embracing the future of mobility. 

Stay Connected 

Excited about the ID. Buzz? Volkswagen invites you to stay informed as this electric bus makes its way to dealerships in 2024. Visit the official ID. Buzz page to sign up for updates. 

Take the Next Step Toward the Future 

The 2025 Volkswagen ID. Buzz is more than a car—it’s a statement. It bridges the gap between past and the future, proving that sustainable vehicles can be fun, functional, and fashionable. As you consider your next vehicle purchase, keep the ID. Buzz at the top of your list. Whether you’re searching for a new car or exploring used car options, at Ontario Auto Center we have something for everybody. Visit or schedule a test drive today! 

 

View ID Buzz Inventory

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-23-24

What’s the Difference Between the 2023 Toyota Tacoma and the 2024 Toyota Tacoma?

When shopping for a new truck, especially the ever-popular Toyota Tacoma, staying informed about what sets the latest model apart is essential. The 2023 Toyota Tacoma has long been revered for its robust off-road capability, reliability, and versatility. Now, the 2024 Toyota Tacoma builds upon this legacy with significant updates in design, technology, and performance.

Let’s break down the key differences between the 2023 and 2024 Toyota Tacoma to help you make an informed decision in your car shopping journey.

Exterior Design: Subtle Refinement vs. Bold Redesign

2023 Toyota Tacoma The 2023 Tacoma maintains its classic rugged look, with a boxy yet aggressive design. It features:

  • Available Models: Access Cab and Double Cab configurations.
  • Wheel Options: Ranging from 16-inch steel wheels to 18-inch alloy wheels.
  • Exterior Features: The 2023 model boasts LED headlights on higher trims and a bold heritage-inspired grille on the Trail Special Edition​1.

 

2024 Toyota Tacoma The 2024 Tacoma steps into a new era with a complete exterior redesign, adopting Toyota’s TNGA-F chassis, shared with the Tundra and Sequoia. Key highlights include:

  • Streamlined Body: A sleeker yet muscular profile with improved aerodynamics.
  • Modern Features: LED lighting is standard, and trims like the Trailhunter emphasize off-road heritage with integrated light bars and ARB® components.
  • Wheel Options: Enhanced ground clearance with up to 33-inch rugged-terrain tires on select trims​.

Performance and Capability: Turbocharged Power Meets Hybrid Innovation

2023 Toyota Tacoma the 2023 model is powered by:

  • Base Engine: A 2.7L 4-cylinder producing 159 horsepower.
  • Optional V6 Engine: A 3.5L V6 engine delivering 278 horsepower and 265 lb.-ft. of torque.
  • Off-Road Features: Multi-Terrain Select (MTS) and Crawl Control (CRAWL) on TRD trims, ensuring performance on challenging terrains​1.

2024 Toyota Tacoma Toyota significantly upgraded the powertrain lineup for 2024:

  • New i-FORCE MAX Hybrid: A turbocharged 2.4L engine combined with an electric motor generates 326 horsepower and 465 lb.-ft. of torque.
  • Standard Turbocharged Engine: A 2.4L i-FORCE engine with up to 278 horsepower and 317 lb.-ft. of torque.
  • Off-Road Enhancements: New features include the Stabilizer Disconnect Mechanism (SDM) and electronically locking rear differential, improving articulation and traction​

 

Interior Comfort and Technology: Functional vs. Luxurious

2023 Toyota Tacoma The 2023 model offers a well-appointed cabin with functional features, including:

  • Touchscreen Options: 7-inch or 8-inch displays with Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ compatibility.
  • Comfort: Dual-zone climate control is available on V6 trims, and leather upholstery is reserved for premium trims like the Limited and TRD Pro​1.

2024 Toyota Tacoma The 2024 Tacoma transforms the driving experience with cutting-edge technology and enhanced comfort:

  • 14-inch Touchscreen: Available on higher trims, running Toyota’s latest multimedia system.
  • Digital Gauge Cluster: A 12.3-inch customizable digital display is introduced.
  • Premium Comfort: Features like ventilated SofTex®-trimmed seats, a panoramic sunroof, and IsoDynamic performance seats (TRD Pro) redefine the luxury of midsize trucks​

Trim Levels and Customization

Both model years offer diverse trims, catering to work, adventure, and luxury needs.

  • 2023 Tacoma Trims: SR, SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited, and TRD Pro.
  • 2024 Tacoma Trims: New additions like the Trailhunter and the return of the TRD PreRunner expand options, emphasizing off-road performance and overlanding capabilities​

Off-Road Capabilities: Advancements for the Trail

The Toyota Tacoma has always been synonymous with off-road capability. The 2024 model takes this to new heights:

  • 2023 Features: The TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro trims include Bilstein® shocks, Multi-Terrain Select, and Crawl Control for tackling challenging trails.
  • 2024 Features: The Trailhunter and TRD Pro trims feature FOX® QS3 shocks, enhanced skid plates, and high-performance tires. The Trailhunter also adds a bed-mounted air compressor and steel underbody protection

Which Toyota Tacoma is Right for You?

  • Choose the 2023 Toyota Tacoma if you value proven performance, a classic design, and affordability. It’s a reliable choice for daily use and occasional off-road adventures.
  • Opt for the 2024 Toyota Tacoma if you’re looking for cutting-edge technology, modern design, and enhanced off-road capability. Its hybrid option and advanced safety features make it a standout in the midsize truck segment.

When shopping for your next new truck or used truck, the Toyota Tacoma remains a top contender. Ready to explore the 2024 Tacoma or check out the 2023 models available? Visit Ontario Auto Center to schedule a test drive or start your car shopping journey today.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-22-24

Configurations for the 2024 Telluride

The 2024 Kia Telluride remains one of the top choices for drivers looking for a midsize SUV that has performance and practicality. This model is renowned for its versatility and comes packed with a range of trims and features that cater to various needs. Whether you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, we are here to help with the configurations for the 2024 Telluride at Citrus Kia, located in the greater Ontario Auto Center.

View Kia Telluride Inventory at Citrus Kia

Exterior Design and Features

The 2024 Kia Telluride is designed to leave a long-lasting impression. Its grille, modern LED headlights, and sculpted lines give it a commanding presence on the road. With a variety of available exterior colors and enhancements like roof rails and alloy wheels, the Telluride is as stylish as it is functional. For added convenience, the hands-free smart power liftgate and available dual sunroof make this SUV a practical choice for families and adventurers alike.

Trims of the 2024 Kia Telluride

When it comes to trims and features, the configurations for 2024 Telluride offer diverse options.

LX

The LX trim introduces drivers to the Telluride’s excellent design and functionality. It provides seating for up to eight passengers and has user-friendly technology, including an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration, as well as advanced safety systems like Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist and Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist.

S

The S trim builds upon the LX, introducing second-row captain’s chairs for added passenger comfort, reducing seating to seven. This trim also includes larger 20-inch alloy wheels and heated front seats.

EX

The EX trim increases luxury with leather seating surfaces and a power liftgate for ease of use. It also adds wireless smartphone charging and an enhanced infotainment system for a more connected driving experience.

EX X-Line

The EX X-Line variant builds on the EX trim by adding rugged styling cues and higher ground clearance for those in the market for a more adventure-ready SUV.

SX

The SX trim focuses on technology and entertainment with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, a Harman Kardon® premium audio system, and a surround-view monitor for added safety.

SX X-Line and SX X-Pro

Both trims cater to adventure enthusiasts with features like all-terrain tires, exclusive badging, and tow mode for handling heavier loads or rugged terrain.

SX Prestige and SX Prestige X-Line

At the top of the lineup are the SX Prestige and SX Prestige X-Line trims. These models feature Nappa leather seating, heated and ventilated second-row seats, dual sunroofs for an open and airy cabin, and enhanced driver-assistance features like Highway Driving Assist 2.

SX Prestige X-Pro

The SX Prestige X-Pro is the pinnacle of luxury and off-road capability in the 2024 Kia Telluride lineup. It builds on the SX Prestige X-Line by combining premium interior finishes with rugged features tailored for adventurous drivers. Inside, you’ll find Nappa leather upholstery, heated and ventilated seats in both the first and second rows, and advanced driver-assistance technologies like Highway Driving Assist 2.

Performance and Driving Options

All configurations for the 2024 Telluride are powered by a reliable 3.8-liter V6 engine paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Drivers can choose between front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on their needs. Select trims also come with additional towing capabilities and all-terrain enhancements, ensuring the Telluride is optimal for daily commutes and weekend adventures.

Interior Features and Comfort

Comfort and technology blend seamlessly inside the cabin of the 2024 Kia Telluride. The spacious interior accommodates up to eight passengers in the LX and EX trims, while second-row captain’s chairs in the S, SX, and Prestige trims reduce seating to seven for enhanced comfort. Depending on the trim level, upholstery ranges from durable cloth to premium Nappa leather.

Technology features include Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration, while higher trims add wireless charging, a 12.3-inch touchscreen display, and a 360-degree camera system for added convenience and safety. The available UVO Link system offers remote access to various vehicle functions, allowing drivers to lock, unlock, and monitor their Telluride through a smartphone app.

Safety Features

The 2024 Kia Telluride is equipped with a wide range of advanced driver-assistance features across all configurations. These include Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Smart Cruise Control, Lane Following Assist, and Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance. Higher trims enhance safety with features like Blind-Spot View Monitor and a surround-view camera system, ensuring confidence on the road.

FAQ

How many configurations of the 2024 Telluride are there?

The 2024 Kia Telluride comes in a variety of trims such as LX, S, EX, EX X-Line, SX, SX X-Line, SX X-Pro, SX Prestige, SX Prestige X-Line, and SX Prestige X-Pro.

What are the seating options for the 2024 Kia Telluride?

The Telluride can seat up to eight passengers in trims like the LX and EX, while trims with second-row captain’s chairs, such as the S and SX, offer seating for seven.

What safety features does the 2024 Kia Telluride come with?

All the trims of the 2024 Telluride include Kia Drive Wise technologies, such as Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist and Lane Following Assist, with advanced features available on higher trims.

View Kia Telluride Inventory at Citrus Kia

Conclusion

The 2024 Kia Telluride impresses with its thoughtfully designed trims, advanced features, and diverse range of options. Whether you’re looking for a new Kia or used Kia, the configurations for the 2024 Telluride provide viability for every driver.

Contact us to learn more about the 2024 Kia Telluride and discover how this SUV can transform your driving experience.

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-20-24

Thanksgiving Travel Tips: How to Plan the Perfect Road Trip

Thanksgiving is one of the busiest travel seasons of the year, and millions of Americans will be hitting the road to visit loved ones or enjoy a well-deserved vacation. Whether you’re looking for a new car or used car to make your travels more comfortable, Ontario Auto Center has a wide selection of vehicles to fit your road-tripping needs. From spacious SUVs to fuel-efficient sedans, there’s something for every type of traveler. Here are some Thanksgiving travel tips to help ensure your journey is smooth and stress-free. 

Plan Your Route in Advance

Thanksgiving traffic can be notoriously unpredictable. Avoid unnecessary stress by planning your route ahead of time. Use apps like Google Maps or Waze to check for road closures, construction, and traffic updates. Consider leaving early in the morning or late at night to beat the rush, especially on high-traffic days like the Wednesday before Thanksgiving. 

For those who prefer adventure-ready vehicles, models like the Subaru Outback or Jeep Grand Cherokee can handle scenic detours or rugged backroads if you’re looking to avoid congested highways. 

Perform a Pre-Trip Vehicle Check

Before you set off, ensure your vehicle is in top shape. Check the oil, tire pressure, brake pads, and coolant levels. A quick visit to the service department at Ontario Auto Center can save you from unexpected issues on the road. Many of our dealerships offer expert maintenance services for all 17 brands, so whether you drive a Ford Escape, Toyota Camry, or Volkswagen Tiguan, our certified technicians can help prepare your car for the journey. 

Pack Smart for the Trip

Space is at a premium during holiday travel, so pack efficiently. Consider the following tips: 

  • Maximize Space: Use packing cubes or vacuum-seal bags for clothing. 
  • Bring Essentials: Keep snacks, water, a first-aid kit, and an emergency car kit within easy reach. 
  • Secure Luggage: If your car has limited space, models like the Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 offer roomy cargo areas, perfect for hauling gifts and suitcases. 

Stay Entertained During Long Drives

Keeping everyone entertained during a long road trip is key to a peaceful journey. Modern vehicles offer advanced technology that can make hours on the road fly by. 

  • Infotainment Systems: Many models at Ontario Auto Center, like the Subaru Ascent or Honda Odyssey, feature built-in Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ for easy access to music, podcasts, and navigation. 
  • Rear-Seat Entertainment: If you’re traveling with kids, vehicles like the Chrysler Pacifica offer rear-seat entertainment systems to keep them occupied. 
  • Portable Options: Don’t forget headphones and power banks for personal devices. 

Plan Rest Stops Wisely

Driving for long stretches can be tiring, so plan regular breaks. Rest stops are a great opportunity to stretch your legs, grab a bite to eat, and refuel. Use apps like Roadtrippers to find interesting roadside attractions along your route, turning your travel time into part of the holiday fun. 

Prepare for Unexpected Weather

Thanksgiving road trips can bring unpredictable weather, from rain to snow. Prepare for changing conditions by checking the forecast for your entire route. Vehicles equipped with all-wheel drive (AWD) or four-wheel drive (4WD) offer added confidence on slippery roads. 

At Ontario Auto Center, we have a variety of AWD options, including the Subaru Forester, and Toyota Highlander. Make sure to carry a scraper, blankets, and a flashlight in case of emergencies. 

Electric Vehicle Travel Tips

Electric vehicles are becoming more popular for road trips, thanks to their growing range and the expanding network of charging stations. If you’re driving an EV this Thanksgiving, there are a few extra tips to help ensure your journey goes smoothly. 

  • Check Charging Stations: Before embarking on your trip, use apps like PlugShare or ChargePoint to map out the charging stations along your route. Many new EVs, like the Volkswagen ID.4 and Ford Mustang Mach-E, come with built-in route planning that takes into account charging station locations and availability. 
  • Optimize Range: For longer trips, try to keep your EV’s battery level between 20% and 80%. Avoid letting your battery drop too low or charging it all the way to 100%, which can put stress on the battery and reduce its long-term health. 
  • Plan for Longer Stops: While an EV may take longer to charge than refueling a gas car, many charging stations are located near restaurants or cafes, allowing you to take a break and enjoy a meal while your vehicle recharges. 

Optimize Fuel Efficiency

Gas prices can fluctuate during the holiday season, so maximize your car’s fuel efficiency to save money. Here’s how: 

  • Maintain Steady Speeds: Use cruise control on highways. 
  • Lighten the Load: Avoid overpacking and remove unnecessary roof racks. 
  • Choose Fuel-Efficient Models: Vehicles like the Toyota Prius are excellent options for long trips, offering impressive miles per gallon. 

If you’re considering upgrading to a more fuel-efficient vehicle, Ontario Auto Center has options that are perfect for road trips and daily commutes alike. 

Keep Safety First

Thanksgiving is one of the busiest times on the road, so safety should always come first. Here are a few reminders: 

  • Buckle Up: Ensure all passengers are wearing seatbelts. 
  • Avoid Distracted Driving: Put your phone on Do Not Disturb mode. 
  • Drive Defensively: Keep an eye on other drivers, especially in heavy traffic or bad weather. 

Have a Backup Plan

Be prepared for delays or detours by having a backup plan. Consider roadside assistance programs for added peace of mind. Many newer vehicles include roadside assistance as part of their warranty, and Ontario Auto Center can help you find a car with this added benefit. 

Celebrate the Journey

Thanksgiving is all about gratitude, so take a moment to enjoy the journey. Whether it’s sharing stories, listening to a favorite playlist, or taking in scenic views, make your road trip part of the holiday memories. 

With a wide selection of vehicles available at Ontario Auto Center, we’re here to help make every mile more enjoyable. From reliable sedans to spacious SUVs, our lineup is designed with comfort, safety, and convenience in mind. 

Whether you’re looking for a new car or used car, Ontario Auto Center has you covered this holiday season. Be sure to contact us to learn more about the perfect road trip car. Safe travels and happy Thanksgiving! 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-15-24

BMW M3 vs BMW M4

BMW’s M lineup has long been synonymous with high-performance engineering and dynamic driving experiences. Among its standout offerings, the M3 vs M4 comparison often comes down to individual preferences for style, practicality, and performance. This guide explores the differences between these two iconic models and breaks down everything from performance and pricing to interior features and practicality. Whether you’re looking for a new BMW or used BMW, we are here to help you decide between these two cars at BMW of Ontario, located in the greater Ontario Auto Center. 

View Our Inventory at BMW of Ontario

Pricing and Trims 

The BMW M3 and M4 are competitively priced for their respective market segments. The M3 starts at $76,000 for the base model, $80,200 for the Competition Sedan, and $85,300 for the Competition xDrive Sedan. Meanwhile, the M4 has a slightly higher entry cost due to its coupe design, starting at $79,100 for the base model, $83,200 for the Competition Coupe, and $88,300 for the Competition xDrive Coupe. These pricing differences reflect the M4’s sportier body style and distinct appeal as a performance coupe, while the M3 offers added practicality with its sedan configuration. 

Performance 

When comparing M3 vs M4, performance is a key factor that distinguishes the two models. Both vehicles are powered by a 3.0-liter BMW M TwinPower Turbo inline-6 engine but offer varying performance levels based on the trim. 

  • BMW M3: 
  • M3 Sedan: 473 hp, 0-60 mph in 4.1 seconds 
  • M3 Competition Sedan: 503 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.8 seconds 
  • M3 Competition xDrive Sedan: 523 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.4 seconds 
  • BMW M4: 
  • M4 Coupe: 473 hp, 0-60 mph in 4.1 seconds 
  • M4 Competition Coupe: 503 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.8 seconds 
  • M4 Competition xDrive Coupe: 523 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.4 seconds 

The primary difference lies in body style and how the design impacts handling. The M3, as a sedan, offers a slightly heavier build, while the M4’s coupe design is more streamlined for enhanced agility. This balance of design and performance is central to the M3 vs M4 decision. 

Fuel Economy 

The M3 and M4 deliver similar fuel economy, reflecting their shared drivetrain options. For rear-wheel-drive models, the estimated fuel efficiency is 16 MPG in the city and 23 MPG on the highway. All-wheel-drive versions, like the xDrive trims, have a slight reduction in efficiency due to added weight and drivetrain complexity. While fuel economy is not a primary consideration for performance vehicles, both models remain competitive within their segment. 

Interior

The interiors of the BMW M3 and M4 share many premium features but differ in space and layout. The M3, being a sedan, offers more rear passenger space, making it more practical for families or those frequently traveling with passengers. In contrast, the M4 focuses on a sportier cabin experience with a slightly more compact rear seating area due to its coupe design. Both models feature luxurious touches, such as Alcantara-wrapped steering wheels, optional carbon-fiber bucket seats, and advanced infotainment systems, ensuring that neither compromises on comfort or style. 

Cargo and Dimensions 

The BMW M3 and M4 differ significantly in cargo capacity and dimensions. The M3 provides 13 cubic feet of trunk space, making it one of the more practical options in the high-performance sedan category. Its larger overall dimensions also accommodate easier rear passenger access and more spacious storage. The M4, on the other hand, offers 12 cubic feet of trunk space and a more compact footprint, emphasizing a sleek, aerodynamic design over practicality. These differences highlight yet another aspect of the BMW M3 vs BMW M4 decision, with the M3 better suited for practicality and the M4 leaning toward a sportier lifestyle. 

Warranty and Safety 

Both the M3 and M4 come with identical warranty packages, reflecting BMW’s commitment to reliability and customer satisfaction. The warranty includes 4 years or 50,000 miles of limited coverage and a 12-year/unlimited mileage rust perforation warranty. In terms of safety, both vehicles come equipped with advanced features such as adaptive LED headlights, active driving assistance, and available upgrades like lane-keeping assist and collision warning systems. While the size and weight differences between the M3 and M4 may influence handling and safety dynamics, both models excel in providing state-of-the-art safety technology. 

Technology 

The technology suites in the M3 and M4 are nearly identical, showcasing BMW’s dedication to innovation. Both models feature the latest 14.5-inch curved display with iDrive 8, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and optional head-up display for enhanced driving convenience. While the body styles influence how certain features are experienced—such as visibility and control layout—both models ensure a cutting-edge, driver-focused experience. 

View Our Inventory at BMW of Ontario

Conclusion 

Choosing between the BMW M3 and BMW M4 ultimately depends on your priorities. If you need a high-performance vehicle that offers practicality, rear passenger space, and ample cargo capacity, the M3 sedan is the better choice. On the other hand, if you value a sleeker, sportier design and a more compact footprint, the M4 coupe delivers an unmatched driving experience. 

Whether you’re looking for a new BMW or used BMW, BMW of Ontario, located within the Ontario Auto Center, has an exceptional selection of both models. Be sure to contact us to learn more about these vehicles and schedule service if you are a current owner. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-14-24

What Does MSRP Mean on a Car?

Understanding car pricing is essential when you’re in the market for a new car or used car. One term you’ll often encounter is MSRP, or Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price. You may ask what does MSRP mean on a car? How does it affect your car shopping experience? At Ontario Auto Center, we’re here to help answer this question and clear up any confusion so you can make confident and informed decisions for your next car purchase.

What Is MSRP?

MSRP stands for Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price, also referred to as the “sticker price.” It is the price that car manufacturers recommend dealerships charge for a specific vehicle model. While the MSRP can serve as a pricing guideline, the actual price you pay depends on factors like demand, dealership incentives, and regional market conditions.

How Is MSRP Calculated?

Car manufacturers calculate the MSRP by considering multiple factors, including:

  • Production Costs: This includes materials, labor, and manufacturing expenses.
  • Market Demand: Vehicles with higher demand often have a higher MSRP.
  • Features and Trim Levels: Cars with advanced features or higher trims typically come with a higher MSRP.
  • Logistics and Distribution: Costs related to transporting vehicles to dealerships are also factored in.

The MSRP is displayed on the vehicle’s window sticker which also includes additional details about the car’s features and specifications.

Why Is MSRP Important?

MSRP serves as a starting point for price discussions and gives consumers a baseline for comparing vehicle prices across different dealerships. While some dealerships might offer discounts below MSRP, others may charge above it – especially for high-demand models or limited editions.

MSRP vs. Invoice Price

It’s important to distinguish between MSRP and the invoice price. The invoice price is what the dealership pays the manufacturer for the vehicle and is lower than the MSRP. Understanding this difference can empower you to negotiate better deals, as dealers typically aim to sell cars above the invoice price to make a profit.

When Do Dealers Charge More Than MSRP?

Market-Adjusted Value

You might wonder why some vehicles are priced above their MSRP. This typically occurs in situations where demand exceeds supply. For example, newly released models or limited-edition vehicles may come with additional markups.

Limited Edition and High-Performance Models

Special-edition or high-performance cars often command prices above MSRP due to their exclusivity. Dealerships recognize that buyers are willing to pay a premium for these vehicles, which contributes to the increased pricing.

Current Market Trends

External factors like economic conditions, supply chain issues, or limited inventory can also influence dealership pricing strategies, pushing the final price above the MSRP.

How to Negotiate Below MSRP

The MSRP of a car is not set in stone, and savvy buyers often negotiate to secure a better deal. Here are some tips to consider:

  1. Research Comparable Models: Knowing the prices of similar vehicles can give you an edge in negotiations.
  2. Look for Incentives: Many manufacturers and dealerships offer promotions or rebates that can reduce the overall cost.
  3. Understand Dealer Costs: Knowing the invoice price or any holdback amounts can help you gauge how much room there is for negotiation.
  4. Be Flexible with Timing: Shopping at the end of the month or during slower sales periods can work in your favor.

Why Do Some Vehicles Sell Below MSRP?

Contrary to popular belief, vehicles can be sold below MSRP. This is more often in situations where supply exceeds demand. Here are a few scenarios where this might occur:

  • Year-End Clearance Sales: Dealerships may offer lower prices to make room for incoming models.
  • High Inventory Levels: When a dealership has a surplus of a particular model, they may offer discounts to move inventory quickly.
  • Manufacturer Incentives: Special deals like cash rebates or low-interest financing can effectively lower the selling price.

Misconceptions About MSRP

MSRP Equals the Final Price

One of the biggest misconceptions is that MSRP is the fixed price you’ll pay. In reality, the final price can vary widely based on dealer fees, optional add-ons, and negotiations.

MSRP Includes All Costs

While MSRP covers the base price of the vehicle and its standard features, it does not include additional costs like taxes, registration fees, or extended warranties. It’s crucial to account for these extras when budgeting for your purchase.

MSRP and Used Cars

Although MSRP is primarily associated with new vehicles, it can also serve as a reference point for used cars. For instance, knowing the original MSRP of a pre-owned car can help you evaluate its resale value and assess whether it’s priced fairly.

Why MSRP Matters for Used Cars

When shopping for a used car, comparing its current price to its original MSRP can provide insights into:

  • Depreciation: Cars depreciate over time, and understanding the original MSRP can help you gauge whether you’re getting a good deal.
  • Feature Value: Knowing the MSRP can highlight the value of included features, helping you determine if the car is worth its asking price.

Key Takeaways

Understanding what MSRP means on a car is essential for making informed purchasing decisions. Whether you’re buying a new or used vehicle, the MSRP serves as a helpful guideline but is rarely the final word on pricing. By researching, negotiating, and being aware of market conditions, you can navigate the car-buying process with confidence.

Whether you’re looking for a new car or used car, we are here to assist you in every step of the car buying process at Ontario Auto Center. Check out our current offers and be sure to contact us to learn more about our current inventory and schedule a test drive!

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

11-10-24

Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs. Hyundai IONIQ 6: Which Electric Vehicle Fits Your Lifestyle Best?

When it comes to electric vehicles (EVs), Hyundai has emerged as a leader, offering innovative, stylish, and efficient options for a range of needs. Among its standout models, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Hyundai IONIQ 6 are two of the most talked-about EVs at Ontario Auto Center. Both vehicles showcase cutting-edge technology, bold designs, and impressive performance. But which one is right for you? In this comparison, we’ll dive into the differences and similarities between these two models to help you make an informed decision. Whether you are looking for a new or used vehicle, our team at OAC is here to help you understand your options fit your unique needs.

Design: Crossover Utility vs. Sleek Sedan

The most obvious difference between the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and the Hyundai IONIQ 6 is their body styles. The IONIQ 5 is a crossover SUV, while the IONIQ 6 is a sedan.

  • Hyundai IONIQ 5: This model boasts a retro-futuristic design, with angular lines and a boxier silhouette. It has a taller stance, offering about half an inch more ground clearance than the sedan. The IONIQ 5 also features a hatchback design, making it a practical choice for those who prioritize cargo space.
  • Hyundai IONIQ 6: On the other hand, the IONIQ 6 embodies a sleek and aerodynamic profile. Its sports-sedan aesthetic is perfect for drivers who want a stylish, modern look.

Verdict: The choice depends on your preference. The IONIQ 5 works well for practicality, while the IONIQ 6 takes the crown for elegance.

View IONIQ Inventory

Interior Space and Comfort

Both models share Hyundai’s Electric Global Modular Platform (E-GMP), resulting in flat floors and spacious interiors. However, there are key differences in dimensions and usability:

  • Passenger Space: The IONIQ 5 offers slightly more passenger volume at 106 cubic feet compared to the IONIQ 6’s 103 cubic feet. The SUV’s higher roofline also creates a more open feel. However, the IONIQ 6 makes up for this with more front-seat legroom and headroom, thanks to its domed design.
  • Cargo Space: If you need to carry luggage or gear, the IONIQ 5’s 27.52 cubic feet of cargo space trumps the IONIQ 6’s 11.2-cubic-foot trunk. The IONIQ 5 has the versatility of folding the rear sets down creating almost 60 cubic feet of cargo room.

Verdict: The IONIQ 5 edges out the IONIQ 6 for overall interior practicality, especially for families or frequent travelers.

Performance and Powertrain Options

Both the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Hyundai IONIQ 6 offer the similar powertrain options, delivering strong performance and versatility:

  • Standard Powertrain IONIQ 5 : A rear-wheel-drive (RWD) setup with a single motor produces 168 horsepower and 258 lb-ft. Upgrading to the long-range battery boosts output to 225 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • Standard Powertrain IONIQ 6: A rear-wheel-drive (RWD) setup with a single motor produces 149 horsepower and 258 lb-ft
  •  All-Wheel Drive (AWD): The AWD models include dual motors, increasing performance to 320 horsepower and 258 lb-ft for the single motor and 446 lb-ft of torque for the dual motor .

Verdict: Performance is a tie, as both models share the same powertrain technology and deliver exhilarating acceleration.

Range and Efficiency

Driving range and efficiency are critical factors for EV buyers, and this is where the Hyundai IONIQ 6 shines:

  • Hyundai IONIQ 5: The long-range RWD version offers up to 303 miles on a single charge. The AWD version delivers a respectable 260-mile range.
  • Hyundai IONIQ 6: With its aerodynamic design, the sedan takes the lead in efficiency. The long-range RWD SE model achieves a remarkable 342-mile range, while the AWD SE version offers 316 miles.

Verdict: The IONIQ 6 wins with its superior range and efficiency, especially for long-distance driving.

View IONIQ Inventory

Charging Capabilities

Both the IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 6 benefit from Hyundai’s 800-volt architecture, allowing for ultra-fast charging:

  • Fast Charging: Both models can recover 80% of their charge in just 18 minutes using an 800V charger.
  • Home Charging: With a Level 2 home charger, they can achieve a full charge in under 7 hours, with some models charging faster.

Verdict: It’s a tie, as both vehicles offer industry-leading charging capabilities.

 

Technology and Features

Hyundai has equipped both models with cutting-edge technology to enhance the driving experience:

  • Dual Screens: Each model features a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen
  • Driver Assistance: Hyundai’s SmartSense suite is standard, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and forward collision-avoidance assist.
  • Additional Features: Both models offer amenities like ventilated front seats, a premium Bose audio system, and Hyundai’s innovative SmartPark functionality.

Verdict: Another tie, as both vehicles share a nearly identical tech package.

 

Safety and Awards

Safety is a top priority for Hyundai, and both models boast impressive accolades:

  • The Hyundai IONIQ 5 earned a 2024 IIHS Top Safety Pick designation.
  • The Hyundai IONIQ 6 achieved the more prestigious 2024 IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award.

Both vehicles feature advanced safety systems, including Safe Exit Assist, Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist, and Highway Driving Assist 2.

Verdict: The IONIQ 6 slightly edges out the IONIQ 5 due to its higher safety rating.

Practicality for Families

For families, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 has an advantage with its spacious interior and family-friendly features:

  • Rear Seat Comfort: The IONIQ 5 offers reclining rear seats and optional rear window shades, ideal for long drives or hot climates.
  • Child Seat Installation: Both models include LATCH attachments for easy car seat installation, but the SUV’s taller design makes it more convenient.

Verdict: The IONIQ 5 is a great choice for families, thanks to its larger cabin and practical features.

 

Conclusion: Which Hyundai Electric Vehicle Is Right for You?

Deciding between the Hyundai IONIQ 5 and the Hyundai IONIQ 6 ultimately comes down to your lifestyle and priorities:

  • Choose the Hyundai IONIQ 5 if you need a practical, family-friendly SUV with ample cargo space and a retro-modern design.
  • Opt for the Hyundai IONIQ 6 if you prefer slightly more range, or a sleek and efficient sedan with a sporty aesthetic.

View IONIQ Inventory

Whichever model you choose, you’ll enjoy Hyundai’s commitment to innovation, quality, and value. Ready to experience these cutting-edge EVs for yourself? Visit the Ontario Auto Center website to schedule a test drive or explore our inventory of new and used Hyundai electric vehicles today!

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

Car News – Ontario Auto Center – San Bernardino, CA

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: