08-27-26

Best RAM Trucks for Contractors in San Bernardino County 

Best RAM Trucks for Contractors in San Bernardino County 

For contractors working throughout San Bernardino County, a pickup truck is more than transportation. It may need to haul tools to a jobsite in Fontana or handle long days traveling between jobs across the Inland Empire. 

That makes choosing the right truck especially important. Too little capability can limit the equipment you carry or tow, while buying more truck than you need can make daily driving unnecessarily difficult. 

The 2026 RAM lineup gives contractors several levels of capability, from the versatile RAM 1500 to the heavy-duty RAM 2500 and RAM 3500. Each is designed for a different workload, which means the best RAM trucks for contractors depend on whether your business prioritizes daily drivability, payload, conventional towing, or serious heavy-equipment hauling. 

2026 RAM 1500: Best for Everyday Contractor Versatility 

For many electricians, plumbers, painters, general contractors, HVAC technicians, and small business owners, the 2026 RAM 1500 may provide the best balance between work capability and everyday comfort. 

The 1500 is a light-duty truck, but its capability is substantial enough for many contracting businesses. 

RAM 1500 Towing Capacity 

When properly equipped, the 2026 RAM 1500 offers a maximum available towing capacity of up to 11,610 pounds. 

Maximum available payload reaches up to 2,360 pounds depending on configuration. 

That gives contractors enough capacity for many utility, enclosed, landscaping, and smaller equipment trailers without requiring a heavy-duty truck. 

Key Perks 

Excellent balance for work and commuting 

The RAM 1500 is easier to use as a daily vehicle than a larger heavy-duty pickup. For contractors who spend as much time driving between jobs as they do haul equipment, that balance can be a major advantage. 

Multiple engine choices 

The 2026 RAM 1500 offers the 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 with eTorque, and an available 3.0-liter Hurricane engines. 

Contractors can choose a configuration based on whether efficiency, payload, towing, or stronger performance is the priority. 

Strong maximum payload 

Maximum available payload of 2,360 pounds gives appropriately equipped models useful capacity for tools and supplies carried directly in the bed. 

Useful trailer technology 

Available Trailer Hitch Line-Up Assist can help automatically steer the truck into alignment with the trailer tongue, simplifying a task contractors may perform repeatedly. 

Available telescopic trailer tow mirrors and camera technology can further improve visibility while towing. 

Who Should Choose the RAM 1500? 

The RAM 1500 makes the most sense for contractors who need genuine truck capability but do not routinely tow extremely heavy equipment. 

It is particularly well suited to Electricians, Plumbers, Painters, HVAC contractors, Handymen, Remodelers, Property maintenance businesses & General contractors using lighter trailers. For these businesses, the 1500 can serve as both a capable work truck and a comfortable daily driver. 

Ontario Auto Center | RAM 1500 Inventory 

2026 RAM 2500: Best All-Around Heavy-Duty Contractor Truck 

Contractors who regularly pull heavier equipment should consider stepping up to the 2026 RAM 2500. 

The 2500 sits in an appealing middle ground. It provides significantly more towing capability than the RAM 1500 without moving all the way to the maximum-duty requirements of the RAM 3500. 

RAM 2500 Towing Capacity 

When properly equipped with the available High-Output 6.7-liter Cummins Turbo Diesel I6 engine, the 2026 RAM 2500 can tow up to 20,000 pounds. 

That diesel also produces up to 1,075 lbs.-ft of torque, giving the 2500 the low-end pulling strength needed for heavier trailers. 

For contractors who prefer gasoline power, the available 6.4-liter HEMI V8 configuration can tow up to approximately 17,750 pounds when properly equipped. 

Key Perks 

Major towing upgrade over the RAM 1500 

The jump to a maximum 20,000-pound towing capacity dramatically expands the types of trailers and equipment contractors can move. 

This makes the 2500 particularly useful for businesses transporting heavier skid steers, construction equipment, enclosed work trailers, or loaded dump trailers. 

Available Cummins diesel torque 

The High-Output 6.7-liter Cummins Turbo Diesel produces 1,075 lb.-ft of torque. For contractors frequently starting with heavy loads or towing through changing elevations, that low-end torque can be especially valuable. 

Trailer Reverse Steering Control 

Available Trailer Reverse Steering Control lets the driver use a dedicated trailer steering knob to direct the trailer while the system manages steering-wheel movement. 

For contractors backing equipment trailers into narrow jobsites or crowded yards, that can turn one of the most frustrating towing tasks into a much more manageable process. 

Available fifth wheel and gooseneck preparation 

The available Fifth Wheel/Gooseneck Prep Package uses a factory-installed rear-axle structural crossmember with integrated mounting hardware. 

Businesses that regularly tow heavier commercial trailers can therefore choose a truck designed around those requirements from the factory. 

Available Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension 

RAM offers an available Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension on the 2500, helping the truck accommodate varying loads while providing additional convenience when hooking up a trailer. 

Who Should Choose the RAM 2500? 

The RAM 2500 is an excellent choice for General contractors, Landscapers, Concrete contractors, Excavation businesses, Roofing contractors, Equipment rental businesses, Construction companies & Contractors regularly towing machinery. For many professional users, the RAM 2500 represents the sweet spot of the lineup. 

Ontario Auto Center | RAM 2500 Inventory 

2026 RAM 3500: Best for Maximum Towing and Equipment Hauling 

When the workload moves beyond conventional contractor towing, the 2026 RAM 3500 becomes the obvious choice. 

This truck is built for businesses that regularly move serious weight and need substantial towing and payload capability. 

RAM 3500 Towing Capacity 

When properly equipped with the available High-Output 6.7-liter Cummins Turbo Diesel I6, the RAM 3500 towing capacity reaches up to 36,610 pounds. 

The diesel provides up to 1,075 lb.-ft of torque and 430 horsepower. 

Maximum diesel payload reaches up to 6,050 pounds depending on configuration. 

Contractors prioritizing bed payload can also consider gasoline configurations. RAM lists maximum gas payload capacity at up to 7,590 pounds when properly equipped. 

Key Perks 

Serious heavy-equipment towing 

A maximum available towing capacity of 36,610 pounds places the RAM 3500 in an entirely different capability category from the RAM 1500. 

For contractors transporting large equipment, heavy trailers, or machinery on a frequent basis, the additional capacity gives businesses room to select configurations specifically around demanding commercial workloads. 

Fifth wheel and gooseneck capability 

Available integrated towing hardware makes the RAM 3500 particularly well suited for contractors using fifth-wheel or gooseneck trailers. 

Available 360-degree trailer visibility 

RAM offers an available 360-Degree Trailer Surround View Camera that can help drivers monitor the area surrounding a trailer. 

An available Digital Rearview Mirror with side-camera integration can also provide views to the sides of the trailer, while an available wired Tow Mode Camera can show the area behind it. 

For a contractor maneuvering a large trailer around workers, equipment, parked vehicles, or tight jobsites, improved visibility is a meaningful advantage. 

Available onboard power 

The RAM 3500 offers available 2.4-kilowatt onboard power with 110-volt outlets. 

That gives contractors another way to power equipment, tools, or other devices directly from the truck at a worksite. 

Available Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension 

On appropriately equipped 4x4 models, the available system includes Bed Lowering Mode, which can lower the rear suspension to make trailer hookup easier. 

Who Should Choose the RAM 3500? 

The RAM 3500 is designed for demanding applications such as: 

  • Heavy construction 
  • Excavation 
  • Equipment transport 
  • Large-scale landscaping 
  • Agricultural work 
  • Heavy dump trailers 
  • Large commercial trailers 
  • Businesses frequently towing machinery 

If maximum capability is the priority, this is the standout pickup in the RAM lineup. 

Ontario Auto Center | RAM 3500 Inventory 

RAM 1500 vs. RAM 2500 vs. RAM 3500 for Contractors 

The right choice becomes clearer when you compare the trucks by workload. 

Choose the RAM 1500 If... 

You need a truck for tools, materials, lighter trailers, and daily transportation. 

With up to 11,610-pound maximum towing capacity and up to 2,360-pound maximum payload provide plenty of capability for many trades while preserving better everyday maneuverability. 

Choose the RAM 2500 If... 

Your business regularly tows equipment trailers, and you need more capacity than a half-ton truck can comfortably provide. 

The up to 20,000-pound towing capacity of a properly equipped diesel RAM 2500 makes it an excellent all-around heavy-duty work truck. 

Choose the RAM 3500 If... 

Heavy towing is a core part of your business. 

With up to 36,610 pounds of maximum available towing capacity when properly equipped, the RAM 3500 is designed for workloads well beyond what light-duty trucks are built to handle. 

What Is the Best RAM Truck for Hauling Equipment? 

For contractors asking what the best RAM truck is for hauling equipment, the answer depends on how the equipment is transported. 

If you carry tools and materials primarily in the bed, payload may matter more than maximum towing. 

If you use a utility or enclosed trailer, the RAM 1500 may be sufficient. 

If you regularly tow skid steers, loaded dump trailers, or construction machinery, the RAM 2500 provides considerably more capability. 

For the heaviest equipment trailers and commercial hauling requirements, the RAM 3500 is the strongest choice. 

The key is not buying based solely on the highest advertised number. Contractors should calculate the actual weight of the trailer, equipment, tools, passengers, and additional cargo, then select a specific truck configuration capable of handling that workload. 

RAM Towing Technology Contractors Can Actually Use 

Modern work trucks provide more than brute strength. 

Available RAM Heavy Duty technologies include Trailer Reverse Steering Control, trailer tire-pressure monitoring, Trailer Tow Pages, 360-degree camera systems, Digital Rearview Mirror technology, fifth wheel/gooseneck preparation, and onboard power. 

These features can help contractors: 

  • Hook up trailers faster 
  • Back trailers into tighter areas 
  • Monitor trailer condition 
  • Improve visibility 
  • Power tools on the jobsite 
  • Reduce some of the stress associated with frequent towing 

For a truck that earns its keep every workday, those practical features can be just as important as horsepower. 

Why RAM Trucks Make Sense for San Bernardino County Contractors 

San Bernardino County presents contractors with a wide range of driving environments. 

A workday could involve freeway travel through Ontario and Rancho Cucamonga, residential projects in Fontana or Redlands, industrial jobs, mountain communities, or long drives between multiple jobsites. 

The RAM lineup allows contractors to match the truck to the business rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all approach. 

The RAM 1500 handles lighter workloads while remaining comfortable enough for substantial daily driving. 

The RAM 2500 adds heavy-duty towing capacity without automatically requiring the maximum size and capability of a 3500. 

The RAM 3500 gives businesses transporting serious equipment the towing, payload, and trailer technology necessary for demanding commercial work. 

Find RAM Work Trucks at Ontario Auto Center 

Choosing among the best RAM trucks for contractors is easier when you can compare configurations based on how your business operates. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »

08-27-26

2026 Toyota GR Corolla GRMN: Performance, Features & What to Know 

2026 Toyota GR Corolla GRMN: Performance, Features & What to Know 

Toyota's GR Corolla has already proven that the Corolla name can mean much more than practical everyday transportation. For 2026, Toyota Gazoo Racing is taking that idea considerably further with the new 2026 Toyota GRMN Corolla, the most focused and track-oriented evolution of the GR Corolla yet. 

Developed using experience from the Nürburgring and Japan's Super Taikyu endurance racing series, the GRMN Corolla receives specialized suspension tuning, increased engine torque, carbon-fiber components, aerodynamic upgrades, weight reduction, and a two-seat interior designed around the driver. 

Toyota is also making the GRMN Corolla exceptionally exclusive. Production is limited to only 730 units globally, and Toyota says the vehicle will be built at its Motomachi plant in Japan primarily for North America, Japan, and Australia. Availability is scheduled for late summer 2026.  

For Southern California performance enthusiasts researching 2026 GRMN Corolla performance, 2026 GRMN Corolla features, or the differences in a GRMN Corolla vs GR Corolla comparison, here is what makes this limited-production Toyota so special. 

What Does GRMN Mean on the 2026 Toyota GR Corolla? 

GR stands for Gazoo Racing, Toyota's motorsports and performance division. GRMN represents an even more specialized level of performance development. 

Toyota describes GRMN as the pinnacle of Gazoo Racing, with the designation representing "Meister of the Nürburgring." The philosophy is particularly fitting for the new Corolla because Toyota extensively developed the vehicle at Germany's Nürburgring.  

The goal was not simply to add horsepower or aggressive styling to a standard GR Corolla. Engineers concentrated on how the entire vehicle responds when driven near its limits. 

That includes changes to engine torque, transmission gearing, suspension, steering, all-wheel-drive calibration, aerodynamics, cooling, tires & weight. 

The result is a GR Corolla specifically engineered around track performance and driver engagement. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Inventory 

2026 GRMN Corolla Performance 

The 2026 GRMN Corolla performance story starts with Toyota's compact but potent G16E-GTS turbocharged three-cylinder engine. 

300 Horsepower and Increased Torque 

The 1.6-liter turbocharged three-cylinder produces 300 horsepower at 6,500 rpm and 302 lb-ft of torque between 4,000 and 4,600 rpm.  

While the horsepower figure will look familiar to GR Corolla shoppers, the GRMN receives increased torque. More importantly, Toyota specifically concentrated on the midrange used when accelerating out of corners during circuit driving. 

Rather than chasing a headline horsepower number, the engineering work is designed to make the car more responsive where drivers can use the additional performance on a track. 

Six-Speed Intelligent Manual Transmission 

Every GRMN Corolla uses a six-speed intelligent Manual Transmission with rev matching. 

Toyota also gives the GRMN a close-ratio gearbox designed to keep the engine in a more useful performance range when moving between corners.  

Unlike the regular GR Corolla, which can be equipped with a six-speed manual or eight-speed Gazoo Racing Direct Automatic Transmission, the GRMN is manual only.  

That decision says quite a bit about the vehicle's purpose. This is a specialized driver's car rather than simply a faster trim level. 

GR-FOUR All-Wheel Drive 

The GRMN retains Toyota's performance-oriented GR-FOUR all-wheel-drive system but receives exclusive control tuning. 

Toyota says engineers optimized rear torque distribution during straight-line driving while also improving stability during initial steering input at extremely high speeds. The calibration was developed through extensive Nürburgring testing.  

Track-Tuned Suspension and Handling 

The GRMN Corolla's biggest improvements may be found underneath the vehicle rather than under the hood. 

Exclusive Monotube Shock Absorbers 

Toyota equips the GRMN with dedicated front and rear monotube shock absorbers featuring internal rebound springs. 

The front uses inverted monotubes, while the rear uses upright monotubes. Toyota developed the suspension to improve inner-wheel traction during cornering and increase stability during high-speed driving.  

Testing at the Nürburgring also allowed engineers to optimize bump-stop characteristics for situations involving significant suspension movement. 

Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 Tires 

The GRMN rides on 245/40ZR18 Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tires wrapped around 18-inch matte-bronze forged aluminum wheels.  

These are serious high-performance tires designed to complement the suspension, braking, and all-wheel-drive upgrades. 

Performance Brakes 

Toyota equips the GRMN with 14-inch ventilated front discs and four-piston calipers. The rear uses 11.7-inch ventilated discs with two-piston calipers.  

Combined with the high-grip tires and specialized suspension, the braking hardware reinforces that this is a vehicle engineered for repeated performance driving rather than appearance alone. 

2026 GRMN Corolla Features: Carbon Fiber and Functional Aerodynamics 

One of the easiest ways to distinguish the 2026 Toyota GRMN Corolla from a regular GR Corolla is its extensive use of functional performance components. 

Carbon-Fiber Body Components 

Toyota equips the GRMN with: 

  • Carbon-fiber engine hood  
  • Carbon-fiber front fenders  
  • Carbon-fiber front side spoilers  
  • Carbon-fiber adjustable rear wing  

These components are about more than creating a motorsports-inspired appearance. 

The vented hood and fenders contribute to cooling and weight reduction, while the front aerodynamic components and rear wing are designed to improve stability and road holding at speed.  

Five-Way Adjustable Rear Wing 

Toyota's development of the rear wing illustrates just how seriously the company approached aerodynamics. 

The wing provides five adjustment positions. During Nürburgring testing, professional drivers evaluated changes to the wing angle in one-degree increments to help Toyota determine its performance characteristics.  

That is a very different development process from simply adding a large spoiler for visual effect. 

Weight Reduction Makes the GRMN a Two-Seater 

Perhaps the most surprising 2026 GRMN Corolla feature is what Toyota removed. 

There are no rear seats. 

The GRMN is exclusively a two-seater as part of Toyota's effort to reduce weight. At approximately 3,219 pounds, Toyota says the GRMN weighs 66 pounds less than the base vehicle.  

Removing the rear seats makes the GRMN considerably less practical than a standard GR Corolla, but practicality clearly was not the primary objective. 

For buyers who want the GR Corolla's unique combination of performance and everyday hatchback usefulness, the regular model remains the better option. The GRMN is aimed at enthusiasts willing to trade versatility for a more specialized driving experience. 

GRMN-Specific Details 

Toyota adds a flocked instrument panel and front pillars to create a more focused cockpit. A carbon ornament produced by the Motomachi plant's carbon division appears on the passenger-side instrument panel. 

Other special details include Morizo's signature, Alumite red accents, and an individually numbered GRMN serial plate.  

Technology Is Still Included 

Despite the track emphasis, Toyota has not stripped away modern connectivity. 

Standard equipment includes an 8-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility, and a 12.3-inch color Digital Gauge Cluster.  

GRMN Corolla vs GR Corolla: What's Different? 

For most shoppers, the biggest question will be how the GRMN Corolla vs GR Corolla comparison plays out. 

Both use a 1.6-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower, and both feature GR-FOUR all-wheel drive. From there, their missions begin to separate.  

GR Corolla 

The standard 2026 GR Corolla is the more practical performance hatchback. 

It seats five and gives buyers a choice between a six-speed manual transmission and eight-speed automatic.  

It is designed to combine serious performance with the usability of an everyday hatchback. 

GRMN Corolla 

The GRMN takes a much more uncompromising approach. 

It adds a close-ratio manual transmission, specialized suspension, exclusive AWD and steering calibration, Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tires, forged wheels, carbon-fiber body components, an adjustable rear wing, enhanced cooling, semi-bucket seats, and substantial weight reduction.  

It also removes the rear seats and eliminates the automatic transmission option. 

Put simply, the regular GR Corolla is the better choice for someone who wants an exciting performance car that can still handle everyday duties. The GRMN is for the enthusiast who wants the most track-focused factory Corolla Toyota currently offers. 

2026 GRMN Corolla Safety Features 

Track-focused does not mean Toyota abandoned modern safety technology. 

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard and includes: 

  • Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection  
  • Dynamic Radar Cruise Control  
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist  
  • Lane Tracing Assist  
  • Road Sign Assist  
  • Automatic High Beams  
  • Proactive Driving Assist  

Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert and Safe Exit Alert are also standard.  

That gives the GRMN a substantial collection of driver-assistance features despite its highly specialized performance mission. 

How Rare Is the 2026 GRMN Corolla? 

Toyota will produce only 730 units globally, making availability one of the biggest considerations for interested buyers.  

Only two exterior colors are offered: Zero Gravity and Gravel. 

For Southern California enthusiasts hoping to purchase one, availability may ultimately matter just as much as price. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Inventory 

Ontario Auto Center | New Vehicle Inventory 

Find the 2026 Toyota GR Corolla at Ontario Auto Center 

The 2026 Toyota GRMN Corolla represents the most specialized version of Toyota's all-wheel-drive performance hatchback to date. 

With 300 horsepower, 302 lb-ft of torque, GR-FOUR all-wheel drive, a close-ratio six-speed manual, Nürburgring-developed suspension, Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tires, carbon-fiber aerodynamic components, and a two-seat weight-reduced interior, the GRMN was created for enthusiasts who place driving engagement above everyday practicality.  

For shoppers comparing the GRMN Corolla vs GR Corolla, Ontario Auto Center provides a convenient place to explore Toyota vehicles and learn more about current availability. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Inventory
Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Corolla Inventory
Ontario Auto Center | New Vehicle Inventory 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »

08-26-26

Best Vehicles for Dog Owners in 2026 

Best Vehicles for Dog Owners in 2026 

For dog owners, choosing a new vehicle means thinking about more than horsepower, technology, or fuel economy. Your four-legged passengers need space, comfort, easy access, and a secure place to ride, while you probably want an interior that can stand up to muddy paws, shedding fur, water bowls, and trips to the dog park. 

Fortunately, many of today's SUVs are designed with the flexibility that pet owners need. Spacious cargo areas, fold-flat rear seats, low or convenient cargo floors, climate control, durable accessories, and available cargo protection can make traveling with a dog considerably easier. 

If you are searching for the best vehicles for dog owners 2026, best vehicles with cargo space for dogs, or the most useful dog-friendly car features, this guide highlights some of the strongest options available from brands at Ontario Auto Center. 

What Makes a Vehicle Dog-Friendly? 

The best vehicle for a dog owner depends partly on the dog. A Chihuahua has very different space requirements than a Great Dane, while a household with two or three dogs may prioritize cargo capacity over almost everything else. 

Still, several features make a noticeable difference for most pet owners. 

Spacious and Flexible Cargo Areas 

A large cargo area gives owners room for a properly secured crate or carrier while leaving space for leashes, food, water, luggage, and other supplies. 

Foldable rear seats add flexibility when more room is needed. For larger dogs, a wide cargo opening and flatter load floor can also make getting into and out of the vehicle easier. 

Easy-to-Clean Interior Protection 

Dogs bring the outdoors into your vehicle. Mud, sand, hair, water, and the occasional slobbery window are simply part of the deal. 

All-weather floor mats, cargo liners, seat protectors, and door protectors can make cleanup much easier while helping preserve the vehicle's interior. 

Climate Control 

Southern California heat makes climate control particularly important for pet owners. Rear air vents and effective cabin cooling can help maintain a comfortable environment while traveling. 

Dogs should never be left unattended in a parked vehicle during warm weather, even when the outside temperature does not seem extreme. 

Pet Safety Accessories 

When researching cars with pet safety accessories, look beyond simply having a big trunk. 

Depending on the vehicle and manufacturer, available accessories can include cargo barriers, pet kennels, protective liners, and other equipment designed to help organize and secure the cargo area. 

Pets should be properly restrained or transported in an appropriate secured carrier. A loose dog can be injured or become a dangerous projectile during sudden braking or a collision. 

Best Vehicles for Dog Owners 2026 

Volvo XC90 

The Volvo XC90 is one of the strongest luxury SUVs for families whose passenger list regularly includes a dog. Its combination of generous cargo capacity, flexible seating, premium comfort, and available cargo-management equipment makes it especially appealing to owners of larger breeds or multiple dogs. 

Key Perks 

Excellent cargo space for dogs 

Volvo lists a maximum cargo capacity of 85.7 cubic feet. The second and third-row seats can be folded individually or by row, giving owners flexibility to create space for passengers, a secured pet carrier, and travel equipment. 

Easy loading 

The XC90 uses a wide, flat cargo floor without a large lip, which can simplify loading bulky equipment and may make entry easier for dogs compared with a deeply recessed cargo area. Volvo also offers the ability to lower the rear of appropriately equipped vehicles for easier loading. 

Useful cargo organization 

Volvo provides load anchoring and storage solutions designed to help secure cargo. That is particularly useful when traveling with a dog because food, luggage, toys, and other equipment can be kept from moving freely around the cargo compartment. 

Premium comfort for longer drives 

Available six or seven-seat configurations make the XC90 a strong choice for families that need to accommodate people and pets on the same trip without sacrificing the upscale, quiet environment expected from a Volvo SUV. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo XC90 

Volkswagen Atlas 

If cargo space is high on your dog-friendly vehicle checklist, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas deserves serious consideration. Its three-row design provides exceptional flexibility for households that regularly travel with children, dogs, and all the gear that comes with both. 

Key Perks 

Outstanding maximum cargo capacity 

Volkswagen lists up to 96.6 cubic feet of cargo space when the second and third rows are folded. That gives owners considerable flexibility for large, secured crates, travel equipment, and other bulky items. 

Plenty of room without sacrificing the second row 

Fold only the third row and the Atlas provides 55.5 cubic feet of cargo space while retaining seating for up to five people. For a family traveling with a dog, this configuration provides an excellent balance between human passenger space and rear cargo room. 

Flexible three-row layout 

With all seats in use, the Atlas accommodates up to seven passengers and still provides 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row. The third-row folds in a 50/50 split, so owners can adjust the cabin depending on the day's passenger and cargo needs. 

A strong road-trip companion 

The Atlas combines its spacious interior with available 4MOTION all-wheel drive and extensive driver-assistance technology, making it a practical choice for families who regularly take their dogs on longer adventures. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Atlas 

Volvo XC60 

Dog owners who like the comfort and Scandinavian design of the XC90 but do not need three rows should consider the Volvo XC60. Its midsize dimensions make it easier to maneuver around town while retaining useful cargo flexibility. 

Key Perks 

Flexible cargo area 

Volvo lists up to 63.3 cubic feet of maximum cargo capacity with the rows folded. That gives owners enough flexibility for pet equipment, weekend luggage, and everyday errands without moving into a full-size SUV. 

Practical size for everyday driving 

The XC60 is easier to park and maneuver than a larger three-row SUV, making it attractive for owners who primarily travel with one dog but still want an SUV-style cargo area. 

Comfort-focused cabin 

Volvo's emphasis on supportive seating and refined interior design makes the XC60 particularly appealing for longer drives, whether you are heading across Southern California or simply making the weekly trip to the dog park. 

Useful cargo-management features 

Volvo's Pack & Load features and cargo-focused design help owners organize equipment instead of allowing leashes, toys, bags, and other items to roll around the vehicle. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo XC60 

Subaru Outback 

Few vehicles have as strong a reputation among outdoor-oriented dog owners than the Subaru Outback, and the redesigned 2026 model adds even more passenger and cargo room. 

Key Perks 

More room for pets and gear 

The 2026 Outback offers up to 80.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo room, providing substantial space for dog equipment, camping supplies, and road-trip luggage. 

Standard all-wheel drive 

Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive comes standard, making the Outback particularly attractive for dog owners who enjoy hiking, camping, mountain trips, and outdoor adventures beyond paved city streets. 

Genuine pet accessories 

Subaru offers dedicated pet-friendly accessories for the 2026 Outback, including a Pet Rear Door Protector and collapsible pet kennels. Subaru says its collapsible kennel can be secured in the cargo area using adjustable straps and carabiner hooks. 

Easy cargo flexibility 

Standard cargo-area release levers make folding the rear seats easier, while a standard power rear gate simplifies loading equipment when your hands are already occupied with a leash, travel bag, or carrier. 

Ontario Auto Center | Subaru Outback 

Toyota RAV4 

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a practical option for dog owners who want SUV versatility in a more compact package. It is particularly well suited to everyday errands, commuting, trips to the park, and weekend travel. 

Key Perks 

Dog-friendly accessory options 

Toyota specifically includes a pet-products category in its current 2026 RAV4 accessory catalog, giving owners factory-supported options for adapting the vehicle to life with a dog. 

Cargo protection 

Toyota offers accessories including a cargo liner, all-weather floor liners, and door panel scuff protectors. Those can be particularly useful for protecting surfaces from muddy paws, hair, scratches, and everyday pet messes. 

Compact SUV convenience 

The RAV4 provides SUV practicality without the footprint of a larger three-row model, making it a good fit for owners with one or two dogs who also need an easy everyday commuter. 

Flexible for active lifestyles 

Available cargo and storage accessories allow owners to configure the RAV4 for everything from routine veterinary visits to weekend outdoor adventures. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota RAV4 

Best Vehicles With Cargo Space for Dogs 

If maximum cargo capacity is the priority, larger SUVs have a clear advantage. 

The Volkswagen Atlas stands out with up to 96.6 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, while the Volvo XC90 provides up to 85.7 cubic feet. The redesigned Subaru Outback is another impressive option with up to 80.5 cubic feet. 

But bigger is not automatically better. 

Owners of smaller dogs may prefer the easier maneuverability of a Volvo XC60 or Toyota RAV4. The ideal choice depends on the size and number of dogs you transport, whether you use crates or carriers, how many human passengers regularly ride along, and how much additional gear you carry. 

Dog-Friendly Car Features to Look For 

When comparing vehicles at Ontario Auto Center, consider how the interior will work with your dog's everyday routine. 

Fold-Flat Rear Seating 

Foldable seats allow you to reconfigure the cabin when you need additional cargo room. Split-folding seats are even more useful because they can preserve passenger seating while creating additional room for equipment. 

Power Liftgate 

A power liftgate is surprisingly useful when one hand is holding a leash and the other is carrying a bag of dog supplies. 

All-Weather Protection 

Rubber floor liners and cargo mats make cleaning dirt, water, and hair considerably easier than relying solely on carpeted surfaces. 

Cargo Tie-Down Points 

Secure anchoring locations are valuable when properly installing compatible carriers or securing equipment. Always follow the vehicle and pet-restraint manufacturer's installation instructions. 

Rear Climate Vents 

Rear airflow can help maintain a more comfortable cabin for pets during Southern California's warmer months. 

Best Car Accessories for Dog Owners 

The best car accessories for dog owners are usually the ones that improve safety while making cleanup and organization easier. 

Consider adding: 

  • A properly sized and secured pet carrier or crate 
  • Manufacturer-approved cargo barriers where available 
  • All-weather cargo liners 
  • Rear-seat or cargo-area protectors 
  • Door-panel protectors 
  • Collapsible water bowls 
  • A dedicated travel water supply 
  • Pet first-aid supplies 
  • Washable seat covers 
  • A compact cleaning kit for hair and muddy paws 

Before buying a restraint, barrier, or carrier, confirm that it is appropriate for your dog's size and compatible with your specific vehicle. Avoid allowing a dog to ride loose in an open cargo area simply because the SUV provides plenty of space. 

Find Dog-Friendly Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

Finding the right ride for your four-legged passengers is easier when you can compare different sizes, cargo layouts, seating configurations, and features in person. 

Bring your dog's everyday needs into the shopping process. Think about where a secured carrier would fit, whether the cargo opening is comfortable for your dog to enter, how easily surfaces can be cleaned, and whether there is enough room left for human passengers and luggage. 

Ontario Auto Center | New Vehicle Inventory
Ontario Auto Center | SUV Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

The best vehicles for dog owners 2026 combine cargo flexibility, comfortable passenger space, easy-to-clean interiors, and features that make transporting pets safer and simpler. 

For maximum room, the Volkswagen Atlas is difficult to overlook. For pet owners seeking premium comfort, the Volvo XC90 and XC60 provide versatile cargo areas wrapped in upscale Scandinavian design. The Subaru Outback stands out for outdoor-oriented families and genuine pet accessories, while the Toyota RAV4 offers practical dimensions and useful interior-protection options. 

Whether your dog is a tiny passenger who occupies half a seat or a 100-pound fluff monster who somehow occupies the entire vehicle, choosing the right SUV can make every vet visit, beach trip, hiking adventure, and weekend road trip easier. 

Visit Ontario Auto Center to compare dog-friendly SUVs in person and find the cargo space, features, and accessories that work best for every member of your family. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

Read More

08-26-26

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport: Specs, Trims & Features  

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport: Specs, Trims & Features  

The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport brings a sportier personality to Volkswagen's midsize SUV lineup without giving up the passenger room, cargo versatility, technology, and everyday comfort SUV shoppers need. With seating for five, a distinctive sloping roofline, a powerful turbocharged engine, and several well-equipped trim levels, the Atlas Cross Sport is designed for drivers who want something more expressive than a traditional family SUV. 

For Southern California shoppers, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is especially compelling because it balances freeway comfort with enough cargo space for weekend trips, outdoor equipment, luggage, and everyday errands. Volkswagen also equips the SUV with a strong collection of standard and available technology, including its IQ.DRIVE driver assistance suite. 

If you're comparing 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport trims, researching 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport features before visiting a dealership, here's what you should know. 

What's New and Important About the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport? 

The Atlas Cross Sport is the two-row sibling to the three-row Volkswagen Atlas. Instead of maximizing passenger capacity, the Cross Sport emphasizes five-passenger comfort, cargo versatility, and a more athletic exterior profile. 

The entire lineup is powered by Volkswagen's turbocharged 2.0-liter TSI four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. That gives drivers plenty of power for freeway merging, passing, and everyday Southern California driving. 

For shoppers who want more traction, Volkswagen's available 4MOTION all-wheel-drive system provides another level of capability. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Inventory 

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Specs 

The Atlas Cross Sport's specifications reveal what makes it appealing to buyers who want SUV practicality without a third row. 

Turbocharged Performance 

Every 2026 Atlas Cross Sport uses a turbocharged 2.0-liter TSI engine producing 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. 

Rather than offering several engines with dramatically different performance levels, Volkswagen gives Atlas Cross Sport buyers strong turbocharged performance across the lineup. This simplifies the shopping process because moving into a higher trim is primarily about gaining additional comfort, design, convenience, and technology features. 

For Inland Empire drivers, that power is useful when entering fast-moving traffic on I-10, I-15, or SR-60. The Atlas Cross Sport is large enough to provide the substantial feel many SUV shoppers want while maintaining a more athletic personality than the three-row Atlas. 

Cargo Space 

Cargo versatility is one of the Atlas Cross Sport's biggest strengths. 

Volkswagen lists up to 77.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity with the rear seats folded, giving owners substantial room for luggage, sports equipment, camping supplies, home improvement purchases, or other bulky cargo. 

The two-row configuration is particularly attractive for buyers who do not need seven-passenger seating. Instead of dedicating interior space to a third row, the Cross Sport provides a spacious five-passenger cabin paired with a large cargo area. 

Five-Passenger Comfort 

Volkswagen lists 40 inches of second-row legroom, helping make the Atlas Cross Sport more than just a stylish SUV for the driver. Adult passengers can settle comfortably into the rear seats, making the vehicle a practical choice for commuting, family travel, and longer road trips. 

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Trims 

Volkswagen offers the 2026 Atlas Cross Sport in several configurations, allowing shoppers to choose between value-focused models, more luxurious SEL variants, and sportier R-Line designs. 

Atlas Cross Sport SE 

The SE establishes a strong foundation for the lineup and is an appealing option for buyers who want the Atlas Cross Sport's size, turbocharged performance, technology, and styling without moving into the most expensive configuration. 

The biggest advantage is that buyers still receive the same 269-horsepower turbocharged engine found throughout the lineup. 

For shoppers primarily interested in a comfortable five-passenger SUV for commuting and family use, the SE provides an excellent starting point. 

Atlas Cross Sport SE with Technology 

The SE with Technology builds on the entry model by focusing more heavily on convenience and everyday usability. 

This trim makes sense for buyers who want additional comfort and technology without moving all the way into the luxury-oriented SEL models. It occupies an appealing middle ground for Southern California families who spend significant time commuting and want features that make everyday driving easier. 

Atlas Cross Sport SEL 

Moving into the SEL brings the Atlas Cross Sport closer to a premium SUV experience. 

This is where shoppers should look if interior refinement and additional technology are major priorities. Volkswagen offers features across the Atlas Cross Sport lineup such as an available head-up display and panoramic sunroof, helping upper trims deliver a more upscale atmosphere. 

For buyers comparing a well-equipped mainstream SUV with entry-level luxury alternatives, the SEL can be a particularly interesting value. 

Atlas Cross Sport SEL R-Line Black 

The SEL R-Line Black is designed for shoppers who want their SUV to make a stronger visual statement. 

Volkswagen highlights R-Line Black exterior styling, available alloy wheels, available stainless-steel pedal caps, and an available leather-wrapped multifunction sport heated steering wheel with Tiptronic paddle shifters. 

The result is a darker, sportier interpretation of the Atlas Cross Sport that adds personality without sacrificing its everyday practicality. 

Atlas Cross Sport SEL Premium R-Line 

For shoppers looking for the most upscale Atlas Cross Sport experience, the SEL Premium R-Line sits at the top of the range. 

This is the trim for buyers who want the Cross Sport's strongest combination of premium appointments, technology, distinctive styling, and comfort. Volkswagen offers available Vienna leather seating surfaces with diamond stitching and R-Line exterior design elements across upper configurations. 

Best 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Features 

The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport features go beyond its engine and cargo capacity. Technology and comfort are major parts of the vehicle's appeal. 

12-Inch Center Touchscreen 

A 12-inch center touchscreen places infotainment and vehicle functions within easy reach of the driver. Volkswagen also equips the Atlas Cross Sport with Digital Cockpit Pro, creating a modern digital environment behind the wheel. 

Wireless App-Connect provides access to compatible smartphone apps through Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while compatible devices can use wireless charging. 

Available Head-Up Display 

An available head-up display projects important driving information into the driver's field of vision, reducing the need to look away from the road. 

It is a particularly useful feature for Southern California freeway driving, where traffic speeds and conditions can change quickly. 

Heated and Ventilated Front Seats 

Volkswagen highlights heated and ventilated front seats among the Atlas Cross Sport's interior features. Ventilation is especially welcome during hot Inland Empire summers, while heated seats add comfort during colder mornings and mountain trips. 

Available Panoramic Sunroof 

An available panoramic sunroof helps make the already spacious cabin feel even more open. Combined with the Atlas Cross Sport's generous second-row legroom, it gives passengers a comfortable environment for longer trips. 

Available Vienna Leather 

Upper configurations can add available Vienna leather seating surfaces with diamond stitching, bringing a distinctly premium look to the cabin. 

This is one of the features that helps higher Atlas Cross Sport trims compete with more expensive luxury-branded SUVs. 

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Safety and Driver Assistance 

Technology is not limited to entertainment and convenience. 

Volkswagen offers IQ.DRIVE, its collection of driver assistance technologies designed to support the driver in everyday situations. Volkswagen describes the system as providing hands-on, semi-automated capability while emphasizing that driver assistance features do not replace attentive driving. 

The 2026 Atlas Cross Sport has also earned an IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK designation, according to Volkswagen's current model information. 

Available Area View 

Available Area View uses cameras to provide an expanded perspective of the area surrounding the vehicle. That can be especially useful when maneuvering a midsize SUV into tight parking spaces or crowded shopping-center lots. 

Light Assist 

Volkswagen also offers Light Assist, which can automatically manage high-beam operation under appropriate driving and lighting conditions. 

These features help make the Atlas Cross Sport easier to live with whether you're navigating freeway traffic or pulling into a crowded Southern California parking garage. 

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Exterior Design 

One of the biggest reasons to choose the Atlas Cross Sport instead of the three-row Atlas is design. 

The Cross Sport features a distinctive raked roofline that creates a more athletic profile. Volkswagen also offers R-Line exterior styling and available 21-inch alloy wheels for buyers who want an even bolder appearance. 

The design strikes an appealing balance. It looks sportier than a conventional family SUV without adopting such an aggressive coupe-like roof that everyday usefulness disappears. 

That combination is a big part of the Atlas Cross Sport's identity. 

Atlas Cross Sport vs. Atlas: Which Volkswagen SUV Should You Choose? 

The decision largely comes down to passenger needs. 

Choose the Atlas Cross Sport if you want five seats, substantial cargo room, and sportier styling. 

Choose the Atlas if you regularly need a third row and seating for a larger family. 

For couples, smaller families, empty nesters, or buyers who simply do not need seven seats, the Cross Sport's combination of passenger room and cargo flexibility can make it the more appealing choice. 

Is the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Worth It? 

For shoppers seeking a roomy two-row SUV with a strong standard engine and premium available features, the Atlas Cross Sport makes a convincing case. 

Its 269-horsepower turbocharged engine means buyers do not have to move into an expensive trim just to gain stronger performance. Up to 77.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity gives it genuine everyday utility, while 40 inches of rear legroom keeps the second row comfortable. 

Add available Vienna leather, a panoramic sunroof, head-up display, R-Line styling, 4MOTION, IQ.DRIVE, and large alloy wheels, and shoppers can configure the Cross Sport anywhere from practical family transportation to a surprisingly premium midsize SUV. 

Find the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport at Ontario Auto Center 

The best way to decide between the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport trims is to experience them in person. 

At Ontario Auto Center, Southern California shoppers can explore Volkswagen vehicles and compare the Atlas Cross Sport with other SUVs to determine which combination of passenger space, cargo capacity, technology, styling, and features works best for their lifestyle. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Inventory
Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport delivers an appealing alternative to traditional three-row family SUVs. It retains the space and practicality drivers expect from a midsize SUV while adding a sportier exterior profile, a powerful turbocharged engine, and a surprisingly premium selection of available technology. 

Among the standout 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport features are its 269-horsepower turbocharged engine, up to 77.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, 12-inch center touchscreen, Digital Cockpit Pro, IQ.DRIVE technology, and available premium features such as Vienna leather, a panoramic sunroof, head-up display, 4MOTION all-wheel drive, and R-Line styling. 

With multiple 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport trims available, shoppers can choose a model focused on value, technology, luxury, or sporty design. 

Visit Ontario Auto Center to explore the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport in person, compare available trims, and find the configuration that fits your Southern California lifestyle. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »

08-19-26

What is the Newly Announced California EV Rebate? 

What is the Newly Announced California EV Rebate? 

If you are a first time EV buyer, California has introduced a new electric vehicle rebate that you won’t want to miss! One of the most important programs to watch in 2026 is MyFirstEV, an initiative outlined by the California Air Resources Board, or CARB. MyFirstEV is designed to lower the upfront cost of qualifying zero-emission vehicles for first-time buyers and lessees through point-of-sale incentives and participating manufacturer contributions. 

For shoppers wondering how to qualify for an EV rebate in California or how to get an EV rebate in California, here is what you should know before visiting Ontario Auto Center. 

What Is California's MyFirstEV Program? 

MyFirstEV is a proposed California incentive program intended to reduce the upfront cost of zero-emission vehicles for people purchasing or leasing their first ZEV. 

Rather than requiring an eligible buyer to purchase a vehicle and wait for a traditional rebate check, the program is designed around savings applied at the point of sale. 

CARB says the program is structured around partnerships with participating automakers. The state contribution would be matched by the participating original equipment manufacturer, potentially creating greater upfront savings for eligible shoppers. 

How Much Could MyFirstEV Provide? 

Under CARB's published program description, qualifying first-time buyers or lessees could receive a combined incentive of: 

  • $3,500 for an eligible new zero-emission vehicle, consisting of $1,750 from California and $1,750 from a participating manufacturer 
  • $1,750 for an eligible used zero-emission vehicle, consisting of $875 from California and $875 from a participating manufacturer 

CARB also lists a $50,000 MSRP cap for new light-duty passenger vehicles and a $25,000 sales-price cap for used vehicles, with an exception for manufacturers headquartered in California that exclusively produce ZEVs. 

Importantly, shoppers should confirm that MyFirstEV has launched, that funding remains available, and that their manufacturer and vehicle participate before making a purchase based on an expected incentive. 

CARB MyFirstEV 

How to Qualify for an EV Rebate in California 

Eligibility depends on the specific incentive program. There is no single universal California electric vehicle rebate 2026 that applies automatically to every EV purchase. 

For MyFirstEV specifically, CARB's current description focuses on first-time buyers or lessees of qualifying new or used zero-emission vehicles. 

First-Time ZEV Ownership 

The program is intended to encourage Californians to enter the zero-emission vehicle market for the first time. 

That makes it particularly relevant to shoppers who currently own a gasoline vehicle, traditional hybrid, or another vehicle and are considering their first fully zero-emission model. 

Vehicle Price Requirements 

CARB currently specifies a $50,000 MSRP cap for qualifying new light-duty passenger vehicles under MyFirstEV, subject to the program's exceptions and final requirements. 

That price threshold makes it especially important to compare models and configurations before purchasing. 

Participating Automakers Matter 

MyFirstEV relies on automakers matching California's contribution. CARB required manufacturers to commit to participation by June 30, 2026, with an eligible vehicle ready by September 2026. 

As a result, a vehicle fitting within the price limit does not automatically mean it will qualify. Buyers should verify manufacturer participation and specific vehicle eligibility before finalizing a transaction. 

How to Get an EV Rebate in California 

The exact process varies by program, but preparation can make EV shopping much easier. 

Before visiting a dealership: 

  1. Check the official CARB incentive information. 
  1. Confirm that the program is currently accepting participants. 
  1. Review buyer and vehicle eligibility requirements. 
  1. Verify that your specific vehicle and manufacturer participate. 
  1. Ask whether the incentive is applied at the point of sale or requires a later application. 
  1. Bring any documentation required to establish eligibility. 

With MyFirstEV, the point-of-sale structure is particularly important because the proposed program is intended to reduce the vehicle's upfront cost rather than rely solely on reimbursement after the purchase. 

DriveClean Incentives 

Why EV Incentives Matter for Inland Empire Drivers 

For drivers in Ontario and throughout the Inland Empire, an EV can be especially attractive for everyday commuting. 

Electric vehicles eliminate gasoline purchases, which can make operating costs more predictable for drivers traveling regularly on I-10, I-15, SR-60, and other heavily traveled Southern California routes. 

Home charging can add another layer of convenience. Drivers with access to a Level 2 charger can often recharge overnight instead of making a separate stop for fuel. 

EVs also generally eliminate several traditional maintenance items associated with internal-combustion engines, including engine oil changes and spark plug replacement. 

The potential addition of an incentive can make the initial transition more approachable, particularly for first-time EV shoppers. 

Frequently Asked Questions About California EV Rebates in 2026 

Is the California Clean Vehicle Rebate Project Still Available? 

No. CARB states that the former Clean Vehicle Rebate Project closed effective November 8, 2023. 

Is There a New California Electric Vehicle Rebate in 2026? 

California is developing MyFirstEV as a new incentive approach for first-time ZEV buyers and lessees. CARB's published plan calls for point-of-sale assistance funded jointly by California and participating manufacturers. Buyers should check the official CARB program page for launch status, participating manufacturers, vehicle eligibility, funding availability, and final requirements before purchasing. 

Can I Automatically Get $3,500 Off a New EV? 

No. The $3,500 figure described by CARB applies to qualifying new vehicles and eligible first-time ZEV buyers or lessees under the planned MyFirstEV structure, with half funded by the state and half by participating manufacturers. It should not be treated as an automatic discount on every EV. 

Can Used EVs Qualify? 

Under CARB's MyFirstEV description, eligible used ZEVs may receive a combined $1,750 incentive. CARB specifies a $25,000 used-vehicle sales price cap, subject to applicable exceptions and final program requirements. 

Shop Electric Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

Understanding how to qualify for an EV rebate in California begins with knowing which programs are available when you are ready to purchase. 

Ontario Auto Center allows shoppers to compare electric vehicles from brands including Volvo, Volkswagen, BMW, Mini, Hyundai, Honda, Lexus, Nissan, Toyota, and more in one convenient location. 

Ontario Auto Center | Electric Vehicle Inventory

Read More
CATEGORIES »

07-28-26

Best Jeep SUVs for Families, Off-Roading, and Daily Driving 

Best Jeep SUVs for Families, Off-Roading, and Daily Driving 

JeepWrangler

Shopping for a new SUV can feel overwhelming with so many options on the market today. From spacious family vehicles to rugged off-road machines and comfortable daily drivers, every buyer has different priorities. Fortunately, Jeep offers an SUV lineup that's designed to meet a wide variety of lifestyles, making it easier to find a vehicle that checks all the right boxes. 

For decades, Jeep has built a reputation for creating capable, dependable SUVs that are just as comfortable on the highway as they are on a dirt trail. Whether you're commuting to work, taking the kids to soccer practice, planning a camping trip, or heading into the mountains for the weekend, there's a Jeep designed for the adventure ahead. 

If you're trying to decide which Jeep SUV fits your lifestyle, this guide highlights some of the best Jeep models for families, off-roading, and everyday driving. 

Best Jeep SUVs for Families 

Families need a vehicle that's comfortable, spacious, safe, and versatile enough to keep up with busy schedules. Jeep offers several SUVs that make everyday life easier while still providing the capability the brand is known for. 

Jeep Grand Cherokee 

The Jeep Grand Cherokee has become one of America's favorite midsize SUVs because it delivers an outstanding balance of luxury, practicality, and capability. 

Inside, you'll find premium materials, supportive seating, and plenty of room for passengers and cargo. Whether you're taking a weekend road trip or simply running errands around town, the Grand Cherokee makes every drive comfortable. 

Some family-friendly highlights include: 

  • Seating for up to five passengers 
  • Available Quadra-Lift Air Suspension for a smoother ride 
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto 
  • Available premium McIntosh audio system 
  • Multiple USB charging ports throughout the cabin 
  • Generous cargo space for luggage, groceries, or sports equipment 

Parents also appreciate the available driver assistance features that help provide extra confidence behind the wheel, including: 

  • Adaptive Cruise Control 
  • Blind Spot Monitoring 
  • Rear Cross Path Detection 
  • Lane Sense Lane Departure Warning 
  • Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking 

These features help make daily commuting and long family road trips more enjoyable. 

Jeep Grand Cherokee L 

Need more seating? 

The Jeep Grand Cherokee L expands everything drivers love about the Grand Cherokee by adding a spacious third row. 

With seating for up to seven passengers, it's an excellent option for: 

  • Growing families 
  • Carpools 
  • Weekend tournaments 
  • Family vacations 
  • Road trips with friends 

Unlike many three-row SUVs, the Grand Cherokee L still offers premium styling and a refined driving experience. Everyone gets comfortable seating, while the flexible cargo area makes packing for vacations much easier. 

Jeep Wagoneer 

For families that need maximum space without sacrificing capability, the Jeep Wagoneer stands out as one of the most impressive full-size SUVs available today. 

It offers: 

  • Seating for up to eight passengers 
  • Expansive cargo capacity 
  • Strong towing capability 
  • Premium interior materials 
  • Available four-wheel drive 
  • Advanced infotainment and safety technology 

Whether you're towing a boat to the lake or loading up for a family vacation, the Wagoneer provides plenty of room for passengers and gear alike. 

Best Jeep SUVs for Off-Roading 

Jeep has become synonymous with off-road capability, and several models continue to set the standard for adventure. 

Jeep Wrangler 

Few vehicles are as recognizable as the Jeep Wrangler. 

Designed to tackle some of the toughest terrain imaginable, the Wrangler remains one of the most capable off-road SUVs ever built. 

Depending on the trim level, drivers can enjoy features such as: 

  • Trail Rated capability 
  • Rock-Trac 4x4 System 
  • Tru-Lok locking front and rear differentials 
  • Electronic sway bar disconnect 
  • Heavy-duty Dana axles 
  • High ground clearance 
  • Skid plates 
  • Removable doors and roof 

Whether you're climbing rocky trails, driving across sand dunes, or exploring forest service roads, the Wrangler gives drivers the confidence to venture farther. 

One of the Wrangler's biggest advantages is its customization potential. Owners can choose from numerous trims, accessories, tires, roof options, and packages to build a Jeep that's uniquely their own. 

Jeep Gladiator 

Although it's technically a pickup truck, the Jeep Gladiator deserves a place on this list because it shares much of the Wrangler's legendary capability while adding the utility of a truck bed. 

The Gladiator is ideal for drivers who enjoy: 

  • Camping 
  • Overlanding 
  • Off-road exploration 
  • Towing recreational equipment 
  • Weekend home improvement projects 

It combines rugged performance with everyday practicality, making it one of the most versatile vehicles in the Jeep lineup. 

Best Jeep SUVs for Daily Driving 

Not every driver spends weekends on the trails. Many simply want a dependable SUV that's comfortable, efficient, and enjoyable to drive every day. 

Fortunately, Jeep has several options designed specifically for daily life. 

Jeep Compass 

The Jeep Compass is an excellent compact SUV for commuters, first-time buyers, and small families. 

Its smaller footprint makes parking easier while still offering the elevated seating position and versatility SUV buyers love. 

Drivers appreciate features such as: 

  • Available Jeep Active Drive 4x4 
  • Comfortable seating 
  • Modern touchscreen infotainment 
  • Wireless smartphone connectivity 
  • Excellent visibility 
  • Efficient performance 

The Compass is equally at home navigating busy city streets or taking a weekend trip out of town. 

Jeep Cherokee 

The Jeep Cherokee strikes a nice balance between compact efficiency and midsize comfort. 

It offers a smooth ride, comfortable cabin, and available four-wheel-drive capability that provides extra confidence during rain, snow, or light off-road adventures. 

It's a great choice for drivers looking for a practical SUV that still delivers classic Jeep capability. 

Jeep Grand Cherokee 

The Grand Cherokee deserves another mention because of how versatile it truly is. 

It transitions effortlessly from weekday commuting to weekend adventures without compromising comfort or capability. 

Its refined interior, quiet ride, premium technology, and available four-wheel-drive systems make it one of the most well-rounded SUVs in the Jeep lineup. 

Whether you're driving through downtown traffic or heading into the mountains, the Grand Cherokee is ready for the journey. 

Which Jeep SUV Is Right for You? 

Choosing the right Jeep comes down to your lifestyle and priorities. 

If your focus is family comfort and space, consider: 

If your weekends are spent exploring the outdoors, look at: 

If you're looking for a comfortable SUV that handles everyday driving with ease, you'll appreciate: 

Every Jeep offers something unique, but they all share the same commitment to capability, durability, and adventure. 

Why So Many Drivers Choose Jeep 

Jeep has built one of the most loyal communities in the automotive world because its vehicles are designed to inspire confidence wherever life takes you. 

Some of the reasons drivers continue choosing Jeep include: 

  • Legendary four-wheel-drive capability 
  • Comfortable interiors with modern technology 
  • Advanced driver assistance features 
  • Strong towing capability across several models 
  • Flexible cargo space 
  • Distinctive styling 
  • Proven durability 
  • Excellent resale value 
  • SUVs available for nearly every lifestyle and budget 

Whether you're commuting Monday through Friday or exploring trails on the weekend, Jeep gives drivers the confidence to enjoy every mile. 

Find Your Next Jeep at Jeep Chrysler Dodge Ram FIAT of Ontario 

Finding the right SUV is more than comparing specifications. It's about choosing a vehicle that fits your family's lifestyle, your daily routine, and your future adventures. At Jeep Chrysler Dodge Ram FIAT of Ontario, located in Ontario Auto Center our team, is here to help make that decision easier. 

Whether you're interested in the legendary Wrangler, the versatile Grand Cherokee, the family-friendly Grand Cherokee L, the spacious Wagoneer, or the efficient Compass, we'll help you compare models, answer your questions, and find the Jeep that checks every box. 

Our knowledgeable staff is committed to providing a relaxed, enjoyable shopping experience, and we're proud to serve drivers throughout Ontario and the surrounding Inland Empire communities. From exploring available features and trim levels to scheduling a test drive, we're here every step of the way. 

When you're ready to find a Jeep SUV that fits your family's needs, your weekend adventures, and your everyday life, visit Jeep Chrysler Dodge Ram FIAT of Ontario. We look forward to helping you drive home in a Jeep you'll love for years to come. 

 

Read More

07-24-26

Ram 1500 vs. Ford F-150: Which Truck Is Right for You? 

Ram 1500 vs. Ford F-150: Which Truck Is Right for You? 

truck1500

 

Shopping for a new full-size pickup truck is exciting, but with so many great options available, narrowing down your choices can take a little time. If you've found yourself comparing the Ram 1500 and the Ford F-150, you're certainly not alone. These two trucks have been among the most popular pickups in America for years, earning loyal followings thanks to their impressive performance, dependable capability, and everyday versatility. 

Whether you're looking for a truck to tackle demanding jobs, tow your camper on the weekends, or simply provide a comfortable ride during your daily commute, both models deserve a closer look. But while they compete in the same segment, they each offer a different driving experience. 

The Ford F-150 has built its reputation on capability and a wide variety of powertrain options. The Ram 1500 takes a slightly different approach. It delivers the strength truck owners expect while placing a greater emphasis on comfort, refinement, premium technology, and everyday drivability. 

If you're searching for a truck that works hard without sacrificing comfort, the Ram 1500 is worth serious consideration. Let's take a closer look at how these two pickups compare. 

 

Why the Ram 1500 and Ford F-150 Are Always at the Top of the List 

There is a reason these trucks are consistently among the best-selling full-size pickups on the market. They offer the versatility that today's drivers expect, whether you're hauling materials to a job site, towing a boat to the lake, or loading up the family for a weekend getaway. 

Both trucks offer features designed to make work and recreation easier, including: 

  • Multiple engine options 
  • Impressive towing and hauling capability 
  • Available four-wheel drive 
  • Spacious crew cab configurations 
  • Advanced driver-assistance technology 
  • Modern infotainment systems 
  • Comfortable cabins designed for everyday driving 

While those similarities make this a close comparison, the Ram 1500 has carved out a unique place in the truck market by delivering a driving experience that feels noticeably more refined. It offers the capability buyers need while providing a level of comfort that many shoppers don't expect from a pickup truck. 

 

Performance That Feels Confident Every Time You Drive 

When shopping for a truck, performance is about much more than horsepower. It's about how the truck feels during your commute, how confidently it accelerates onto the freeway, and how comfortable it remains after several hours behind the wheel. 

The Ram 1500 delivers on all of those fronts. 

Available with the 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six engine, the Ram produces impressive horsepower and torque while maintaining smooth acceleration and responsive performance. Whether you're pulling a trailer or simply heading across town, power is always there when you need it. 

One of the biggest surprises for first-time Ram drivers is just how quiet and composed the truck feels. Road noise is quite minimal, steering feels precise, and the suspension does an excellent job absorbing rough pavement. 

The Ford F-150 also offers a strong lineup of engines, including EcoBoost V6 models, an available V8, and a hybrid powertrain. Drivers who want several engine choices will certainly appreciate the flexibility Ford provides. 

Still, for many buyers, the Ram simply feels more enjoyable to drive every day. 

Why drivers appreciate the Ram 1500 

  • Smooth and comfortable ride quality 
  • Strong acceleration from the available Hurricane engine 
  • Quiet cabin with minimal road noise 
  • Confident handling on highways and city streets 
  • Excellent balance between power and refinement 

For drivers who use their truck for both work and everyday life, that refinement can make a significant difference. 

The smooth and gentile steering sticks out a lot for drivers 

 

Towing Capability That Handles Real Life 

Towing is one of the biggest reasons people buy a pickup truck, and both the Ram 1500 and Ford F-150 deliver impressive numbers. 

The Ford F-150 offers excellent maximum towing capacity when properly equipped, making it a strong option for drivers who regularly tow large campers, heavy equipment, or oversized trailers. 

The Ram 1500 is every bit as capable for the vast majority of truck owners. Whether you're towing a fishing boat, utility trailer, travel trailer, or side-by-side, the Ram provides the confidence and stability you need while maintaining a smooth driving experience. 

The reality is that most truck owners aren't towing at maximum capacity every weekend. They're using their truck for a mix of work, family responsibilities, recreation, and everyday driving. That's where the Ram 1500 really shines by combining capable towing performance with a ride that's comfortable the other 95 percent of the time. 

If you're looking for the best balance of strength and comfort, the Ram 1500 continues to be one of the most well-rounded trucks in its class. 

 

Inside the Cabin, the Ram 1500 Raises the Bar 

Pickup trucks have come a long way over the past decade. Today's buyers expect more than durable materials and large storage compartments. They want a cabin that's comfortable, connected, and enjoyable to spend time in. 

The Ram 1500 consistently delivers one of the nicest interiors in the full-size truck segment. 

From premium materials to thoughtful storage solutions, nearly every part of the cabin feels designed with the driver in mind. Available leather seating, genuine wood accents, premium audio systems, and an available 14.5-inch touchscreen create an upscale atmosphere that's more comparable to a luxury SUV than a traditional work truck. 

Rear-seat passengers also benefit from generous legroom, making the Ram an excellent choice for families or anyone who regularly travels with coworkers or friends. 

Interior highlights include: 

  • Available leather-trimmed seating 
  • Spacious crew cab with generous rear legroom 
  • Available 14.5-inch touchscreen 
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay 
  • Wireless Android Auto 
  • Available premium audio system 
  • Under-seat and in-floor storage compartments 
  • Quiet cabin that helps reduce road noise 

The Ford F-150 also offers a comfortable interior with practical storage and quality technology, especially in higher trim levels. However, many shoppers find Ram's cabin feels more refined and luxurious from the moment they climb inside. 

 

Technology That Keeps You Connected 

Technology has become one of the biggest deciding factors for today's truck buyers, and both pickups come well-equipped. 

The Ram 1500 features the award-winning Uconnect infotainment system, which is known for its responsive performance and intuitive layout. Everything from navigation to smartphone integration feels simple and easy to use. 

Depending on the trim level, available technology includes: 

  • Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ 
  • Wireless phone charging 
  • Digital driver information display 
  • Navigation 
  • Multiple USB-A and USB-C ports 
  • Available digital rearview mirror 
  • Available head-up display 
  • Multiple camera views for towing and parking 

These features help make every drive more convenient, whether you're commuting to work or heading out on your next adventure. 

 

Which Truck Fits Your Lifestyle? 

When comparing the Ram 1500 vs. Ford F-150, it's important to think beyond towing numbers and horsepower figures. 

How will you actually use your truck? 

If your pickup spends nearly every day pulling heavy commercial trailers or working on demanding construction sites, the Ford F-150 offers configurations specifically designed for those jobs. 

If your truck needs to handle work during the week, family road trips on the weekend, and everything in between, the Ram 1500 offers an outstanding combination of capability and comfort. 

The Ram 1500 is an excellent fit if you're looking for: 

  • A premium interior that feels upscale 
  • Outstanding ride comfort 
  • Strong towing capability 
  • Modern technology that's easy to use 
  • A truck that's enjoyable as a daily driver 

The Ford F-150 remains a great option for buyers who prioritize: 

  • Maximum towing capability 
  • Numerous engine choices 
  • Available hybrid performance 
  • Excellent payload ratings 

For many drivers, though, the Ram's ability to blend capability with refinement makes it the easier truck to live with every day. 

 

Why So Many Buyers Continue to Choose the Ram 1500 

There are plenty of reasons why the Ram 1500 continues to earn praise from both owners and automotive reviewers. It doesn't try to be the loudest or most aggressive truck on the road. Instead, it focuses on delivering a complete ownership experience. 

You get the capability you expect from a full-size pickup, along with an interior that feels premium, technology that's easy to use, and ride quality that makes every drive more enjoyable. 

That's a combination many truck buyers appreciate long after the excitement of buying a new vehicle wears off. 

 

Final Thoughts on the Ram 1500 vs. Ford F-150 

The Ram 1500 vs. Ford F-150 debate isn't likely to end anytime soon, and that's because both trucks are excellent choices. 

The Ford F-150 continues to impress with its broad lineup of powertrains and exceptional towing capability. However, if you're looking for a truck that combines impressive strength with premium comfort, refined performance, advanced technology, and one of the nicest interiors in the segment, the Ram 1500 stands out as the more well-rounded choice. 

The best way to understand what makes the Ram 1500 special is to experience it for yourself. Visit our dealership to explore our inventory of new Ram 1500 trucks for sale, compare available trim levels, and take a test drive. Once you're behind the wheel, you'll see why so many drivers continue to choose the Ram 1500 for work, family adventures, and everything in between. 

 

Find your Dream Ram at JCDRF of Ontario! 

We're here to help you find your next Ram 1500 truck? You've come to the right place.  

Conveniently located in the heart of the Ontario Auto Center, JCDRF of Ontario offers an impressive selection of Ram 1500 trucks in a variety of trims, colors, and configurations. Whether you need a capable work truck or a premium daily driver, finding the right Ram has never been easier. 

From the moment you walk through our doors, our knowledgeable team is here to help you every step of the way. Stop by for a test drive or give us a call today. Your next Ram is waiting! 

Read More

07-21-26

EV Charging for Apartments and Condos in California: What Drivers Should Know 

EV Charging for Apartments and Condos in California: What Drivers Should Know 

Electric vehicles continue to gain popularity throughout California, and with more drivers making the switch, one question comes up repeatedly: How do you charge an EV if you live in an apartment or condo? 

While homeowners often have the convenience of installing a charger in their garage, apartment and condominium residents may face additional considerations such as assigned parking, HOA guidelines, landlord approval, and access to shared charging stations. The good news is that charging an electric vehicle in a multi-family community is becoming easier every year thanks to expanding public charging infrastructure and California's EV-friendly policies. 

If you're researching California EV charging, wondering how to charge an EV in an apartment, or comparing public charging vs home charging, this guide explains what Inland Empire drivers need to know before purchasing an electric vehicle. 

Why Apartment and Condo Charging Is Becoming Easier 

California continues to lead the nation in electric vehicle adoption, and charging infrastructure continues to expand alongside demand. 

Many apartment communities and condominium developments now offer: 

  • Shared Level 2 charging stations 
  • Reserved EV parking spaces 
  • Community charging programs 
  • Access to nearby public charging networks 

California law also supports EV adoption by limiting unreasonable restrictions on installing chargers in designated parking spaces within many common interest developments. HOA rules generally cannot effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict qualifying charger installations, although reasonable requirements and approval processes may still apply. 

For drivers throughout Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Chino Hills, Eastvale, and Riverside, this means EV ownership is becoming increasingly practical, even without a traditional single-family home. 

How to Charge an EV in an Apartment 

Living in an apartment doesn't automatically mean public charging is your only option. 

Ask Your Property Manager 

The first step is determining whether your apartment community already offers EV charging. 

Questions to ask include: 

  • Are charging stations available for residents? 
  • Are they reserved or shared? 
  • Are there additional monthly fees? 
  • Can new chargers be installed? 

Many newer apartment communities throughout Southern California already include EV charging as an amenity. 

Request Charger Installation 

If charging isn't currently available, discuss the possibility of installing one with your property manager. 

Depending on your lease, parking arrangement, and electrical infrastructure, installation may be possible. 

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency also recommends discussing available charging options with apartment management and reviewing applicable state laws, particularly if you have a designated parking space. 

Use Nearby Public Charging 

Even without on-site charging, many apartment residents successfully own EVs by using nearby public chargers. Looking for the charging stations closest to you? Check out the charging station tracker on our website along with a glossary of terms and other helpful resources:  

Ontario, California charging station locator 

Common charging locations include: 

  • Shopping centers 
  • Grocery stores 
  • Workplace parking garages 
  • Public parking lots 
  • Fast-charging corridors 

Many drivers simply plug in while running errands instead of making a dedicated charging trip. 

Charging an Electric Car in a Condo 

Condominium ownership often provides more charging flexibility than renting because owners typically have assigned parking spaces. 

However, HOA approval may still be required before installing a charger. 

Understanding California's Right-to-Charge Law 

California encourages EV adoption by preventing homeowner’s associations from unreasonably restricting charging station installations in designated parking spaces within qualifying common interest developments. Owners are generally responsible for installation, maintenance, electricity costs, and meeting applicable insurance or permitting requirements. 

Before beginning installation, owners should: 

  • Review HOA guidelines 
  • Obtain required approvals 
  • Hire a licensed electrician 
  • Confirm electrical capacity 

Following these steps can help simplify the approval process while ensuring the installation meets applicable building requirements. 

Public Charging vs Home Charging 

One of the biggest questions for first-time EV buyers is whether home charging is necessary. 

For many drivers, the answer is no. 

Benefits of Home Charging 

Charging at home offers several advantages: 

  • Convenient overnight charging 
  • Lower electricity costs in many cases 
  • No waiting for available charging stations 
  • Starts each day with a charged battery 

Drivers who have dedicated parking with charging access often find home charging to be the most convenient solution. 

Benefits of Public Charging 

Public charging continues improving throughout California. 

Advantages include: 

  • Convenient charging while shopping or dining 
  • Fast-charging options for road trips 
  • No installation costs 
  • Growing availability across Southern California 

Many apartment residents successfully combine occasional public charging with workplace charging to meet their daily needs. 

Which Charging Option Fits Your Lifestyle? 

Your driving habits play a major role in determining the best charging solution. 

Apartment Residents 

Public charging may be sufficient if you: 

  • Drive fewer than 30 to 40 miles daily 
  • Have chargers near work 
  • Live close to shopping centers with charging stations 

Condo Owners 

Installing a Level 2 charger often provides the greatest convenience if you have an assigned parking space and HOA approval. 

Frequent Road Trippers 

Drivers who regularly travel throughout California may benefit from combining home charging with California's growing DC fast-charging network. 

Best EVs for Apartment and Condo Living 

Volvo EX30 

The Volvo EX30 is one of the best EVs for drivers living in apartments or condominiums thanks to its compact size, impressive efficiency, and premium technology. 

Key Perks 

Compact luxury designed for city living 

The EX30 is easy to maneuver through busy Inland Empire traffic while remaining comfortable enough for daily commuting and weekend travel. 

Efficient all-electric performance 

The Volvo EX30 delivers excellent efficiency, making it easier for apartment residents to maximize each charging session. 

The Single Motor Extended Range model delivers up to an EPA estimated 127 city MPGe, 104 highway MPGe, and 116 combined MPGe, along with up to an EPA-estimated 261 miles of driving range. 

Premium Scandinavian interior 

Minimalist design, Google built-in technology, and sustainable materials create a refined driving experience. 

Industry-leading safety 

Volvo continues its tradition of advanced driver assistance systems designed to help protect drivers, passengers, and pedestrians. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo EX30 

Volkswagen ID.4 

The Volkswagen ID.4 continues to be one of the most approachable electric SUVs for first-time EV buyers. 

Key Perks 

Comfortable daily commuter 

Its smooth ride quality and quiet cabin make commuting throughout Southern California relaxing and enjoyable. 

Spacious interior 

The ID.4 provides generous passenger room and flexible cargo space for everyday errands and weekend adventures. 

Easy transition into EV ownership 

User-friendly technology and intuitive controls help first-time EV owners quickly become comfortable with electric driving. 

Excellent fit for public charging 

Its charging capabilities make it well suited for drivers who regularly use California's expanding public charging network. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen ID.4 

Volvo EX90 

The Volvo EX90 is designed for families who want the practicality of a three-row SUV while embracing an all-electric future. Its long driving range, premium interior, and advanced safety features make it an excellent option for California drivers who regularly commute or take weekend road trips. 

Key Perks 

Spacious three-row interior 

The EX90 comfortably seats up to seven passengers while providing flexible cargo configurations for luggage, groceries, sports equipment, and family adventures. 

Long-range confidence 

The larger battery allows drivers to travel farther between charging sessions, making it ideal for commuters who may not charge every day. 

Advanced safety technology 

The EX90 introduces Volvo's latest safety innovations, including advanced driver assistance systems and sensor technology designed to help detect vehicles, pedestrians, cyclists, and other potential hazards. 

Premium Scandinavian comfort 

High-quality materials, a panoramic roof, Google built-in, and a quiet cabin create a relaxing driving experience for both daily commuting and longer trips. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo EX90 

Honda Prologue 

The Honda Prologue is an excellent choice for first-time EV buyers looking for familiar Honda reliability combined with all-electric capability. 

Key Perks 

Easy transition to electric driving 

The Prologue was designed to feel familiar to drivers moving from a gasoline-powered SUV while offering the benefits of electric driving. 

Comfortable interior 

A spacious cabin and generous cargo capacity make it practical for families and commuters alike. 

Advanced technology 

Large digital displays, wireless smartphone integration, and driver assistance features help simplify everyday driving. 

Ideal for Southern California commuting 

Its electric driving range and smooth ride make it well suited for Inland Empire drivers who regularly travel throughout the region. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Prologue 

Toyota bZ 

The Toyota bZ offers Toyota's reputation for reliability in an all-electric SUV designed for everyday practicality. 

Key Perks 

Confident electric performance 

Instant torque provides responsive acceleration for merging onto busy freeways and navigating city traffic. 

Comfortable daily driver 

The quiet cabin and comfortable seating help reduce fatigue during longer commutes. 

Toyota safety technology 

Toyota Safety Sense includes advanced driver assistance features designed to provide added confidence behind the wheel. 

Reliable ownership experience 

Toyota's long-standing reputation for dependability makes the bZ an attractive option for first-time EV buyers. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota bZ 

Hyundai IONIQ 5 

The Hyundai IONIQ 5 combines futuristic styling with impressive charging capability and everyday usability. 

Key Perks 

Ultra-fast charging capability 

When connected to compatible DC fast chargers, the IONIQ 5 can significantly reduce charging times, making it convenient for drivers who frequently use public charging. 

Spacious interior 

Its flat floor design creates a roomy cabin with flexible seating and cargo configurations. 

Modern technology 

Dual digital displays, available vehicle-to-load capability, and advanced connectivity features enhance the ownership experience. 

Outstanding efficiency 

The IONIQ 5 continues to be one of the most efficient electric SUVs available, making it an excellent commuter vehicle. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai IONIQ 5 

Tips for Making Apartment EV Charging Easier 

Owning an EV without a private garage is easier than many people expect. A little planning can make charging simple and convenient. 

Charge During Everyday Activities 

Many public charging stations are located where drivers already spend time. 

Consider charging while: 

  • Grocery shopping 
  • Going to the gym 
  • Having dinner 
  • Watching a movie 
  • Running weekend errands 

Charging while completing everyday tasks often eliminates the need for separate charging trips. 

Take Advantage of Workplace Charging 

Many employers throughout Southern California now offer employee charging stations. 

If available, workplace charging can significantly reduce the need to charge at home or at public stations after work. 

Plan Longer Trips Ahead 

If you're traveling outside the Inland Empire, planning your charging stops before leaving can make road trips much less stressful. 

Many navigation systems built into modern EVs, including Volvo and Volkswagen models, can automatically locate compatible charging stations along your route. 

Common EV Charging Myths 

Myth: You Must Own a Home to Drive an EV 

This is one of the biggest misconceptions. 

Thousands of Californians successfully own EVs while living in apartments and condominiums by combining public charging, workplace charging, and community charging stations. 

Myth: Public Charging Is Difficult to Find 

California has one of the largest public charging networks in the country, and new charging stations continue to be added throughout Southern California every year. 

Many shopping centers, grocery stores, entertainment venues, hotels, and parking structures now offer EV charging. 

Myth: Charging Always Takes Hours 

Charging time depends on the charger being used. 

Level 2 chargers are excellent for overnight or extended parking, while DC fast chargers can add substantial driving range in a relatively short amount of time, making them ideal for road trips and busy schedules. 

Is an EV Right for You? 

Choosing an electric vehicle depends on your lifestyle, driving habits, and access to charging. 

An EV may be an excellent fit if you: 

  • Drive predictable daily routes 
  • Have access to apartment, condo, workplace, or public charging 
  • Want to reduce fuel costs 
  • Prefer lower routine maintenance 
  • Enjoy the latest automotive technology 

For many Inland Empire residents, owning an electric vehicle is easier today than it was just a few years ago. Have a look at our electrified inventory, or better yet, come see us and test drive the models you are interested in.  

Ontario Auto Center | Electric Vehicle Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

Living in an apartment or condominium no longer means an electric vehicle is out of reach. As California EV charging infrastructure continues to expand, more drivers are discovering that owning an EV is both practical and convenient. 

Whether you're researching how to charge an EV in an apartment, charging an electric car in a condo, comparing public charging vs home charging, or searching for reliable EV charging in Ontario, CA, today's charging solutions provide more flexibility than ever before. 

Vehicles like the Volvo EX30, Volvo EX90, Volkswagen ID.4, Honda Prologue, Toyota bZ, and Hyundai IONIQ 5 demonstrate that drivers no longer have to choose between convenience, performance, and sustainability. 

If you're considering making the switch to an electric vehicle, visit Ontario Auto Center to explore the latest EV models, compare charging options, and find the vehicle that best fits your lifestyle. Our team can help answer your questions about home charging, public charging networks, and available EV technologies so you can drive away with confidence. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More

07-21-26

Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid, or EV: What Are the Differences? 

Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid, or EV: What Are the Differences? 

Shopping for a new vehicle has become more exciting than ever thanks to the growing number of electric powertrains available. Today, drivers can choose between traditional hybrid vehicles, plug-in hybrids (PHEVs), and fully electric vehicles (EVs), each offering unique advantages depending on your driving habits and lifestyle. 

If you've been researching the hybrid vs plug-in hybrid vs electric vehicle debate, you're not alone. Many Southern California drivers are asking questions like, "What are the differences between hybrid and electric cars?" or "Which option is best for my daily commute?" Understanding how each system works can help you make a more informed purchasing decision. 

Whether you're commuting from Ontario to Riverside, driving into Los Angeles, or exploring Southern California on the weekends, there's an electrified vehicle to fit your needs. In this guide, we'll explain the key differences between hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and EVs while highlighting standout models available at Ontario Auto Center. 

Understanding the Three Types of Electric Vehicles 

Although hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and electric vehicles all use electricity to improve efficiency, they operate very differently. 

What Is a Hybrid Vehicle? 

A hybrid vehicle combines a gasoline engine with an electric motor and a small battery pack. Unlike a plug-in hybrid, the battery cannot be charged externally. Instead, it recharges automatically through regenerative braking and the gasoline engine. 

During low-speed driving and stop-and-go traffic, the electric motor can assist the engine or even power the vehicle on its own for short distances. This reduces fuel consumption while maintaining the convenience of a traditional gasoline vehicle. 

Benefits of a Hybrid 

  • No charging required  
  • Excellent fuel economy  
  • Easy transition from a gasoline vehicle  
  • Lower operating costs compared to traditional gas-powered vehicles  
  • Ideal for commuters who do not have access to home charging  

For many drivers, hybrids are the perfect first step into electric driving. 

What Is a Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)? 

A plug-in hybrid works similarly to a traditional hybrid but features a much larger battery that can be charged using a Level 1 or Level 2 charger. 

This allows the vehicle to travel on electric power alone for many daily trips before the gasoline engine is needed. Once the battery is depleted, the vehicle seamlessly switches to hybrid operation. 

For Inland Empire drivers with shorter daily commutes, a plug-in hybrid can dramatically reduce fuel consumption while eliminating concerns about charging availability on longer trips. 

Benefits of a Plug-In Hybrid 

  • Electric driving for shorter commutes  
  • Gasoline engine provides flexibility for longer trips  
  • No range anxiety  
  • Lower fuel costs when charged regularly  
  • Eligible for many home charging solutions  

Plug-in hybrids are an excellent option for drivers who want many of the advantages of an EV without committing to a fully electric lifestyle. 

What Is an Electric Vehicle (EV)? 

A fully electric vehicle is powered entirely by one or more electric motors. There is no gasoline engine, no oil changes, and no tailpipe emissions. 

Instead of filling up at a gas station, EV owners recharge using home chargers or public charging stations. 

As charging infrastructure continues expanding throughout Southern California, owning an EV has become more practical than ever. 

Benefits of an Electric Vehicle 

  • Zero gasoline usage  
  • Instant acceleration  
  • Quiet driving experience  
  • Lower routine maintenance requirements  
  • Convenient overnight home charging  

For drivers looking to eliminate fuel costs completely, EVs provide an outstanding ownership experience. 

Which Option Is Best for Southern California Commuting? 

Southern California presents unique driving conditions. Long freeway commutes, heavy traffic, and frequent stop-and-go driving make electric vehicles especially appealing. 

Hybrid 

A traditional hybrid works well for drivers who: 

  • Drive long distances every day  
  • Cannot install a home charger  
  • Want maximum convenience  
  • Frequently travel outside Southern California  

Plug-In Hybrid 

A plug-in hybrid is ideal for drivers who: 

  • Drive fewer miles per day  
  • Can charge at home  
  • Take occasional long road trips  
  • Want to reduce fuel costs without giving up gasoline capability  

Electric Vehicle 

A fully electric vehicle is often best for drivers who: 

  • Have access to home charging  
  • Primarily drive locally  
  • Want the lowest fuel costs possible  
  • Prefer reduced maintenance  

Best Hybrid for First-Time Buyers 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continues to be one of the most popular hybrid SUVs on the market, making it an excellent choice for drivers transitioning away from traditional gasoline vehicles. 

Key Perks 

Outstanding fuel economy without changing your routine 

Unlike a plug-in hybrid or EV, the RAV4 Hybrid never needs to be plugged in. The hybrid system automatically charges while driving, making ownership simple and familiar. 

Excellent reliability and resale value 

Toyota has decades of hybrid experience, and the RAV4 Hybrid has built a reputation for dependable performance and strong long-term value. 

Practical for families and commuters 

Its spacious cabin, generous cargo area, and available all-wheel drive make it equally capable for daily commuting and weekend adventures. 

Fuel savings that add up 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid delivers up to an EPA estimated 41 city MPG, 38 highway MPG, and 39 combined MPG, helping reduce fuel costs for Inland Empire commuters. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid remains one of the best hybrid commuter cars thanks to its comfortable ride, spacious interior, and exceptional efficiency. 

Key Perks 

Exceptional commuter comfort 

Supportive seating, a quiet cabin, and smooth ride quality make long drives through Southern California traffic far more enjoyable. 

Outstanding efficiency 

The Accord Hybrid delivers up to an EPA estimated 51 city MPG, 44 highway MPG, and 48 combined MPG, making it one of the most efficient midsize sedans available. 

Easy ownership experience 

Drivers enjoy hybrid fuel savings without changing fueling habits or installing charging equipment. 

Advanced safety technology 

Honda Sensing® includes adaptive cruise control, collision mitigation braking, and lane keeping assist to help reduce stress during daily commuting. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Accord Hybrid 

Best Plug-In Hybrid for First-Time Buyers 

Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid 

The Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid offers one of the best combinations of luxury, performance, and efficiency available today. It is an outstanding option for drivers who want to experience electric driving without fully committing to an EV. 

Key Perks 

Electric driving for everyday errands 

Many daily commutes and local trips can be completed using electric power alone before the gasoline engine seamlessly takes over for longer drives. 

Luxury without compromise 

The XC60 features premium Scandinavian design, Google built-in infotainment, high-quality materials, and an exceptionally quiet cabin that elevates every drive. 

Industry-leading safety 

Volvo continues to lead the industry with advanced driver assistance technologies, helping make the XC60 one of the safest luxury SUVs available. 

Exceptional efficiency 

The XC60 Plug-In Hybrid delivers up to an EPA estimated 66 MPGe city, 60 MPGe highway, and 63 MPGe combined when operating in hybrid mode with a charged battery. After the battery is depleted, it achieves up to an EPA estimated 28 city MPG, 28 highway MPG, and 28 combined MPG on gasoline alone. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid 

Best EV for First-Time Buyers 

Volkswagen ID.4 

The Volkswagen ID.4 has become one of the most approachable electric SUVs on the market, making it an excellent choice for drivers purchasing their first EV. It combines everyday practicality with modern technology, impressive range, and a comfortable driving experience that feels familiar even if you've never owned an electric vehicle. 

Key Perks 

Designed for everyday driving 

The ID.4 delivers smooth, quiet acceleration and a comfortable ride that makes commuting through Inland Empire traffic much more enjoyable. Instant electric torque also provides confident merging and passing on busy freeways. 

Spacious and versatile interior 

Unlike many compact SUVs, the ID.4 offers generous passenger room and a flexible cargo area that's perfect for groceries, luggage, sports equipment, or weekend getaways. 

Simple transition to electric driving 

Volkswagen designed the ID.4 with intuitive controls and an easy-to-use infotainment system, helping first-time EV owners feel comfortable from day one. 

Lower maintenance costs 

With no engine oil, spark plugs, or traditional transmission, electric vehicles typically require less routine maintenance than gasoline-powered vehicles, helping reduce long-term ownership costs. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen ID.4 

Volvo EX30 

The Volvo EX30 is Volvo's newest all-electric SUV and an outstanding option for drivers looking to combine premium luxury with everyday efficiency. Its compact size makes it particularly well suited for commuting throughout Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Riverside, and the greater Inland Empire. 

Key Perks 

Zero gasoline driving 

The all-electric powertrain eliminates fuel costs for everyday commuting while delivering quick, responsive acceleration and a smooth driving experience. 

Premium Scandinavian design 

The EX30 features sustainable interior materials, Google built-in technology, and a clean, minimalist cabin that feels modern and sophisticated. 

Industry-leading safety systems 

Volvo equips the EX30 with advanced driver assistance technologies, including collision avoidance, lane keeping assistance, and driver monitoring systems designed to inspire confidence behind the wheel. 

Easy to maneuver in city traffic 

Its compact footprint makes parking and navigating crowded shopping centers, downtown streets, and freeway traffic simple while still offering impressive cargo versatility. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo EX30 

Choosing Between Hybrid and Electric 

One of the biggest questions shoppers ask is whether they should purchase a hybrid, plug-in hybrid, or fully electric vehicle. The answer depends almost entirely on your daily routine. 

Choose a Hybrid If... 

A traditional hybrid is an excellent choice if you: 

  • Drive long distances every day.  
  • Do not have access to home charging.  
  • Want excellent fuel economy without changing your driving habits.  
  • Prefer the convenience of filling up at any gas station.  

Drivers who regularly commute throughout the Inland Empire often appreciate the simplicity of hybrid ownership while still enjoying significant fuel savings. 

Choose a Plug-In Hybrid If... 

A plug-in hybrid may be the perfect fit if you: 

  • Can install a home charger.  
  • Don’t commute long distances  
  • Occasionally take longer road trips.  
  • Want to reduce gasoline usage without worrying about charging infrastructure during vacations.  

For many Southern California households, a plug-in hybrid offers the best of both worlds by combining electric driving with unlimited gasoline range. 

Choose an EV If... 

A fully electric vehicle makes sense if you: 

  • Have reliable access to home charging.  
  • Primarily drive locally.  
  • Want to eliminate gasoline purchases.  
  • Prefer lower routine maintenance costs.  

As charging infrastructure continues expanding across Southern California, EV ownership is becoming more practical every year. 

Home Charging Makes EV Ownership Easier 

Many first-time EV shoppers are surprised to learn that they rarely need public charging stations. 

Most owners simply plug in their vehicle overnight and wake up with a full battery each morning. 

Level 1 charging can work well for drivers with shorter daily commutes, while a Level 2 home charger significantly reduces charging times and provides additional flexibility for households that drive longer distances. 

For drivers considering a Volvo EX30 or Volkswagen ID.4, installing a Level 2 charger at home can make ownership even more convenient. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is a Hybrid Better Than an EV? 

Neither is universally better. Hybrids are often the better choice for drivers who travel long distances or lack convenient home charging, while EVs are ideal for drivers with shorter commutes and access to charging at home. 

Are Plug-In Hybrids Worth It? 

Yes. Plug-in hybrids are an excellent solution for drivers who want many of the benefits of an electric vehicle without giving up the convenience of a gasoline engine for longer trips. 

Which Vehicle Is Best for Southern California Commuting? 

For drivers with home charging, vehicles like the Volvo EX30, Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid, and Volkswagen ID.4 are excellent choices. Drivers who prefer not to charge at home may find the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid or Honda Accord Hybrid to be outstanding alternatives. 

Explore Hybrid, Plug-In Hybrid, and Electric Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

Whether you're purchasing your first electrified vehicle or upgrading to the latest technology, Ontario Auto Center offers one of Southern California's largest selections of hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and electric vehicles. 

Drivers can compare models from: 

  • Volvo  
  • Volkswagen  
  • Toyota  
  • Honda  
  • Hyundai  
  • Nissan  
  • BMW  
  • Jeep  
  • Lexus  
  • Subaru  
  • Chrysler  
  • Dodge  
  • Fiat  
  • MINI  
  • Ram  

All in one convenient location. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hybrid & Electric Vehicle Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

Understanding the hybrid vs plug-in hybrid vs electric vehicle conversation is the first step toward choosing the right vehicle for your lifestyle. While each powertrain offers unique advantages, today's electrified vehicles all provide meaningful benefits through improved efficiency, reduced operating costs, and advanced technology. 

If you're still comparing the differences between hybrid and electric cars, consider how you drive each day. Drivers with longer commutes and limited access to charging may find a traditional hybrid to be the most practical solution. Those with shorter commutes and home charging capabilities can take advantage of the added efficiency of a plug-in hybrid or enjoy the zero-gasoline convenience of a fully electric vehicle. 

Whether you're searching for the best hybrid for first-time buyers, the best EV for first-time buyers, or the best vehicle for Southern California commuting, Ontario Auto Center offers a wide selection of vehicles to fit every lifestyle and budget. Visit today to compare hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and electric models in person, take a test drive, and find the electrified vehicle that's right for you. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

Read More

06-27-26

Best Fuel-Efficient Cars for Ontario Drivers in 2026 

Best Fuel-Efficient Cars for Ontario Drivers in 2026 

As fuel prices continue to fluctuate and daily commutes remain a reality for many Southern California drivers, fuel efficiency remains one of the most important factors when shopping for a new vehicle. Whether you're navigating Interstate 10, commuting through Riverside County, or taking weekend trips throughout Southern California, choosing a fuel-efficient vehicle can help reduce ownership costs while improving your overall driving experience. 

Fortunately, automakers continue to develop vehicles that deliver impressive fuel economy without sacrificing comfort, technology, safety, or performance. From highly efficient sedans to versatile hybrid SUVs, today's lineup offers more choices than ever before. 

If you're searching for the best fuel-efficient sedans 2026, the top fuel-efficient SUVs 2026, or wondering which fuel-efficient vehicle has the lowest cost of ownership, this guide highlights some of the best options available at Ontario Auto Center. 

Why Fuel Efficiency Matters More Than Ever 

Lower Fuel Costs Throughout the Year 

One of the biggest benefits of owning a fuel-efficient vehicle is reducing your annual fuel expenses. Even small MPG improvements can save money at the pump, especially for Inland Empire commuters who regularly travel long distances. 

Better for Daily Commuting 

Fuel-efficient vehicles allow drivers to travel farther between fill-ups while reducing the impact of fluctuating gas prices. 

What Determines a Vehicle's Cost of Ownership? 

When evaluating fuel-efficient vehicles, fuel economy is only part of the equation. 

The true cost of ownership includes: 

  • Fuel costs 
  • Maintenance expenses 
  • Insurance costs 
  • Resale value 
  • Reliability 
  • Repair frequency 

Vehicles that excel in these categories often deliver long-term value. 

Best Fuel-Efficient Sedans 2026 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid continues to rank among the best fuel-efficient sedans 2026, offering a blend of comfort, efficiency, and reliability. 

Key Perks 

Exceptional fuel economy for commuters 

up to an EPA estimated 51 city MPG, 44 highway MPG, and 48 combined MPG. 

The Accord Hybrid is ideal for drivers who spend significant time commuting throughout Southern California. 

Spacious and comfortable interior 

Unlike many fuel-efficient vehicles, the Accord provides generous rear-seat space and a refined cabin that makes long drives more enjoyable. 

Strong reliability reputation 

Honda continues to be recognized for building vehicles that maintain long-term durability and strong resale value. 

Advanced safety technology 

Honda Sensing comes standard and includes adaptive cruise control, collision mitigation braking, and lane keeping assist. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Accord Hybrid 

Toyota Camry Hybrid 

The Toyota Camry Hybrid remains one of the most dependable sedans available. 

Key Perks 

Outstanding efficiency 

up to an EPA estimated 53 city MPG, 50 highway MPG, and 51 combined MPG depending on trim. 

Proven long-term reliability 

The Camry has built a reputation as one of the most dependable vehicles on the road, helping lower ownership costs over time. 

Comfortable ride quality 

Its suspension is tuned to deliver a smooth and quiet driving experience. 

Excellent resale value 

Toyota vehicles consistently retain value well, making them attractive long-term investments. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Camry Hybrid 

Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

The Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is one of the most affordable ways to maximize fuel economy. 

Key Perks 

Excellent MPG ratings 

up to an EPA estimated 53 city MPG, 56 highway MPG, and 54 combined MPG. 

Affordable ownership experience 

Lower purchase prices combined with excellent fuel economy make the Elantra Hybrid attractive to budget-conscious shoppers. 

Modern technology 

Digital displays, smartphone connectivity, and advanced safety systems provide excellent value. 

Industry-leading warranty coverage 

Hyundai's warranty continues to be one of the strongest in the automotive industry. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

Best Fuel-Efficient SUVs 2026 

BMW X5 xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid  

The BMW X5 xDrive50e delivers plug-in efficiency without compromising power. 

Key Perks  

Electric daily driving  

Up to an EPA estimated 40 miles of electric-only range.  

Uncompromised performance 

Produces a combined 483 horsepower.  

Premium interior  

Provides high-quality materials and practical cargo room for daily use.  

Standard all-wheel drive  

BMW xDrive ensures stability and traction in all driving conditions. Ontario Auto Center | BMW X5 xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid 

Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid 

For Ontario drivers seeking luxury and efficiency, the Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid stands out. 

Key Perks 

Electric driving for daily commuting 

Many local trips can be completed using electric power alone, helping reduce fuel consumption. 

Premium Scandinavian design 

The XC60 delivers a clean, upscale interior with premium materials and advanced technology. 

Industry-leading safety features 

Volvo continues to prioritize safety with advanced driver assistance systems and collision avoidance technology. 

Excellent balance of luxury and efficiency 

The XC60 proves that drivers do not have to sacrifice comfort to improve fuel economy. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo Xc60 Plug-In Hybrid 

Volvo XC90 Plug-In Hybrid 

The Volvo XC90 Plug-In Hybrid is one of the most efficient luxury three-row SUVs available. 

Key Perks 

Family-friendly versatility 

Three rows of seating make it ideal for growing families. 

Premium cabin experience 

Volvo's minimalist design philosophy creates a sophisticated interior environment. 

Hybrid efficiency with SUV practicality 

Drivers receive the flexibility of a larger SUV while reducing fuel consumption. 

Advanced safety systems 

Volvo's reputation for safety remains one of its strongest advantages. 

Where to link: 

Ontario Auto Center | Volvo XC90 Plug-In Hybrid 

Volkswagen ID.4 

The Volkswagen ID.4 has quickly become one of the most popular electric SUVs in Southern California. 

Key Perks 

Zero gasoline consumption 

Drivers can significantly reduce operating costs compared to traditional gasoline vehicles. 

Comfortable ride quality 

The ID.4 prioritizes comfort and practicality for daily driving. 

Spacious interior 

TThe cabin provides excellent passenger and cargo space. 

User-friendly technology 

Volkswagen designed the ID.4 to be approachable for first-time EV buyers. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen ID.4 

Volkswagen Tiguan 

The Volkswagen Tiguan remains one of the most practical and efficient compact SUVs available. 

Key Perks 

Balanced fuel economy and versatility 

The Tiguan offers efficiency without sacrificing passenger comfort or cargo space. 

Premium interior feel 

Volkswagen's interior design provides a more refined experience than many competitors. 

Available third-row seating 

One of the few compact SUVs to offer this level of flexibility. 

Strong value proposition 

The Tiguan combines practicality, technology, and affordability. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Tiguan 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid continues to be one of the benchmarks among fuel-efficient SUVs 2026. 

Key Perks 

Exceptional fuel economy 

up to an EPA estimated 41 city MPG, 38 highway MPG, and 39 combined MPG. 

Versatile cargo space 

Perfect for families, commuters, and weekend travelers. 

Strong resale value 

Toyota's reliability contributes to excellent long-term ownership value. 

Available all-wheel drive 

Provides added confidence in varying driving conditions. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

Most Reliable Fuel-Efficient Cars 2026 

When reliability and efficiency are both priorities, several vehicles consistently stand out: 

Toyota Camry Hybrid 

Known for exceptional durability and low maintenance costs. 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

Combines strong reliability with excellent fuel economy. 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

Offers long-term dependability with excellent commuter efficiency. 

Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid 

Provides luxury, safety, and efficient performance in one package. 

Volkswagen ID.4 

Electric simplicity reduces many traditional maintenance requirements. 

BMW X5 xDrive50e 

German engineering, efficient performance, everyday luxury. 

Which Fuel-Efficient Vehicle Has the Lowest Cost of Ownership? 

Several factors determine ownership costs, but a few models consistently rank among the best values. 

Toyota Corolla Hybrid 

Low maintenance costs, excellent MPG, and strong reliability contribute to exceptional ownership value. 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

Combines excellent fuel economy with outstanding resale value. 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

Efficient, dependable, and comfortable enough for long-term ownership. 

Volkswagen ID.4 

Electric power significantly reduces fuel expenses and routine maintenance. 

Volvo XC60 Plug-In Hybrid 

Offers premium ownership while helping reduce fuel consumption for daily driving. 

How Ontario Drivers Can Maximize Fuel Economy 

Maintain Proper Tire Pressure 

Underinflated tires can reduce fuel economy and increase wear. 

Keep Up with Maintenance 

Routine oil changes, air filter replacements, and tire rotations help maintain peak efficiency. 

Reduce Excess Weight 

Removing unnecessary cargo can improve fuel economy. 

Drive Smoothly 

Aggressive acceleration and braking can significantly impact MPG. 

Find Fuel-Efficient Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

Ontario Auto Center offers one of Southern California's largest selections of fuel-efficient sedans, hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and electric vehicles. 

Drivers can compare: 

all in one convenient location. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hybrid Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

The best fuel-efficient sedans 2026 and fuel-efficient SUVs 2026 prove that drivers no longer need to choose between efficiency, comfort, technology, and practicality. 

Whether you're focused on reducing fuel costs, finding the most reliable fuel-efficient cars 2026, or determining which fuel-efficient vehicle has the lowest cost of ownership, there are outstanding options available across multiple vehicle categories. 

For Ontario drivers seeking maximum value, strong fuel economy, and long-term dependability, models from BMW, Volvo, Volkswagen, Toyota, Honda, and Hyundai continue to lead the way. 

Visit Ontario Auto Center today to explore these fuel-efficient vehicles and discover which one best fits your lifestyle.

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

Read More

06-24-26

Electric Vehicle Level 1 vs. Level 2 EV Charging: Which One Do You Need at Home? 

Electric Vehicle Level 1 vs. Level 2 EV Charging: Which One Do You Need at Home? 

Electric vehicles continue to grow in popularity throughout Southern California, and one of the most common questions new EV shoppers ask is: "What type of charger should I install at home?" 

Whether you're considering a new Volvo EX30, Volvo EX90, Volkswagen ID.4, Volkswagen ID. Buzz, Toyota bZ, Hyundai IONIQ 5, or Honda Prologue understanding the differences between home charging options can help you make the best decision for your lifestyle. 

When comparing Level 1 vs Level 2 EV charging, there is no universal answer. The right solution depends on your daily driving habits, commute length, charging expectations, and budget. 

This guide breaks down the charging speed comparison, explains the advantages of residential EV charging, and helps determine which home EV charger is best for your lifestyle. 

Understanding Residential EV Charging 

Before choosing a charging setup, it's important to understand how home charging works. 

Most EV owners complete most of their charging at home rather than at public charging stations. Home charging offers convenience, lower charging costs, and the ability to start every morning with a fully charged battery. 

There are two primary home charging options: 

  • Level 1 charging 
  • Level 2 charging 

While both accomplish the same goal, the charging speeds and installation requirements are significantly different. 

What Is a Level 1 EV Charger? 

A Level 1 charger uses a standard 120-volt household outlet, the same type of outlet used for lamps, televisions, and small appliances. 

Most electric vehicles include a Level 1 charging cable from the factory, making it the simplest way to begin charging immediately after purchasing an EV. 

How Level 1 Charging Works 

Level 1 charging plugs directly into a standard outlet without requiring special electrical upgrades. 

Benefits include: 

  • No installation costs 
  • Easy setup 
  • Works with existing household outlets 
  • Ideal for occasional charging 

For many first-time EV owners, Level 1 charging provides a simple introduction to electric vehicle ownership. 

Level 1 EV Charger Benefits 

Lowest Initial Cost 

One of the biggest Level 1 EV charger benefits is affordability. 

Since most EVs include the charging cable, there is typically no additional equipment purchase required. 

Easy for Renters 

Drivers living in apartments, condos, or rental properties often find Level 1 charging more practical because it requires no permanent modifications. 

Great for Low-Mileage Drivers 

If you only drive short distances each day, Level 1 charging may provide enough overnight charging to meet your needs. 

Examples include: 

  • Local commuting 
  • School drop-offs 
  • Running errands 
  • Weekend driving 

Simple Backup Charging Option 

Even drivers who install Level 2 charging often keep their Level 1 charger as a backup. 

What Is a Level 2 EV Charger? 

A Level 2 charger uses a 240-volt electrical connection, similar to what powers an electric dryer or oven. 

This type of charger requires professional installation but dramatically increases charging speed. 

For most EV owners, Level 2 charging becomes the preferred long-term solution. 

Benefits of Level 2 EV Charging 

Much Faster Charging Speeds 

The biggest advantage is speed. 

A Level 2 charger can add significantly more driving range per hour than a Level 1 charger. 

This means: 

  • Less waiting 
  • More convenience 
  • Greater flexibility 

Ideal for Daily Commuters 

Southern California commuters often drive substantial distances each day. 

Drivers traveling between Ontario, Riverside, Irvine, Los Angeles, or Orange County can benefit from faster overnight charging. 

Better for Larger Battery Packs 

Many modern EVs feature larger batteries designed for extended driving range. 

Vehicles such as: 

can benefit significantly from Level 2 charging because of their larger battery capacities. 

Future-Proof Your Home 

As EV adoption grows, installing a Level 2 charger can improve convenience and potentially add value for future EV-owning homeowners. 

Charging Speed Comparison 

One of the biggest factors when comparing Level 1 vs Level 2 charging speed is how much range is added per hour. 

Level 1 Charging Speed 

Typical charging rates: 

  • Approximately 2 to 5 miles of range per hour 

Level 2 Charging Speed 

Typical charging rates: 

  • Approximately 20 to 40+ miles of range per hour 

Depending on the vehicle and charger output, a battery can often recharge overnight. 

Why Charging Speed Matters 

For drivers with: 

  • Long commutes 
  • Multiple EVs 
  • Frequent road trips 

Level 2 charging often becomes the more practical solution. 

Which Home EV Charger Is Best for Your Lifestyle? 

Level 1 May Be Best If: 

You drive fewer than 30 miles per day. 

Examples include: 

  • Retirees 
  • Remote workers 
  • Households with multiple vehicles 
  • Apartment residents 

In these situations, the slower charging speed may still meet daily needs. 

Level 2 May Be Best If: 

You drive more than 40 to 50 miles daily. 

Examples include: 

  • Inland Empire commuters 
  • Sales professionals 
  • Families with one primary vehicle 
  • Frequent travelers 

Level 2 charging provides greater convenience and flexibility. 

Best EVs for Home Charging 

Volvo EX30 

The Volvo EX30 is one of the newest and most exciting luxury EVs available. 

Key Perks 

Compact luxury with impressive performance 

The EX30 combines Scandinavian design, advanced safety features, and quick acceleration in a compact SUV package. 

Excellent fit for home charging 

Its size and efficiency make it easy to keep charged using either Level 1 or Level 2 charging. 

Advanced technology throughout 

Google built-in infotainment, over-the-air updates, and Volvo's latest safety technologies create a premium ownership experience. 

Ontario Auto Center | EX30 at Volvo Cars Ontario 

Volvo EX90 

The Volvo EX90 represents the future of family luxury SUVs. 

Key Perks 

Three-row family practicality 

Offers spacious seating and premium comfort for larger households. 

Designed around advanced safety 

Volvo's next-generation safety systems help make the EX90 one of the most advanced vehicles in the brand's lineup. 

Ideal candidate for Level 2 charging 

The larger battery benefits greatly from faster home charging speeds. 

Ontario Auto Center | EX90 at Volvo Cars Ontario 

Volkswagen ID.4 

The Volkswagen ID.4 continues to be one of the most approachable EVs for first-time electric vehicle buyers. 

Key Perks 

Comfortable and practical design 

The ID.4 delivers SUV versatility while maintaining a comfortable ride and spacious interior. 

Easy transition into EV ownership 

User-friendly controls and intuitive technology make the learning curve minimal. 

Excellent home charging compatibility 

Works well with either charging level, although most owners prefer the convenience of Level 2 charging. 

Ontario Auto Center | ID.4 at Ontario Volkswagen 

Volkswagen ID. Buzz 

The Volkswagen ID. Buzz brings modern electric technology to an iconic design. 

Key Perks 

Family-focused functionality 

Flexible seating and cargo configurations make it ideal for active families. 

Unique styling 

Few vehicles on the road generate as much attention as the ID. Buzz. 

Benefits from faster charging 

Its larger battery makes Level 2 charging especially attractive for daily convenience. 

Ontario Auto Center | ID. Buzz at Ontario Volkswagen 

Installation Considerations 

Before installing a Level 2 charger, homeowners should consider: 

Electrical Capacity 

A licensed electrician can determine whether your electrical panel supports Level 2 charging. 

Garage vs. Outdoor Installation 

Many chargers are designed for both indoor and outdoor use. 

Utility Incentives 

Some utility providers offer rebates or incentives for EV charger installation. 

These programs may help reduce overall installation costs. 

The Long-Term Cost Comparison 

While Level 1 charging typically has little upfront cost, Level 2 charging can provide long-term convenience that many drivers find worthwhile. 

Benefits often include: 

  • Faster charging 
  • Better daily usability 
  • Greater flexibility 
  • Improved EV ownership experience 

For many Southern California households, the convenience quickly outweighs the installation expense. 

Find Your Next EV at Ontario Auto Center 

As electric vehicle technology continues to evolve, Ontario Auto Center offers access to some of the most exciting EVs available today. 

Drivers can explore: 

Ontario Auto Center |  EV Inventory  

Final Thoughts 

When comparing Level 1 vs Level 2 EV charging, the best choice ultimately depends on your driving habits and lifestyle. 

Level 1 charging remains an affordable and accessible option for low-mileage drivers, while the benefits of Level 2 EV charging make it the preferred solution for many commuters and families. 

Understanding the differences in Level 1 vs Level 2 charging speed, evaluating your daily driving needs, and planning for future EV ownership can help ensure you choose the right home charging setup. 

If you're considering a new electric vehicle, visit Ontario Auto Center to explore the latest Volvo, Volkswagen, Honda, Hyundai, and Toyota models and find the charging solution that fits your lifestyle. 

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More

06-24-26

Summer Heat and Your Car: What Inland Empire Drivers Need to Know About AC, Tires, and Coolant 

Summer Heat and Your Car: What Inland Empire Drivers Need to Know About AC, Tires, and Coolant 

Summer in the Inland Empire can be tough on both drivers and their vehicles. With temperatures frequently climbing into the 90s and even triple digits throughout Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Riverside, and surrounding communities, your vehicle works much harder than it does during cooler months. 

Extreme heat can impact everything from your air conditioning system and battery to tire pressure and engine cooling performance. Without proper preparation, summer temperatures can increase the risk of breakdowns, poor fuel economy, and expensive repairs. 

Understanding the basics of hot weather car maintenance can help keep your vehicle running efficiently all summer long. 

This guide covers everything Inland Empire drivers need to know about summer vehicle maintenance in Ontario, CA, including AC performance, tire pressure in hot weather, coolant maintenance, and how to prevent car overheating in summer. 

Why Summer Heat Is Hard on Vehicles 

Southern California Temperatures Create Extra Stress 

When outside temperatures climb above 90 degrees, several vehicle systems experience increased strain. 

These include: 

  • Air conditioning systems  
  • Engine cooling systems  
  • Tires  
  • Batteries  
  • Engine oil and fluids  

Vehicles parked in direct sunlight can experience interior temperatures exceeding 130 degrees, while engine compartments often operate at significantly higher temperatures. 

Air Conditioning Maintenance: Stay Comfortable During Inland Empire Summers 

How Your AC System Works 

Your vehicle's air conditioning system relies on several components working together: 

  • Compressor  
  • Condenser  
  • Evaporator  
  • Refrigerant lines  
  • Cabin air filter  

When temperatures rise, the AC system must work continuously to keep the cabin comfortable. 

Signs Your AC Needs Service 

One of the most important aspects of summer vehicle maintenance in Ontario, CA is recognizing early warning signs. 

Common symptoms include: 

Weak Airflow 

If air barely comes through the vents, the issue could involve: 

  • A clogged cabin air filter  
  • Failing blower motor  
  • Airflow restrictions  

Warm Air Instead of Cold Air 

This may indicate: 

  • Low refrigerant levels  
  • Compressor issues  
  • Leaks within the system  

Unusual Noises 

Grinding, squealing, or rattling noises when the AC is running should be inspected promptly. 

Replace Your Cabin Air Filter 

Many drivers overlook this simple maintenance item. 

Benefits include: 

  • Improved airflow  
  • Better cooling performance  
  • Cleaner cabin air  
  • Reduced strain on the AC system  

Replacing a cabin air filter is often one of the easiest and most affordable summer maintenance services. 

Ontario Auto Center | Service and Maintenance  

Tire Pressure in Hot Weather 

Why Heat Affects Tire Pressure 

One of the most overlooked aspects of hot weather car maintenance is monitoring tire pressure. 

As temperatures increase, air inside the tires expands. 

A common rule is: 

  • Tire pressure increases approximately 1 PSI for every 10-degree temperature increase  

This means a tire properly inflated during spring may become overinflated during summer. 

Risks of Improper Tire Pressure 

Overinflated Tires 

Too much pressure can lead to: 

  • Reduced traction  
  • Uneven tire wear  
  • Rougher ride quality  
  • Increased risk of tire damage  

Underinflated Tires 

Too little pressure can cause: 

  • Poor fuel economy  
  • Excessive heat buildup  
  • Premature tire wear  
  • Increased blowout risk  

Check Tire Pressure Regularly 

During summer months, experts recommend checking tire pressure at least once per month. 

Always check pressure when tires are cold for the most accurate reading. 

The recommended PSI can typically be found: 

  • Inside the driver's door jamb  
  • In the owner's manual  

Tire Maintenance for Road Trips 

Before summer vacations or weekend getaways: 

  • Inspect tread depth  
  • Look for sidewall damage  
  • Check for uneven wear  
  • Verify tire pressure  

These simple steps can help reduce the risk of roadside issues during hot weather. 

Prevent Car Overheating in Summer 

Understanding Your Cooling System 

Your vehicle's cooling system helps regulate engine temperature. 

Key components include: 

  • Radiator  
  • Coolant  
  • Water pump  
  • Thermostat  
  • Cooling fans  

When temperatures rise, these parts become even more important. 

Warning Signs of Overheating 

Every driver should know how to identify overheating symptoms. 

Rising Temperature Gauge 

If the gauge moves toward the red zone, your engine may be overheating. 

Steam from the Hood 

This is one of the clearest signs that immediate attention is needed. 

Coolant Leaks 

Bright green, orange, pink, or yellow fluid underneath the vehicle may indicate a coolant leak. 

Reduced Performance 

Engines often reduce power when temperatures become excessive. 

How to Prevent Car Overheating in Summer 

One of the best ways to prevent car overheating in summer is through proactive maintenance. 

Check Coolant Levels 

Coolant is essential for controlling engine temperature. 

Low coolant levels reduce the system's ability to dissipate heat effectively. 

Inspect Hoses and Belts 

Heat accelerates wear on rubber components. 

Look for: 

  • Cracks  
  • Soft spots  
  • Leaks  

Service Cooling Components 

Radiators, water pumps, and thermostats should be inspected during routine maintenance intervals. 

Ontario Auto Center | Service Centers 

Summer Fuel Economy Tips 

Heat Can Impact MPG 

While summer fuel economy often improves compared to winter, excessive heat can still reduce efficiency. 

Contributing factors include: 

  • Constant AC use  
  • Underinflated tires  
  • Heavy cargo loads  
  • Increased engine strain  

Fuel-Efficient Vehicles for Inland Empire Drivers 

Many drivers choose efficient vehicles to help offset rising fuel costs during summer travel. 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid remains one of the most efficient SUVs available with up to an EPA estimated 41 city MPG, 38 highway MPG, and 39 combined MPG depending on configuration. 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid offers excellent fuel efficiency for commuters with up to an EPA estimated 51 city MPG, 44 highway MPG, and 48 combined MPG in select trims. 

Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

The Hyundai Elantra Hybrid delivers impressive efficiency for daily driving with up to an EPA estimated 53 city MPG, 56 highway MPG, and 54 combined MPG depending on trim. 

Ontario Auto Center | Inventory 

Battery Maintenance During Summer 

Why Heat Is Harder on Batteries Than Cold 

Many drivers associate battery failures with winter, but summer heat can be more damaging. 

Extreme temperatures accelerate chemical reactions inside the battery, which can shorten lifespan. 

Signs of Battery Trouble 

Watch for: 

  • Slow engine cranking  
  • Dim headlights  
  • Warning lights  
  • Electrical issues  

If your battery is more than three years old, summer is an excellent time for a battery inspection. 

Protecting Your Vehicle's Interior 

Sun Damage Is Real 

Southern California sun exposure can damage: 

  • Dashboard surfaces  
  • Leather seats  
  • Plastic trim  
  • Steering wheels  

Over time, UV rays can cause cracking, fading, and premature wear. 

Simple Ways to Protect Your Interior 

Use a Windshield Sunshade 

Sunshades help reduce cabin temperatures significantly. 

Park in Covered Areas 

Whenever possible: 

  • Use garages  
  • Park under structures  
  • Seek shaded parking  

Apply Interior Protectants 

UV protectants help preserve dashboards and trim surfaces. 

Summer Road Trip Checklist 

Before heading out on a summer adventure, inspect the following: 

Fluids 

  • Coolant  
  • Oil  
  • Brake fluid  
  • Windshield washer fluid  

Tires 

  • Pressure  
  • Tread depth  
  • Overall condition  

Air Conditioning 

  • Cooling performance  
  • Cabin air filter  

Battery 

  • Terminals  
  • Voltage  
  • Corrosion  

Emergency Supplies 

  • Water  
  • Flashlight  
  • Jumper cables  
  • First aid kit  

These simple checks can help avoid unexpected breakdowns during summer travel. 

Why Summer Maintenance Matters for Long-Term Vehicle Health 

Routine maintenance does more than prevent breakdowns. 

It also helps: 

  • Improve reliability  
  • Protect resale value  
  • Enhance fuel economy  
  • Extend component life  

Vehicles that receive regular maintenance generally perform better and experience fewer costly repairs over time. 

Ontario Auto Center | Inventory  

Ontario Auto Center | Service  

Final Thoughts 

Summer temperatures throughout the Inland Empire create unique challenges for vehicles. Understanding hot weather car maintenance, monitoring tire pressure in hot weather, maintaining your cooling system, and knowing how to prevent car overheating in summer can help keep your vehicle reliable during the hottest months of the year. 

By taking a proactive approach to summer vehicle maintenance Ontario CA, drivers can reduce the risk of breakdowns, improve fuel economy, and enjoy safer travel throughout Southern California. 

Before your next summer road trip, visit Ontario Auto Center to schedule maintenance, explore fuel-efficient vehicles, and ensure your car is ready for the heat ahead.

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More

06-18-26

Father’s Day Gift Guide for Car Enthusiasts: The Best Gifts for Car Lovers in 2026 

Father's Day Gift Guide for Car Enthusiasts: The Best Gifts for Car Lovers in 2026 

Finding the perfect Father's Day gift can be challenging, especially when shopping for someone who already seems to have everything. If your dad spends weekends washing his car, follows automotive news, or never misses an opportunity to talk about horsepower, Father's Day is the perfect opportunity to fuel his passion. 

Whether you are looking for practical upgrades, premium accessories, or unique automotive-inspired gifts, this guide covers some of the best gifts for car lovers 2026. From detailing kits and garage essentials to technology upgrades and vehicle accessories, these gift ideas are perfect for dads who love spending time behind the wheel. 

If you're wondering what to buy a dad who loves cars, this guide will help you find something he'll use and appreciate. 

Why Car-Themed Gifts Are Perfect for Father's Day 

For many dads, a vehicle is more than just transportation. It is a hobby, a passion, and often a reflection of their personality. 

Whether your father drives a: 

there are plenty of accessories and upgrades that can enhance his driving experience. 

The best Father's Day gifts combine practicality with enthusiasm, helping dads enjoy their vehicles even more throughout the year. 

Car Detailing Gifts Every Dad Will Appreciate 

Professional Car Detailing Kits 

One of the most popular car detailing gifts remains a high-quality detailing kit. 

A complete kit typically includes: the following, and can be found for sale at many of OAC’s parts boutiques: 

  • Car wash soap  
  • Microfiber towels  
  • Tire shine products  
  • Interior cleaners  
  • Wax or paint sealant  

Why Dads Love It 

For car enthusiasts, keeping a vehicle looking showroom-ready is part of the ownership experience. A quality detailing kit allows them to protect paint, maintain interior surfaces, and preserve resale value. 

These gifts work especially well for owners of premium vehicles like the BMW 7 SeriesLexus RX, or Volvo XC90. 

Foam Cannons and Pressure Washer Accessories 

Foam cannons have become increasingly popular among automotive enthusiasts. 

Why They Make Great Gifts 

  • Creates thick cleaning foam  
  • Helps remove dirt safely  
  • Makes washing a vehicle more enjoyable  
  • Provides professional-looking results at home  

For dads who enjoy weekend detailing sessions, a foam cannon can quickly become a favorite garage tool. 

Portable Vacuum and Interior Cleaning Systems 

Interior cleanliness is just as important as exterior appearance. 

Benefits 

A portable automotive vacuum helps keep: 

  • Carpets clean  
  • Child seats free of debris  
  • Cargo areas organized  

This is an especially practical gift for dads driving family SUVs like the Honda CR-V Hybrid, Toyota Highlander Hybrid, or Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid. 

Cool Car Accessories for Dads 

Wireless Phone Chargers and Mounts 

Technology gifts remain some of the most practical cool car accessories for dads. 

Why They're Useful 

Modern drivers rely heavily on smartphones for: 

  • Navigation  
  • Music  
  • Hands-free communication  

A quality wireless charging mount helps keep devices charged and accessible during daily commutes and road trips. 

Dash Cameras 

Dash cameras continue growing in popularity due to their safety and security benefits. 

Key Advantages 

  • Records driving footage  
  • Helps document accidents  
  • Provides additional peace of mind  

This is a gift that combines practicality with protection. 

Portable Jump Starters 

A portable jump starter is one of those gifts that drivers never think to buy for themselves but are always glad to have when needed. 

Why It's a Smart Gift 

Modern jump starters can: 

  • Start a vehicle battery  
  • Charge smartphones  
  • Power small electronics  

They are compact enough to store in the cargo area of most vehicles. 

Gifts for Dads Who Love Road Trips 

Premium Travel Organizers 

Many automotive enthusiasts enjoy road trips and weekend adventures. 

A vehicle organizer can help store: 

  • Emergency supplies  
  • Electronics  
  • Snacks  
  • Travel gear  

This gift works particularly well for SUV owners. 

Portable Coolers 

Whether heading to the beach, mountains, or a sporting event, portable coolers are useful for almost any road trip. 

Why They Make Great Gifts 

  • Keep drinks cold  
  • Store snacks  
  • Easy to transport  

Perfect for drivers who enjoy spending time outdoors. 

National Parks Annual Pass 

For dads who enjoy exploring Southern California and beyond, an annual parks pass can provide access to: 

  • Joshua Tree National Park  
  • Yosemite National Park  
  • Sequoia National Park  
  • Death Valley National Park  

Pairing a travel pass with a road trip vehicle creates an experience-focused gift that lasts all year. 

Vehicle Upgrades That Car Enthusiasts Love 

All-Weather Floor Mats 

One of the most practical gifts for any vehicle owner is a set of custom-fit all-weather floor mats. 

Benefits 

  • Protect carpets from dirt and moisture  
  • Easier to clean  
  • Helps preserve vehicle value  

This gift is especially useful for family SUVs and daily drivers. 

Cargo Management Systems 

Many SUVs offer cargo accessories that help organize: 

  • Sports equipment  
  • Groceries  
  • Travel luggage  

Popular models like the Toyota RAV4 HybridVolkswagen Tiguan, and Subaru Outback benefit greatly from added cargo organization. 

Roof Rack Accessories 

For active dads who enjoy outdoor adventures, roof rack accessories can expand cargo capacity. 

Ideal for: 

  • Bikes  
  • Kayaks  
  • Camping gear  
  • Ski equipment  

Vehicles Car Enthusiast Dads May Want to Upgrade Into 

Sometimes the best Father's Day gift is helping dad start shopping for his next vehicle. 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid remains one of the most popular SUVs for active families. 

Why Dads Love It 

Excellent fuel efficiency 

up to an EPA estimated 41 city MPG, 38 highway MPG, and 39 combined MPG depending on configuration. 

Versatile cargo space 

Perfect for road trips, sports equipment, and weekend projects. 

Strong long-term reliability 

Toyota's reputation for durability makes it a smart investment. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Rav4 Hybrid 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid continues to appeal to drivers who want efficiency and comfort. 

Why Dads Love It 

Outstanding fuel economy 

up to an EPA estimated 51 city MPG, 44 highway MPG, and 48 combined MPG in select trims. 

Comfortable interior 

Provides ample space for passengers and daily commuting. 

Refined driving experience 

Delivers a premium feel without luxury-brand pricing. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Accord Hybrid 

Jeep Grand Cherokee 

For dads who enjoy adventure and capability, the Jeep Grand Cherokee remains a favorite. 

Why Dads Love It 

Off-road capability 

Perfect for exploring trails and outdoor destinations. 

Comfortable interior 

Combines rugged capability with premium comfort. 

Available towing capability 

Great for boats, trailers, and recreational equipment. 

Ontario Auto Center | Jeep Grand Cherokee 

BMW X5 

The BMW X5 remains one of the most desirable luxury SUVs available. 

Why Dads Love It 

Performance-focused driving dynamics 

Delivers engaging handling and strong acceleration. 

Luxury interior 

Premium materials and advanced technology throughout the cabin. 

Everyday practicality 

Combines SUV versatility with luxury comfort. 

Ontario Auto Center | BMW X5 

What to Buy a Dad Who Loves Cars 

Experience-Based Gifts 

Sometimes experiences create stronger memories than physical products. 

Popular ideas include: 

  • Driving experiences  
  • Automotive museum tickets  
  • Raceway events  
  • Car show tickets  

These gifts allow enthusiasts to enjoy their passion in new ways. 

Gift Cards for Vehicle Accessories 

If you're unsure which accessory to choose, a gift card allows dad to select exactly what he wants. 

Options include: 

  • Detailing supplies  
  • Performance accessories  
  • Vehicle upgrades  
  • Travel gear  

Father's Day Shopping Tips 

Consider How Dad Uses His Vehicle 

Ask yourself: 

  • Does he enjoy detailing?  
  • Does he take road trips?  
  • Does he tow recreational equipment?  
  • Is he constantly upgrading technology?  

Matching the gift to his lifestyle increases the likelihood he'll use it. 

Practical Gifts Often Win 

While novelty gifts can be fun, practical automotive accessories usually provide long-term value and daily usefulness. 

Think Beyond the Vehicle 

Many automotive enthusiasts also enjoy: 

  • Garage organization  
  • Automotive memorabilia  
  • Road trip accessories  
  • Vehicle maintenance tools  

Find Father's Day Inspiration at Ontario Auto Center 

If you're still looking for the perfect Father's Day gift, visiting Ontario Auto Center can provide plenty of inspiration. 

Whether dad is interested in: 

  • Fuel-efficient hybrids  
  • Family SUVs  
  • Luxury vehicles  
  • Adventure-ready off-road models  

Ontario Auto Center offers one of Southern California's largest selections of new vehicles from brands including Toyota, Honda, BMW, Jeep, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Nissan, Lexus, Volvo, Subaru, Chrysler, Dodge, Fiat, Mini, and Ram. 

Ontario Auto Center | New Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

The best gifts for car lovers 2026 are the ones that enhance the driving experience and celebrate a passion for automobiles. Whether you're shopping for cool car accessories for dads, practical car detailing gifts, or wondering what to buy a dad who loves cars, there are plenty of options that combine usefulness with enthusiasm. 

From detailing kits and technology upgrades to road trip accessories and vehicle upgrades, these Father's Day gift ideas offer something for every type of automotive enthusiast. 

This Father's Day, help dad enjoy the hobby he loves while creating memories that will last long after the holiday weekend is over.

Ontario Auto Center | Contact Us 

 

Read More

05-31-26

2026 Honda Odyssey Review: A Smart Choice for Inland Empire Families 

2026 Honda Odyssey Review: A Smart Choice for Inland Empire Families 

HondaOdyssey

If you're searching for the best family minivan, the 2026 Honda Odyssey deserves serious consideration. Known for its spacious interior, impressive safety technology, comfortable ride quality, and family-focused features, the Odyssey continues to be one of the most popular minivans available today. 

For families throughout Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Fontana, Upland, and the greater Inland Empire, the 2026 Honda Odyssey offers a practical solution for school drop-offs, weekend road trips, youth sports schedules, and everyday commuting.  

 

What's New for the 2026 Honda Odyssey? 

The Honda Odyssey enters 2026 with the same winning formula that has made it a favorite among families for years. Combining modern technology, flexible seating, advanced driver-assistance features, and strong V6 performance, the Odyssey remains a top contender in the minivan segment. 

Whether you're transporting kids, cargo, or both, the Odyssey is designed to make family life easier, all the while prioritizing comfort and safety.  

2026 Honda Odyssey Performance and Engine Specs 

Under the hood, the 2026 Honda Odyssey is powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine producing 280 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque. 

Key performance highlights include: 

  • 280 horsepower 
  • 262 lb-ft of torque 
  • 10-speed automatic transmission 
  • Front-wheel drive 
  • Smooth and responsive acceleration 
  • Comfortable highway cruising 

The V6 engine delivers plenty of power for merging onto busy Southern California freeways while maintaining the smooth driving experience families appreciate during longer trips.  

 

Spacious Seating for Growing Families 

One of the biggest reasons families choose the Honda Odyssey is its exceptional interior space. 

The Odyssey can comfortably seat up to eight passengers and offers impressive room across all three rows. Parents will appreciate the versatile seating configurations that make it easier to accommodate passengers, strollers, sports equipment, groceries, and luggage. 

Interior benefits include: 

  • Seating for up to eight passengers 
  • Available Magic Slide second-row seats 
  • Generous third-row legroom 
  • Multiple storage compartments 
  • Easy access to the third row 
  • Family-friendly cabin design 

Whether you're heading to a soccer tournament or a family vacation, the Odyssey provides flexibility that many SUVs simply can't match. 

Family-Friendly Technology Features 

Modern families expect technology that keeps everyone connected, and the 2026 Honda Odyssey delivers. 

Available technology features include: 

  • Large touchscreen infotainment display 
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay® 
  • Wireless Android Auto 
  • Wireless phone charging 
  • Multiple USB charging ports 
  • Available rear entertainment system 
  • Cabin monitoring features 
  • Premium audio system options 

These features help keep passengers entertained while providing convenience for drivers and parents. 

 

Honda Sensing Safety Technology 

Safety remains one of the strongest selling points for the Honda Odyssey. 

Every drive benefits from Honda's advanced driver-assistance technologies designed to help improve awareness and confidence behind the wheel. 

Available Honda Sensing features include: 

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System 
  • Adaptive Cruise Control 
  • Lane Keeping Assist System 
  • Road Departure Mitigation System 
  • Traffic Sign Recognition 
  • Blind Spot Information System 
  • Rear Cross Traffic Monitor 

For families navigating crowded parking lots, school pickup lines, and Inland Empire highways, these systems can provide added peace of mind, while prioritizing the safety of your kids.  

 

Cargo Space and Everyday Versatility 

The 2026 Honda Odyssey is built to handle real-world family needs. 

With substantial cargo capacity and flexible seating arrangements, the Odyssey can easily adapt to changing lifestyles. Whether you're loading camping gear, sports equipment, home improvement supplies, or luggage for a weekend getaway, the Odyssey offers the space families need. 

The low load floor also makes loading and unloading easier compared to many larger SUVs. 

 

Honda Odyssey vs. Popular Three-Row SUVs 

Many shoppers compare the Odyssey against three-row SUVs like the Honda Pilot, Toyota Highlander, Kia Telluride, and Hyundai Palisade. 

While SUVs remain popular, the Odyssey offers several advantages: 

  • More passenger space 
  • Easier third-row access 
  • Greater cargo flexibility 
  • Lower step-in height 
  • Better family-focused interior design 

For families prioritizing practicality and comfort, the Odyssey often proves to be the more versatile choice. 

 

Why the 2026 Honda Odyssey Is Perfect for Inland Empire Families 

Life in the Inland Empire often means balancing work, school, sports, errands, and family adventures. 

The 2026 Honda Odyssey is designed for exactly that lifestyle. Its spacious interior, comfortable ride, advanced safety features, and flexible cargo solutions make it well-suited for everything from daily commuting to road trips throughout California. 

Whether you're driving through Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Chino, Fontana, Upland, or Riverside, the Odyssey delivers the practicality modern families need. 

 

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Honda Odyssey 

How many passengers can the 2026 Honda Odyssey seat? 

The Odyssey can seat up to eight passengers across three rows. 

Does the 2026 Honda Odyssey have Apple CarPlay? 

Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are available on the Odyssey. 

Is the Honda Odyssey good for road trips? 

Absolutely. Its spacious seating, cargo capacity, smooth ride quality, and available entertainment features make it one of the best family road trip vehicles available. 

Is a Honda Odyssey better than a three-row SUV? 

For many families, yes. The Odyssey often provides more interior space, easier passenger access, and greater cargo flexibility than many three-row SUVs. 

 

Final Thoughts 

The 2026 Honda Odyssey continues to set the standard for family transportation. With its spacious interior, powerful V6 engine, advanced safety features, modern technology, and exceptional versatility, it's easy to see why the Odyssey remains one of the most trusted minivans on the market. 

If you're searching for a family vehicle that can handle everything from daily errands to weekend adventures, the 2026 Honda Odyssey deserves a spot at the top of your shopping list. 

Visit Ontario Auto Center today to explore a wide range of vehicles, including Honda Odyssey, at one location where the 10 & 15 meet! 

 

Read More

05-31-26

Why Used EVs May Be More Attractive in 2026 

Why Used EVs May Be More Attractive in 2026 

 used electric

Electric vehicles have come a long way, in such a short amount of time. What once felt like a premium, early-adopter category is becoming a far more accessible option for everyday drivers, especially in Southern California. For shoppers in Ontario, California, 2026 could present one of the most compelling opportunities yet to explore the used EV market. 

As more electric vehicles enter the pre-owned space, pricing dynamics are shifting in ways that may benefit buyers. Increased inventory, evolving consumer perceptions, improving charging infrastructure, and lower long-term ownership costs are all contributing factors that could make used EVs especially attractive in 2026. 

If you have been considering making the switch to electric without committing to a brand-new vehicle, now may be the perfect time to start comparing options.  

Why Used EV Pricing Has Changed 

The EV market has matured rapidly over the past several years. Many of the first mainstream electric vehicles that gained popularity through leases and early ownership cycles are now entering the used vehicle market in larger numbers. 

This matters because supply influences pricing. 

As more used EV inventory becomes available, shoppers gain more flexibility, more options, and stronger value opportunities compared to earlier years when pre-owned EV inventory was more limited. 

Electric vehicles have also historically experienced steeper depreciation than some gas-powered vehicles in certain market conditions. While depreciation can be frustrating for original owners, it can create opportunities for used shoppers looking for advanced technology at a more approachable entry point. 

For 2026 buyers, this could mean access to premium features, strong performance, and modern EV technology at significantly lower price points than when these vehicles were originally introduced. 

More Lease Returns Could Expand Inventory 

One major factor influencing the used EV market is the number of lease returns. 

Many EVs were leased during periods of aggressive manufacturer adoption strategies, especially between 2022 and 2024. As those lease terms conclude, more vehicles are expected to return to dealer inventory channels. 

This creates a wider selection for shoppers comparing: 

  • Compact electric crossovers 
  • Premium electric sedans 
  • Luxury EV SUVs 
  • City-friendly commuter EVs 

For buyers in the Inland Empire, more inventory means a better chance of finding a vehicle that matches your lifestyle, commute, and budget. 

Ontario Auto Center makes that comparison process easier by bringing multiple brands into one shopping destination.  

Lower Daily Operating Costs Still Matter 

Vehicle ownership is not just about purchase price. 

For many Ontario commuters traveling throughout the Inland Empire, Orange County, Los Angeles, or surrounding Southern California areas, day-to-day operating costs matter just as much. 

Electric vehicles can help reduce several recurring ownership expenses.  

Potential benefits of owning an EV include: 

  • Lower fueling costs compared to gasoline 
  • Reduced routine maintenance requirements 
  • No oil changes 
  • Fewer traditional wear items tied to combustion engines 

Because EVs do not rely on conventional internal combustion powertrains, they generally require less routine engine-related maintenance than gas-powered vehicles. 

For drivers with regular commuting patterns, those long-term savings can help make a used EV even more attractive. 

Battery Confidence Has Improved 

One of the biggest concerns surrounding used EV ownership has historically been battery longevity. 

That conversation has evolved. 

Modern EV battery systems are engineered with thermal management systems, advanced software monitoring, and manufacturer-backed warranty protections that help increase long-term confidence. 

Battery degradation does occur over time, but many modern EVs are designed to retain meaningful usability well into extended ownership periods. 

For shoppers considering a pre-owned EV in 2026, this creates a more informed buying environment than existed several years ago. 

Many buyers now have access to: 

  • More long-term owner data 
  • Expanded battery durability insights 
  • Better EV inspection processes 
  • More transparent vehicle history reporting 

That added transparency can make the used EV shopping experience feel far less uncertain. 

Charging Infrastructure Continues to Improve in Southern California 

Charging convenience plays a major role in EV ownership decisions. 

Southern California continues to offer one of the strongest charging ecosystems in the country, which benefits both new and used EV owners. 

For Ontario-area shoppers, access to public charging throughout: 

  • Ontario 
  • Rancho Cucamonga 
  • Irvine 
  • Anaheim 
  • Riverside 
  • Los Angeles 
  • Orange County corridors 

This makes EV ownership more practical than ever for many driving lifestyles. 

Home charging remains a major convenience advantage, but expanding public infrastructure provides added flexibility for commuters, errands, and weekend travel. 

As charging becomes easier, used EV ownership becomes easier too. 

It might take some getting used to when you charge at home compared to filling up at the pump, but your wallet will thank you.  

Used EV Models Worth Watching in 2026 

One of the biggest advantages of shopping used EVs through Ontario Auto Center is the ability to compare multiple brands in one location. 

Depending on inventory availability, some compelling used EV options include: 

Toyota bZ4X 

For Toyota shoppers ready to transition into EV ownership, the Toyota bZ4X offers familiar Toyota engineering with all-electric efficiency. 

Highlights may include: 

  • Available front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive 
  • Modern infotaking tech 
  • Toyota Safety Sense driver-assistance features 
  • Comfortable crossover practicality 

For Ontario commuters looking for an approachable electric SUV, the bZ4X may be a strong option. 

Hyundai IONIQ 6 

The Hyundai IONIQ 6 has quickly become one of the most compelling EV sedans on the market thanks to its sleek aerodynamic design, impressive range, and advanced charging capability. 

Highlights include: 

  • Long all-electric driving range 
  • Ultra-fast charging capability 
  • Streamlined sedan styling 
  • Advanced driver-assist and connectivity features 

For buyers looking for premium EV efficiency and modern technology without the price tag of a new model, a used IONIQ 6 could be a very attractive option. You can check out our certified usedinventory of the IONIQ 6 at Ontario Auto Center. 

Nissan LEAF 

The Nissan LEAF remains one of the most recognizable mainstream EVs. 

Its long market presence helps buyers benefit from: 

  • Established ownership history 
  • Familiarity in the used market 
  • Compact commuter-friendly sizing 
  • Accessible EV entry points 

For city commuting and shorter daily driving needs, it remains a practical consideration. 

Nissan Ariya 

For shoppers wanting a newer-feeling EV experience, the Nissan Ariya offers a more premium design direction. 

Highlights may include: 

  • Sophisticated cabin design 
  • Crossover versatility 
  • Advanced connectivity 
  • Available all-wheel drive 

Volkswagen ID.4 

The Volkswagen ID.4 continues to appeal to buyers wanting a practical electric SUV with familiar European design sensibilities. 

Strengths include: 

  • Family-friendly interior packaging 
  • Comfortable ride quality 
  • Strong crossover practicality 
  • Intuitive cabin layout 

 We have a few certified used ID.4’s in stock that you can check out at Ontario Volkswagen. 

BMW i4 

For performance-oriented buyers, the BMW i4 adds a more athletic edge to the used EV conversation. 

Potential benefits: 

  • Sport sedan dynamics 
  • Premium interior materials 
  • Advanced technology 
  • Strong electric performance capability 

We have a various amount of used i4’s in stock at BMW of Ontario. The models range from the years 2022 to 2025.  

Volvo XC40 Recharge 

For shoppers prioritizing premium design and safety-forward engineering, the Volvo XC40 Recharge brings strong appeal. 

It combines: 

  • Compact luxury SUV practicality 
  • Scandinavian design 
  • Advanced safety technologies 
  • Everyday usability 

MINI Cooper SE 

For buyers wanting a fun city-focused EV, the MINI Cooper SE offers personality in a smaller footprint. 

It may appeal to drivers seeking: 

  • Compact maneuverability 
  • Distinct styling 
  • Urban commuting convenience 

Be sure to continuously check our complete used ev inventory, we frequently update ou selection with the new models we get.  

 

Why Comparing Multiple Brands Matters 

EV ownership is not one-size-fits-all. 

Some drivers prioritize range. 

Others care more about cargo room, premium features, technology, or urban maneuverability. 

That is why comparing multiple EV brands matters. 

Instead of visiting separate dealerships across multiple cities, Ontario Auto Center gives shoppers the convenience of exploring a wide variety of vehicle brands in one destination. 

This makes it easier to compare: 

  • Features 
  • Interior space 
  • Driving feel 
  • Charging compatibility 
  • Technology offerings 
  • Overall ownership fit 

That convenience becomes especially valuable in the used EV market, where inventory can vary. 

 

2026 Could Be a Smart Time to Shop Used EVs 

The used EV market is evolving. 

Greater supply, stronger consumer familiarity, expanding charging access, and potentially more attractive pricing are creating a compelling environment for shoppers considering electric ownership. 

For Ontario-area drivers looking to reduce fuel costs, modernize their commute, or simply explore a broader range of vehicle options, used EVs deserve serious consideration in 2026. 

If you are ready to compare pre-owned electric vehicles across multiple trusted brands, Ontario Auto Center offers a convenient place to begin. 

Visit Ontario Auto Center for used EV inventory and pricing, and explore electric vehicle options that fit your Southern California lifestyle. 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

05-30-26

What Makes the 2026 Toyota bZ a Strong Gas Alternative? 

What Makes the 2026 Toyota bZ a Strong Gas Alternative? 

bz_driving

For years, gas-powered SUVs have been the go-to choice for drivers looking for practicality, comfort, and versatility. But as electric vehicle technology continues to improve, more drivers are beginning to consider whether an EV could better fit their daily routine. If you are commuting through Ontario, heading into Los Angeles for work, or simply looking for a vehicle that can help reduce fuel stops, the 2026 Toyota bZ stands out as a compelling option. 

Toyota has built its reputation on dependability, innovation, and efficiency, and the 2026 Toyota bZ continues that tradition in the all-electric space. Designed as a practical electric SUV rather than a niche technology experiment, the bZ delivers the kind of everyday usability many drivers expect from a traditional gas SUV while introducing the benefits of electric driving. 

If you have been wondering if it's the right time to move away from gas, here is what makes the 2026 Toyota bZ a strong alternative. 

 

Lower Everyday Operating Costs 

One of the biggest reasons drivers begin considering an EV is simple: fuel costs. 

Gas prices can fluctuate significantly throughout California, and recently they have continued to steadily rise. For drivers with longer daily commutes, they often feel that impact quickly. For many Ontario-area drivers traveling across the Inland Empire or making frequent trips toward Orange County or Los Angeles, fuel expenses can add up fast. 

The 2026 Toyota bZ eliminates trips to the gas station entirely. Instead of filling up with gasoline, you recharge at home or at public charging stations. 

Charging at home overnight can be especially convenient for commuters. Rather than planning fuel stops throughout the week, many EV owners simply start each morning with a charged battery. 

 

Strong Driving Range for Real Life 

One of the most common concerns for first-time EV shoppers is range anxiety (fear of running out of battery). 

The 2026 Toyota bZ helps address that concern with an EPA-estimated driving range of up to 314 miles on select front-wheel-drive models. That kind of range makes it practical for most daily routines without constant charging concerns. 

For perspective, many drivers in Ontario commute well under that distance in a single day, meaning multiple days of driving may be possible between charges depending on usage. 

That makes the bZ far more practical than some earlier-generation EVs that required more frequent charging. 

Whether you are driving locally, handling errands, heading to weekend activities, or making longer Southern California trips, the bZ offers flexibility that feels much closer to what gas SUV owners expect. 

 

Instant Electric Performance 

Some shoppers assume switching from gas means giving up performance. The 2026 Toyota bZ challenges that assumption. 

Electric motors deliver torque immediately, which creates a noticeably different driving feel compared with traditional gas-powered SUVs. 

Instead of waiting for engine revs to build power, acceleration feels immediate and smooth. 

That instant responsiveness can make the bZ feel more energetic than some traditional compact SUVs. The bZ showcases the future of electric performance. Powered by a 74.6 kWh lithium-ion battery, it delivers an impressive 338 horsepower and accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.9 seconds. 

 

Charging Is Becoming Easier 

Charging convenience has become one of the biggest improvements in the EV ownership experience. 

The 2026 Toyota bZ includes access to a growing public charging ecosystem and features a North American Charging Standard (NACS) port, expanding compatibility with any Tesla Supercharger. 

For many shoppers considering their first EV, this is an important development. 

Instead of worrying about limited public charging options, drivers now have broader access to established charging networks. 

The bZ offers 3 levels of battery charging: 

  • Level 1 (Home): Plugs into any standard 120V household outlet. Adds 2-5 miles of range per hour, which is perfect for light commutes. 
  • Level 2 (Home or Public): Uses a 240V outlet or wallbox. Fully charges the battery in about 5.5 to 9.5 hours. 
  • Level 3 (DC Fast Charging): Best for road trips. Adds significant range or goes from 10% to 80% battery in about 26-30 minutes. 

Home charging remains one of the biggest advantages. Installing a Level 2 home charger allows faster overnight charging, making the process feel seamless for daily commuting. 

 

SUV Practicality Still Matters 

An EV still needs to function as a practical everyday SUV. 

Toyota designed the 2026 bZ with versatility in mind, making it suitable for a wide variety of lifestyles. 

Drivers considering a move away from gas often worry they may lose cargo space or passenger comfort. The bZ helps ease those concerns with a roomy interior layout, flexible cargo capability, and modern SUV proportions. 

Because EV platforms package components differently than gas vehicles, cabin layouts can often feel open and spacious. 

For shoppers comparing traditional compact SUVs, the bZ still delivers the everyday utility expected from the segment. 

Toyota Technology Feels Familiar 

One reason the 2026 Toyota bZ may appeal to first-time EV buyers is that it still feels unmistakably Toyota. 

Some EV brands focus heavily on futuristic interfaces that can feel unfamiliar. Toyota takes a more approachable path by blending advanced technology with user-friendly controls and everyday practicality. 

The bZ includes: 

  • 14-inch touchscreen display 
  • wireless Apple CarPlay compatibility 
  • wireless Android Auto compatibility 
  • available advanced connectivity features 
  • intuitive digital driver displays 

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 also comes standard, which gives drivers a technology that’s designed to support confidence behind the wheel. 

Features include systems designed to help with: 

  • collision mitigation 
  • lane guidance 
  • adaptive cruise functionality 
  • road awareness support 

For drivers transitioning from a gas-powered Toyota, the learning curve may feel far less intimidating than expected. 

 

A Great First EV for Ontario Drivers 

Not every EV is designed with mainstream drivers in mind. 

Some prioritize extreme performance. Others focus heavily on luxury pricing or niche design. 

The 2026 Toyota bZ feels more accessible because it focuses on everyday practicality. 

For Ontario-area drivers, that matters. 

An EV that performs well in those real-world situations makes a strong case as a gas alternative. 

The ability to charge at home, reduce fuel dependence, access public charging, and enjoy familiar Toyota usability makes the bZ especially attractive for drivers making their first transition. 

 

Why Compare EVs at Ontario Auto Center? 

Shopping for an EV raises plenty of questions. 

How does charging work?
What range is realistic?
How does an EV compare with a gas SUV?
Which Toyota model fits your needs? 

That is where Ontario Auto Center makes the shopping experience easier. 

As one of the largest auto shopping destinations in the region, Ontario Auto Center gives drivers the opportunity to compare a wide range of vehicles in one convenient location. 

Whether you are deciding between a gas SUV, hybrid, plug-in hybrid, or fully electric model, having multiple options nearby helps simplify the research process. 

If the 2026 Toyota bZ has sparked your interest, visiting Ontario Auto Center is a smart way to explore your next vehicle. 

 

 

Read More

05-18-26

How to Trade in Your Car During Memorial Day Weekend 

How to Trade in Your Car During Memorial Day Weekend 

Memorial Day weekend is one of the biggest automotive sales events of the year, making it one of the best times to upgrade your vehicle. Dealers often offer special financing, increased inventory discounts, and additional trade-in incentives that can help drivers maximize savings. 

If you have been wondering how to get the best trade in value, how to get more money for your trade in, or even how to trade in a financed car. 

Whether you are upgrading into a fuel-efficient sedan like the Honda Accord Hybrid or a family SUV like the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, Memorial Day sales can create the perfect opportunity to trade in your current vehicle at Ontario Auto Center. 

Why Memorial Day Is One of the Best Times to Trade in Your Car 

Dealers Need Inventory During Holiday Sales 

Memorial Day weekend usually brings increased customer traffic to dealerships. To prepare for higher demand, dealers actively look for quality trade-ins that can be added to used inventory. 

For drivers looking to maximize car trade in value, timing matters, and Memorial Day is one of the strongest opportunities of the year. 

Manufacturers Offer Competitive Incentives 

Automakers often increase incentives during Memorial Day sales to help move inventory before summer. 

Popular vehicles like: 

  • Toyota RAV4 Hybrid  
  • Honda Accord Hybrid  
  • Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid  
  • Nissan Rogue  
  • Volkswagen Tiguan  

May qualify for: 

  • Lower APR financing  
  • Lease specials  
  • Bonus cash offers  
  • Trade-in assistance programs  

Click here to check out special offers from around Ontario Auto Center’s 15 brands. 

How to Get the Best Trade in Value 

Research Your Vehicle Before Visiting the Dealership 

The first step in learning how to get the best trade in value is understanding what your vehicle is worth before negotiating. 

Factors that affect trade-in value include: 

  • Vehicle condition  
  • Mileage  
  • Service history  
  • Accident history  
  • Market demand  

SUVs and fuel-efficient vehicles often hold stronger value in Southern California due to high demand. 

Clean and Prepare Your Vehicle 

Small improvements can make a noticeable difference in trade-in offers. 

Before visiting the dealership: 

  • Wash and vacuum the vehicle  
  • Remove personal belongings  
  • Gather maintenance records  
  • Replace inexpensive worn items if necessary  

A clean, well-maintained vehicle can help maximize your trade in value. 

Bring Service and Ownership Documents 

Dealers are more confident offering stronger trade-in values when maintenance records are available. 

Helpful documents include: 

  • Registration  
  • Title or payoff information  
  • Service receipts  
  • Vehicle history reports if available  

How to Trade in a Financed Car During Memorial Day Sales 

Many drivers assume they cannot trade in a financed vehicle, but the process is actually very common. 

Determine Your Loan Payoff Amount 

Before visiting the dealership, contact your lender and request: 

  • Current payoff amount  
  • Remaining loan balance  
  • Any applicable fees  

This helps determine whether you have positive equity or negative equity. 

Understanding Positive Equity 

Positive equity means your vehicle is worth more than what you still owe on the loan. 

Example: 

  • Trade-in value: $24,000  
  • Remaining loan balance: $18,000  
  • Positive equity: $6,000  

That difference can often be applied directly toward: 

  • Down payment  
  • Lease reduction  
  • Lower monthly payments  

Understanding Negative Equity 

Negative equity means you owe more than the vehicle is worth. 

Example: 

  • Trade-in value: $18,000  
  • Remaining loan balance: $22,000  
  • Negative equity: $4,000  

In many cases, dealerships can roll the remaining balance into a new loan, although keeping negative equity low is important for long-term financial health. 

Best Vehicles to Upgrade Into During Memorial Day Sales 

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid remains one of the best options for drivers looking to reduce fuel costs while upgrading into a practical SUV. 

Key Perks 

Excellent fuel economy for Southern California driving
The RAV4 Hybrid is designed for commuters and travelers who want SUV versatility without high fuel costs. 

up to an EPA estimated 41 city MPG, 38 highway MPG, and 39 combined MPG depending on configuration.  

Strong resale value
Toyota hybrids consistently maintain excellent long-term value, which also helps them perform well as future trade-ins. 

Versatile cargo and passenger space
Ideal for families, road trips, and daily commuting. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Rav4 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid is one of the best choices for drivers prioritizing comfort, efficiency, and long-term value. 

Key Perks 

Exceptional fuel savings for commuters
The Accord Hybrid delivers impressive efficiency while maintaining midsize sedan comfort. 

Up to an EPA estimated 51 city MPG, 44 highway MPG, and 48 combined MPG in EX-L Hybrid trims.  

Spacious interior for families and commuters
The rear seat offers more space than many sedans in its class. 

Smooth and refined driving experience
The Accord Hybrid feels more upscale than many competitors while remaining affordable. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Accord Hybrid 

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 

The Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid offers a balance of fuel efficiency, space, and modern technology. 

Key Perks 

Hybrid efficiency in a larger SUV
The Santa Fe Hybrid gives drivers extra space without sacrificing fuel economy. 

Comfort-focused interior design
Quiet cabin and supportive seating make long drives more comfortable. 

Excellent warranty coverage
Hyundai continues offering one of the strongest warranties in the industry. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 

Nissan Rogue 

The Nissan Rogue is one of the most practical and budget-friendly SUVs for drivers trading into something newer. 

Key Perks 

Efficient performance without hybrid pricing
The Rogue delivers strong MPG while maintaining affordable ownership costs. 

up to an EPA estimated 30 city MPG, 37 highway MPG, and 33 combined MPG depending on drivetrain. 

Comfort-focused cabin
Excellent seat comfort makes it ideal for commuting and weekend travel. 

Advanced safety technology
Includes driver assistance systems designed to improve confidence behind the wheel. 

Ontario Auto Center | Nissan Rogue 

Volkswagen Tiguan 

The Volkswagen Tiguan stands out for drivers wanting a more refined compact SUV experience. 

Key Perks 

Optional third-row flexibility
Rare in the compact SUV segment and helpful for growing families. 

Premium interior feel
The Tiguan delivers a more upscale cabin design than many competitors. 

Balanced ride and handling
Responsive steering and smooth driving dynamics make it enjoyable for daily driving. 

Ontario Auto Center | Volkswagen Tiguan 

Tips to Maximize Car Trade in Value 

Trade In Before Mileage Gets Too High 

Crossing major mileage milestones can reduce trade-in value significantly. 

Important mileage points include: 

  • 36,000 miles  
  • 60,000 miles  
  • 100,000 miles  

Trading in before these thresholds may help maximize your offer. 

Avoid Waiting Too Long on Depreciating Vehicles 

Vehicles depreciate faster when: 

  • New redesigns are released  
  • Fuel prices rise sharply  
  • Market demand changes  

Trading during strong sales periods like Memorial Day can help offset depreciation. 

Compare Multiple Upgrade Options 

One of the advantages of Ontario Auto Center is the ability to compare multiple brands and vehicle types in one location. 

Drivers can compare: 

  • Fuel-efficient hybrids  
  • Family SUVs  
  • Sedans with high MPG  
  • SUVs with towing capability  

without visiting multiple dealerships. 

Ontario Auto Center | Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

Learning how to get more money for your trade in starts with preparation, timing, and understanding the market. Memorial Day sales create one of the best opportunities of the year to maximize trade-in value while upgrading into a newer, more fuel-efficient vehicle. 

Whether you are trading into a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, Honda Accord Hybrid, Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid, Nissan Rogue, or Volkswagen Tiguan, taking advantage of Memorial Day incentives can help reduce costs and improve financing options. 

If you are ready to upgrade your vehicle this Memorial Day weekend, visit Ontario Auto Center to explore trade-in opportunities, compare inventory, and find the right vehicle for your lifestyle. 

 

 

 

Read More

05-14-26

Fuel-Efficient Cars for Memorial Day Travel in Southern California 

Fuel-Efficient Cars for Memorial Day Travel in Southern California 

Memorial Day weekend is one of the busiest travel holidays in Southern California. From beach trips in Huntington Beach to long drives through Palm Springs, San Diego, or Big Bear, fuel efficiency becomes a major priority for drivers looking to save money and reduce stops at the pump. 

Fortunately, many of todays SUVs and sedans offer better fuel economy than ever before. Whether you are searching for the best MPG SUVs 2026, the Top Sedans with high MPG, or the best SUV for gas mileage and towing, there are excellent options available at Ontario Auto Center. 

This guide highlights the best fuel-efficient vehicles for Southern California road trips, family travel, and everyday commuting. 

Why Fuel Efficiency Matters for Southern California Travel 

Lower Fuel Costs on Long Road Trips 

Holiday travel often means hours on Southern California freeways. Choosing a vehicle with high MPG can significantly reduce fuel expenses, especially during peak travel weekends. 

Fewer Fuel Stops 

Vehicles with strong fuel economy allow drivers to spend more time enjoying the trip and less time stopping for gas. 

Better Daily Commuting After the Holiday 

The best fuel-efficient vehicles continue saving money long after Memorial Day weekend ends, making them smart long-term investments. 

Best SUVs with High MPG 2026 

Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid 

The Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid continues to dominate the compact SUV segment and remains one of the SUVs with the Highest MPG for 2026. 

  • The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid features an all-hybrid lineup, with up to an EPA-estimated fuel economy reaching up to 47 MPG city / 40 MPG highway / 43 MPG combined for FWD models (LE, SE, XLE Premium). AWD models offer roughly 45–46 MPG city and 38–39 MPG highway. 
  • Standard electronic all-wheel drive  
  • Up to 236 horsepower in AWD configurations  

Key Perks 

Outstanding fuel efficiency for long Southern California drives
The RAV4 Hybrid is designed for drivers who want SUV practicality without high fuel costs. Its hybrid powertrain delivers exceptional MPG, especially in stop-and-go freeway traffic common throughout Los Angeles and Orange County. 

Comfortable cargo space for weekend travels
The cargo area easily handles luggage, coolers, beach gear, and camping equipment, making it ideal for Memorial Day road trips. 

All-wheel drive confidence for mountain travel
Standard AWD helps provide added traction for trips to Big Bear, Lake Arrowhead, or other mountain destinations. 

Improved hybrid-only powertrain for 2026
Toyota’s updated hybrid system improves both efficiency and responsiveness while maintaining the reliability the RAV4 is known for.  

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Rav4 

Honda CR-V Hybrid 

The Honda CR-V Hybrid remains one of the most balanced and comfortable fuel-efficient SUVs available. 

  • The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid achieves up to an EPA-estimated 43 city / 36 highway / 40 combined MPG for front-wheel-drive (FWD) models. All-wheel-drive (AWD) variants, such as the Sport and Sport Touring, offer slightly lower ratings of 40 city / 34 highway / 37 combined MPG. 
  • 204 horsepower hybrid system  
  • Spacious rear cargo area  

Key Perks 

Smooth and quiet ride quality
The CR-V Hybrid is especially comfortable on long freeway drives, which makes it perfect for Southern California weekend travel. 

Excellent interior space for families
Rear-seat room and cargo flexibility make it easy to pack for road trips without feeling cramped. 

Strong fuel economy without sacrificing performance
The hybrid system delivers responsive acceleration while maintaining excellent efficiency. 

Easy daily drivability
Light steering and good visibility make the CR-V Hybrid comfortable for both city and highway driving. 

Ontario Auto Center | Honda CRV Hybrid 

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 

The Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid offers a larger SUV feel while still delivering impressive fuel efficiency. 

  • The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid achieves up to an EPA-estimated 36 MPG combined (37 City/36 Highway) in front-wheel-drive (FWD) models and 34 MPG combined (35 City/34 Highway) for all-wheel-drive (AWD) models 
  • 231 horsepower hybrid powertrain  
  • Available third-row seating  

Key Perks 

More room for passengers and luggage
The Santa Fe Hybrid offers extra space compared to many compact SUVs, making it ideal for longer family road trips. 

Comfort-focused interior design
Supportive seating and a quiet cabin help reduce fatigue during long drives. 

Modern technology for travel convenience
Large digital displays and intuitive navigation systems help drivers stay connected and organized. 

Strong value for the price
The Santa Fe Hybrid includes premium-style features at a more practical price point. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid 

Best SUV for Gas Mileage and Towing 

Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe 

The Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe stands out as one of the Best SUVs for Gas Mileage and Towing, combining plug-in hybrid efficiency with real SUV capability. 

  • The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is expected to deliver up to an EPA-estimated 56 MPGe (combined city/highway) and approximately 25–26 miles of all-electric range. When operating in hybrid mode (battery depleted), it maintains roughly 23 MPG combined 
  • Plug-in hybrid powertrain with electric driving capability  
  • Up to 6,000 pounds of towing capacity  
  • Standard four-wheel drive  

Key Perks 

Excellent versatility for travel and recreation
The Grand Cherokee 4xe is ideal for drivers towing small boats, trailers, or recreational equipment during holiday trips. 

Electric driving for short commutes
The plug-in hybrid system allows many daily errands to be completed using electric power alone. 

Premium interior comfort
The cabin feels upscale and refined, making it ideal for longer road trips. 

Off-road capability for adventure travel
Unlike many fuel-efficient SUVs, the 4xe maintains Jeep’s strong off-road performance. 

Ontario Auto Center | Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe 

Toyota Highlander Hybrid 

The Toyota Highlander Hybrid is one of the best family-friendly SUVs for drivers needing efficiency and flexibility. 

  • The 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid features up to an EPA-estimated 35 MPG combined (city/highway) for the XLE, Limited, and Platinum models. This three-row SUV gets approximately 35 MPG in the city and 34-35 MPG on the highway. 
  • Seating for up to eight passengers  
  • Available all-wheel drive  

Key Perks 

Strong MPG for a three-row SUV
The Highlander Hybrid offers fuel economy that rivals some smaller SUVs while providing much more passenger space. 

Ideal for family Memorial Day trips
Its spacious cabin and flexible seating make it easy to transport passengers and luggage comfortably. 

Smooth highway ride quality
The Highlander prioritizes comfort and stability, which helps reduce fatigue on long drives. 

Excellent long-term reliability
Toyota’s reputation for durability makes it one of the smartest long-term SUV purchases. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Highlander Hybrid 

Top Sedans with High MPG 

Honda Accord Hybrid 

The Honda Accord Hybrid remains one of the Top Sedans with High MPG, delivering impressive fuel economy while maintaining excellent comfort and interior space. 

  • The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid boasts up to an EPA-estimated 51 MPG city / 44 MPG highway / 48 MPG combined 
  • 204 horsepower hybrid system  
  • Spacious midsize sedan interior  

Key Perks 

Exceptional highway efficiency for road trips
The Accord Hybrid can travel long distances with fewer fuel stops, making it ideal for Memorial Day travel across Southern California. 

Comfortable interior for passengers
Rear-seat legroom and supportive seating make long drives more enjoyable for families and passengers. 

Refined driving experience
The Accord Hybrid delivers smooth acceleration and a quiet cabin that feels more premium than many competitors. 

Strong technology and safety features
Wireless smartphone integration and Honda Sensing driver assistance systems improve convenience and safety.  

Ontario Auto Center | Honda Accord Hybrid 

Toyota Camry Hybrid 

The Toyota Camry Hybrid continues to be one of the best choices for drivers prioritizing fuel savings and reliability. 

  • The 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid features an all-hybrid lineup with up to an EPA-estimated fuel economy, reaching up to 51 MPG combined (53 city / 50 hwy) for the LE FWD trim. 
  • Hybrid powertrain with strong reliability history  
  • Comfortable midsize sedan design  

Key Perks 

Excellent fuel savings for commuting and travel
The Camry Hybrid reduces fuel expenses significantly over time. 

Comfortable ride quality
Designed for smooth freeway driving and daily commuting. 

Dependable long-term ownership
Toyota hybrids are known for strong reliability and low maintenance costs. 

Balanced performance and efficiency
Provides responsive acceleration while maintaining excellent MPG. 

Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Camry Hybrid 

Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

The Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is one of the most affordable high-MPG sedans available. 

  • The 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid delivers up to an EPA-estimated fuel economy, with the top-tier Blue trim achieving up to 54 MPG combined (51 city / 58 highway). The higher SEL Sport and Limited trims offer an estimated 50 MPG combined (49 city / 52 highway 
  • Compact sedan size  
  • Modern interior technology  

Key Perks 

Outstanding fuel economy for budget-conscious drivers
The Elantra Hybrid is ideal for reducing fuel costs during both road trips and daily commuting. 

Easy maneuverability for city driving
Its compact size makes parking and navigating traffic easier. 

Modern technology at an affordable price
Digital displays and smartphone integration provide strong value. 

Comfortable cabin for smaller families
Offers more interior comfort than many compact sedans. 

Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

Find the Best Fuel-Efficient Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

The Ontario Auto Center offers a wide selection of fuel-efficient SUVs and sedans from Toyota, Honda, Hyundai, Jeep, Nissan, Volkswagen, Subaru, and more. 

Drivers can: 

  • Compare hybrid and gas-powered vehicles side by side  
  • Test drive SUVs and sedans with high MPG  
  • Explore financing and lease options  

Ontario Auto Center Inventory 

Final Thoughts 

The best fuel-efficient vehicles for Memorial Day travel combine strong MPG, comfort, safety, and practicality. Whether you are searching for the Best MPG SUVs 2026, the Best SUV for Gas Mileage and Towing, or the Top Sedans with High MPG, there are excellent options available for every type of Southern California driver. 

SUVs like the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota Highlander Hybrid offer versatility and fuel savings, while sedans like the Honda Accord Hybrid and Toyota Camry Hybrid deliver excellent highway efficiency and comfort. 

To explore these fuel-efficient vehicles in person before your Memorial Day road trip, visit the Ontario Auto Center today. 

 

Read More

05-13-26

Is Memorial Day a Good Time to Buy a Car?

Is Memorial Day a Good Time to Buy a Car?

Strategic Insights for Inland Empire Car Buyers

The final week of May marks a significant transition in the American retail landscape. It is the unofficial start of summer, a period characterized by a distinct shift in consumer behavior across nearly every category. Whether it is large appliances, home improvement, or outdoor gear, the marketplace responds to the long weekend with increased activity and a renewed focus on value.

Retailers often make an effort to clear existing inventory in preparation for the summer season and new arrivals. At Ontario Auto Center, where 15 automotive brands operate in a high-density environment, Memorial Day serves as a critical point for the year.

To answer the primary question: Yes, Memorial Day is typically a strategic time to buy. This guide examines the market conditions that make the last week of May an optimal window for vehicle acquisition.

The Seasonal Retail Cycle

  1. Inventory Management and New Arrivals

Across the retail spectrum, from mattresses to machinery, late spring is a period of transition. Manufacturers are preparing to ship new models for the second half of the year.

  • Logistics: Dealerships must manage lot space carefully. To make room for incoming units, there is a functional priority to move existing stock that is currently on the floor.
  • Selection: For the consumer, this translates to a peak selection of current-year models. It may represent the last window to find specific trim levels and colors.
  1. Consistency of Manufacturer Rebates

Memorial Day has established itself as a period where manufacturers provide significant support to drive volume. These are not arbitrary markdowns but structured programs designed to capture market share at the start of the summer driving season. Historically, these programs have been consistent in offering:

  • Customer Rebates: Direct cash-back offers that can be applied to the purchase price, providing an immediate reduction in the out-of-pocket cost.
  • Incentivized Financing: Lower interest rates for qualified buyers, which can have a more substantial impact on the total cost of ownership than a simple price reduction.
  • Trade-in Bonuses: Added value for your current vehicle as dealerships look to bolster their pre-owned inventory for the summer months.
  1. The Month-End Convergence

The timing of Memorial Day is unique because it consistently falls during the final week of May. In the automotive industry, this is a time that dealerships are working to finalize their month while simultaneously managing the increased foot traffic of a holiday weekend.

The Value of Scale: The Ontario Auto Center Advantage

Navigating a purchase during a high-activity period requires efficiency. The concentration of brands at Ontario Auto Center provides a functional benefit that is difficult to replicate.

Comparative Efficiency

In a standard retail environment, comparing three competing vehicles might involve hours of travel between different cities. In Ontario, these brands are located within a single square mile.

  • Benchmarking: Buyers can test drive a domestic truck, an import sedan, and a luxury SUV in a single afternoon. This proximity allows for a direct, "apples-to-apples" comparison of technology, comfort, and performance while the experience is fresh.
  • Breadth of Choice: With 15 brands represented, the scale of the inventory ensures that if a specific rebate or incentive is the deciding factor, the consumer has the widest possible range of options to apply it toward.

Surge in Pre-Owned Options

High-volume holiday weekends often lead to a higher volume of trade-ins. For those seeking a used or Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) vehicle, the days following Memorial Day often feature the most diverse selection of the quarter. These are often well-maintained vehicles that have just entered the market, providing fresh options for value-conscious buyers.

Strategic Advice for Memorial Day Buyers

A disciplined approach is the key to a successful holiday purchase.

  1. Execute Early Research

High-demand models move quickly during major sales events. Use the online tools at Ontario Auto Center to see current inventory from all of our brands. Having a specific stock number or VIN ready when you arrive ensures the process begins with the exact vehicle you intend to buy.

  1. Utilize the Mid-Week Window

While the holiday weekend is the peak of activity, the manufacturer rebates and dealership incentives are typically active for the entire week leading up to the holiday. Visiting on a Tuesday or Wednesday may allow for a quieter environment and more time with sales and finance professionals.

  1. Arrive Prepared

Efficiency in the finance department is a matter of documentation. Consider having the following ready to minimize your time at the dealership:

  • Current vehicle title or payoff details.
  • Valid insurance information.
  • Recent proof of residence and income.

Conclusion

Memorial Day remains a pillar of the retail calendar because it aligns the needs of the manufacturer, the dealer, and the consumer. The combination of seasonal inventory shifts, consistent manufacturer rebates, and the unique scale of the Ontario Auto Center creates an environment where a well-timed purchase delivers genuine value.

For those planning to acquire a vehicle this year, the final week of May offers a rare alignment of selection and incentive that marks the best start to the summer season.

 

Read More

04-30-26

Best Commuter Cars of 2026 

Best Commuter Cars of 2026 

Daily driving looks different for everyone, but one thing is consistent for commuters in Ontario: traffic, stop-and-go conditions, and the need for a vehicle that is comfortable, efficient, and easy to live with. Whether you are heading to work across town or taking the freeway through the Inland Empire, the right commuter car can make a noticeable difference in your day and make driving more enjoyable. 

The best commuter cars of 2026 focus on efficiency, smooth driving dynamics, smart technology, fuel efficiency, and overall reliability. From hybrid sedans to compact SUVs and even versatile trucks, there are strong options across every major brand. Here is a well-rounded look at commuter-friendly vehicles from each lineup, all suited for navigating Ontario’s busy streets and highways. 

Toyota Prius 

The Toyota Prius continues to set the standard for hybrid commuting. For drivers in Ontario who deal with frequent stops, traffic lights, and slower-moving traffic, the Prius excels at maximizing fuel efficiency without sacrificing comfort. 

  • Exceptional hybrid fuel economy 
  • Reaches an EPA-estimated 57 MPG combined 
  • Smooth and quiet ride in city traffic 
  • Easy to maneuver and park 

Its refined driving feel and low running costs make it one of the smartest long-term commuter investments. 

 

Subaru Impreza 

The Subaru Impreza is a practical choice for drivers who want added confidence on the road. With standard all-wheel drive, it offers stability during early morning commutes or unpredictable conditions. 

  • Standard all-wheel drive 
  • Reaches an EPA-estimated 30 MPG combined 
  • Compact size for urban driving 
  • Comfortable ride quality 

It is a great fit for commuters who want a balance of control and efficiency. 

 

BMW 3 Series 

For those who want to elevate their daily drive, the BMW 3 Series blends performance with comfort. It is ideal for longer freeway commutes where a refined interior and smooth power delivery make a difference. 

  • Turbocharged performance options 
  • Displays an impressive fuel economy of around 30 MPG on select trims 
  • Premium interior with advanced tech 
  • Responsive handling 

It turns routine commuting into a more engaging experience. 

 

Hyundai Elantra Hybrid 

The Hyundai Elantra Hybrid stands out as a value-packed commuter. It offers impressive efficiency along with a spacious and well-equipped interior. 

  • Excellent fuel economy of a combined 54 MPG 
  • Intuitive infotainment system 
  • Comfortable seating for longer drives 

It is a strong choice for drivers who want modern features without a high price point. 

 

Volvo XC60 Recharge 

The Volvo XC60 Recharge is ideal for commuters who want luxury and electrification. Its plug-in hybrid system allows for short electric-only drives, which can be perfect for daily trips around Ontario. 

  • Plug-in hybrid efficiency with electric-only driving capability for shorter commutes 
  • Quiet and refined cabin 
  • Advanced safety technology 

It offers a premium commuting experience with added efficiency. 

 

Nissan Sentra 

The Nissan Sentra remains a dependable and straightforward commuter sedan. It is easy to drive, efficient, and comfortable for everyday use. 

  • Affordable and fuel-efficient 
  • Smooth ride for city driving 
  • A combined 34 MPG of fuel efficiency 
  • User-friendly interior layout 

It is a practical option for drivers who value simplicity and reliability. 

 

Lexus UX Hybrid 

The Lexus UX Hybrid brings luxury and efficiency together in a compact package. It is well-suited for tight parking areas and busy city streets. 

  • Hybrid efficiency with premium comfort 
  • Compact and easy to handle 
  • Delivers an EPA-estimated of a combined rating of up to around 43 MPG 
  • Quiet driving experience 

It is perfect for commuters who want a refined daily drive. 

 

Jeep Compass 

The Jeep Compass offers a different kind of commuter experience with its elevated ride height and available all-wheel drive. It provides versatility for drivers who want more than just a basic sedan. 

  • Higher driving position for visibility 
  • Available all-wheel drive 
  • Delivers an EPA-estimated of a combined 27 MPG 
  • Practical interior space 

It works well for commuters who want flexibility beyond daily driving. 

 

Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid 

For families commuting in Ontario, the Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid is one of the most practical options available. It combines plug-in hybrid efficiency with a spacious interior. 

  • Plug-in hybrid system for short electric trips 
  • Flexible seating and cargo space 
  • Achieves up to 82 MPGe combined 
  • Comfortable ride for group travel 

It is ideal for carpools, school runs, and daily errands. 

 

MINI Cooper Hardtop 

The MINI Cooper Hardtop brings personality to the commuter segment. Its compact size makes it easy to navigate crowded streets and parking structures. 

  • Small footprint for easy parking 
  • Fun and responsive handling 
  • Reaches a combined 30 MPG 
  • Distinctive design 

It is a great choice for drivers who want their commute to feel more enjoyable. 

 

Volkswagen Jetta 

The Volkswagen Jetta continues to deliver a simple and efficient commuting experience. It is comfortable, easy to drive, and well-suited for daily use. 

  • Fuel-efficient turbocharged engine 
  • Delivers up to an EPA-estimated 41 MPG on the highway 
  • Comfortable seating 
  • Clean and intuitive interior 

It is a reliable option for everyday driving. 

 

Honda Civic 

The Honda Civic remains one of the most popular commuter cars available. It offers strong fuel efficiency, a comfortable ride, and a reputation for long-term reliability. 

  • Excellent fuel economy, up to an EPA-estimated 36 MPG combined 
  • Refined and quiet cabin 
  • Balanced performance 

It continues to be a top choice for daily commuters in Ontario. 

 

Some Non-Traditional Commuter Options:  

Dodge Durango 

The Dodge Durango is a practical commuter SUV that blends comfort, performance, and everyday versatility, making it reasonably efficient for a midsize SUV. Its V6 engine offers a solid balance of power and efficiency for city and highway travel. 

  • Comfortable ride quality ideal for daily commutes 
  • Strong V6 performance with competitive fuel efficiency for its class 
  • Spacious interior with available third row seating 
  • Advanced safety and driver assistance features for added confidence on the road 

Its smooth ride quality and elevated driving position help reduce fatigue in stop and go traffic, while the spacious interior and available third row seating provide flexibility for passengers, cargo, and daily errands. 

 

Ram 1500 

The Ram 1500 proves that even a full-size truck can work well for commuters who still need truck capability and power. It offers a smooth ride and a comfortable interior, making it suitable for longer drives. 

  • Spacious and refined cabin 
  • Smooth ride quality for a truck 
  • Strong capability when needed 

It is perfect for drivers who need versatility for both work and commuting. 

 

Choosing the Right Commuter Car 

When selecting a commuter vehicle, it is important to consider how and where you drive. In a city like Ontario, where traffic and frequent stops are common, hybrid models can help reduce fuel costs and improve efficiency. Vehicles with comfortable interiors and smooth ride quality can also make longer drives feel less stressful. 

Drivers who prioritize space may lean toward SUVs or trucks, while those focused on efficiency may prefer compact sedans or hybrids. Technology also plays a big role, with features like adaptive cruise control and driver assistance systems helping make daily driving easier. 

 

Explore Commuter Cars at Ontario Auto Center 

Finding the right commuter car is easier when you can compare multiple brands in one place. At Ontario Auto Center, drivers can explore a wide selection of vehicles that fit a variety of commuting needs. 

From efficient hybrids to versatile SUVs and refined sedans, Ontario Auto Center offers options for every type of driver. Visit today to browse inventory and pricing and find a vehicle that makes your daily commute more comfortable, efficient, and enjoyable. 

Read More

Car News – Ontario Auto Center – San Bernardino, CA

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: