03-25-26

2026 Toyota C-HR EV: Specs, Range, Price & What’s New

2026 Toyota C-HR EV: Specs, Range, Price & What’s New 

The all new 2026 Toyota C-HR EV marks a major shift in Toyota’s electric vehicle lineup. Once known as a compact gas-powered crossover, the C-HR returns as a fully electric SUV with significantly more power, improved technology, and competitive driving range. 

For drivers researching specs, range, price, and features, this guide breaks down everything you need to know. From performance and charging to safety and what makes this EV stand out, the 2026 C-HR EV is designed to compete with some of the most popular electric SUVs on the market. 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Specs 

Powertrain and Performance 

The 2026 Toyota C-HR EV specs highlight a major shift toward performance and capability. Unlike the previous gasoline model, the new version is built on Toyota’s dedicated electric platform and comes standard with dual electric motors. 

Key performance specs include: 

  • 338 horsepower from dual electric motors 
  • Standard all-wheel drive for improved traction and control 
  • 0 to 60 mph in approximately 5 seconds 
  • 74.7 kWh lithium-ion battery pack 

This setup gives the C-HR EV strong acceleration and confident handling, making it one of the more performance oriented compact electric SUVs available. 

Interior and Technology 

Inside the cabin, the C-HR EV introduces a modern and tech focused layout. Drivers can expect: 

  • Large central touchscreen display with intuitive controls 
  • Digital instrument cluster 
  • Wireless smartphone connectivity 
  • Premium materials on higher trims 

The vehicle also offers approximately 25 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to nearly 60 cubic feet with rear seats folded. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Toyota C-HR EV 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Range 

Estimated Driving Range

  • Up to 287 miles of EPA estimated range for base trims 
  • Approximately 273 miles for higher trims with larger wheels 

For many, the C-HR EV can cover standard weekly commuting on a single charge. For long-distance travel, the integrated NACS port provides direct, adapter-free access to over 25,000 Tesla Superchargers. This hardware eliminates the primary barrier to entry for first-time EV owners by doubling the available high-speed charging options 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Fuel Efficiency 

Understanding EV Efficiency 

Unlike gasoline vehicles, EV efficiency is measured in miles per charge rather than MPG. When discussin fuel efficiency, the focus is on how efficiently the vehicle uses battery energy. 

The C-HR EV’s combination of: 

  • Advanced battery management systems 
  • Regenerative braking 
  • Efficient dual motor setup 

helps maximize energy usage and extend driving range. 

Regenerative Braking Advantage 

The C-HR EV uses regenerative braking to recover energy during deceleration. This helps: 

  • Improve overall efficiency 
  • Extend driving range 
  • Reduce wear on braking components 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Charging Process 

Charging Options 

Charging is designed to be flexible and convenient for everyday use. 

Drivers can charge using: 

  • Standard household outlets 
  • Level 2 home or public charging stations 
  • DC fast charging stations 

Toyota includes a dual voltage charging cable and supports multiple charging levels for added convenience. 

Fast Charging Capability 

The C-HR EV supports: 

  • DC fast charging from 10 percent to 80 percent in about 30 minutes 
  • Charging speeds up to approximately 150 kW 

It also uses the North American Charging Standard, allowing access to a wider charging network. 

Home Charging Convenience 

With Level 2 charging, the C-HR EV can recharge fully in approximately 7 to 8 hours, making overnight charging simple and convenient. 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Safety Features 

Toyota Safety Sense 

The 2026 Toyota C-HR EV safety features include Toyota Safety Sense, a suite of advanced driver assistance technologies designed to enhance safety and awareness. 

Key features include: 

  • Automatic emergency braking 
  • Lane departure alert with steering assist 
  • Adaptive cruise control 
  • Blind spot monitoring 
  • Rear cross traffic alert 

Advanced Safety Engineering 

In addition to driver assistance systems, the C-HR EV includes: 

  • Reinforced body structure for crash protection 
  • Advanced airbag systems 
  • Stability and traction control systems 

2026 Toyota C-HR EV Pricing 

Estimated MSRP 

  • Starting at approximately $37,000 to $38,450 for base trims 
  • Higher trims reaching around $40,000 or more depending on features 

Value for the Price 

The pricing reflects: 

  • Standard all-wheel drive 
  • Strong performance output 
  • Competitive range 
  • Advanced technology and safety features 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Crown Toyota 

What’s New for 2026 

Fully Electric Redesign 

The biggest change is that the C-HR is now fully electric, replacing the previous gasoline powered model. 

This transition includes: 

  • New electric vehicle platform 
  • Improved performance 
  • Enhanced efficiency 

Increased Power and Performance 

The older C-HR focused on efficiency, while the new model emphasizes performance with over 300 horsepower, making it significantly quicker and more capable. 

Updated Styling and Interior 

The 2026 model introduces: 

  • Sleeker coupe inspired SUV design 
  • Modern interior layout with larger screens 
  • Improved materials and comfort 

Expanded Charging and Connectivity 

With expanded charging compatibility and improved onboard technology, the new C-HR EV is more convenient than earlier Toyota electric models. 

Why Choose the C-HR EV Over Other Electric Vehicles 

Standard All Wheel Drive 

Many competitors offer all-wheel drive as an upgrade. The C-HR EV includes it as standard, improving traction and performance. 

Strong Performance in a Compact SUV 

With 338 horsepower, the C-HR EV delivers faster acceleration than many vehicles in its class. 

Competitive Range and Charging 

The combination of nearly 290 miles of range and fast charging capability makes it practical for both daily driving and longer trips. 

Toyota Reliability Reputation 

Toyota has built a reputation for long term reliability, and the C-HR EV benefits from that legacy with proven engineering. 

User Friendly EV Experience 

The C-HR EV is designed to feel familiar to drivers transitioning from gasoline vehicles. Smooth acceleration, intuitive controls, and straightforward charging make it approachable for first time EV buyers. 

The 2026 Toyota C-HR EV represents a major step forward for Toyota’s electric future. With strong performance, competitive range, advanced safety features, and modern technology, it delivers a well-rounded EV experience. 

To explore this electric SUV in person, visit Crown Toyota here at Ontario Auto Center and discover how the 2026 Toyota C-HR EV fits your lifestyle. 

Ontario Auto Center 

Crown Toyota 

(909) 390-9700 

Address:  

1201 Kettering Dr. 

Ontario, CA 91761 

Hours of Operation: 

Monday – Sunday - 8:30am-9:00pm 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-25-26

2026 Honda Passport: Trims, MPG, Specs & Pricing Guide

2026 Honda Passport: Trims, MPG, Specs & Pricing Guide 

The 2026 Passport marks the debut of the fourth-generation model. Built on Honda’s new Global Light Truck Platform, it features a 72% increase in front lateral rigidity and a wheelbase stretched by 2.9 inches. This model represents a shift toward dedicated off-road capability rather than shared Pilot architecture 

2026 Honda Passport Overview 

The 2026 model marks a complete redesign, introducing a more rugged exterior, updated interior technology, and enhanced off road capability.  

Every Passport now comes standard with all wheel drive and a powerful V6 engine, making it a versatile option for both daily commuting and weekend adventures. 

Key highlights include: 

  • Engine: 3.5L DOHC V6 (switching from the previous SOHC setup) 
  • Output: 285 Horsepower / 262 lb-ft Torque 
  • Transmission: 10-Speed Automatic (replaces the 9-speed) 
  • Drivetrain: 2nd-Gen i-VTM4 Torque-Vectoring AWD (Standard) 
  • Towing: 5,000 lbs (Class III hitch standard on RTL Towing and TrailSport) 
  • Ground Clearance: 8.3 inches (increased from 8.1 inches). 

These updates make the Passport one of the most capable and well-rounded SUVs in its class. 

2026 Honda Passport Trim Level Breakdown 

Available Trims 

The 2026 Honda Passport trim level lineup includes several options, allowing buyers to choose between comfort, style, and off-road capability. 

Base and Mid-Level Trims 

  • RTL / RTL Towing / RTL Blackout 

These trims focus on comfort, daily usability, and value. They include features like heated front seats, advanced infotainment, and Honda Sensing safety technology.  

Off Road Focused Trims 

  • TrailSport / TrailSport Blackout / TrailSport Elite / TrailSport Elite Blackout 

TrailSport trims are designed for adventure. They feature all terrain tires, off road tuned suspension, and enhanced drive modes for different terrains.  

All trims share the same powertrain, but differ in technology, styling, and off-road features. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Honda Passport Trim Levels 

2026 Honda Passport MPG and Fuel Economy 

2026 Honda Passport MPG Ratings 

Fuel efficiency varies slightly depending on trim overall, the Passport delivers competitive MPG for a V6 midsize SUV. 

  • RTL trims: 19 city / 25 highway / 21 combined MPG  
  • TrailSport trims: 18 city / 23 highway / 20 combined MPG  

The slightly lower MPG on TrailSport models is due to off road enhancements like larger tires and suspension upgrades. 

Is the 2026 Passport Fuel Efficient? 

While it does not offer a hybrid option, the Passport provides solid efficiency for its class. Its 21 MPG combined rating is typical for V6 powered SUVs with all wheel drive.  

With an 18.5-gallon fuel tank, drivers can expect a strong driving range, making it a practical choice for road trips and long commutes.  

2026 Honda Passport Specs and Performance 

Engine and Powertrain 

Every 2026 Passport is powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine that produces: 

  • 285 horsepower 
  • 262 lb ft of torque  

This engine is paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Honda’s advanced all-wheel drive system. 

Performance Features 

Key performance highlights include: 

  • Standard torque vectoring all-wheel drive 
  • Multiple drive modes including Snow, Trail, and Sand 
  • 5,000-pound towing capacity across all trims  

These features make the Passport capable of handling everything from city driving to off road adventures. 

Interior Space and Utility 

The redesigned Passport offers improved interior space, making it more comfortable for passengers and cargo. 

Highlights include: 

  • Spacious second row seating 
  • Flexible cargo area for gear and luggage 
  • Wide rear opening for easy loading 

The Passport remains a strong choice for drivers who want both utility and comfort in a midsize SUV. 

2026 Honda Passport Safety Specs 

Standard Honda Sensing Features 

The 2026 Honda Passport safety specs include the Honda Sensing suite, which comes standard on all trims. 

Key safety features include: 

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System 
  • Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow 
  • Lane Keeping Assist System 
  • Road Departure Mitigation  

Advanced Safety Engineering 

Honda also includes: 

  • Advanced Compatibility Engineering body structure 
  • Vehicle Stability Assist with traction control 
  • LATCH system for child safety seats  

These features help make the Passport a reliable and safe choice for families and daily commuters. 

2026 Honda Passport Pricing Guide 

Starting MSRP by Trim 

The 2026 Honda Passport pricing varies depending on trim level: 

  • RTL: $44,950 MSRP 
  • RTL Towing: $45,650 MSRP 
  • RTL Blackout: $46,150 MSRP 
  • TrailSport: $48,650 MSRP 
  • TrailSport Elite: $52,650 MSRP 
  • TrailSport Elite Blackout: $53,850 MSRP 

This places the Passport in the mid-range of the midsize SUV segment. 

What Makes the 2026 Passport Different Than Previous Generations  

Fully Redesigned Exterior and Interior 

The 2026 Passport introduces a more rugged, boxy design that reflects its off-road capability.  

Inside, the cabin features: 

  • Larger touchscreen display 
  • Improved materials 
  • More intuitive layout 

New Technology Features 

One of the biggest upgrades is the addition of Google built in infotainment, allowing drivers to access navigation, apps, and voice controls seamlessly.  

Other updates include: 

  • Wireless smartphone integration 
  • Enhanced digital displays 
  • Improved connectivity features 

Improved Off Road Capability 

TrailSport models now include: 

  • Off road tuned suspension 
  • All terrain tires 
  • Improved ground clearance 

These upgrades make the 2026 Passport one of the most capable off-road SUVs Honda has produced. 

More Interior Space 

The redesigned model is larger than previous versions, providing: 

  • More rear seat legroom 
  • Increased cargo capacity 
  • Better overall comfort for passengers  

Why the 2026 Honda Passport Stands Out 

The 2026 Passport stands out because it combines: 

  • Rugged capability 
  • Everyday comfort 
  • Advanced technology 
  • Proven reliability 

It is a strong choice for drivers who want a midsize SUV that can handle both daily driving and outdoor adventures. 

Find the 2026 Honda Passport at Ontario Auto Center 

The Ontario Auto Center is one of the best places in Southern California to explore the 2026 Honda Passport. 

With access to multiple Honda dealerships in one location, shoppers can: 

  • Compare trim levels side by side 
  • Test drive different models 
  • Explore current offers and financing options 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | 2026 Honda Passport  

The 2026 Honda Passport delivers a compelling mix of power, capability, and modern technology. With solid MPG ratings, strong safety features, and competitive pricing, it is a well-rounded option in the midsize SUV segment. 

To experience it for yourself, visit the Ontario Auto Center and explore the latest Honda Passport models in person.

Ontario Auto Center
Penske Honda Ontario
Sales: (909)974-3800
Hours of Operation: 

Monday – Saturday 9:00am – 8:00pm 

Sunday 10:00am – 8:00pm 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-20-26

Are Hybrid Vehicles Reliable in 2026? What Buyers Should Know

Are Hybrid Vehicles Reliable in 2026? What Buyers Should Know 

Hybrid vehicles have come a long way over the past decade. What was once seen as a niche alternative to traditional gas-powered cars is now a mainstream choice for drivers who want better fuel efficiency, lower emissions, and long-term value. But one question still comes up for many buyers: Are hybrid vehicles reliable in 2026? 

The short answer is yes. Modern hybrid vehicles are built with advanced engineering, proven battery technology, and strong manufacturer warranties that make them a dependable option for daily driving and long-term ownership. However, there are still important factors to understand before choosing a hybrid vehicle. 

In this guide, we break down what makes hybrid cars reliable long term, the biggest advantages of owning one, and whether hybrids are a good fit for drivers who travel long distances. We also highlight examples from brands available at the Ontario Auto Center such as Toyota, Honda, Lexus, Hyundai, Volvo, BMW, and others. 

What Makes Hybrid Cars Reliable Long Term 

Proven Battery Technology and Long Lifespan 

One of the biggest concerns buyers have is battery life. Modern hybrid batteries are designed to last for years and often exceed expectations. 

For example, Toyota hybrid batteries are engineered to last 8 to 15 years or approximately 100,000 to 200,000 miles, depending on driving habits and maintenance.  

In addition, manufacturers back their technology with strong warranties. Toyota provides hybrid battery coverage for up to 10 years or 150,000 miles, which reflects confidence in long term durability.  

Hybrid systems also use advanced battery management technology. These systems carefully control charging and discharging cycles to reduce wear and extend lifespan. This is one of the key reasons hybrid batteries often last longer than many people expect. 

Simpler Engine Stress and Reduced Wear 

Hybrid vehicles combine a gasoline engine with an electric motor. This setup reduces strain on the engine because the electric motor assists during acceleration and low speed driving. 

For example, systems like Toyota’s hybrid powertrains are designed for durability and efficiency. The engines are often tuned for smoother operation rather than maximum stress output, which helps reduce long term wear.  

Because the electric motor handles part of the workload, components like the transmission and engine experience less stress over time. This contributes to long term reliability. 

Regenerative Braking Improves Component Longevity 

Hybrid vehicles use regenerative braking to capture energy when slowing down. This system reduces wear on traditional brake components. 

Instead of relying entirely on brake pads, hybrids convert braking energy into electricity that recharges the battery. This can help brake components last longer than those in conventional vehicles. 

Over time, this results in lower maintenance costs and improved reliability. 

What Are the Biggest Perks of Having a Hybrid Car 

Improved Fuel Efficiency 

One of the most obvious benefits of hybrid vehicles is fuel savings. By combining electric power with gasoline engines, hybrids consume less fuel than traditional vehicles. 

Models like the Toyota Highlander Hybrid and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid deliver excellent fuel economy while maintaining strong performance and practicality. 

This makes hybrids especially appealing for families and commuters who want to reduce fuel costs. 

Lower Emissions 

Hybrid vehicles produce fewer emissions than standard gasoline vehicles. This makes them an environmentally friendly option for drivers who want to reduce their carbon footprint without switching to a fully electric vehicle. 

Manufacturers like Honda, Hyundai, and Volvo continue to improve hybrid systems to make them cleaner and more efficient. 

Smooth and Quiet Driving Experience 

Because hybrids can operate using electric power at low speeds, they offer a quieter and smoother driving experience. This is especially noticeable in city driving conditions. 

Vehicles like the Lexus RX Hybrid and Honda CR-V Hybrid provide a refined ride that combines comfort with efficiency. 

Strong Resale Value 

Hybrid vehicles from brands like Toyota and Lexus have historically held strong resale value. This is due to their reputation for reliability and long-lasting performance. 

Many hybrid models remain in service for well over 100,000 miles, which makes them attractive to secondhand buyers. 

Are Hybrid Cars Best for Those Driving Long Distances 

Ideal for Commuters and Highway Drivers 

A common misconception is that hybrids are only beneficial for city driving. While they do excel in stop and go traffic, they are also a great option for long distance drivers. 

Hybrid systems improve fuel efficiency on highways by optimizing engine performance and reducing fuel consumption. This makes them a strong choice for commuters and road trip enthusiasts. 

Hybrid SUVs Offer Comfort and Efficiency 

Many modern hybrid SUVs are designed for long distance travel. Vehicles like the Toyota Highlander Hybrid, Volvo XC90 Recharge, and Lexus TX Hybrid provide spacious interiors, advanced safety features, and efficient performance. 

These models are ideal for families who regularly take road trips or have long daily commutes. 

Plug-In Hybrid Options for Extended Range 

Plug in hybrid vehicles take efficiency even further by allowing drivers to travel short distances using only electric power. 

For example, newer plug-in hybrid SUVs offer electric driving ranges that can cover daily commutes while still providing a gasoline engine for longer trips. Some newer systems even support fast charging, making them more convenient for travel.  

This combination of electric and gasoline power makes plug in hybrids one of the most versatile vehicle types available today. 

Potential Drawbacks to Consider 

Battery Replacement Costs 

While hybrid batteries are long lasting, replacement can be expensive if it becomes necessary outside warranty coverage. 

Costs can range from a few thousand dollars depending on the model and labor involved.  

However, the long lifespan and warranty coverage help reduce the likelihood of needing replacement during ownership. 

Occasional Software or Component Issues 

Like all modern vehicles, hybrids rely on complex software systems. In rare cases, manufacturers may issue recalls or updates to address specific issues. 

For example, a small percentage of certain hybrid models have experienced software related recalls, which are typically resolved with updates provided by dealerships.  

These situations are not unique to hybrids and occur across all vehicle types. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | All Hybrid Models 

How to Maximize Hybrid Reliability 

Follow Manufacturer Maintenance Guidelines 

Regular maintenance plays a major role in keeping hybrid vehicles reliable. Following recommended service intervals helps ensure both the engine and hybrid system perform properly. 

Drive Consistently and Avoid Extreme Conditions 

Driving habits can impact battery lifespan. Smooth acceleration, moderate speeds, and avoiding extreme temperatures can help extend battery performance. 

Take Advantage of Warranty Coverage 

Understanding your vehicle’s warranty can provide peace of mind. Many hybrid components are covered for extended periods compared to traditional vehicles. 

Find Reliable Hybrid Vehicles at Ontario Auto Center 

The Ontario Auto Center offers a wide selection of hybrid vehicles from trusted brands like Toyota, Honda, Lexus, Hyundai, Volvo, BMW, Jeep, Subaru, Nissan, and Volkswagen. 

With multiple dealerships in one location, shoppers can compare models, explore hybrid technology, and find the right vehicle for their needs. 

Whether you are looking for a fuel-efficient commuter car, a spacious hybrid SUV, or a luxury hybrid model, the Ontario Auto Center provides access to some of the most reliable hybrid vehicles available in 2026. 

Final Thoughts 

So, are hybrid cars reliable in 2026? The answer is a strong yes. 

Advancements in battery technology, improved engineering, and long manufacturer warranties have made hybrid vehicles a dependable choice for modern drivers. With many models capable of lasting well over 100,000 miles and beyond, hybrids offer both reliability and long-term value. 

When considering what makes hybrid cars reliable long term, factors like battery durability, reduced engine wear, and advanced technology all play a role. 

If you are wondering what the biggest perks of are having a hybrid car, benefits like fuel efficiency, lower emissions, and smooth performance make them an attractive option. 

And for those asking are hybrid cars best for those driving long distances, the combination of efficiency and range makes them ideal for both city commutes and extended road trips. 

To explore your options, visit the Ontario Auto Center and discover the latest hybrid vehicles designed for reliability, efficiency, and everyday driving confidence. 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-20-26

Best 7-Seater SUVs for Families in 2026

Best 7-Seater SUVs for Families in 2026 

Family vehicles have evolved dramatically in recent years. Modern three row SUVs now combine advanced safety technology, spacious interiors, luxury comfort, and efficient hybrid powertrains. For families who need room for passengers, cargo, and daily convenience, the best 7-seater SUVs for families in 2026 deliver a balance of versatility and performance. 

From luxury options like the BMW X7 and Volvo XC90 to practical family favorites like the Honda Pilot and Toyota Highlander Hybrid, today’s SUVs offer a wide range of features that meet the needs of modern households. Whether you prioritize safety, interior space, hybrid efficiency, or the latest infotainment technology, several standout models from brands available at the Ontario Auto Center deserve attention. 

BMW X7 

One of the Best Luxury 7-Seater SUVs 

For drivers who want premium comfort combined with impressive performance, the BMW X7 stands out as one of the best luxury 7-seater SUVs available today. 

This flagship BMW SUV offers three rows of seating for up to seven passengers along with a refined interior filled with high end materials and advanced technology. Multiple engine options are available, including turbocharged inline six and V8 powertrains that deliver strong acceleration and confident highway performance. 

The X7 also offers luxury focused features such as a panoramic glass roof, premium audio systems, advanced driver assistance technology, and multi zone climate control. These features make it ideal for families who want both luxury and practicality in a large SUV. 

Seating flexibility is another highlight. Buyers can choose a second-row bench for seven passenger seating or captain’s chairs for a more upscale six passenger layout.  

Shop Ontario Auto Center | BMWX7 

Volvo XC90 

One of the Safest 7-Seater SUVs for Families 

Volvo has built its reputation on safety, and the Volvo XC90 remains one of the safest 7-seater SUVs for families. 

This Scandinavian luxury SUV combines elegant design with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems designed to help prevent accidents. Volvo’s advanced safety technology includes features such as collision avoidance systems, lane keeping assistance, and adaptive cruise control. 

The XC90 seats six or seven passengers and provides a refined interior with high quality materials and advanced digital displays. A large touchscreen infotainment system and digital instrument cluster help keep drivers connected while maintaining focus on the road. 

Hybrid technology is also available. The XC90 T8 plug in hybrid pairs a turbocharged four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce about 455 horsepower, while delivering impressive efficiency for a three row SUV.  

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Volvo XC90 

Honda Pilot 

A Most Spacious 7-Seater SUV for Families 

The Honda Pilot continues to be one of the most versatile family SUVs on the market. Known for reliability and interior practicality, it easily ranks among the most spacious 7-seater SUVs available in 2026. 

The Pilot offers flexible seating for up to eight passengers, with select trims configured for seven passengers using second row captain’s chairs. Interior dimensions provide generous legroom across all three rows, making it comfortable for both children and adults.  

Cargo capacity is also impressive. The SUV offers up to 87 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row, making it easy to carry sports gear, luggage, or family travel supplies.  

Under the hood, the Pilot uses a powerful V6 engine paired with a smooth 10 speed automatic transmission. It also offers advanced all-wheel drive capability for families who travel through snow, mountains, or off-road environments. 

The Pilot includes the Honda Sensing Safety Suite with technologies like collision mitigation braking and lane keeping assistance, which adds peace of mind for family driving.  

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Honda Pilot 

Toyota Highlander Hybrid 

One of the Best Hybrid 7-Seater SUVs 

For families looking to improve fuel efficiency without sacrificing space, the Toyota Highlander Hybrid is one of the best hybrid 7-seater SUVs available today. 

Toyota’s hybrid system combines a gasoline engine with electric motors to deliver smooth acceleration and strong fuel economy. The Highlander Hybrid can achieve up to about 35 mpg combined, making it one of the most efficient three row SUVs in its class.  

The Highlander offers seating for seven or eight passengers depending on configuration. Families benefit from a comfortable cabin with multiple USB ports, smartphone connectivity, and advanced driver assistance technology. 

Toyota Safety Sense also comes standard, providing features like automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane tracing assistance. 

With its efficient powertrain, reliable engineering, and spacious cabin, the Highlander Hybrid remains a top choice for eco-conscious families. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Toyota Highlander Hybrid 

Hyundai Palisade 

Best 7-Seater SUV With Technology 

Technology plays an important role in modern family vehicles, and the Hyundai Palisade is widely considered one of the best 7-seater SUVs with technology. 

The redesigned Palisade introduces advanced digital features designed to enhance both comfort and convenience. Inside the cabin, drivers will find panoramic digital displays, smartphone based Digital Key functionality, and multiple USB charging ports for passengers throughout the vehicle.  

Hyundai has also introduced a built-in dash camera system and additional driver assistance features designed to improve safety and awareness. These technologies can help record incidents, assist with parking, and provide greater confidence during daily driving. 

The Palisade seats up to eight passengers and features a powerful V6 engine producing about 287 horsepower.  

With its spacious interior, premium styling, and extensive technology features, the Palisade is an excellent choice for families who want a modern connected SUV. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Hyundai Palisade 

Subaru Ascent 

A Practical Family-Friendly 7-Seater SUV 

The Subaru Ascent is another excellent choice for families who need a safe and capable three row SUV. Known for its standard all-wheel drive system and strong safety ratings, the Ascent is designed for everyday practicality. 

The SUV seats up to eight passengers and provides plenty of interior space for growing families. Subaru’s symmetrical all-wheel drive system also makes the Ascent particularly appealing for drivers who travel in rainy, snowy, or mountainous conditions. 

Inside the cabin, families benefit from modern infotainment features, smartphone connectivity, and driver assistance technology from Subaru’s EyeSight safety suite. 

For families who want reliability, capability, and space, the Ascent remains a strong competitor among the best family SUVs. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Subaru Ascent 

Nissan Pathfinder 

A Comfortable and Capable Family SUV 

The Nissan Pathfinder has long been a trusted family SUV, and the latest generation continues that tradition with modern technology and improved performance. 

The Pathfinder offers seating for up to eight passengers and features a spacious cabin designed for family comfort. Second row captain’s chairs are available for seven passenger configurations, giving families greater flexibility. 

Modern infotainment systems, large touchscreens, and available wireless smartphone integration make the Pathfinder a convenient choice for tech focused families. Advanced driver assistance technologies also help improve safety during long trips and daily commutes. 

With its strong V6 performance and comfortable ride quality, the Pathfinder remains a reliable option for growing families. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Nissan Pathfinder 

Jeep Grand Cherokee L 

A Rugged Three Row SUV for Adventurous Families 

Families who want off road capability along with three row seating should consider the Jeep Grand Cherokee L. 

This SUV offers seven passenger seating along with Jeep’s legendary four-wheel drive systems, allowing families to explore trails, mountains, and outdoor destinations with confidence. 

The Grand Cherokee L also delivers impressive luxury features including premium materials, digital displays, and advanced driver assistance systems. 

For families who enjoy road trips, camping, or outdoor adventures, the Grand Cherokee L provides a unique combination of rugged capability and modern comfort. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Jeep Grand Cherokee L 

Choosing the Best 7-Seater SUV for Your Family 

When comparing the best 7-seater SUVs for families, several factors should guide your decision: 

Interior Space 

Families should prioritize SUVs with comfortable third row seating and flexible cargo space for luggage, groceries, and sports equipment. 

Safety Features 

Look for advanced driver assistance technologies such as automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane keeping systems. 

Hybrid Efficiency 

Hybrid SUVs like the Toyota Highlander Hybrid help families save money on fuel while reducing environmental impact. 

Technology 

Modern infotainment systems, smartphone connectivity, and rear seat entertainment features can make long drives more enjoyable. 

Comfort and Convenience 

Premium seating materials, climate control for multiple rows, and easy third row access can significantly improve the family driving experience. If you are ready to explore these vehicles in person, visit the dealerships at the Ontario Auto Center and discover the latest generation of family friendly SUVs. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-20-26

Best New Sports Cars for 2026

Best New Sports Cars for 2026 

Sports car enthusiasts have plenty to look forward to in 2026. Automakers continue to refine performance engineering while blending cutting edge technology, luxury interiors, and advanced safety features. From luxury sports cars to performance focused sedan sports cars and hybrid performance vehicles, the newest lineup delivers thrilling driving experiences across several price points. 

If you are searching for the best new sports cars for 2026, several standout models from brands like BMW, Honda, Nissan, Subaru, Toyota, Lexus, and Dodge offer impressive horsepower, precision handling, and modern driver technology. Below are some of the best new 2026 sports cars available from brands represented at the Ontario Auto Center. 

Ontario Auto Center | Shop 

BMW M2 CS: Precision Performance, No Apologies 

The BMW M2 CS represents BMW performance at its most focused. This compact coupe is engineered for drivers who prioritize precision, power, and pure driving engagement above all else. 

At its core is a tuned version of BMW’s S58 3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-six, delivering increased horsepower and sharper throttle response. Paired with rear-wheel drive and a track-focused chassis, the M2 CS is built to perform. 

Weight reduction plays a key role, with extensive use of lightweight materials to improve agility and responsiveness. Suspension tuning is more aggressive, steering is more direct, and upgraded braking systems ensure consistent performance during high-demand driving. 

Inside, the M2 CS blends performance intent with premium execution. Carbon fiber trim, supportive sport seats, and a driver-centric cockpit create an environment built around control and connection. The exterior design pays homage to the legendary E46 M3 CSL, with its carbon fiber roof, integrated ducktail spoiler and rear diffuser. 

This one doesn’t compromise; it is a purpose-built performance machine designed to deliver one of the most engaging driving experiences in its class. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | BMW M2 & M2 CS 

Toyota GR Supra: Get Yours Before It’s Too Late! 

The Toyota GR Supra continues to be one of the most recognizable names among modern sports cars. Developed to continue a long legacy of performance, the 2026 Supra offers aggressive styling, track capable engineering, and powerful turbocharged engines. 

The highest power option is a 3.0 liter turbocharged inline six that produces roughly 382 horsepower and 368 lb ft of torque. With this engine, the GR Supra can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in around four seconds, delivering exhilarating straight-line speed and sharp cornering ability.  

Drivers benefit from a low center of gravity, rear wheel drive layout, and precise steering feedback that makes the Supra a favorite among performance enthusiasts. Toyota has introduced limited edition trims and styling updates for the close-out 2026 model year. 

For drivers looking for a blend of reliability and performance, the GR Supra easily ranks among the best new sports cars available today... we recommend hurrying if you want to see one in your own garage! 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Toyota GR Supra 

Nissan Z: A Modern Take on a Legendary Sports Car 

The Nissan Z continues a legacy that began more than five decades ago. For 2026, the sports coupe keeps its retro inspired design while delivering modern performance technology. 

Under the hood, the Nissan Z features a 3.0-liter twin turbocharged V6 engine producing approximately 400 horsepower, paired with either a six-speed manual transmission or a nine-speed automatic. This configuration delivers impressive acceleration and engaging driving dynamics.  

The Nissan Z is notable for its balanced chassis and performance tuned suspension. Drivers enjoy responsive handling that makes the car equally comfortable on winding roads or daily commutes. 

With heritage styling and modern performance capabilities, the Nissan Z remains one of the best new 2026 sports cars for drivers seeking a pure sports coupe experience. A standout is the Heritage Edition in its Midnight Purple colorway, a clear nod to Nissan performance heritage. The color-shifting paint moves between purple, green, and gold depending on the light, paired with gold wheels that complete the look. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Nissan Z 

Subaru BRZ: Lightweight Performance Done Right 

For drivers who prefer agility and balance over raw horsepower, the 2026 Subaru BRZ delivers one of the most rewarding driving experiences in the sports car segment. 

The BRZ is powered by a 2.4 liter naturally aspirated Subaru Boxer engine that produces 228 horsepower and 184 lb ft of torque. The horizontally opposed engine design helps lower the vehicle’s center of gravity, improving stability and cornering performance.  

Paired with rear wheel drive and a lightweight chassis, the BRZ offers excellent handling and responsiveness. Acceleration from 0 to 60 mph takes about six seconds, and drivers can choose between a six-speed manual or automatic transmission.  

The BRZ is also one of the most affordable performance cars available today, making it a great entry point for sports car enthusiasts who want an engaging driving experience without a luxury price tag. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Subaru BRZ 

Honda Civic Type R: A Sports Car with Four Doors   

Not all sports cars come in coupe form. The FL5 generation Honda Civic Type R proves that sedans can deliver incredible performance while remaining practical for daily driving. 

Powered by a turbocharged K20C1 2.0 liter four-cylinder engine, the Civic Type R produces over 300 horsepower and sends power to the front wheels through one of the best six speed manual transmissions on sale at any price. This setup allows for excellent acceleration, responsive handling, and track-ready performance. 

Honda engineers have also improved chassis rigidity, aerodynamics, and suspension tuning in the latest generation. The result is a performance sedan that delivers impressive lap times while maintaining everyday comfort. 

For drivers who want practicality and speed in one package, the Civic Type R stands out as one of the best sports sedan options available today. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Honda Civic Type R 

Lexus LC 500: Luxury Performance, Elevated 

If you are shopping for a luxury sports car with presence, power, and luxury, the Lexus LC 500 delivers a rare combination of craftsmanship and performance. 

The LC 500 is powered by a 5.0-liter naturally aspirated V8 producing 471 horsepower, offering smooth, linear acceleration and an unmistakable engine note that stands apart in an increasingly turbocharged world. 

Beyond the powertrain, the LC 500 focuses on balance and refinement. It features a performance-tuned suspension, rear-wheel drive dynamics, and precise steering that make it as composed on long drives as it is capable on demanding roads. 

Inside, the cabin reflects Lexus craftsmanship at its highest level, with premium materials, sculpted seating, and advanced digital displays that create a true grand touring experience. 

For drivers seeking a blend of luxury, design, and naturally aspirated performance, the LC 500 stands as one of the most distinctive sports cars available for 2026, but like the Supra – the time is now... as the LC 500 will not return for a 2027 model year! 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Lexus LC 500 

Dodge Charger Scat Pack: Muscle, Rewritten 

The Dodge Charger Scat Pack redefines what a modern American sports car can be, blending traditional muscle car attitude with next-generation performance. 

The Scat Pack delivers serious performance via its 3.0-liter twin-turbo SIXPACK producing around 550 horsepower. Performance is the headline throughout, with an advanced all-wheel-drive system able to shift power rearward, maintaining the playful, rear-drive character Dodge is known for. 

Beyond straight-line speed, the Charger Scat Pack adds performance-focused tech including launch control, drive modes for track and drift scenarios, and upgraded braking systems to handle the added power. 

Inside, the Charger blends modern muscle with technology, featuring digital displays, performance data tracking, and a driver-focused layout that keeps the experience engaging without losing everyday usability. 

For drivers who want bold design, serious power, and a modern take on American muscle, the Charger Scat Pack stands as one of the most aggressive and forward-looking performance cars available for 2026. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center | Dodge Charger Scat Pack 

Finding the Best New Sports Cars at Ontario Auto Center 

The Ontario Auto Center is home to one of the largest selections of new vehicles in Southern California. With 15 brands at one convenient location, top brands like BMW, Toyota, Honda, Nissan, Subaru, Lexus, and Dodge, shoppers can easily compare many of the best new sports cars for 2026 in one convenient location. 

Whether you are searching for a luxury sports car, a practical sports sedan, or an affordable performance coupe, the Ontario Auto Center provides access to a wide range of models and expert dealership teams ready to help you find the perfect vehicle. 

Shop Ontario Auto Center 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-09-26

Best Options for a Family of 4

Best Options for a Family of 4 

 

 

Choosing the right vehicle for a family of four means thinking beyond just price. You need space for growing kids, safety technology for peace of mind, cargo room for gear and groceries, and comfort for road trips across California. The good news is that families today have more options than ever. 

If you are shopping in Southern California, Ontario Auto Center makes it easy to compare top family vehicles from multiple brands in one convenient location.  

Below are some options to consider from the 15 brands here at OAC. 

Honda: Honda CR-V 

The Honda CR-V remains one of the most trusted compact SUVs for families. It offers generous rear seat legroom, strong fuel economy, and a smooth ride that makes daily commutes easy. 

Why it works for families: 

  • Spacious second row seating 
  • Large cargo area for strollers and sports equipment 
  • Advanced safety features standard 
  • Excellent long-term reliability 

The CR-V is a familiar favorite, as it checks all the practical boxes while remaining affordable and efficient. 

Pricing: 

The CR-V has a MSRP of $30,920. With pricing varying between different trims. 

Specs:  

Engine: 1.5L turbocharged engine
Horsepower: 190 hp or 204 for the Hybrid
Torque: 179 lb-ft
Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
Transmission: Continuously Variable Transmission 

Volkswagen: Volkswagen Tiguan 

The Volkswagen Tiguan stands out with available third row seating, giving families added flexibility when needed. 

Family friendly highlights: 

  • Optional third row 
  • Comfortable and refined interior 
  • User friendly infotainment system 
  • Smooth highway performance 

In Ontario Auto Center, Our Ontario Volkswagen store, has plenty new Tiguan's in stock. 

 The Tiguan is a strong option for families who want European styling combined with everyday practicality. 

Pricing:  

The Volkswagen Tiguan has a starting MSRP $30,805. With pricing varying on different trims. 

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder (TSI) engine
Horsepower: 201 horsepower
Torque: 258 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: 4MOTION all-wheel drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission 

Toyota: Toyota Highlander 

The Toyota Highlander is ideal for families who want extra space. With three rows and available hybrid efficiency, it is built for long term dependability. 

What makes it great: 

  • Spacious interior 
  • Strong resale value 
  • Hybrid option available 
  • Advanced safety systems 

Families browsing often appreciate the Highlander for its reputation for reliability and strong family focused design. Find yours at Crown Toyota, which is conveniently located in Ontario Auto Center. 

Pricing:  

The Toyota Highlander has a starting MSRP $45,570. With pricing varying on different trims. 

Specs: 

Engine: 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder
Horsepower: 265 horsepower
Torque: 310 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: All-Wheel Drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission 

 

BMW: BMW X3 

For families seeking premium comfort, the BMW X3 delivers luxury and practicality in one balanced package. 

Family benefits: 

  • Upscale interior materials 
  • Strong safety technology 
  • Comfortable seating for four 
  • Engaging driving experience 

Located in Ontario Auto Center, BMW of Ontario has the X3 that appeals to parents who want refinement without sacrificing everyday usability. 

Pricing:  

The BMW X3 has a starting MSRP of $51,300. With pricing varying on different trims. 

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0L turbocharged inline-four or a 3.0L turbocharged inline-six
Horsepower: 255 (xDrive30) & 393 horsepower (M50)
Torque: 221 lb-ft (xDrive30) & 437 lb-ft of torque (M50)
Drivetrain: xDrive intelligent all-wheel-drive system.
Transmission: 8-speed ZF automatic transmission Vol

Hyundai: Hyundai Santa Fe 

The Hyundai Santa Fe offers tremendous value with modern styling and a roomy cabin. 

Why families love it: 

  • Competitive pricing 
  • Comfortable ride quality 
  • Strong warranty coverage 
  • Advanced driver assistance features 

Pricing:  

The Hyundai Santa Fe has a MSRP of $35,050, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.5L 4-cylinder
Horsepower: 277 horsepower
Torque: 311 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: Front-Wheel Drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic 

 

Volvo: Volvo XC60 

Safety focused families often gravitate toward the Volvo XC60. Volvo’s commitment to safety innovation makes this SUV especially appealing. 

Top family features: 

  • Advanced safety systems 
  • Supportive and ergonomic seating 
  • Quiet and refined ride 
  • Elegant Scandinavian design 

At Volvo Cars Ontario in Ontario Auto Center, shoppers looking for peace of mind and upscale comfort often consider the XC60. 

Pricing:  

The Volvo XC60 has a MSRP of $51,095, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0L 4-cylinder
Horsepower: 247 horsepower
Torque: 266 lb-ft of torque (B5), 523 lb-ft of torque (T8 Plug-In Hybrid)
Drivetrain: Standard All-Wheel-Drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission 

 

Jeep: Jeep Grand Cherokee L 

The Jeep Grand Cherokee L offers three rows and strong capability for families who enjoy adventure. 

Family advantages: 

  • Spacious three row layout 
  • Available four-wheel drive 
  • Strong towing capability 
  • Comfortable interior 

For active Southern California families visiting Ontario Auto Center, the Grand Cherokee L deliver both versatility and style. 

Pricing: 

The Jeep Grand Cherokee L has a MSRP of $57,495, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0L Hurricane turbo four-cylinder
Horsepower: Up to 375 horsepower
Torque: Up to 332 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: Rear-Wheel-Drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission 

Chrysler: Chrysler Pacifica 

The Chrysler Pacifica is one of the most family friendly vehicles on the road. 

Why it stands out: 

  • Three rows with generous passenger space 
  • Stow n Go seating system 
  • Available hybrid option 
  • Excellent entertainment technology 

At JCDRF of Ontario in Ontario Auto Center, the Pacifica remains a top recommendation for families who want maximum space and flexibility. 

Pricing: 

The Chrysler Pacifica has a MSRP of $44,445, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0L Hurricane turbo I4 engine
Horsepower: 287 horsepower
Torque: 262 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: All-Wheel-Drive
Transmission: 9-speed automatic transmission 

 

Dodge: Dodge Durango 

The Dodge Durango blends performance with practicality. 

Family friendly strengths: 

  • Spacious interior with optional third row 
  • Strong engine options 
  • Capable towing ability 
  • Intuitive infotainment system 

Families who want power and presence often explore the Durango while shopping at JCDRF of Ontario. 

Pricing: 

The Dodge Durango has a MSRP of $38,995, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: Standard 3.6L V6, 5.7L HEMI V8 engine, or 6.2L Supercharged Hellcat V8
Horsepower: 295-710 horsepower depending on trim
Torque: 260 to 645 lb-ft of torque depending on trim
Drivetrain: Standard Rear-Wheel Drive or option All-Wheel Drive
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission 

MINI: MINI Countryman 

The MINI Countryman offers surprising space in a compact footprint. 

Why it works: 

  • Easy maneuverability 
  • Distinctive styling 
  • Practical cargo area 
  • Ideal for city and suburban driving 

For smaller families who prioritize style and efficiency, Ontario Auto Center offers options like the Countryman that balance fun and function. 

Pricing: 

The Mini Countryman has a MSRP of $44,850, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.0-liter BMW TwinPower Turbo 4-cylinder engines
Horsepower: Between 136 and 312 horsepower
Torque: 295 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: front-wheel drive (FWD) or the ALL4 all-wheel-drive system
Transmission: standard 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission (DCT 

 

 

 

Subaru: Subaru Outback 

The Subaru Outback is perfect for active families. 

Family benefits: 

  • Standard all wheel drive 
  • Strong safety ratings 
  • Spacious cargo area 
  • Comfortable long distance ride 

At Ontario Auto Center, the Outback is a go-to option for families who love road trips and outdoor activities. 

Pricing: 

The Subaru Outback has a MSRP of $36,445, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: two Boxer engine choices: a 182-hp 2.5L 4-cylinder (base) and a 260-hp 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder (XT trims)
Horsepower: 182 (base) or 260 horsepower (XT Trims)
Torque: 178 to 277 lb ft of torque
Drivetrain: Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system paired with a Lineartronic CVT
Transmission: Lineartronic CVT 

Nissan: Nissan Pathfinder 

The Nissan Pathfinder offers a well-rounded three-row solution. 

Why families appreciate it: 

  • Comfortable interior 
  • Strong safety features 
  • Flexible seating 
  • Smooth performance 

Ontario Auto Center makes it easy to compare the Pathfinder alongside other midsize SUVs in one visit. 

Pricing: 

The Nissan Pathfinder has a MSRP of $39,900, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 3.5L V6 engine
Horsepower: 284 hp
Torque: 259 lb-ft torque
Drivetrain:
Transmission: Front-Wheel Drive 

Lexus: Lexus RX 

The Lexus RX delivers comfort and reliability in a premium package. 

Family advantages: 

  • Quiet and refined ride 
  • Excellent reliability reputation 
  • Advanced safety technology 
  • Comfortable seating 

For families seeking upscale comfort at Ontario Auto Center, the RX provides a luxury experience that still fits everyday life. 

Pricing: 

The Lexus RX has a MSRP of $51,975, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 2.4L turbocharged engine or an available plug-in hybrid
Horsepower: 275-366 horsepower depending on trim
Torque: 233 to 406 lb-ft of torque
Drivetrain: Four distinct options ranging turbocharged 4-cylinders and hybrid systems
Transmission: 8-speed automatic transmission or an Electronically controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (ECVT) 

 

Ram: Ram 1500 Crew Cab 

The Ram 1500 Crew Cab configuration offers impressive rear seat space. 

Family friendly strengths: 

  • Spacious second row 
  • Smooth ride quality 
  • Excellent towing capacity 
  • Modern technology features 

At JCDRF of Ontario, Ontario Auto Center, the Ram 1500 is a practical option for families who need both passenger comfort and work capability. 

Pricing: 

The Ram 1500 Crew Cab has a MSRP of $42,025, with pricing varying on different trim levels.  

Specs: 

Engine: 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6 engine or a 3.6L Pentastar V6 (305 hp) with eTorque
Horsepower: up to 540 hp
Torque: Ranging from 269 lb-ft to 410 lb ft of torque depending on trim
Drivetrain: Rear-Wheel Drive & Four-Wheel Drive 

Transmission: ZF 8-speed automatic transmission  

Why Shop at Ontario Auto Center 

With so many strong family vehicle options across different brands, comparison shopping is key. 

 Ontario Auto Center allows families to explore multiple dealerships in one convenient location, making it easier to test drive, compare features, and find the right fit. 

Whether you are looking for efficiency, luxury, space, or capability, you’ll find it here! 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-06-26

2026 Chrysler Voyager: Specs, Price, and Everything You Need to Know 

2026 Chrysler Voyager: Specs, Price, and Everything You Need to Know 

The 2026 Chrysler Voyager is built for families who want space, comfort, and everyday practicality without stepping into the higher price points of premium minivans. Positioned as a value-focused alternative within the Chrysler lineup, the Voyager delivers the versatility and reliability drivers expect from a modern three-row vehicle.  

If you are considering a minivan for carpool duty, road trips, growing families, or business transportation, this is one to put on your consideration list. Here is everything you need to know about the 2026 Chrysler Voyager, including specs, pricing, performance, technology, and safety.  

 

Overview of the 2026 Chrysler Voyager 

The Voyager returns as a family-ready minivan that focuses on the essentials. It shares much of its foundation with the Chrysler Pacifica, but it is designed to offer a more accessible entry point into the Chrysler minivan segment.  

For 2026, the Voyager is offered in the LX trim, which offers simplicity versus having to navigate multiple trims. 

This approach makes the Voyager appealing for:  

  • Families who need space and flexibility  
  • Rideshare or shuttle drivers  
  • Small business owners  
  • Drivers upgrading from an older minivan  

 

Pricing and Value 

One of the biggest advantages of the 2026 Chrysler Voyager is its pricing structure.  

The starting MSRP is from $41,395, and the Voyager undercuts many competing minivans while still offering strong standard equipment.  

Because it comes primarily to one trim level, the value is clear. Instead of paying for multiple premium tiers, buyers receive a practical, well-balanced package from the start.  

Compared with other minivans in the segment, the Voyager stands out as a budget-conscious option that still delivers strong performance, family-friendly features, and a proven powertrain.  

 

Engine and Performance Specs 

Under the hood, the 2026 Chrysler Voyager continues to use the trusted 3.6-liter V6 engine.  

Key performance specs include:  

  • 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine  
  • 287 horsepower  
  • 262 lb-ft-of torque  
  • 9-speed automatic transmission  
  • Front-wheel drive  

This engine has been widely used across the Chrysler lineup and has built a strong reputation for durability and smooth power delivery. The 9-speed automatic transmission shifts confidently, helping balance power with fuel efficiency.  

The Voyager provides more than enough acceleration for merging onto highways, passing slower traffic, and carrying a full load of passengers and cargo.  

For families who prioritize dependable everyday driving, this setup delivers consistency and reliability.  

 

Fuel Economy and Capability 

Fuel efficiency remains competitive within the minivan class.  

Estimated EPA ratings are approximately:  

  • 19 MPG city  
  • 28 MPG highway  
  • 22 MPG combined  

These numbers are solid for a V6-powered minivan, making the Voyager practical for both daily commuting and long road trips.  

In terms of capability, the Voyager offers a towing capacity of around 3,600 pounds when properly equipped. This makes it suitable for small trailers, lightweight boats, or recreational gear.  

For many families, that level of capability provides extra flexibility without needing to step up to a larger SUV.  

 

Interior Space and Comfort 

Interior space is where the 2026 Chrysler Voyager truly shines.  

With seating for up to seven passengers across three rows, this minivan is built for growing families and active lifestyles.  

One of the standout features is the Stow 'n Go seating system. This allows the second- and third-row seats to fold flat into the floor, creating a large, versatile cargo area. When the seats are upright, the in-floor compartments can also be used as hidden storage.  

Interior highlights include:  

  • Three-zone automatic climate control  
  • Comfortable cloth seating surfaces  
  • Spacious second row captain’s chairs  
  • Ample legroom in all three rows  
  • Multiple storage compartments throughout the cabin  

Whether you are loading groceries, sports equipment, luggage, or home improvement supplies, the Voyager adapts quickly to your needs.  

 

Technology and Connectivity 

Modern families rely on connectivity, and the 2026 Voyager delivers with user-friendly tech.  

Standard technology features include:  

  • Uconnect infotainment system  
  • 10.1-inch touchscreen display  
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay compatibility  
  • Wireless Android Auto compatibility  
  • Bluetooth hands-free connectivity  
  • Multiple USB ports  
  • Available Wi Fi hotspot capability  

The 10.1-inch touchscreen is intuitive and responsive, making it easy to manage navigation, music, phone calls, and vehicle settings.  

Wireless smartphone integration allows drivers and passengers to connect without charging cables. This helps keep the cabin organized and clutter-free.  

For long road trips or daily commutes, these tech features enhance convenience and keep everyone connected.  

 

Safety and Driver Assistance Features 

Safety is a top priority for families and the 2026 Chrysler Voyager comes with a suite of advanced driver assistance technologies.  

Standard and available safety features often include:  

  • Adaptive Cruise Control  
  • Blind Spot Monitoring  
  • Rear Cross Path Detection  
  • Forward Collision Warning with Active Braking  
  • Lane Departure Warning  
  • Backup camera  
  • Rear parking sensors  

These systems are designed to assist drivers in everyday situations such as highway travel, tight parking spaces, and heavy traffic.  

Chrysler continues to build its reputation for family-focused design, and the Voyager reflects that commitment with thoughtful safety technology.  

 

Exterior Design 

The 2026 Voyager features a clean, modern design that aligns with the Chrysler brand.  

Exterior highlights include:  

  • Signature Chrysler grille  
  • LED lighting elements  
  • Sliding rear doors for easy access  
  • Practical wheel designs  
  • Refined, streamlined body lines  

The overall look is professional and polished, making it suitable for both personal and business use.  

 

Final Thoughts 

The 2026 Chrysler Voyager delivers exactly what many drivers are looking for in a modern minivan. It combines proven V6 performance, flexible seating, competitive fuel efficiency, and user-friendly technology into a straightforward package.  

At JCDRF of Ontario, located in Ontario Auto Center, they make the process easy and stress-free, from browsing available inventory to driving off the lot in a vehicle that fits your lifestyle. Our team at JCDRF of Ontario will walk you through every step. Whether you want to test-drive the Voyager’s spacious interior and family-friendly features or get pre-approved before you arrive, we’re here to help you every step of the way.   

 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

03-03-26

2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid: Everything You Need to Know 

2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid: Everything You Need to Know 

 

The 2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid continues to prove why the Volvo Cars XC60 remains one of the most well-balanced luxury SUVs on the market. With Scandinavian design, impressive hybrid performance, and cutting-edge safety technology, the XC60 Recharge (plug-in hybrid) blends efficiency with refinement in a way few competitors can match. 

 

The XC60 is a very popular option at Volvo Cars in Ontario, at Ontario Auto Center. 

If you’re considering upgrading to a luxury SUV that offers electric capability without sacrificing power, here’s everything you need to know about the 2026 XC60 Plug-in Hybrid. 

 

 Powertrain & Performance 

The 2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid (often referred to as the XC60 Recharge) pairs a turbocharged and supercharged gasoline engine with an electric motor for a powerful and responsive driving experience. 

What you can expect: 

  • Plug-in hybrid powertrain (gas + electric) 
  • Standard all-wheel drive (AWD) 
  • Instant electric torque for smooth acceleration 
  • Competitive all-electric driving range for daily commutes 
  • Regenerative braking to help recharge the battery 

The electric motor delivers near-instant torque, making city driving smooth and quiet. When combined with the gasoline engine, the XC60 deliver strong horsepower and confident highway passing power. 

For many drivers, this means you can complete short daily drives on electric power alone, then rely on the gas engine for longer road trips, eliminating range anxiety. You won’t have to fear about not havingenough miles.  

 

 Electric Range & Charging 

One of the biggest advantages of the XC60 Plug-in Hybrid is flexibility. 

  • Drive short distances on pure electric mode 
  • Switch to hybrid mode for optimized efficiency 
  • Charge at home using a Level 2 charger 
  • Recharge while driving via regenerative braking 

For commuters, this can significantly reduce fuel stops throughout the week. 

 

️ Interior & Scandinavian Design 

Step inside the XC60 and you immediately notice Volvo’s minimalist Scandinavian design philosophy. 

Interior highlights may include: 

  • Available Nappa leather seating 
  • Driftwood or metal interior inlays 
  • Panoramic moonroof 
  • Google built-in infotainment system 
  • Large vertical touchscreen display 
  • Available Bowers & Wilkins® premium audio system 

The cabin feels airy, clean, and upscale without being overly flashy, with a signature Volvo design. 

The Google-based system allows for Google Maps, Google Assistant, and voice commands integrated directly into the vehicle, making navigation and media control seamless. 

 

 Advanced Safety & Driver Assistance 

Volvo has built its reputation on safety, and the 2026 XC60 continues that tradition. 

Expect advanced features such as: 

  • Pilot Assist (semi-autonomous highway driving support) 
  • Blind Spot Information System (BLIS) 
  • Lane Keeping Aid 
  • 360° camera system 
  • Collision avoidance technology 

Volvo’s commitment to safety innovation makes the XC60 a strong choice for families and safety-conscious drivers. 

 

 Trim Levels & Customization 

The XC60 Plug-in Hybrid is typically offered in multiple trims, allowing buyers to choose between a more refined luxury-focused setup or a sportier R-Design-inspired look. 

Depending on configuration, you may find: 

  • Blacked-out exterior accents 
  • Unique wheel designs 
  • Sport seats and steering wheel 
  • Premium interior upgrades 

This flexibility makes it easy to tailor the SUV to your personal style. 

 

 Why Choose the 2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid? 

Here’s why the XC60 Recharge stands out in the luxury SUV segment: 

✔ Hybrid efficiency with real performance
✔ All-wheel drive confidence
✔ Premium Scandinavian design
✔ Advanced safety technology
✔ Everyday electric driving capability 

 

It’s ideal for drivers who want: 

  • A luxury SUV with strong acceleration 
  • The ability to drive electric without going fully EV 
  • A refined, tech-forward interior 
  • Top-tier safety features 

Final Thoughts 

The 2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid strikes a near-perfect balance between sustainability, luxury, and performance. It offers electric efficiency for daily life while maintaining the power and flexibility needed for longer drives. 

For drivers ready to experience a smarter, more refined way to drive, the XC60 Recharge deserve a serious look. 

If you’re looking to experience Scandinavian luxury and forward-thinking performance, come on in and check out the 2026 Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid at Volvo Cars Ontario, conveniently located inside Ontario Auto Center. This refined midsize SUV blends electric efficiency with confident power, giving you the flexibility to drive on pure electric for daily commutes while still having the performance you expect for weekend road trips. With its sleek design, premium interior, and advanced safety technology, the XC60 Plug-in Hybrid truly showcases everything Volvo is known for. Stop by Ontario Auto Center and see for yourself why the XC60 continues to be one of the most well-rounded luxury SUVs on the road. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-28-26

Coupes vs Sedans: What Are the Differences? 

Coupes vs Sedans: What Are the Differences? 

 

When shopping for a vehicle, many drivers compare body styles before narrowing down specific models. One of the most common comparisons is coupes vs sedans. While both fall under the passenger car category, they differ in design, space, functionality, and driving dynamics. 

Understanding the structural and practical differences between a coupe and a sedan can help you choose the vehicle that best fits your lifestyle, commuting needs, and passenger requirements. 

 

What Is a Coupe? 

A coupe is traditionally defined as a passenger car with: 

  • Two doors 
  • A fixed roof 
  • A sloping or sporty roofline 
  • Seating typically from two to four passengers 

In most cases, coupes feature a more compact design and longer front doors to allow access to the rear seats. Modern automotive classifications may vary slightly, and some manufacturers use the term coupe to describe four door models with coupe inspired styling. However, the traditional definition refers to a two-door passenger vehicle. 

 

Key Characteristics of a Coupe 

  • Two door configuration 
  • Sport oriented exterior styling 
  • Compact cabin layout 
  • Often designed with performance focused driving in mind 

Rear seat access in a coupe requires tilting or sliding the front seats forward. Cargo space is usually sufficient for daily use but may be smaller compared to many sedans. 

 

What Is a Sedan? 

A sedan is defined as a passenger vehicle with: 

  • Four doors 
  • A fixed roof 
  • A separate enclosed trunk 
  • Seating typically for five passengers 

Sedans are among the most common vehicle body styles worldwide. They are designed with practicality and accessibility in mind, making them suitable for commuting, family use, road trips, and business travel. 

 

Key Characteristics of a Sedan 

  • Four door configuration 
  • Easier rear seat access 
  • Dedicated trunk space 
  • Balanced ride comfort and handling 

Because of their four-door layout, sedans generally provide more convenient passenger entry and exit compared to two door coupes. 

 

Coupe vs Sedan: Door Configuration 

The most noticeable difference between a coupe and a sedan is the number of doors. 

  • Coupes traditionally have two doors. 
  • Sedans have four doors. 

This distinction affects passenger accessibility. Rear seat access is typically easier in a sedan because each seating row has its own doors.  

 

Coupe vs Sedan: Interior Space and Comfort 

Passenger Space 

Sedans often offer more rear legroom and headroom, especially for adult passengers. Coupes may have tighter rear seating areas due to their sloping rooflines and compact dimensions. 

Cargo Capacity 

Sedans typically have a larger trunk opening and greater cargo volume. Coupes may have slightly reduced trunk space depending on design and wheelbase length. 

Interior space varies by model, so reviewing manufacturer specifications is important when comparing specific vehicles. 

 

Coupe vs Sedan: Driving Experience 

Driving characteristics depend on the specific vehicle model, suspension setup, and engine configuration. However, there’s a general distinction between the way coupes and sedans drive. 

Coupes are often engineered with a lower roofline and shorter wheelbase, which can contribute to agile handling characteristics. Sedans are commonly designed with a focus on ride comfort and stability for daily driving. 

It is important to note that performance and handling vary widely by manufacturer and trim level. Both body styles can offer efficient commuter options as well as higher performance variants. 

  

Pros and Considerations of Each Body Style 

Coupe Considerations 

  • Distinctive exterior styling 
  • Typically sport inspired design 
  • Compact proportions 
  • Rear seat access may be less convenient 

Sedan Considerations 

  • Four door accessibility 
  • More rear passenger convenience 
  • Often greater trunk capacity 
  • Balanced comfort for daily driving 

The right choice depends on your daily needs, passenger requirements, and design preferences. 

 

Which Is Right for You? 

Choosing between a coupe and a sedan comes down to how you use your vehicle. 

You may prefer a coupe if: 

  • You primarily drive alone or with one passenger 
  • You prefer a sport inspired exterior design 
  • Rear seat access is not a frequent requirement 

You may prefer a sedan if: 

  • You regularly transport multiple passengers 
  • You prioritize easier entry and exit 
  • You want a practical daily driver with balanced space 

Reviewing specifications such as wheelbase, cargo volume, rear legroom, and safety features can help you make an informed decision. Another important thing to do is to take it for a test drive, its best way to get a feel for a car,if you feel comftorable in it and like the drive.  

 

A Wide Variety of Popular Coupes & Sedans available at Ontario Auto Center 

We have a wide variety of popular coupes and sedans available at Ontario Auto Center, & we’re here to show you some exciting options for both vehicle styles. 

 

Coupes 

BMW 2 Series Coupe - A compact two-door luxury sports car designed for high-performance driving, featuring rear-wheel drive, an athletic design, and a low center of gravity.  BMW 2 Series Coupe Inventory  

BMW 4 Series Coupe - A sophisticated two-door, four-seat sport coupe highlighted by its bold vertical kidney grille, flowing roofline, and sporty handling. BMW 4 Series Coupe Inventory 

GR 86 - lightweight, rear-wheel-drive sports coupe featuring a 228-hp 2.4L naturally aspirated flat-four engine, 6-speed manual or automatic transmission. 

GR Supra - a high-performance, rear-wheel-drive sports car, featuring a 382-hp turbocharged 3.0L inline-six engine (BMW-sourced) that hits 0–60 mph in 3.9 seconds. GR Supra Inventory  

Nissan Z - A rear-wheel-drive performance car equipped with a 400-horsepower twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6, inspired by both modern performance and vintage styling. Nissan Z Inventory 

Lexus LC 500- A compact luxury two-door coupe, known as the “Radical Coupe,” recognized for its aggressive styling, smooth ride, and strong reliability. 

Lexus RC - A two-door compact executive luxury coupe characterized by its low stance, aggressive look, and sharp styling. 

Subaru BRZ - A lightweight rear-wheel-drive sports coupe designed for agile handling, precise steering, and an engaging driving experience. Subaru BRZ Inventory 

Sedans 

Volvo S60 - premium midsize luxury sedan known for its Scandinavian design, refined comfort, and advanced safety features. 

Nissan Altima - A sleek and dependable midsize sedan, combining comfort and style, and featuring a fuel-efficient 2.5L 4-cylinder engine. Altima Inventory 

Subaru WRX - 4-door all-wheel-drive sport sedan powered by a 271-hp 2.4L turbocharged BOXER engine. WRX Inventory 

BMW 3-Series (330i, M340i)- A standout compact luxury sedan that combines sporty driving performance with contemporary design and refined comfort. 3-Series Inventory  

Volkswagen Jetta - is a compact sedan offering efficient engines, a comfortable interior, modern tech, and practical daily driving in a stylish, affordable package.  Jetta Inventory 

Honda Accord - The 2026 Honda Accord is a sophisticated midsize sedan available with a 1.5L turbocharged engine (192 hp) or a 204‑hp hybrid powertrain, offered across six trims from LX to Touring. Honda Accord Inventory 

Toyota Camry - The all-new 9th-generation mid-size sedan, now exclusively equipped with a 2.5L hybrid powertrain (225–232 hp), delivers impressive fuel efficiency of up to 51 MPG combined. Camry Inventory 

Lexus ES - A high-end mid-size luxury sedan, often called the 'Executive Sedan,' engineered for sophisticated comfort, superior quietness, and cutting-edge technology. ES Inventory 

Hyundai Elantra - A sleek, technology-packed compact sedan boasting a striking, angular exterior and a surprisingly roomy, contemporary interior. Elantra Inventory 

Dodge Charger - as a next-generation, multi-energy muscle car, offering both two-door coupe and four-door sedan variants featuring a "Sixpack" Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six engine. Charger Inventory 

Find the Vehicle That Suits Your Lifestyle! 

The vehicle you want should check off your wants and needs, and fit into your everyday lifestyle. A combination of the three is essential, and we’re here to help you find that vehicle! With a surplus of sedans and coupes, we’ve got every model that you can think of at our Auto Center. With 15 brands under 1 roof, you're guaranteed to find a vehicle that suits your lifestyle!  

Visit us at Ontario Auto Center! We are conveniently located off Interstate 15, between the 10 and the 60, at Exit 108, Jurupa St./Auto Center Drive. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-26-26

Best New Coupes for 2026

Best New Coupes for 2026 

Performance, Technology, and Style

Two-door coupes continue to hold a niche but passionate segment in the new-car market. While SUVs lead in overall sales, select coupe models deliver distinctive character, performance-oriented design, and driver-focused dynamics. This guide highlights 2026 coupe models available from brands represented at Ontario Auto Center, with verified specifications and buyer considerations. 

 

2026 Coupe Models Available at Ontario Auto Center 

 

Honda Civic Si (Sport-Oriented Compact) 

Though no longer offered as a traditional two-door coupe, the Honda Civic Si remains a compact performance vehicle with a strong driver focus. 

Engine: 1.5 L turbocharged inline-4
Horsepower: 200 hp
Torque: 192 lb-ft
Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
Transmission: 6-speed manual 

Best For: Drivers who want engaging handling and a manual gearbox in an everyday performance compact. 

 

MINI Cooper S Hardtop 2 Door 

A classic two-door configuration, the MINI Cooper S blends nimble handling with energetic performance. 

Engine: 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4
Horsepower: ~189 hp
Drivetrain: Front-wheel drive
Transmission: Automatic (manual availability may vary) 

Best For: Urban drivers seeking compact footprint, premium feel, and engaging character. 

 

BMW 4 Series Coupe 

The BMW 4 Series Coupe stands in the luxury performance segment with refined dynamics and premium features. 

Engine Options: 

  • 430i – 255 hp turbo-4 
  • M440i – 382 hp turbo-6
    Drivetrain: RWD or available AWD
    Transmission: 8-speed automatic 

Best For: Buyers after balanced performance, strong technology, and a premium interior. 

 

Toyota GR86 

The Toyota GR86 remains one of the most accessible rear-wheel-drive sports coupes on the 2026 market. 

Engine: 2.4 L naturally aspirated flat-4
Horsepower: 228 hp
Torque: 184 lb-ft
Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive
Transmission: 6-speed manual or automatic 

Best For: Enthusiasts seeking light, engaged driving dynamics. 

 

Subaru BRZ 

The Subaru BRZ shares its platform with the GR86 but features Subaru-specific tuning. 

Engine: 2.4 L boxer 4-cylinder
Horsepower: 228 hp
Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive
Transmission: 6-speed manual or automatic 

Best For: Drivers who value steering feel and chassis balance. 

 

Nissan Z 

The Nissan Z blends heritage design with modern performance. 

Engine: 3.0 L twin-turbo V6
Horsepower: 400 hp
Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive
Transmission: 6-speed manual or 9-speed automatic 

Best For: Those seeking strong acceleration and classic sports-car character. 

 

Lexus LC 500 

The Lexus LC 500 Coupe represents the flagship luxury sports coupe for Lexus and continues for 2026 as a rear-wheel-drive grand tourer. It will be the final model year before this generation concludes production.  

Engine: 5.0 L naturally aspirated V-8
Horsepower: ~471 hp
Torque: ~398 lb-ft
Drivetrain: Rear-wheel drive
Transmission: 10-speed automatic 

Best For: Buyers who want a blend of performance, luxury presentation, and striking design in a flagship coupe. 

 

2026 Coupe Comparison Table 

Model Horsepower Drivetrain Manual Option Segment 
Honda Civic Si 200 FWD Yes Sport Compact 
MINI Cooper S 2 Door ~189 FWD Limited Premium Compact 
BMW 430i 255 RWD/AWD No Luxury Sport 
Toyota GR86 228 RWD Yes Sports Coupe 
Subaru BRZ 228 RWD Yes Sports Coupe 
Nissan Z 400 RWD Yes Performance 
Lexus LC 500 ~471 RWD No Luxury Grand Tourer 

Specs reflect manufacturer-published figures and are subject to trim differences. 

 

How to Choose the Right 2026 Coupe 

Best for Manual Enthusiasts: GR86, BRZ, Nissan Z
Best for Compact Performance: Civic Si, MINI Cooper S
Best Luxury Performance: BMW 4 Series, Lexus LC 500
Best High-Power Sports Coupe: Nissan Z and Lexus LC 500 

 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Are two-door coupes still available in 2026?
Yes. Several manufacturers continue offering coupes in performance and luxury segments. 

What defines a coupe?
Traditionally, a coupe is a two-door vehicle with a sport-oriented profile. 

Are manual transmissions still offered?
Yes. Several models — including the Civic Si, GR86, BRZ, and Nissan Z — offer manual options. 

 

Explore 2026 Coupes at Ontario Auto Center 

Ontario Auto Center brings multiple brands together in one convenient location in Ontario, CA, enabling side-by-side comparison of performance specs, comfort features, and drivetrain options. Contact specific dealerships within Ontario Auto Center to confirm current inventory and schedule a test drive. 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-25-26

Best New Convertibles of 2026

Best New Convertibles of 2026: Luxury Picks, Sports Cars, Sedan Convertibles, and More 

Southern California was built for top-down driving. If you’re shopping convertible in 2026, the options span true luxury cruisers, off-roaders, and sharp-edged sports cars. 

In this guide, we break down the top luxury convertibles of 2026, the best convertible sports cars, whether any true sedan convertibles still exist, what to expect from a 2026 Jeep convertible, plus the real-world pros and cons of owning a convertible in Southern California—and the key safety features to look for in today’s models. 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse New Convertible Inventory 

Why Convertibles Still Matter in 2026 

Open-top driving delivers a sensory experience that few other body styles can match. With improvements in structural rigidity, noise filtering, and safety tech, modern convertibles are more refined and capable than ever. For drivers in warm climates like Southern California, convertibles offer year-round enjoyment. 

Convertibles differ from coupes mainly in roof design. The absence of a fixed roof changes feel and is part of their appeal, but it also affects pricing, cargo space, and strength. We explore all of that below. 

Top 3 Luxury Convertibles in 2026 

Luxury convertibles balance comfort, technology, and performance.  

Lexus LC 500 Convertible 

With it’s 5.0 liter V8 and stunning looks, the Lexus LC 500 Convertible remains a top choice among luxury droptop shoppers in 2026... but, only if you act quickly! The LC 500 leaves Lexus stores this year, with a limited amount coming to the US!  If you don’t want to miss out on this all time great, we recommend contacting the team at Crown Lexus today! 

Why it is one of the Top 3 Luxury Convertibles in 2026: 

  • High-end interior with handcrafted details 
  • Adaptive Variable Suspension for refined ride comfort 
  • Standard driver assistance features including lane tracing assist and dynamic radar cruise control 
  • Striking design inside and out 

The LC 500 Convertible offers a blend of performance and elegance that matches rivals from European brands while keeping true to Lexus’ design philosophy. 

BMW 4 Series Convertible 

BMW’s 4 Series Convertible is a benchmark for agility and tech in the luxury segment. For 2026 BMW lists multiple trims including the 430i Convertible with a 2.0-liter TwinPower Turbo inline-4 engine producing 255 horsepower and the M440i xDrive Convertible with a 3.0-liter TwinPower Turbo inline-6 making 382 horsepower. 

Why it qualifies as one of the Top 3 Luxury Convertibles in 2026: 

  • Available xDrive all-wheel drive on higher trims 
  • BMW Live Cockpit Professional with large, curved displays 
  • Performance focus with comfort options 
  • Quick-deploy soft top 

The 4 Series Convertible balances everyday usability with a premium driving experience that adapts from freeway cruising to canyon roads. Want more performance? Good news, the incredible M4 Competition xDrive Convertible is available with 523hp on tap!  

Ontario Auto Center - Shop BMW Convertibles 

BMW 8 Series Convertible 

Representing the top of BMW’s luxury ladder, the BMW 8 Series Convertible excels at grand touring capability. BMW’s official pages list multiple configurations, including powerful engines and upscale interior appointments. 

Why it is included among the Top 3 Luxury Convertibles in 2026: 

  • Available inline-6 and V8 engine options 
  • Exceptional ride compliance and comfort 
  • Advanced infotainment with gesture control 
  • Comprehensive safety suite 

The 8 Series Convertible is ideal if you want maximum luxury from a droptop with seating for four. 

Ontario Auto Center - Explore 8 Series Convertible 

Best 2026 Convertible Sports Cars 

Not all convertibles emphasize luxury. A few focus on raw performance and driver engagement. 

BMW Z4 Roadster 

One of the most traditional sports convertible offerings left in 2026 is the BMW Z4 Roadster. BMW confirms two main trims: 

  • Z4 sDrive30i with a 2.0-liter turbo inline-4 engine producing 255 horsepower 
  • Z4 M40i with a 3.0-liter turbo inline-6 producing 382 horsepower 

The Z4 Roadster is a rear-drive two-seat convertible built for the enthusiast who values steering feel, balance, and a lightweight layout. 

Why it is among the Best 2026 Convertible Sports Cars: 

  • Short wheelbase for crisp handling 
  • Sport suspension tuning 
  • Manual-like steering feel 
  • Light and focused chassis 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse BMW Z4 Inventory 

Mini Cooper Convertible 

For drivers who want a sportier feel without supercar pricing, the Mini Cooper Convertible blends fun handling with open-top personality. Mini lists multiple versions including standard and Cooper S trims. The Cooper S includes a 2.0-liter turbocharged engine for more spirited performance. 

Why it earns a spot among Best 2026 Convertible Sports Cars: 

  • Agile chassis with go-kart feel 
  • Distinctive styling and youthful character 
  • Turbocharged options for extra power 

Convertibles like the Mini appeal to drivers who care about feel and engagement rather than outright speed. 

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Mini Cooper Convertible 

2026 Jeep Convertible Outlook 

Jeep holds a special place in convertible culture thanks to the Wrangler. In 2026 Jeep confirms that the Jeep Wrangler continues to be available with removable tops and doors for an open-air experience unlike most other convertibles. 

While not a traditional soft-top convertible, the Wrangler’s modular roof and removable panels make it functionally similar from a pure open-air enjoyment perspective. Jeep’s official Wrangler pages detail multiple trims and powertrain choices. 

Why it matters for convertible shoppers: 

  • True open-air experience 
  • High ground clearance and rugged capability 
  • Multiple roof options (soft top and hard top) 

For those who want convertible feeling plus off-road ability, the Wrangler remains the standout choice. 

Ontario Auto Center - View Jeep Wrangler Inventory 

Pros and Cons of a Convertible in Southern California 

Owning a convertible in Southern California has special appeal, but it is worth considering both strengths and weaknesses before you buy. 

Pros 

  • Open-air enjoyment year-round
    Sunny skies and mild temperatures make this region perfect for top-down driving. 
  • Enhanced sensory experience
    Feel the breeze and enjoy unobstructed views. 
  • Higher resale demand in warmer climates
    Convertibles often hold value well where they are used frequently. 
  • Distinctive style
    Droptops often stand out from the crowd and draw attention. 

Cons 

  • Reduced cargo space
    Convertibles often sacrifice trunk volume due to roof stowage. 
  • Higher cost than comparable coupes
    The structural reinforcement needed to replace a fixed roof adds to MSRP. 
  • Potential for wind and road noise
    Modern engineering mitigates this, but it remains a factor compared with hardtops. 
  • Climate control is essential
    Top-down fun still means using the air conditioning or heater to stay comfortable. 

Top Safety Features of Convertibles in 2026 

Advanced safety technology is increasingly standard across new vehicles including convertibles. When shopping for the Best New Convertibles of 2026, look for these safety and driver assistance features: 

  • Forward Collision Warning with Automatic Emergency Braking
    This helps detect vehicles and pedestrians ahead. 
  • Lane Departure Warning and Lane Keeping Assist
    Useful when lane discipline is part of daily commuting. 
  • Blind Spot Monitoring with Rear Cross Traffic Alert
    Helpful in parking lots and highway merges. 
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
    Keeps speed and following distance steady on highways. 
  • Roof structure reinforcement
    Modern convertibles include strengthened frames for rollover protection. 

These safety features are included or available across many of the vehicles listed and should be considered part of your evaluation as you shop. 

Convertibles remain an excellent choice for California drivers who value connection to the road and the environment around them. With recent advances in tech and safety, the 2026 lineup offers something for everyone from luxury touring to sports driving. 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse 2026 Convertible
Ontario Auto Center - Contact Sales 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-13-26

2026 Honda Accord vs. 2026 Honda Civic

2026 Honda Accord vs. 2026 Honda Civic: Differences and Similarities for Ontario Drivers 

Shopping for a new Honda sedan in 2026 usually comes down to a classic decision: the 2026 Honda Accord and 2026 Honda Civic. Both are efficient, well equipped, and packed with modern driver-assist tech, but they are aimed at slightly different lifestyles and budgets. This guide breaks down the 2026 Honda Accord and 2026 Honda Civic Differences and Similarities in a clear, non-repetitive way, including key specs, safety technology, trim strategy, and what to expect for pricing. 

Ontario Auto Center
Shop Honda at Ontario Auto Center 

At-a-Glance Comparison: Accord vs Civic 

Here is a quick snapshot before we dive deeper into 2026 Honda Accord Specs vs 2026 Honda Civic Specs and safety features. 

Category 2026 Honda Accord 2026 Honda Civic Sedan 
Segment Midsize sedan Compact sedan 
Starting MSRP (Honda listed) $28,395 (Accord LX)  $24,695 (Civic LX)  
Base engine output 192-hp turbo engine (Accord LX)  150-hp 2.0L engine (Civic LX)  
Hybrid output 204-hp hybrid powertrain (Accord hybrid trims)  Available 200-horsepower hybrid powertrain (Civic hybrid trims)  
Standard active safety suite Honda Sensing on every Accord  Honda Sensing on all Civic Sedan trims  

2026 Honda Accord and 2026 Honda Civic Differences: Size, Feel, and Day-to-Day Usability 

Cabin Space  

The Accord is a midsize sedan, which usually translates to more rear-seat room and a calmer highway ride, especially if you spend a lot of time on the 10 or the 60. The Civic is a compact sedan, and that shows up most in maneuverability: it is typically easier to park, easier to thread through tight lots, and feels lighter in stop-and-go traffic. 

If your priorities include frequent passengers in the back seat, longer commutes, or a preference for a more upscale driving vibe, most shoppers lean Accord. If you commute solo, park in tighter spaces, or want the lowest overall footprint without giving up tech, Civic tends to win. 

Trim Strategy  

Accord trims (as shown in Honda’s configurator) include LX, SE, Sport Hybrid, EX-L Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Touring Hybrid. 
Civic Sedan trims include LX, Sport, Sport Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid.  

What that means in real life: 

  • Accord gives you more steps up the ladder, especially if you want hybrid power plus premium features. 
  • Civic keeps things simpler, with a clear jump to hybrid models when you want more power and higher trim content. 

2026 Honda Accord Specs vs 2026 Honda Civic Specs 

This section focuses on confirmed manufacturer-listed highlights like horsepower and trim structure. If you are comparing performance and efficiency, consider how you drive: highway-heavy commuting, mostly city errands, or a blend. 

Base Power: 192-hp Accord vs 150-hp Civic 

Honda lists a 192-hp turbocharged engine on the Accord LX in the 2026 Accord Build & Price tool. 
Honda lists a 150-hp 2.0L engine on the Civic LX in the 2026 Civic Sedan Build & Price tool, and the Civic Sedan page also calls out the 150-hp 2.0-liter engine paired with a CVT.  

Practical implication: 

  • If you want stronger passing power without stepping up to a hybrid, Accord’s base output is notably higher. 
  • If you want a simpler, efficient daily driver at the lowest price point, Civic’s base setup is designed for that role. 

Hybrid Performance: 204-hp Accord Hybrid vs 200-hp Civic Hybrid 

Honda’s Accord configurator lists a 204-hp hybrid powertrain on hybrid trims like Sport Hybrid. 
Honda’s Civic Sedan page describes an available 200-horsepower hybrid powertrain, and the Civic Build & Price tool lists “200-hp Hybrid Powertrain” on Sport Hybrid trims.  

Practical implication: 

  • Both hybrids are positioned as the “more fun and more efficient” choices. 
  • Accord hybrid trims generally aim for a more premium feel, especially as you climb to Touring Hybrid with higher-end features.  
  • Civic hybrid trims tend to blend sporty attitude with compact convenience.  

Feature Emphasis by Trim 

Honda’s trim highlights show different priorities: 

  • Accord LX includes items like a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster and wireless Apple CarPlay compatibility in its top features list.  
  • Civic LX highlights include Collision Mitigation Braking System and LED headlights, along with Apple CarPlay compatibility.  

So, even before you move up trims, Accord tends to foreground a more “midsize premium” tech presentation, while Civic emphasizes value and core safety. 

Honda Accord offers at Ontario Auto Center  

Honda Civic offers at Ontario Auto Center 

Honda Accord Safety Features vs Honda Civic Safety Features 

Good news: you are not choosing between “safe” and “unsafe” here. Both sedans come with Honda Sensing as standard equipment across their trims, and the core feature set overlaps heavily.  

Shared Honda Sensing Features on Both Accord and Civic 

Each model list these Honda Sensing features as part of the standard suite on every Accord and all Civic Sedan trims: 

  • Collision Mitigation Braking System (CMBS) 
  • Forward Collision Warning (FCW) 
  • Road Departure Mitigation System (RDM) 
  • Lane Departure Warning (LDW) 
  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) with Low-Speed Follow 
  • Lane Keeping Assist System (LKAS) 
  • Traffic Jam Assist 
  • Traffic Sign Recognition System (TSR) 
  • Auto high-beam headlights 
  • Driver attention or drive attention monitor  

Where differences can show up 

The difference is usually not “does it have Honda Sensing?” but “which extra driver-assist features are available as you climb trims.” 

Additional driver-assistive features can be available on select trims, including blind spot information with cross traffic monitoring, low-speed braking control, and parking sensors (front and rear).  

In everyday terms: 

  • If you plan to stay in a lower trim, both models deliver the essentials. 
  • If you want more parking help and convenience tech, compare higher trims closely and match them to your driving routine. 

Pricing: Honda Accord vs Honda Civic Pricing 

When shoppers search Honda Accord vs Honda Civic Pricing, the clearest first step is the starting MSRP on Honda’s own Build & Price tools. 

Starting MSRP Comparison  

Honda lists these starting MSRPs: 

  • 2026 Accord LX: $28,395 starting MSRP  
  • 2026 Civic LX: $24,695 starting MSRP  

For hybrids, Honda’s Build & Price tools list: 

  • 2026 Accord Sport Hybrid: $33,795 starting MSRP  
  • 2026 Civic Sport Hybrid: $29,395 starting MSRP  

Important note for shoppers: Honda’s pricing releases and many listings reference a destination charge, which is added to MSRP. Honda Newsroom’s pricing and EPA ratings pages state that MSRPs exclude taxes and fees and reference a destination charge.  

How to Think About Value 

The Civic typically wins on starting price and overall entry cost. The Accord often wins on “what you get as you step up,” especially if you want a bigger sedan with a more premium trim pathway and available flagship features such as those shown on the Touring Hybrid trim.  

If you want to keep monthly payments lower, a Civic LX or Sport may be the sweet spot. If you want a longer-term family sedan and expect to keep it for years, Accord often makes sense as a “buy once, regret less” option. 

[Add external link to Ontario Auto Center financing page here]
[Add external link to “Value your trade at Ontario Auto Center” here] 

Tech and Infotainment: What Matters Most in 2026 

Both sedans are clearly aligned with what modern drivers want: smartphone integration, clean screens, and convenience features that reduce friction. 

From Honda’s 2026 Build & Price highlights: 

  • Accord LX lists wireless Apple CarPlay compatibility and a wireless phone charger among its top features.  
  • Civic Sport Touring Hybrid highlights include Google built-in and wireless Apple CarPlay compatibility.  

What to take from that: 

  • If you want wireless phone convenience without climbing too far in trim, Accord brings some of that into the spotlight early. 
  • If you want Google built-in style tech on a compact sedan, Civic’s upper hybrid trim is positioned to deliver that.  

Which One Should You Buy in Ontario, CA? 

Choose the 2026 Honda Civic if: 

  • You want the lowest starting MSRP and strong day-to-day efficiency.  
  • You prefer a smaller sedan that is easy to park and maneuver. 
  • You like the idea of stepping into a hybrid for more power without going midsize.  

Choose the 2026 Honda Accord if: 

  • You want midsize space and a more premium “commuter plus” experience. 
  • You want stronger base horsepower before going hybrid.  
  • You like the broader hybrid trim ladder up to Touring Hybrid for more upscale features.  

Next Steps: Compare, Test Drive, and Lock in the Right Deal 

The best way to decide between the 2026 Honda Accord and 2026 Honda Civic is to test drive. Pay attention to seat comfort, visibility, how the infotainment feels to you, and how each car responds in the kind of traffic you deal with. 

View new Honda Accord inventory at Ontario Auto Center
View new Honda Civic inventory at Ontario Auto Center 

Penske Honda Ontario 

(909)974-3800 

Hours of Operation: 

Monday – Saturday 9:00am-8:00pm 

Sunday 10:00am-8:00pm 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-13-26

Best 2-Door Pickup Trucks Available in 2026 

Best 2-Door Pickup Trucks Available in 2026 

If you have ever owned a regular-cab truck, you already get the appeal. Two doors, a shorter overall footprint, a tighter turning feel, and a work-first layout that can be easier to live with than you might expect. In 2026, 2-door pickups are still very much a thing, especially if you shop smart and focus on trims that are offered with a regular cab or an extended-cab style. 

This guide highlights some of the best 2-door pickup trucks you can buy in 2026, with a focus on models people search for, including the 2026 Toyota Tacoma Xtra Cab, 2026 Ram 1500, 2026 Ram 2500, and 2026 Ram 3500. We will also break down the Pros and Cons of a 2-Door Pickup Truck so you can decide if the format fits your life in and around Ontario, California. 

Ontario Auto Center
View truck inventory at Ontario Auto Center 

What Counts as a 2-Door Pickup in 2026 

Not every “2-door” truck is identical. In 2026, you typically see two main formats: 

  • Regular cab: true 2-door with seating for up to 2 or 3 people, usually paired with a longer bed option. 
  • Extended cab style: still two main doors but designed with added behind-the-seat storage. Toyota’s XtraCab is a classic example, and Toyota specifically calls out SR XtraCab models in its 2026 Tacoma information.  

For shoppers who want work utility without the extra length and weight of a crew cab, these designs can be a sweet spot. 

Pros and Cons of a 2-Door Pickup Truck 

Before we get into each model, here is the reality check that helps most buyers choose quickly. 

Pros of a 2-Door Pickup Truck 

Lower overall length for easier parking and tighter maneuvering
This matters a lot in busy lots, job sites, and daily errands in SoCal. 

Potentially lower price than comparable crew cab trims
Regular cabs often start lower, depending on brand, trim, and drivetrain. 

More bed length choices
Regular cabs commonly pair with longer beds, which can be great for hauling. 

Work-friendly layout
A simpler cab often means less weight, fewer moving parts, and a more utilitarian interior setup. 

Cons of a 2-Door Pickup Truck 

Less passenger flexibility
Many regular cabs are built for a driver and one or two passengers, not a family. 

Less secure interior storage
Crew cabs can lock more gear inside the cabin, while regular cabs rely more on bed storage. 

Resale and availability can vary
Some brands build fewer 2-door configurations, so inventory can be more limited. 

If you want the benefits without fully giving up interior cargo flexibility, an extended-cab style like the Tacoma Xtra Cab can be a smart compromise. 

Best 2-Door Pickup Trucks Available in 2026 

2026 Toyota Tacoma Xtra Cab 

The Tacoma continues to be one of the most popular midsize pickups in America, and Toyota’s 2026 updates keep it competitive for both work and off-road use. Toyota’s official 2026 Tacoma release highlights two powertrain paths: 

  • Standard i-FORCE 2.4L turbo engine with up to 278 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque  
  • Available i-FORCE MAX hybrid with up to 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque  

Toyota also notes that a tow hitch is now standard on SR XtraCab models for 2026, which is a practical upgrade if you plan to tow a small trailer or carry hitch-mounted gear.  

Why it is a great 2-door choice 

  • Right-sized truck for daily driving, especially if you do not need a full-size footprint 
  • Strong power options for a midsize segment, including the available hybrid output Toyota lists  
  • XtraCab packaging gives you 2-door simplicity with extra behind-the-seat utility 

Who it fits best 

  • Commuters who still need real truck capability 
  • Weekend outdoor drivers who want a smaller truck for trails and gear 
  • Buyers who want a 2-door layout without stepping up to a heavy-duty platform 

Shop Toyota Tacoma inventory at Ontario Auto Center
Value your trade at Ontario Auto Center 

2026 Ram 1500 Regular Cab 

If you want a 2-door truck that balances everyday drivability with serious capability, the 2026 Ram 1500 Regular Cab deserves strong consideration. Ram’s official 1500 model pages show Regular Cab configurations paired with long bed setups, making it one of the few remaining half-ton trucks that still offers true two-door simplicity for work-focused buyers. 

Ram confirms that the 2026 Ram 1500 lineup offers multiple engine options, including the available 3.0L Hurricane Twin-Turbo inline-six engine. Ram lists this engine with up to 420 horsepower and 469 lb-ft of torque in standard output form, and up to 540 horsepower and 521 lb-ft of torque in High Output configuration, depending on trim. These figures are published on Ram’s official 1500 performance pages. 

The Ram 1500 also features the TorqueFlite eight-speed automatic transmission across engine options, contributing to smooth shifting and strong towing performance. 

One important availability note
Regular Cab configurations are often more limited in dealer inventory compared to Crew Cab models. If you are specifically shopping for a 2-door Ram 1500, checking availability early or reserving an incoming unit can make a difference. 

Why it is a great 2-door choice 

Strong half-ton capability without stepping up to heavy-duty size
The Ram 1500 delivers serious towing and payload strength while remaining easier to maneuver than HD trucks like the 2500 or 3500. 

Regular cab and long-bed configurations
Ram continues to offer Regular Cab layouts for buyers who prioritize bed length and work utility over rear passenger space. 

Modern powertrain options
The available Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six engines provide impressive horsepower and torque figures for a light-duty truck, making it capable for towing trailers, boats, and equipment. 

More manageable daily driving
Compared to heavy-duty models, the Ram 1500 offers a smoother ride and easier parking while still delivering work-ready performance. 

Who it fits best 

Contractors who want a job-site-ready truck without HD bulk
Small business owners who prioritize bed space over back seats
Drivers who tow regularly but do not require heavy-duty diesel capability
Buyers who want a simpler 2-door layout for durability and lower overall cost 

If you want strong towing numbers, a proven half-ton platform, and the practicality of a true 2-door truck, the 2026 Ram 1500 Regular Cab is one of the most versatile choices available. 

Shop Ram 1500 at Ontario Auto Center 

2026 Ram 2500 Regular Cab 

When you want a 2-door truck that is built for serious work, the 2026 Ram 2500 deserves a spot on your list. Ram’s official 2026 Ram 2500 page shows a Tradesman Regular Cab 4x2 with an 8-foot box as an available configuration.  

Ram also calls out major capability numbers tied to its available high-output diesel setup, including an available 6.7L Cummins Turbo Diesel I6 with 430 maximum horsepower and a best-in-class available 1,075 lb-ft of available base diesel torque, paired with a TorqueFlite HD eight-speed automatic transmission.  

One important availability note
Ram’s 2026 Ram 2500 page states “Projected availability the second half of 2026.” If you are shopping early in the model year, that timing can affect when you can buy one. 

Why it is a great 2-door choice 

  • Heavy-duty chassis built for real towing and payload demands 
  • Regular cab and long-bed style configuration shown by Ram  
  • Diesel torque focus for buyers who tow often, based on Ram’s published capability highlights  

Who it fits best 

  • Work fleets and owner-operators 
  • Buyers towing equipment, trailers, or materials regularly 
  • Drivers who want HD capability without paying for a bigger cab 

Shop Ram 2500 inventory at Ontario Auto Center 

2026 Ram 3500 Regular Cab 

If your needs are beyond “heavy-duty” and closer to “maximum capability,” the 2026 Ram 3500 is one of the headline options in the regular cab space. Ram’s official 2026 Ram 3500 page shows a Tradesman Regular Cab 4x2 with an 8-foot box as an available configuration.  

Ram also publishes some major capability callouts right on the model page, including: 

  • 430 maximum available high-output diesel horsepower  
  • 1,075 maximum best-in-class available high-output diesel torque (lb-ft)  
  • Maximum available high-output diesel towing capacity of 36,610 pounds  

Why it is a great 2-door choice 

  • Built for serious towing and commercial-grade tasks, with towing and diesel outputs called out by Ram  
  • Regular cab plus long-bed style availability shown in Ram’s model selection options  
  • Strong fit for buyers who want the simplest cab paired with maximum truck capability 

Who it fits best 

  • Buyers towing very heavy loads regularly 
  • Worksite operators who prefer an 8-foot bed layout 
  • Drivers who want maximum towing focus without moving into chassis cab configurations 

Shop Ram 3500 inventory at Ontario Auto Center 

How to Choose the Right 2-door Truck for Your Needs 

Here is a quick way to narrow down the best match without getting stuck in endless spec sheets. 

Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma Xtra Cab if 

  • You want a midsize truck that is easier to park and commute in 
  • You like the idea of strong output options, including Toyota’s listed i-FORCE MAX hybrid figures  
  • You want a 2-door setup with extra utility, and you like that Toyota made a tow hitch standard on SR XtraCab models  

Choose the 2026 Ram 2500 or 2026 Ram 3500 if 

  • You tow heavy and do it often 
  • You want a long-bed regular cab work setup 
  • You want Ram’s high-output diesel focus, including the published horsepower and torque highlights  

Final Thoughts: Why 2-Door Trucks Still Make Sense in 2026 

Crew cabs dominate the market, but 2-door pickups are not obsolete. They are purpose-built. If you prioritize bed utility, maneuverability, and a cleaner work-focused layout, a regular cab or XtraCab style truck can feel like the smartest tool for the job. 

Your next step is simple: compare real inventory, because availability matters more in 2-door configurations than it does in the most common crew cab builds. 

Browse all pickup trucks at Ontario Auto Center
Get pre-approved for financing at Ontario Auto Center 

 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-13-26

Best Cars Under $25K in 2026

Best Cars Under $25K in 2026: Full Trim Comparisons, Budget Breakdowns, and Safety Tech 

Finding the Best Cars Under $25K in 2026 is possible, but you must focus on the trims that truly stay within budget based on manufacturer-published MSRPs. In today’s market, compact sedans deliver the strongest value combination of pricing, fuel efficiency, safety technology, and everyday comfort. 

This guide provides a full, updated comparison of three standout models that fit the conversation: 

  • 2026 Toyota Corolla 
  • 2026 Nissan Sentra 
  • 2026 Hyundai Elantra SE 
  • 2026 Volkswagen Jetta 

We’ll walk through confirmed starting MSRPs, trim-by-trim feature breakdowns, and which versions make the most sense for budget-focused buyers shopping at Ontario Auto Center. 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse New Vehicles Under $25K 

What “Under $25K” Means in 2026 

All pricing referenced below reflects manufacturer-published starting MSRPs and does not include tax, title, license, or dealer fees. Staying under $25K generally means targeting base or mid-level trims and avoiding premium add-ons. 

Compact sedans dominate this price category. SUVs and hybrids typically start higher, so if your priority is strict budget control, sedans offer the strongest value. 

2026 Toyota Corolla Trim Breakdown 

Toyota confirms the 2026 Corolla LE starts at $22,925 MSRP. 

The Corolla remains one of the strongest answers to shoppers searching for the Best Sedan’s Under 25k thanks to its safety tech and fuel economy. 

Corolla Engine and Performance 

Toyota lists a 2.0-liter Dynamic Force four-cylinder producing 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission.
Manufacturer-estimated fuel economy is up to 32 city / 41 highway / 35 combined mpg. 

Corolla Trims and Budget Positioning 

Corolla LE – $22,925 MSRP
Best true under-$25K option
Standard features include: 

  • Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 
  • Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection 
  • Dynamic Radar Cruise Control 
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist 
  • Lane Tracing Assist 
  • Road Sign Assist 
  • Automatic High Beams 
  • Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross Traffic Alert 
  • 7-inch digital gauge cluster 

This trim gives you one of the most complete safety packages at the lowest price. If you are looking to add features, consider one of the higher specced trims: 

Corolla SE – Starting around mid-$25K range
Adds sport styling, larger wheels, and upgraded interior finishes. It may exceed $25K depending on destination and options, so it becomes a “budget stretch” trim. 

Corolla XSE – Upper $20K range
Premium features like upgraded seating and larger infotainment screen. Not designed for strict under-$25K buyers. 

Budget Verdict 

If staying under $25K is non-negotiable, Corolla LE is the safest financial play. It also ranks high among the Safest Cars under 25K in 2026 due to its full Toyota Safety Sense suite being standard. 

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Toyota Corolla Inventory 

2026 Nissan Sentra Trim Breakdown 

Nissan lists the 2026 Sentra starting at $22,600 MSRP for the S trim and $23,370 MSRP for the SV trim. 

The Sentra competes directly with the Corolla for value shoppers. 

Sentra Engine and Efficiency 

Nissan confirms a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 149 horsepower, paired with a CVT.
Fuel economy is rated up to 30 city / 38 highway mpg. 

Sentra Trims and Budget Positioning 

Sentra S – $22,600 MSRP
True entry trim under $25K
Includes Nissan Safety Shield 360 features such as: 

  • Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection 
  • Forward Collision Warning 
  • Lane Departure Warning 
  • Rear Automatic Braking 

Infotainment includes smartphone integration and a touchscreen interface. 

Sentra SV – $23,370 MSRP
Adds more comfort and tech features while staying below $25K.
Often includes enhanced driver-assist features and upgraded interior materials. 

Sentra SR – Above $25K MSRP
Sport styling and larger wheels push this trim beyond strict budget territory. 

Sentra SL – Near $29K MSRP
Premium audio, advanced driver assist features and upgraded interior. Not a budget trim. 

Budget Verdict 

For shoppers balancing affordability and upgraded convenience, Sentra SV may be the best value trim while still staying under $25K MSRP.
If lowest price matters most, Sentra S is the entry winner. 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse Nissan Sentra 

2026 Hyundai Elantra Trim Breakdown 

Hyundai lists the 2026 Elantra SE starting at $22,125 MSRP. 

The Elantra delivers modern styling, strong fuel efficiency, and advanced safety technology while remaining budget friendly for compact sedan shoppers. 

Elantra Engine and Efficiency 

Hyundai confirms the 2026 Elantra SE is powered by a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 147 horsepower, paired with an Intelligent Variable Transmission. 

Fuel economy is rated at up to approximately 32 city / 41 highway mpg, depending on configuration. 

Elantra Trims and Budget Positioning 

Elantra SE – $22,125 MSRP 

The SE is the entry trim and the most budget-focused option in the lineup. 

Standard features include: 

  • Hyundai SmartSense driver assistance suite 
  • Forward Collision Avoidance Assist with Pedestrian Detection 
  • Lane Keeping Assist 
  • Lane Following Assist 
  • Driver Attention Warning 
  • Rear Occupant Alert 
  • 8-inch touchscreen display 
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility 
  • Rearview camera with dynamic guidelines 

The SE trim is the strongest value choice for shoppers looking to stay comfortably under $25K while still getting modern safety and connectivity features. 

Elantra SEL – Mid $23K Range 

Adds convenience upgrades such as: 

  • Larger digital instrument display 
  • Additional USB ports 
  • Dual automatic temperature control 
  • Enhanced interior materials 

This trim remains near the budget threshold while offering more everyday comfort. 

Elantra Limited – Upper $20K Range 

Adds premium features such as: 

  • Larger infotainment display 
  • Heated front seats 
  • Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist 
  • Smart cruise control with stop and go 

This trim moves beyond strict entry pricing but delivers a near-luxury compact sedan experience. 

Budget Verdict 

If staying under $25K is the priority, the 2026 Hyundai Elantra SE offers one of the strongest value packages in the compact sedan segment. It combines solid fuel economy, standard driver assistance technology, and modern infotainment features at an approachable starting MSRP. 

Ontario Auto Center – 2026 Hyundai Elantra 

2026 Volkswagen Jetta Trim Breakdown 

Volkswagen lists the 2026 Jetta starting at $23,995 MSRP. 

The Jetta offers a slightly more performance-oriented feel while remaining budget accessible. 

Jetta Engine and Efficiency 

Volkswagen confirms a 1.5-liter turbocharged engine producing approximately 158 horsepower.
Fuel economy is rated at about 29 city / 39 highway mpg depending on configuration. 

Jetta Trims and Budget Positioning 

Jetta S – $23,995 MSRP
The only trim clearly under $25K.
Standard features include: 

  • IQ.DRIVE driver assistance suite 
  • Forward Collision Warning 
  • Automatic Emergency Braking 
  • Blind Spot Monitor 
  • Lane Keeping System 
  • Digital Cockpit display 
  • Touchscreen infotainment system 

Jetta Sport – Slightly above $25K MSRP
Adds larger wheels, heated front seats, and upgraded styling. 

Jetta SE and SEL – Mid to Upper $20K range
Add comfort features such as wireless charging, sunroof, and premium audio. 

Budget Verdict 

If you want a turbocharged engine and strong tech while staying under $25K, Jetta S is your trim. It is often considered one of the more tech-forward options in the budget sedan segment. 

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Volkswagen Jetta Inventory 

Safest Cars Under 25K in 2026 

All three vehicles provide robust active safety technology at the base trim level. 

Toyota Corolla includes: 

  • Adaptive cruise control 
  • Pre-collision system with pedestrian detection 
  • Lane tracing assist 
  • Blind spot monitor standard 

Nissan Sentra includes: 

  • Automatic emergency braking 
  • Pedestrian detection 
  • Lane departure warning 
  • Rear automatic braking 

Volkswagen Jetta includes: 

  • Forward collision warning 
  • Automatic emergency braking 
  • Blind spot monitor 
  • Lane keeping system 

Because these safety features are standard, these models rank among the strongest contenders for Safest Cars under 25K in 2026. 

 

Next Steps for Ontario Shoppers 

Inventory availability matters, especially for base trims that stay under $25K. The smartest move is to compare real-time inventory and confirm pricing before destination fees and options move the number higher. 

Ontario Auto Center - Browse All Vehicles Under $25K
Ontario Auto Center - Apply for Financing Online 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

02-13-26

A Review of 2026’s Most Accessible EVs

A Review of 2026’s Most Accessible EVs 

If you are shopping for an EV in 2026, you are probably trying to do two things at once: keep the price reasonable and still get a vehicle that feels modern, safe, and easy to charge. The good news is that a few mainstream electric vehicles from brands like Nissan, Subaru, Volvo, Volkswagen, and Honda give you real options at different price points. The tricky part is separating confirmed pricing from rumor pricing, especially early in a model year. 

Below, we break down the cheapest electric vehicles for 2026 using only manufacturer-confirmed information for pricing and core specs. You will also see clear picks for Best New Electric Vehicles under $40k, and Best New Electric Vehicles under $30k. 

Ontario Auto Center
Ontario Auto Center Electric Vehicle Inventory 

Best New Electric Vehicles under $30k 

Best pick under $30k: 2026 Nissan LEAF 

If you are looking for the lowest cost of entry into a new EV, the 2026 Nissan LEAF is the clear headliner, and a great value. 

Nissan lists the 2026 LEAF S+ with a starting MSRP of $29,990.

Nissan also publishes key EV shopping specs directly on the same official trim and specs page, including: 

  • Battery capacity (usage/net): 75 kWh
  • Range: up to 303 miles (S+), 288 miles (SV+), 259 miles (Platinum+)
  • DC fast charge time (peak): 35 minutes

Ontario Auto Center Shop Nissan LEAF 

Best New Electric Vehicles under $40k 

This is the category where your choices open up. You can stay near the lowest price point, or you can step up to an electric SUV shape and all-wheel drive. 

2026 Nissan LEAF SV+ and Platinum+ (still under $40K MSRP) 

Nissan lists these starting MSRPs: 

  • SV+ starting MSRP: $34,230
  • Platinum+ starting MSRP: $38,990

If you like the LEAF’s value but want more features, the SV+ and Platinum+ keep you inside the under-$40K bracket while staying on official pricing. 

Ontario Auto Center Shop Nissan LEAF 

2026 Subaru Solterra Premium: the affordable electric SUV move 

For shoppers who want SUV stance and standard all-wheel drive, Subaru’s 2026 Solterra is one of the most price-accessible entries, and Subaru confirms the pricing in an official media release. 

Subaru states that 2026 Solterra pricing starts at $38,495 MSRP, and notes that every 2026 Solterra includes standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and Subaru EyeSight driver-assistance tech.

And here are some EV’s to consider above the $40k threshold  

2026 Volvo EX30: affordable by premium standards, but just above $40K MSRP 

Volvo’s official EX30 page lists a starting MSRP of $40,345.
Volvo also states EPA-estimated range figures, including up to 261 miles for Single Motor Extended Range variants.  

So, the EX30 is a compelling “near-$40K” option, but it is not a true under-$40K pick based on the MSRP Volvo displays.  

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Volvo 

2026 Volkswagen ID.4: solid EV SUV, but priced higher than the “cheap” tier 

Volkswagen’s official ID.4 model page shows a starting MSRP of $45,095 and references a 291-mile EPA estimated range for the ID.4 Pro.

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Volkswagen ID.4 

2026 Honda Prologue: a larger electric SUV, not a budget EV 

Honda’s official Build and Price page for the 2026 Prologue shows: 

  • EX starting MSRP: $47,400 and an available 308-mile EPA range rating
  • Touring starting MSRP: $51,700  
  • Elite starting MSRP: $57,900  

Ontario Auto Center - Shop Honda Prologue 

How to shop affordable EV’s in 2026  

1) Start with MSRP, then compare real-world transaction prices 

MSRP is the clean baseline for research, build your shortlist, then check actual inventory. 

Ontario Auto Center - View Inventory 

2) Choose your body style first: car or SUV 

If you want the lowest MSRP, check out smaller electric vehicles like the Nissan LEAF, a pioneer in the space and still an industry benchmark for good reason.
If you need AWD and a higher seating position, a base-trim electric SUV like the Subaru Solterra is the more natural fit.  

3) Look at range in the same place you confirm pricing 

For example, Nissan lists pricing, battery capacity, and range in the same official chart, which makes comparison easier and reduces misinformation risk.  

Final takeaway: the cheapest EV answers for 2026 

If you want the simplest answers based on manufacturer-confirmed pricing and specs: 

  • Best New Electric Vehicles under $30k: 2026 Nissan LEAF S+ (starting MSRP $29,990)  
  • Best New Electric Vehicles under $40k: 2026 Nissan LEAF (SV+ or Platinum+) and 2026 Subaru Solterra (starting MSRP $38,495)  
  • Best Pick for Cheapest New Electric SUV: 2026 Subaru Solterra  
  • Best Pick for Cheapest New Electric Sedan: 2026 Nissan LEAF  

Ready to turn research into a real test drive? Start by checking what is available, then lock in the model that fits your budget and your daily driving routine. 

Ontario Auto Center - Contact Us 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

01-31-26

New Models Arriving at Ontario Auto Center in 2026  

New Models Arriving at Ontario Auto Center in 2026   

2026 brings an exciting wave of new models to Ontario Auto Center. Drivers in Southern California will have access to refreshed favorites, brand new electrified SUVs, and modern redesigns from some of the world’s most trusted brands. With stronger technology, improved safety systems, and advanced powertrains, this lineup delivers something for every lifestyle and driving needs. 

Here is an in-depth look at some of the most anticipated 2026 models arriving this year. 

 

Toyota Expands EV Presence with the bZ Woodland & Brings in a all-new re-design for the RAV4 

Toyota continues its move into electric vehicles with the 2026 Toyota bZ Woodland. This all-electric SUV offers dual-motor all-wheel drive, approximately 260 miles of driving range, and a spacious interior that blends utility with Toyota’s reputation for reliability.  

Whether you are interested in daily commuting or long road trips, the bZ Woodland represents a bold step forward in Toyota’s electrified future. Our inventory is frequently updated.  

Then we’ve got the 2026 RAV4, and it's something that’s been building a lot of hype. It features an all-new redesign. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 arrives with a bold redesign and a strong focus on electrified performance, now offered with hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains across the lineup. Updated technology includes larger touchscreen displays, improved connectivity, and an expanded suite of advanced safety features designed to enhance everyday driving. With versatile trim options, modern styling, and Toyota’s reputation for long-term reliability, the 2026 RAV4 remains a top choice in the compact SUV segment. 

We encourage you to check frequently for inventory updates on our website, for the inventory of this model, and to checkout Crown Toyota, located in Ontario Auto Center. 

 

Hyundai’s Updated Santa Fe Lineup 

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe returns with refreshed styling, available all-wheel drive, and a digital instrument cluster that enhances both comfort and capability.  

For those who want efficiency, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid brings an electrified powertrain to the Santa Fe family, improving fuel economy while maintaining practicality and space.  

Hyundai also hints at future electrified models like the Ioniq 9, though timing and details may vary.  

 

Volvo Continues a Legacy of Safety and Premium Design 

Volvo’s 2026 SUV and sedan lineup carries forward the brand’s commitment to safety and Scandinavian luxury. With advanced driver assistance technology and refined interiors, these vehicles appeal to buyers who want premium comfort combined with state-of-the-art safety systems. 

Make sure to check out the full inventory of new Volvo’s on our website. 

 

Nissan Redesigns the Sentra 

Compact car fans will appreciate the 2026 Nissan Sentra, which receives a modern redesign focused on updated styling, available technology, and connectivity features that elevate daily driving.  

This refresh keeps the Sentra competitive in the compact segment for drivers who value efficiency without sacrificing comfort.  

 

Jeep’s Hybrid and Electric Capability 

Jeep expands its SUV lineup with exciting new arrivals. The 2026 Jeep Cherokee returns as a hybrid-only model, delivering improved fuel economy and modern design.  

Jeep also introduces the 2026 Jeep Recon, an electric SUV designed for adventure with off-road capability and all-terrain performance.  

 

Chrysler, Dodge, Ram, and Fiat: Variety and Performance 

For drivers who want choice and personality, the 2026 model year delivers refreshed vehicles across Chrysler, Dodge, Ram, and Fiat: 

  • Chrysler offers family friendly options like the Pacifica with updated comfort and technology.  
  • Dodge continues its performance tradition with models like the Charger and Durango updated for 2026.  
  • Ram trucks return with strength, capability, and refined interiors for drivers who demand more from their pickups.  
  • Fiat continues its compact and stylish lineup with refreshed 2026 variants that blend European flair with modern tech. 

 

Volkswagen Offers Practical and Tech-Forward Models 

The 2026 Volkswagen lineup features updated SUVs and sedans that focus on comfort, technology, and everyday usability. From the spacious Atlas to the versatile Tiguan, Volkswagen’s 2026 models provide practical solutions for families and commuters alike. 

There are new models coming in frequently, so be on the lookout for frequent inventory updates on our websites 

 

BMW Delivers Premium Performance 

BMW’s 2026 lineup includes refreshed classics like the 3 Series, as well as a range of SUVs such as the X3 and X5. These vehicles continue BMW’s tradition of blending performance with luxury appointments and advanced tech features.  

 

MINI Maintains Compact Fun and Electrification 

MINI arrives with updated 2026 versions of the Cooper and expanded electrified offerings. With unique styling and agile performance, MINI continues to be a distinctive choice for drivers who want personality and fun behind the wheel. 

Subaru’s Capability and Reliability 

Subaru continues to deliver rugged capability with updated 2026 SUVs like the Outback and Crosstrek variants. Known for all-wheel drive confidence and outdoor versatility, Subaru remains a great option for adventure seekers and daily drivers alike. 

 

Honda Keeps It Refined 

Honda’s 2026 lineup includes refreshed versions of favorites such as the Civic, Accord, CR-V, and Pilot. These models focus on efficient performance, user friendly technology, and refined interiors that make everyday driving better. And while not new, the FL5 Civic Type R has been confirmed to continue in 2026! 

 

Why Shop 2026 Models at Ontario Auto Center 

The wide range of new 2026 vehicles, Ontario Auto Center offers one of the most compelling selections in the Inland Empire. You can compare trims, explore feature sets, and choose the perfect vehicle for your lifestyle all in one place. 

Our team is ready to help you stay informed about model availability, test drive options, and the best ways to drive home in the new 2026 car or SUV that suits your needs. 

We encourage you to visit Ontario Auto Center to see these exciting new 2026 models in person - see you soon! 

We’re Located At ⬇️ 

📍1307 Kettering Dr, Ontario, CA 91761  

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

01-28-26

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe vs. 2026 Hyundai Tucson: Which Hyundai SUV Fits Your Lifestyle? 

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe vs. 2026 Hyundai Tucson: Which Hyundai SUV Fits Your Lifestyle? 

Tuscon Santa Fe

Choosing the right SUV often comes down to finding the perfect balance between size, performance, technology, and everyday usability.  

Hyundai continues to impress in the SUV market by offering vehicles that deliver strong value, modern design, and advanced safety features. Two of the most popular options being the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe andthe Hyundai Tucson. 

While both SUVs share Hyundai’s reputation for reliability and innovation, they are designed for different types of drivers. The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize SUV focused on space, flexibility, and family friendly capability. The 2026 Hyundai Tucson is a compact SUV built for efficiency, comfort, and daily convenience. This comparison breaks down the key differences to help you decide which model best fits your lifestyle. 

 

Size and Seating Capacity 

One of the biggest differences between the Santa Fe and the Tucson is their size and seating layout. 

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe 

  • Midsize SUV with three rows of seating 
  • Seats up to seven passengers depending on configuration 
  • Spacious first and second rows with comfortable legroom 
  • Third row ideal for kids or occasional adult passengers 

2026 Hyundai Tucson 

  • Compact SUV with two rows of seating 
  • Seats up to five passengers 
  • Well-designed interior that maximizes passenger space 
  • Smaller footprint for easier city driving and parking 

Drivers who frequently travel with family or groups will appreciate the Santa Fe’s extra row, while those who prioritize maneuverability may find the Tucson to be the better fit. 

 

Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality 

Cargo capacity plays a major role in how an SUV fits into daily life. 

Santa Fe Cargo Highlights 

  • Generous cargo space behind the second row 
  • Third row folds flat for added storage 
  • Wide and flat load floor when rear seats are folded 
  • Ideal for road trips, sports gear, and large items 

Tucson Cargo Highlights 

  • Competitive cargo space for a compact SUV 
  • Rear seats fold down easily 
  • Lower load height for easy loading and unloading 
  • Excellent for groceries, luggage, and weekend errands 

While the Santa Fe offers more overall volume, the Tucson’s smart interior layout makes it surprisingly versatile for its size. 

 

Performance and Powertrain Options 

Performance is another key differentiator between these two Hyundai SUVs. 

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Performance 

  • Turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine 
  • Strong horsepower and torque for confident acceleration 
  • Available hybrid option for improved efficiency 
  • Smooth and composed highway performance 

2026 Hyundai Tucson Performance 

  • Naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine 
  • Responsive and efficient for daily driving 
  • Available hybrid and plug in hybrid variants 
  • Lighter weight contributes to nimble handling 

Both models offer front wheel drive as standard, with all wheel drive available for drivers who want added confidence in varying road conditions. 

 

Ride Comfort and Driving Experience 

Each SUV offers a distinct driving feel that matches its size and purpose. 

Santa Fe Driving Experience 

  • Stable and planted on the highway 
  • Quiet cabin at higher speeds 
  • Comfortable suspension tuned for long trips 
  • Elevated driving position for added confidence 

Tucson Driving Experience 

  • Agile and easy to maneuver 
  • Ideal for urban and suburban environments 
  • Smooth ride over daily road imperfections 
  • Easier parking in tight spaces 

If long distance comfort is a priority, the Santa Fe stands out. For daily commuting and city driving, the Tucson shines. 

 

Interior Design and Comfort 

Both SUVs feature modern interiors with quality materials, but their layouts reflect different needs. 

Santa Fe Interior Features 

  • Spacious cabin with open design 
  • Available leather seating surfaces 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats on select trims 
  • Panoramic sunroof option 
  • Family focused layout with flexible seating 

Tucson Interior Features 

  • Clean and contemporary dashboard design 
  • Driver focused cockpit 
  • Comfortable front and rear seating 
  • High quality materials throughout 
  • Efficient use of interior space 

The Santa Fe leans toward a more premium and roomier feel, while the Tucson emphasizes simplicity and smart design. 

 

Technology and Infotainment 

Hyundai equips both SUVs with a strong lineup of technology features. 

Shared Technology Highlights 

  • Large touchscreen infotainment system 
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility 
  • Digital instrument cluster options 
  • Wireless charging available 
  • Multiple USB ports for passengers 

The Santa Fe often includes larger screens and more standard tech on higher trims, while the Tucson keeps technology intuitive and user friendly. 

 

Safety and Driver Assistance 

Safety is a major strength for both vehicles thanks to Hyundai SmartSense technology. 

Standard and Available Safety Features 

  • Forward collision avoidance assist 
  • Lane keeping assist and lane following assist 
  • Blind spot monitoring 
  • Rear cross traffic alert 
  • Adaptive cruise control 

The Santa Fe may offer additional family focused safety features on higher trims, making it especially appealing for drivers with children or frequent passengers. 

 

Pricing and Overall Value 

Budget and long term value are important considerations when choosing an SUV. 

Tucson Value Advantages 

  • Lower starting price 
  • Strong fuel efficiency 
  • Lower cost of ownership 
  • Excellent feature content for the price 

 

Santa Fe Value Advantages 

  • Higher starting price 
  • More space and seating flexibility 
  • Stronger engine performance 
  • Ideal for growing families 
  • Competitive value in the midsize SUV segment 

Both SUVs deliver excellent value, but the best choice depends on how much space and capability you need. 

 

Ownership Experience, Trim Levels, and Long Term Confidence 

Beyond size and performance, many buyers consider what daily ownership will feel like over the long run. Hyundai continues to stand out by offering strong warranties, multiple trim levels, and vehicles designed to remain comfortable and dependable for years.

 

Trim Level Variety 

Both the 2026 Santa Fe and 2026 Tucson are offered in multiple trims, allowing buyers to choose between value focused models or more premium configurations. 

 

Santa Fe trims typically appeal to drivers who want: 

  • More standard comfort and convenience features 
  • Available upscale interior materials 
  • Enhanced technology on higher trims 
  • A family oriented driving experience 

 

Tucson trims are well suited for drivers who prioritize: 

  • Affordability and efficiency 
  • Sporty styling options 
  • Hybrid focused configurations 
  • A balanced mix of tech and comfort 

This variety makes it easier for shoppers to find a model that fits both their budget and lifestyle without overpaying for unnecessary features. 

 

Warranty and Peace of Mind 

Hyundai is well known for offering one of the strongest warranties in the industry. Both SUVs benefit from comprehensive coverage that adds confidence to ownership, especially for first time buyers or families planning to keep their vehicle long term. 

Key ownership benefits include: 

  • Competitive limited vehicle warranty 
  • Powertrain coverage designed for long term reliability 
  • Complimentary maintenance for added value 

These factors help reduce ownership stress and contribute to lower long term costs compared to many competitors. 

 

Everyday Usability 

Whether commuting daily, running errands, or taking weekend trips, both SUVs are designed to adapt easily to real world driving needs. The Santa Fe excels when flexibility and space are essential, while the Tucson offers simplicity and efficiency that fit seamlessly into everyday routine 

 

Final Thoughts 

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe and the 2026 Hyundai Tucson both deliver impressive design, technology, and safety, but they serve different lifestyles. The Santa Fe is likely the better option for drivers who need extra seating, more cargo space, and added performance for family travel. The Tucson is perfect for those who want a compact, efficient SUV that excels in everyday driving. 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

01-27-26

Differences Between the Honda Passport & Honda Pilot

Differences Between the Honda Passport & Honda Pilot

If you are shopping for a midsize Honda SUV, chances are you have narrowed it down to two strong options: the Honda Passport and the Honda Pilot. They share Honda reliability, similar powertrains, and a reputation for comfort and everyday usability. The real question is which one fits your life best. 

At Penske Honda Ontario, we help drivers compare these two SUVs all the time. Below is a clear, real world breakdown of the biggest differences between the Honda Passport vs. Honda Pilot, so you can choose the right Honda for your driveway. 

Quick overview: Passport vs. Pilot 

The simplest way to think about it is this: 

  • Honda Passport: A two row midsize SUV that feels slightly sportier and more rugged, with extra cargo space behind the second row. 
  • Honda Pilot: A three row family SUV that prioritizes passenger capacity, flexibility, and road trip comfort. 

Both are excellent, let’s find the right one for you. 

 

Size and seating: Two rows vs. three rows 

This is the biggest difference, and it usually makes the decision for most shoppers. 

 

Honda Passport seating 

The Passport is a two-row SUV with seating for five passengers. With fewer seats, it offers a roomier second row and a more open feel, especially for adults riding in back. If you rarely carry more than four or five people, the Passport keeps things simple. 

 

Honda Pilot seating 

The Pilot is a three-row SUV with seating for up to eight passengers depending on trim and configuration. If you have kids, a larger family, or you are regularly the designated driver for friends or teammates, that third row becomes a major advantage. The Pilot also has more flexibility if your needs change over time. 

 

Choose Passport if you want two rows, adult friendly rear seating, and more cargo behind the rear seat.

Choose Pilot if you need three rows, occasional extra passengers, or maximum seating flexibility. 

Cargo space: What matters is how you use it 

Cargo volume is not just about the biggest number. It is about how the space fits your lifestyle. 

 

Passport cargo advantages 

Because the Passport does not have a third row, it typically provides more usable cargo room behind the second row. That makes it great for: 

  • Strollers and sports gear 
  • Weekend travel bags 
  • Photography equipment or work cases 
  • Costco runs without folding seats 

You also get a wide, easy loading area that feels purpose built for hauling. 

Pilot cargo advantages 

The Pilot is more versatile in total cargo space, especially when you fold seats down. It gives you: 

  • A third row when you need it 
  • A larger overall interior footprint for bigger trips 
  • The option to fold the third row flat when carrying gear 

If you regularly switch between carrying people and carrying cargo, the Pilot is the better multi-tool. 

 

Driving feel: Which one feels easier day to day? 

Even though these SUVs share a lot of Honda DNA, they feel different behind the wheel. 

 

Passport driving experience 

The Passport often feels slightly more athletic and easy to maneuver because it is shorter and simpler inside. Many drivers describe it as more confident on city streets and easier to park. It can feel like the right balance if you want SUV utility without the extra length and complexity of a third row. 

 

Pilot driving experience 

The Pilot feels like the larger family SUV it is. It is smooth, stable, and comfortable, especially on the freeway. It shines on road trips where you want a quiet cabin and a planted ride for long drives. If comfort and family practicality are the priority, the Pilot leans into that mission. 

 

Performance and capability: Similar power, different focus 

Both the Passport and Pilot are known for strong, usable power for everyday driving. They typically offer a V6 style driving feel with smooth acceleration, plus available all-wheel drive for extra traction. 

Where they differ is in how that capability is used: 

  • Passport: More of an adventure minded setup, often paired with trims that emphasize off-road confidence and rugged styling. 
  • Pilot: More of a family-oriented setup with capability but optimized for carrying more people comfortably. 

If you are thinking about dirt roads, camping, or weekend exploration, Passport trims like TrailSport may speak to you. If you are thinking about school drop offs, long drives, and family vacations, the Pilot’s third row and space are hard to beat. 

 

Features and trims: Equipment differences you will notice 

The exact features can vary by model year, but in general: 

Passport highlights 

Passport trims often focus on a sporty, outdoorsy vibe and commonly include: 

  • Standard or available all-wheel drive 
  • Durable materials and easy to clean surfaces on certain trims 
  • Strong cargo practicality 
  • A bold stance and more rugged styling cues 

Pilot highlights 

Pilot trims often focus on family convenience features and commonly include: 

  • Available second row captain’s chairs 
  • Easy access features for third row entry 
  • More rear seat focused vents and ports 
  • Family friendly storage solutions throughout the cabin 

Both can be well equipped with modern driver assistance and infotainment, so your best bet is to compare the specific trim levels you are considering at the dealership. 

 

Safety and driver assistance: Strong on both sides 

Honda is known for prioritizing safety, and both the Passport and Pilot typically offer a strong suite of driver assistance features. 

Depending on the year and trim, you can expect features such as: 

  • Forward collision warning and automatic braking 
  • Lane keeping assistance 
  • Adaptive cruise control 
  • Blind spot monitoring on many trims 

If safety is your top priority, you will likely feel good with either SUV. The smarter comparison is making sure the specific Passport or Pilot trim you want includes the exact features that matter most to you. 

 

 

Which should you choose? 

If you want a simple, confident SUV with room for five and great cargo practicality, the Passport is the move. It is a great match for couples, small families, and anyone who wants a midsize SUV that leans more adventurous. 

If you want maximum passenger flexibility and a true family road trip SUV, the Pilot is the better fit. The third row and interior versatility make it a long-term choice for growing families and active schedules. 

 

Test drive both at Penske Honda Ontario 

The best way to decide between the Honda Passport vs. Honda Pilot is to sit in both, drive both, and see which one fits your day-to-day needs. Interior space, seat comfort, visibility, and cargo layout can feel very different in person. 

If you are in the Inland Empire, stop by Penske Honda Ontario to compare Passport and Pilot trims side by side. Our team can help you match the right SUV to your budget, your lifestyle, and the features you care about most. 

When you are ready, we will help you find a Passport or Pilot that feels like it was made for you. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

01-25-26

Scenic Drives In and Around the Inland Empire 

Scenic Drives In and Around the Inland Empire 

 

Southern California’s Inland Empire is often known for its growth, industry, and easy access to major freeways, but it also hides some of the most scenic and rewarding drives in the state. Whether you are looking for mountain air, desert landscapes, lakeside views, or historic highways, the Inland Empire puts it all within reach. These scenic routes are perfect for a weekend cruise, a photography drive, or simply resetting your mind with an open road ahead. Here at Ontario Auto Center, we highlight some of the best driving landscapes for your next drive. 

Below are some of the best scenic drives in and around the Inland Empire, each offering a completely different experience. 

 

Mount Baldy Road 

If you are craving elevation, winding roads, and cooler temperatures, the drive up to Mount Baldy is a must.   Starting near Upland, this road climbs quickly into the San Gabriel Mountains, offering sweeping views of the valley below. And the best part? It’s not far out of the way. Mount Baldy is located just about 41 minutes from Ontario Auto Center, making it an easy and scenic drive. 

As you ascend, the scenery changes from suburban neighborhoods to forested mountain terrain. Pine trees, rocky cliffs, and seasonal waterfalls make this drive especially beautiful in spring and fall. The curves are smooth but engaging, making it a favorite for car enthusiasts who enjoy a technical drive with a reward at the top. 

At the summit, you can stop in the village for food, hiking trails, or simply enjoy the crisp mountain air before heading back down. 

 

Rim of the World Scenic Byway 

The Rim of the World Scenic Byway offers one of the most iconic mountain drives in Southern California. Located just 42 minutes northeast of Ontario Auto Center, making it an easy escape to the San Bernadinomountains. 

This route connects several mountain communities and provides stunning overlooks throughout the journey. 

This drive is especially popular during sunrise or sunset, when the light spills across the valleys and forests below. In winter, it transforms into a snowy wonderland, while summer offers shade and relief from the heat of the valley floor. 

The route also provides access to hiking areas, scenic pullouts, and small mountain towns that are perfect for a relaxed afternoon stop. 

 

Big Bear Lake Loop 

A trip to Big Bear Lake is not just about the destination. The drive itself is half the experience. There are multiple routes up the mountain, each offering dramatic views, elevation changes, and forest scenery. 

Once you arrive, looping around the lake delivers constant water views framed by tall pine trees and mountain backdrops. Early mornings often bring mist rising off the water, while sunsets reflect beautifully across the lake's surface. 

This drive is ideal year-round, with each season offering its own personality, from snowy winter roads to bright summer skies. 

Before embarking on your trip to Big Bear, we recommend a checkup on your tires, and strapping on some chains, before you make your way up on the mountain. You can schedule a service appointment easily right here ➡️ Schedule Your Next Service Here!  

 

Joshua Tree to Twentynine Palms 

For those who prefer desert landscapes, the drive near Joshua Tree National Park delivers a completely different kind of beauty. This route is defined by open roads, vast skies, and unique rock formations that feel almost otherworldly. 

Driving through Joshua Tree toward Twentynine Palms gives you uninterrupted views of the desert, dotted with iconic Joshua trees and massive boulders. The lack of city noise and light pollution makes this an especially peaceful drive, perfect for clearing your head. 

Sunrise and sunset are the best times to experience this route, as the desert colors shift dramatically with the changing light. 

 

Palm Springs Aerial Tramway Drive 

Heading toward Palm Springs offers a striking contrast between desert floor and mountain backdrop. As you approach the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway area, the road cuts through rocky desert terrain with towering cliffs on both sides. 

This drive is visually impressive and serves as a gateway to one of the most dramatic elevation changes in California. Even if you do not take the tram ride itself, the drive alone is worth it for the scenery and the unique desert mountain combination. 

The clean lines of the road and wide-open views make this a relaxing and visually rewarding experience. 

 

Route 66 Through the Inland Empire 

Few drives carry as much history as Route 66, and the Inland Empire is home to one of its most nostalgic stretches. Running through towns like Rancho Cucamonga and San Bernardino, this route blends classic Americana with modern Southern California culture. 

Vintage signs, historic buildings, and old roadside diners give this drive a timeless feel. It is less about dramatic scenery and more about the atmosphere and storytelling through the road itself. 

For those who enjoy slow cruising and history, this is one of the most charming drives in the region. 

 

Angeles Crest Highway 

Just west of the Inland Empire lies the legendary Angeles Crest Highway, a favorite among drivers and motorcyclists alike. This highway climbs deep into the San Gabriel Mountains, offering long stretches of curves, elevation changes, and panoramic views. 

The road feels remote despite being close to the city, making it perfect for those who want a true escape without traveling far. Pullouts along the way allow you to stop and take in views of mountain ridges stretching endlessly into the distance. 

This is a drive best enjoyed during clear weather when visibility is high, and the scenery is at its peak. 

 

Why the Inland Empire Is Perfect for Scenic Drives 

What makes the Inland Empire special is how quickly the scenery changes. In a single day, you can drive through mountain forests, desert landscapes, lakeside roads, and historic highways. Few regions offer that level of variety without requiring long travel times. 

Whether you are a weekend explorer, a car enthusiast, or someone who just needs a peaceful drive to unwind, the Inland Empire delivers unforgettable roads in every direction. 

Sometimes the best destination is not a place at all, but the drive that gets you there. 

 

Start Your Scenic Drive at Ontario Auto Center 

Before you head out to explore the scenic roads in and around the Inland Empire, having the right vehicle makes all the difference. Located in the heart of the region, Ontario Auto Center offers a wide selection of cars, trucks, and SUVs designed to handle everything from mountain climbs to smooth desert highways. Whether you are planning a weekend drive to Big Bear, a cruise through Joshua Tree, or a relaxed Route 66 ride, their variety of vehicles ensures you can enjoy the journey in comfort and confidence. 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

01-22-26

SUV Accessories Guide: The Best Hitch Bike Racks and the Best SUV’s to Use Them On

SUV Accessories Guide: The Best Hitch Bike Racks and the Best SUVs to Use Them On 

If you drive an SUV and your weekends involve bikes, a hitch-mounted bike rack is one of the most useful SUV accessories you can buy. It keeps your bikes secure, frees up cabin space, and can even impact fuel efficiency versus lifting bikes onto a roof rack. The only catch is that not every rack fits every SUV, and not every SUV is equally “rack friendly.” 

Shop SUVs at Ontario Auto Center 

Quick safety note before we start 

A hitch bike rack loads weight onto your SUV’s hitch. Your limiting factor is usually the hitch’s rated tongue weight and your vehicle’s accessory guidance. Always verify your exact model year and trim in your owner’s manual before carrying bikes. 

Subaru, for example, publishes hitch receiver ratings on its OEM accessory pages like the Outback trailer hitch listing towing capacity and tongue weight by engine configuration.  

Why a hitch bike rack is one of the best SUV accessories 

Compared with trunk straps or roof racks, hitch racks are popular for three main reasons. 

1) Easier loading and less lifting 

Most hitch racks sit lower than roof racks. That matters a lot with e-bikes, mountain bikes, or when you are loading multiple bikes. 

2) Better stability for longer drives 

A quality hitch rack locks into the receiver and reduces sway. Hanging style racks use arms and straps, while platform style racks support the wheels on trays. 

3) Keeps your SUV usable 

Many hitch racks tilt down or swing away so you can still access the rear cargo area. Yakima highlights a tilt feature on its RidgeBack rack designed to make rear access easier.  

How to choose the best hitch bike rack for your SUV 

Before picking “the best” rack, match the rack style to your bikes, your hitch, and your driving habits. 

Step 1: Identify your hitch receiver size 

Most heavy-duty, multi-bike racks perform best on a 2-inch receiver. Many OEM hitches for larger SUVs use a 2-inch receiver, like Subaru’s OEM Outback hitch that specifies a heavy-duty 2-inch receiver.  

Some smaller SUVs and crossovers may use a 1-1/4 inch receiver, which can limit 4-bike options. For example, Subaru lists a 1-1/4 inch receiver option for the 2026 Crosstrek trailer hitch accessory.  

Step 2: Pick a rack style that matches your bikes 

  • Platform racks (tray style) are great for carbon frames, full-suspension bikes, and heavier bikes. They usually cost more but are easier to load and keep bikes separated. 
  • Hanging racks carry bikes by the frame. They tend to be lighter and cheaper, but bike-to-bike contact is more common. 

Step 3: Check rack capacity and weight limits 

“Four bikes” does not always mean “four heavy bikes.” If you have e-bikes, prioritize a platform rack designed for higher per-bike weight. 

Step 4: Think about rear access 

If you open your hatch a lot, look for a rack that tilts or swings away. Yakima’s RidgeBack is designed to tilt for access.  

Best Hitch Bike Rack 4 bikes 

Best overall for most SUV owners: Thule T2 Pro XTR with the 2-bike add-on 

If you want a premium platform rack that can scale to four bikes, the Thule T2 Pro XTR system is a strong pick. Thule sells a bundle that combines the 2-bike rack with the add-on, designed to expand capacity.  

REI’s listing for the Thule T2 Pro XT add-on also notes that it expands a compatible T2 Pro setup to hold 4 bikes when used with a 2-inch hitch receiver.  

Why it is a great 4-bike option: 

  • Platform style support is ideal for many modern bike types 
  • Expandable design means you can run 2 bikes most days and add capacity when needed 
  • Better separation than many hanging racks, which helps reduce scuffs 

Best for: 

  • Families or groups who regularly carry 3 to 4 bikes 
  • Riders with nicer frames who want less contact between bikes 

View Thule T2 Pro XTR with the 2-bike add on  

Great hanging style alternative: Yakima RidgeBack 

Prefer a simpler hanging rack and want a reputable brand? Yakima’s RidgeBack is built as a hitch bike rack that holds up to four bikes and includes a tilt feature for easier rear access.  

Best for: 

  • Lighter bikes and shorter trips 
  • Buyers who want something simpler than a tray system 

View Yakima Ridgeback 

Best Hitch Bike Rack 3 Bikes 

Best flexible 3-bike setup: Kuat NV Base 2.0 with a 1-bike add-on 

Three-bike racks are less common than 2-bike or 4-bike models, so the smartest approach is often a modular platform rack you can expand. 

Kuat specifically sells an NV Base 2.0 add-on designed to expand a 2-inch NV Base 2.0 rack to a 3-bike or 4-bike carrying capacity using 1-bike or 2-bike add-ons.  

Why it works so well for 3 bikes: 

  • You get a premium platform rack experience 
  • You avoid buying a dedicated 4-bike rack if you rarely carry four 
  • You can remove the add-on when you want a lighter, smaller rack 

Best for: 

  • Couples who occasionally bring a friend’s bike 
  • Families with one child bike plus two adult bikes 
  • Riders who want tray-style stability without always hauling a big rack 

View Kuat NV Base 2.0 with a 1-bike add-on 

Budget friendly 3-bike option: Kuat Transfer v2 in a 3-bike configuration 

If you want a more affordable platform-style setup, Kuat’s Transfer v2 is built as a modular system with 2, 3, or 4-bike configurations.  

Best for: 

  • Value-focused buyers 
  • Standard-weight bikes 
  • Owners who want platform style without premium pricing 

Kuat Transfer v2 in a 3-bike configuration 

Top Ontario Auto Center SUVs that work best with a hitch bike rack and why 

Because multi-bike racks put real weight on the hitch, the best SUVs for hitch racks typically share these traits: 

  • A factory accessory hitch option from the manufacturer 
  • A 2-inch receiver (especially helpful for 4-bike racks) 
  • Higher published tongue weight limits on the OEM hitch listing 
  • Enough rear clearance so the rack does not scrape on steep driveways 
  • A shape that allows hatch access with the rack tilted 

Below are five SUV choices that are especially rack-friendly based on manufacturer's accessory listings. 

2026 Subaru Outback 

Subaru’s OEM trailer hitch listing for the 2026 Outback specifies a heavy-duty 2-inch receiver and lists towing and tongue weight ratings by powertrain, which is the type of transparency rack owners love.  

Why it is rack friendly: 

  • 2-inch receiver supports more rack options 
  • Published tongue weight helps you plan safely 
  • Wagon-like rear design often makes loading easier 

View Subaru Outback Inventory 

2026 Subaru Forester 

Subaru’s 2026 Forester OEM hitch listing shows a heavy-duty 2-inch receiver and specifies ratings, including a higher rating for Forester Wilderness.  

Why it is rack friendly: 

  • 2-inch receiver makes it easier to choose a 3 or 4-bike rack 
  • Wilderness trims are often a strong match for outdoor gear lifestyles 
  • Practical height for loading bikes 

View Subaru Forester Inventory 

2026 Subaru Ascent 

For larger families, the Ascent is a standout. Subaru’s OEM hitch listing shows a heavy-duty 2-inch receiver rated for substantial towing capacity and tongue weight.  

Why it is rack friendly: 

  • Higher tongue weight makes it easier to carry multiple bikes with a sturdy platform rack 
  • Three-row space is great when the cabin is full and cargo matters 
  • Built for bigger weekend loads 

View Subaru Ascent Inventory 

2026 Toyota RAV4 

Toyota’s official accessories listings confirm factory and dealer-installed 2-inch receiver options for the RAV4, widely regarded as a bike-friendly compact SUV. Toyota also publishes towing and tongue weight on its accessory guides. (toyota.com) 

Why it is rack friendly 

  • 2-inch receiver works with most multi-bike racks 
  • Compact size and active lifestyle positioning make it a popular choice for cyclists 
  • Balanced cargo height and rear hatch clearance 

View Toyota RAV4 Inventory 

2026 Honda CR-V 

Honda publishes hitch receiver information under its official accessories for the CR-V, which include a 2-inch receiver option on many trims. This makes it one of the most versatile compact SUVs for hitch gear. (honda.com) 

Why it is rack friendly 

  • 2-inch hitch supports larger racks and heavier loads 
  • Comfortable SUV height makes loading bikes easier 
  • Popular choice for active families and commuters alike 

View Honda CR-V Inventory 

Jeep Grand Cherokee 

Mopar’s official store listings describe a hitch receiver for the Grand Cherokee as a Class III two-inch receiver designed to match towing capacity when properly equipped.  

Why it is rack friendly 

  • 2-inch receiver works well for heavy-duty racks 
  • Strong SUV stance helps with ground clearance 
  • Great choice if you mix biking with camping or towing 

View Jeep Grand Cherokee Inventory 

Do not skip these hitch rack setup tips 

These quick tips prevent the most common problems. 

Do: confirm tongue weight limits before you buy 

Your hitch has a tongue weight rating. Your rack plus bikes must stay under it. Subaru publishes tongue weight ratings on several OEM hitch listings, including the Outback and Forester pages.  

Do: use an anti-rattle solution if your rack allows it 

Many racks include built-in tighteners. If yours does not, an anti-rattle device can reduce movement and noise. 

Do not: block lights or plates without a plan 

Four bikes can block your taillights and license plate depending on vehicle height and rack style. Consider a plate mount accessory if your state requires it. 

Do not: assume every “4-bike” rack fits every frame style 

Kids bikes, step-through frames, and full-suspension frames can require adapters on hanging racks. 

Frequently asked questions about hitch bike racks for SUVs 

Do I need a 2-inch hitch for a 4-bike rack? 

Many 4-bike racks work best on a 2-inch receiver because of stability and load handling. Some vehicles use smaller receivers, like the Crosstrek OEM listing showing a 1-1/4 inch receiver. Always check your rack’s hitch requirements. 

Can I open my SUV trunk with a hitch rack installed? 

Often yes, if your rack tilts or swings away. For example, Yakima describes a tilt feature on RidgeBack for access. Real-world clearance depends on the SUV shape and the rack position. 

Should I buy an OEM hitch or an aftermarket hitch? 

OEM hitches often integrate cleanly and come with published compatibility guidance, like Subaru’s OEM hitch listings with receiver size and ratings. Aftermarket can work well too but confirm fitment carefully. 

Final takeaways and next steps 

The “best” SUV accessory setup is the one that matches your actual use. If you routinely carry three to four bikes, start by choosing the right hitch receiver size and a rack style that protects your bikes. 

If you want a clear path: 

  • Choose a platform rack with modular expansion for 3 to 4 bikes 
  • Prioritize SUVs with OEM 2-inch hitch options and published ratings 
  • Verify tongue weight, rack weight, and bike weights before purchase 

Browse SUVs at Ontario Auto Center 

 

Read More
CATEGORIES »
TAGS »

Car News – Ontario Auto Center – San Bernardino, CA

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: